Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charlene Adams (#47144846)
 member for 8 years, 30 days
BAMaustin
RE: James Thompson
Charlene,

My cousin visited the cemetery and confirmed that there are separate stones. (I'll only reveal his name once he gives permission.) We were rather expecting that the engravings would be for the same stone so he didn't have anything the write info down. He offered to try again with references materials at hand.

He says the Civil War Veteran stone is much more worn than the other... which has a spouse name on one side. But both are difficult to read. (PA weather and New Castle's industrial pollution haven't been kind to marker stones.)

So the second stone is likely 1 of the immigrant James' namesakes documented in the following couple generations.

There are about 5 other Thompson's nearby.

64010332 James Thompson
64010285 James Thompson, 100th Reg., Co.K

Brian

Added by BAMaustin on Jul 10, 2017 12:42 PM

Ann
RE: Duplicate - 111829371
Thanks. I learned something. I'll correct it.

Added by Ann on Jul 09, 2017 2:54 PM

Ann
RE: Duplicate - 111829371
Dear Charlene,

Since you didn't give me a last name and I've wondered anyway, how do you find a memorial by the Find A Grave memorial number ?

Thanks, Ann

Added by Ann on Jul 08, 2017 11:41 PM

BAMaustin
RE: James Thompson
Charlene,

I think you're right about the two memorials in row 16 of that cemetery being for the same James Thompson. From the crack patterns, it looks like the photos might just be obverse and reverse of the same gravestone.
64010332 James Thompson, 1823-1898
64010285 James Thompson, 100th Reg., Co.K

James W. Thompson was father-in-law to a paternal great-granduncle. My maternal Thompson line's original immigrant arrived in time to be a Revolutionary War veteran while James emigrated in time for the Civil War. I have no idea if they blood relations.

I see you've done a number of memorials in this cemetery. Are you local? If not, I could contact a 1st cousin once removed (of the maternal Thompson line) who lives about a mile away. He might be willing to give it a look-see.

Brian

Added by BAMaustin on Jul 06, 2017 6:21 PM

Margaux Minier
Thomas F.Gaynor
Dear Mrs Adams,
In the framework of the exhibition Globes presented at the Cité de l'architecture et du patrimoine in Paris by november 2017, we are looking for the portraits of the designers of the 90 projects presented in the exhibition.
And we are now looking for a good resolution of the portrait of Thomas F.Gaynor that you put on the website. See the link : https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=49519009&PIpi=72193906
How would it be possible to get a higher resolution of this portrait in order to be able to reproduce it in the exhibition and also in its catalogue?
In advance, thank you very much for your help.
Best regards,
Margaux Minier
Project manager
Exhibition dpt
Cité de l'architecture et du patrimoine
https://www.citedelarchitecture.fr/
margaux.minier@citedelarchitecture.fr
0033 1 58 51 50 14

Added by Margaux Minier on Jun 14, 2017 9:16 AM

rc90
RE: # 54470480
Yes, the inscription says "George Goulding born Dec 3rd, 1817. Died April 25th, 1887. Aged 69 Y, 4 M, 22 D.

Added by rc90 on Jun 10, 2017 5:32 AM

Robert Dobbie
RE: Francis Bonynge
he died aged 49

Added by Robert Dobbie on May 29, 2017 3:31 PM

dphilli
Robert W McCracken (1891-1921) family
Hi!
I have been looking at this family as they are connected to mine. I notice in the Find a grave listings you have the newspaper clippings and all of the children who died of diphtheria the same week, Robert McCracken, George Scott McCracken, Charlie McCracken, and Ellen McCracken. Such a horrible tragedy! I had a different date so I looked up the newspaper, The Daily City News in New Castle and found the articles and they are all for 1889 instead of 1888. I do not know if the actual tombstones have the wrong date or not. Thanks for all the work you do on Find a Grave, it is very helpful to those of us still searching.
Deb

Added by dphilli on May 29, 2017 10:22 AM

Mike Berrell
Philips Pk Cemy - BONYNGE
Con D 1255
This is a common grave with 24 interments. See http://www.burialrecords.manchester.gov.uk
Some common graves were known as inscription graves as relatives could pay for a single line inscription of name, date of death and age. However, these can be difficult to locate. I have not attempted to find the grave.
Mike Berrell

Added by Mike Berrell on May 25, 2017 9:32 PM

MLW
Charles Dahl
Hi Charlene. Thanks for the edits. Is he famly? Would you like a transfer? Lynn

Added by MLW on May 18, 2017 5:44 PM

Alison
Margaret Amy Beatrice Owen Bury
Hi
That part of the cemetery is still under a thick layer of snow. I am doubtful about there being a marker as I had photographed that whole section of the cemetery last summer and did not find a marker for them, however will take another look once spring really arrives.

Alison

Added by Alison on Mar 29, 2017 4:25 AM

alisonc1109
RE: Benjamin John & Clarence Henry Bonynge
No problems. I've put them on my list for the next time I visit. May not be for a while as we're having a heat wave right now! Normally I would've just looked them up but I couldn't find the surname and didn't want to be fiddling around in the wrong section P. :D

Added by alisonc1109 on Feb 09, 2017 6:52 PM

yithio
St. Oswald's Roman Catholic Church
Hi Charlene,
So, I've made a bit of a blunder. I was in Liverpool during the spring and photographed the entirety of St. Oswald's churchyard, and when looking to upload them, I apparently didn't see that you had already established the cemetery on findagrave. So, I went ahead and created another one, and uploaded a boatload of photos (311 memorials so far). I have to tidy the photos up as some of them loaded horizontally, but I digress. I have been looking at the memorials you have set up and noted that some I have duplicated (but without the nice editorial you've included), while others have not (yet!) been. I was wondering whether you'd like to collaborate on this? I thought about editing all of my headstones to reflect the original graveyard you set up, but for the duplicates we/I/you would then have to edit the memorials to include either the headstone inscription or your editorial, depending on the memorial. One option is that I transfer all my memorials to you (lucky you!). Another option is that you transfer all of yours to me (lucky me!). I have only had one coffee this morning so my head is still not thinking clearly - any input you can provide would be much appreciated! I have a personal attachment to this graveyard as my ggg grandfather is buried there (could not find his headstone). How did you come to create all the memorials that you have? Are you related to all of them or have you been looking through the register on Ancestry? Very curious to know! Anyway, hopefully we can clean this up - rather, I know it's my blunder so whatever you think is the best option will be my pleasure to facilitate, just let me know! I just don't want to have to recreate the memorials, which seems unnecessary anyway. Cheers, Edie

Added by yithio on Oct 09, 2016 9:45 AM

Mike Berrell
Philips Pk - BONYNGE
This is a common grave with 15 interments. See http://www.burialrecords.manchester.gov.uk
Some common graves were known as inscription graves as relatives could pay for a single line inscription of name, date of death and age. However, these can be VERY difficult to locate.
I have not attempted to find the grave.
Mike Berrell

Added by Mike Berrell on Sep 16, 2016 10:59 PM

Jim Fenn-Lawson
RE: Bonynge-Combs family Plot photos
You are welcome. I found other Bonynge family members in this beautiful cemetery let me know if you would like pictures. JIM

Added by Jim Fenn-Lawson on Jun 13, 2016 7:16 PM

PádraigMcEvoy
Bonynge's in Prosperous and Clane
Charlene,

Speaking with local historian Seamus Cullen, he mentioned another connection with the Bonynge family.

The official name for Healy's Bridge between Prosperous and Robertstown is Bonynge Bridge.

Mr Bonynge lived in the original Downings House and was associated with the Grand Canal project. His widow Mrs Bonynge lived in Downings house, During the rebellion in 1798 an agent was piked by the rebels in the house, Mrs Bonynge with her children fled the house which was burned. She got compensation rebuilt the house and re-married a man named Bury. One of the Bury's married a Weld. Many gentry families that lived in the Prosperous area before Prosperous was built went to church in Clane such as the Bonynge family and the Digby family.

There is another graveyard near the one mentioned in your request. It fell into disrepair until restored as part of a wider building programme in the 1980's. Animals had damaged many of the gravestone - most were overturned. To increase the chances for the future, the gravestones were moved to the surrounding wall for support.

The gravestone mentioned in the linked map: http://goo.gl/maps/8VgF6 reads:

To the memory of Louisa Selina,
dearly beloved wife of
Thomas Bonynge
who departed this life 22nd March 1778.
The Lord giveth and the Lord taketh away.
Also the above Thomas Bonynge who died 27th April 1892 aged 85.
Also Isabella Bonynge, their daughter
who died May 6th 1906 aged 62 years.

I'll get you a photo of the gravestone, perhaps next weekend.

Pádraig

Added by PádraigMcEvoy on Feb 17, 2013 3:32 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service