Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
April (#47143148)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 7 days
Next
Tundra Girl
RE: Clofas
Thanks April,

Please don't make any changes, I was going off of a family photo and I figured they knew what they were talking about, sorry about that, my bad. Thanks for catching that. We've got to look out for each other, especially since this isn't a part of my family I know at all.

Tina

Added by Tundra Girl on Apr 24, 2017 1:35 PM

Richard Anderson
Hubbs Name
I have a great grandfather named Bain Hubbs who died crossing the plains and was from the Kentucky/Tennessee area. I would love to hear from anyone who might have information about him. His name can't be a coincidence here.

Added by Richard Anderson on Apr 16, 2017 10:37 AM

tcindy
RE: John Wesley Davis #57907370
April
Do I have permission to copy the paperwork for my tree? and the stone? I'll source it.

Teri

Added by tcindy on Apr 11, 2017 9:43 PM

tcindy
RE: John Wesley Davis #57907370
I am related to John Wesley Davis and Margaret (Smith) Davis. They are my paternal great great GrandParents. Their daughter Sudie Davis, married John Richard Rapier. John and Sudie's son Robert Wesley Rapier married Myrtle Pittman and they had my daddy in 1948. Daddy was in the middle of the pack, lol. There were a total of seven children born to Myrtle and Robert.

No, I haven't done any research on Burrell Smith at this time. Ironically I have Smith's on my mom's side that are from Clay County. Smith's are a challenging surname to research.

Are you on Ancestry? Have you done DNA testing?

Teri

Added by tcindy on Apr 11, 2017 9:29 PM

tcindy
John W. Davis civil war widow pension paperwork
April
Thank you for posting John Wesley Davis #57907370 civil war widow pension paperwork. He was my daddy's, grandmother Sudie Davis', father. Are you related to John Wesley or his wife Margaret Jane (Smith)Davis?

Teri - Find a grave member (#48036642)

Added by tcindy on Apr 10, 2017 6:02 PM

Gary Foley Jr
Find A Grave Memorial# 117384021 Flara Garland
April, I'm not sure if I still have your e-mail address or not. I just started back work on my tree again and found this memorial. Is this Flara or Flora? If you have my e-mail address still, hit me up there.

Added by Gary Foley Jr on Mar 24, 2017 9:54 PM

SLong
Requesting Permission to use Tombstone photos you've posted on Find A Grave
Hi April,

I would like to use the tombstone/Family photos you've posted on Find A Grave; that pertain to my families.

I'm working on my grandson's Stovall/Harrison/Brate families at this time.

I found the tombstone for John Lewis Sears, he is my grandson's 6th great uncle.

Thank you for sharing your hard work,

Sheryl Frazier Long
Ohio

If permission is granted I would post you in my files as Source:

Tombstone Photo[s] [date taken] Taken by [ Name ] Find A Grave [Permission to Use]
Or
Family Photo[s] [date taken] Taken by [Name ] Find A Grave [Permission to Use]

Added by SLong on Feb 13, 2017 11:49 AM

Mike (AKA) Gabby
RE: West
they mean well april, i no doubt have done a few myself and thanks for everything u do... gabby.

Added by Mike (AKA) Gabby on Jan 30, 2017 2:58 PM

Mike (AKA) Gabby
169673240
thanks april but really no bad news since i already knew about it. the other memorial is in the wrong cemetery and until mr west is put in the correct cemetery i plan on leaving mine. he has him in the hampton cemetery when he is really in the hamilton cemetery not even close to each other. i have sent the creator of the other memorial a message about this. thanks for the heads up... gabby.

Added by Mike (AKA) Gabby on Jan 29, 2017 2:48 PM

Linda Blakley
Blakley/Perkins
Hi Cousin April, yes you are distant relative of my wife Linda Blakley Siliven, Her Grandparents death record says buried at Ages,Linda's gr.gr.grandmother is Elizabeth Perkins Blakley Powers , she was married to Hardin Perry Blakley and when he died in civil war, Elizabeth married Amos Powers. In the 1870 census they called the Blakley kids , Powers. Uriah Blakely is Lindas Great Grandfather, Hardins and Elizabeth son, Linda's Grandparents John Riley and Margaret Blakley are supposed to be buried there, others say the stone only says Blak. I am getting stones for them and will bring them down when weather permits. The topo map shows another Cemetery just up the road ,do you know the name of that one. Dan

Added by Linda Blakley on Oct 27, 2016 4:34 PM

Dan Siliven
Powers an Trosper cemetery
is powers cemetery by Trosper church the same cemetery as Trosper cemetery ? Wife's GrGrandparents death records say buried at Trosper Ky

Added by Dan Siliven on Oct 25, 2016 1:43 AM

Larry & Edie Doepel
Sampson Stanfield
Very happy to transfer! Just let me know if you need anyone else at all.

Edie

Added by Larry & Edie Doepel on Sep 27, 2016 6:49 PM

Ron Rader
Lay
If I have any Lay memorials in Kentucky and Tennessee that you would like to manage, let me know. I can transfer to you.

Added by Ron Rader on Sep 20, 2016 6:28 PM

Mary Siler
RE: Siler Mix-ups
I can't think right now what the names are that need to be removed. I asked the person to remove them. I even posted the death certificate stating where one or two were buried but it don't no good. Thanks for the offer to help.

Added by Mary Siler on Sep 18, 2016 5:59 PM

Mike
Joseph Siler
Alice,
I did it. In your note for him you say his father is Joseph 'Cripple Jake' he is the son of Joseph T. Siler and Mary (Anderson).

Mike

Added by Mike on Sep 18, 2016 11:08 AM

Mike
Jos. Siler
April,
I'm not sure how to do that but I'll try.

Mike

Added by Mike on Sep 18, 2016 9:44 AM

Mary Siler
RE: Joseph Siler(s)
April, I have 32 Joseph Silers in my family tree. My personal opinion is that the Joseph listed in the "Lower Siler Cemetery" with the military headstone is not Joseph born 1827 and died 1903. In my tree, I don't have a burial place for him. I have him as the son of Burgess and Mary Croley Siler and married to Christina Adkins.
Their children were Susanna, Mary, George Washington, Matilda, Thomas E. & Christine.
There is another Joseph Siler, born 1846 died 1868 who could have been the one with the military stone. He was the son of Hedrick Benjamin and Jennie Warren Siler. I don't have a burial place for him.
There is a Jos. Siler with the same identical stone buried in the Jacob Siler Cemetery.
There is several Siler Cemeteries in Whitley County and submitters are getting them mixed up. I have three burials that I can't get removed off the page for Siler Cemetery at Verne.
I know this is not much help but it's all I have.

Added by Mary Siler on Sep 18, 2016 6:16 AM

Mike
RE: Joseph Siler(s)
April,
Thanks for the reply. As for Memorial #80231169 I found a civil war pension record for Joseph Siler, it states his widow Emily A. Siler, CO.C 49th Ky. Inf., date of death Sept. 12,1909. Given the fact that Joe Sr., this Joe and Emily are in the same cemetery I believe him to be Joe Jr. Since this Joe died in 1909 the dates on this memorial are wrong and are the dates for Memorial #145810807 who I belive to be Joe Gray Siler.
Thank you
Mike Siler

Added by Mike on Sep 18, 2016 2:02 AM

Rod
Grandfather
Arlington Cemetery is indeed a beautiful place. What's your grandfather's name? -- I'll look him up next time I'm there. I seem to go there with one person in mind and find half a dozen I wasn't expecting. Did you know, for example, that the actor Lee Marvin and Joe Louis (Barrow), the Brown Bomber, are buried next to each other?

Thanks again for your cooperation on G.W. and Mollie.

Rod

Added by Rod on Sep 07, 2016 9:40 AM

Rod
Marriage Certificate
April,

Thanks for the marriage certificate for G.W. West and Bettie Davis Lamb. They had Mollie Johnson witness it. Ugh. Rod

Added by Rod on Sep 06, 2016 7:50 PM

Rod
RE: Molly West
Feel free to soften it. "Abuse" might be a better word than "affair." I am still trying to figure whose kids were whose. My only tie to these people is through (second cousin, several times removed) Bettie Davis.

Added by Rod on Sep 06, 2016 5:26 PM

RabbitTrack
Nicy Omle Tuttle Storms
Her father, James Adam Tuttle, might be buried here in Blackwater cemetery.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSsr=321&GScid=76241&GRid=29179958&CRid=76241&

Added by RabbitTrack on Jul 05, 2016 8:30 AM

Gene A. Logist
RE: stewart etc.
Thanks for the transfer. Also, if you want to email me about Henderson Stewart. I would be glad to hear from you.

Added by Gene A. Logist on Jul 01, 2016 10:42 AM

Gene A. Logist
RE: stewart etc.
Thanks very much. I was related to Caleb, but didn't really know him. His mother, Hannah, was Henderson's sister. Henderson/Hense was my great-grandfather. I'd be glad to share any info that I might have. You can email me at micdansmi@hotmail.com, if you want. Thanks!

Added by Gene A. Logist on Jun 29, 2016 9:09 AM

Neil Jones
RE: Jones
Hi April,

Yes, the Stephen Jones you indicate is my 5th Great-Grandfather. You can email me direct at nsjones@aol.com

Thanks,

Neil

Added by Neil Jones on Jun 06, 2016 3:45 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service