Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Farm Girl from Mo. (#47142793)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 13 days
Next
Deborah Myers
RE: Please delete obit added as a photo.
I deleted the picture. It's much better typed up and legible.
Debi

Added by Deborah Myers on Apr 30, 2017 5:39 PM

Shirley Houk
RE: Please update the bio. on this memorial.
Hi Marla,

Thanks for informing me of updates to Sarah (Warren) Stegall's memorial #5411963. I have deleted the two notations about her son, Ambrose and daughter Sarah Jane.

Good luck with getting Find-a-Grave on the duplicates in Humiston Cemetery. It seems to take forever to get a response from them since the owner sold or gave the website to Ancestry.

Good to hear from you and know you are still active in genealogy.

Take care,
Shirley

Added by Shirley Houk on Apr 29, 2017 8:19 AM

Kenneth Britton
41639306
Seamon Atterbery: Yes that is a picture but it is unreadable and I am hoping that a larger picture would make it easier to read. If you can do this I would appreciate it very much.
Ken Britton

Added by Kenneth Britton on Apr 24, 2017 9:47 PM

Carole Conrad
so sorry abt the loss of your beloved pets.
thks for your find a grave work
cc

Added by Carole Conrad on Apr 23, 2017 11:39 PM

Trulymatters
Nancy Jane Murphy Dodson Memorial
You have provided and excerpt of the memorial of my Great, Great Great Grandmother. I could not find a reference. Do you by any chance have a copy of the newspaper article this was in that you can send to me. I am referring to this:

-Mrs. Isom B. Dodson, widow of the late Major Dodson, died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. J. R. Blunt at Palisades, Colo., Friday night, June 7, and the body will be brought to Kirksville Tuesday evening at 8:15 o'clock for burial. Funeral services were held at the home of her granddaughter, Miss Georgia M. Smith, 305 West Normal Avenue, Wednesday afternoon at 2:30 o'clock and burial took place in Forest Park Cemetery. Rev. R. W. Lilley of the Christian church, conducted the services.
---Mrs. Dodson was 91 years old. She came to Adair county when she was a young woman and was well and favorably known. She left here several years ago to make her home with Mrs. Blunt. She leaves the following children: Mrs. J. R. Blunt, Palisade, Colo., D. R. Dodson, east of Kirksville, Attorney J. B. Dodson, of Los Angeles, Cal., Mrs. Fanny Tufts of Okenah, Okla., S. A. D. Murphy of this city is a half brother.

Added by Trulymatters on Apr 18, 2017 1:01 PM

Richard K Thompson
Kenneth Leo Smithson burial space
In the plot photo I posted for Kenneth and for George J Kruse, they are both buried in the same space but are next to Mayme Smithson, not William.

George was cremated, so he would be directly next to his inscription headstone.

Kenneth may or may not have had a casket per se, but because he was an infant he was buried in the same space as George, but further back, away from the joint Smithson headstone.

Two-in-one spaces for ashes/infants is not unusual in this cemetery. One way to utilize space but not have to pay for a whole plot in cases like this. I have access to certain cemetery notes to identify the burial spaces. The plot view photo shows the burials in their proper locations. Without a headstone Kenneth's precise location is somewhat of a guess, but he and George are sort of in a row/space just for them.

Richard

Added by Richard K Thompson on Apr 13, 2017 7:14 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: Thanks for the obit.
No problem. I have lots to type so more will be coming. Don't know if you own all of the memorials.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Apr 12, 2017 3:44 PM

j lewis
Correction
Lucretia Alice Chadwick, Memorial #69217202, is not buried in the Saunders Family Cemetery. I visited this cemetery and have a copy of the 1980's transcription and she is not there. She is buried in a cemetery in Fleming Co. that has many with the sir name Fawn in it, although I don't know the name. Please make this correction, as not to confuse others. Thank you

Added by j lewis on Apr 11, 2017 6:56 PM

Jeannie Smith
Jemima Dodson
You have posted the correct birthdate for Jemima Dodson daughter of John Randall Dodson, but this Jemima did not marry George Washington Gholson with the two children you have listed. Jemima Dodson who married George Washington Gholson was the daughter of James Randall Dodson.

Added by Jeannie Smith on Apr 09, 2017 3:19 PM

Louise Brown White
RE: Please delete duplicate photos
Hi, Don't know how 3 pictures happened. Sorry. That is a poor picture, though good of her. I am sure you must have better. I would be glad to delete that last picture, also. Louise

Added by Louise Brown White on Apr 04, 2017 9:33 PM

Martin Milligan
Updated information
Thank you for the fast response on the request.

Added by Martin Milligan on Mar 21, 2017 8:37 PM

Kenneth Britton
Chas. Wesley McJilton
I think if you will go to this site it should show the Death Certificate.

http://s1.sos.mo.gov/Records/Archives/ArchivesMvc/DeathCertificates/SearchResults

Hope this will help

Ken Britton

Added by Kenneth Britton on Mar 05, 2017 11:04 AM

Sue Lapp
Thanks
The photos for Aubrey Pierce is very much appreciated.

Added by Sue Lapp on Feb 01, 2017 2:14 PM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
I will keep an eye out for information re Queene as I continue my research. So far as I know, Reyner is not a part of my family tree; however, I found out that my grandmother’s birth and death records show her middle given name was Reyner. No living members of my family nor my extended family had ever known that. So, if you ever find a Reyner connection to Minnie Reyner Spears Allen, please keep me in mind. I do know that Edwin Dagg Reyner’s daughters Minnie and Pearl were lifelong friends of my great grandmother and great grandfather, Ralph Reed Spears and Jessie Ferguson Spears since I have Jessie’s diaries for the last 10 years of her life. Many thanks to you for sending edits to the Lamartine, LaVerne, Myrtle links. I do believe together we were able to fill in a few very small missing pieces to the genealogical tree of life.

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 18, 2017 4:17 PM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
Yes, I do believe he is their son because the 1910 Census for Canton Ward 1, Stark, Ohio lists:
Lamertine Reyner, 59 Head b. in Ohio
Queen E. Reyner, 47 Wife b. in Missouri
Luverne C. Reyner, 20 Son b. in Illinois & working as a machinist for the railroad.

The 1919 City Directory also listed him as a "mach" in Milwaukee when Queene was living with him as a widow. It makes sense to me that Queene would have gone to live with her son because, at least as late as 1932, she is still identifying herself as the widow of Lambartine C.

Also, I believe Myrtle shown on their shared gravestone may be Luverne's wife but haven't looked for any documentation on that.
I don't think the different spellings we are finding from record to record (LuVerne/Luverne and Lamertine/Lamartine/Lamartier) are disqualifying.

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 18, 2017 2:09 PM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
Oh my - your Holmes/Roberts family tree is amazing. As for Queene, have you seen the Colleen Moore family tree on Ancestry? Apparently Queene moved to Milwaukee, WI and lived with her son Luverne as a widow. The CM family tree cites its sources for the following information as U. S. City Directories, 1822-1995.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, City Directory, 1919
Reyner, Queene (wid Lamertine) h. 3224 St. Paul Ave with Reyner, Lu Verne C. at the same address.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, City Directory, 1932
Reyner, Queene E. (wid Lamartine C.) h. 2024 N 57th with Reyner, Lucile E. clk Wis Tel Co at the same address. Several lines above is: Reyner, Luverne C. (Myrtle) h. 2034A N 6th.

I've scanned both the 1919 & the 1932 Directory entries. Please let me know if you'd like me to email them to you. I haven't been able to trace Queene anytime after 1932.

Good luck in your search for Queene.







Added by GeneQuest on Jan 18, 2017 10:41 AM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
You have been so helpful and I believe we may have unraveled the "Lamartier" mystery. The handwriting on the 1850 Census was so difficult to read that the typist may have also mistyped it.
There is a 1910 Census for Canton Ward 1, Stark, Ohio that shows a Lamartine Reyner, then about 59 and married to Queene E. (Holmes) Reyner. His father's birthplace is listed as Pennsylvania and his mother's birthplace is listed as Delaware. This matches parents John and Mary Reyner.
FYI, there is a findagrave memorial for Lamartine C. Reyner, #41959343, with a burial in Glendale Cemetery, Washington, Tazewell County, Illinois. In addition to the daughter Edna listed on the gravestone, he also apparently had a son named Luverne Charlton Reyner.
Please let me know if you agree this may be our "Lamartier".

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 17, 2017 5:20 PM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
Just double-checked the typed Census info and it shows the spelling as Lamartier. Sorry I missed the "r" initially, but glad you questioned the spelling.

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 17, 2017 11:54 AM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
The 1850 Census information is for the Township of Colerain, County of Belmont, in Ohio. The handwriting is difficult to read, but the typed index information shows: Lamatier I will go back to the Census and see if I can get a clearer image of the handwriting.
BTW, the creator of Edwin's memorial said he'd "connect" Edwin to his parents later today. Thanks again for all of your help.


Added by GeneQuest on Jan 17, 2017 11:38 AM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
OK, thanks. Hopefully, all of the info will come together at some point. The creator of Edwin Dagg Reyner's page got the Guest spelling from "the 1930 Michigan Death Cert. for Edwin Daggs Reyner." Now there's an "s" on Dagg . . . ?
According to the 1850 Census, 3 sons are listed: Edwin D. Reyner, b. 1842; Henry G. Reyner, b. 1845 & Lamatier Reyner, b. 1848. All were born in Ohio. I believe you already know of son William Hughes Reyner, b. 1850 in Ohio. That is my only source of this information.
Thanks for all of your help.
GeneQuest

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 17, 2017 10:29 AM

GeneQuest
RE: Reyner
Hello again,
Thank you for the info from the La Plata cemetery records re the spelling of Mary's maiden name. I will check with the creator of Edwin Dagg Reyner's findagrave memorial page as to the source of his information for the Guest spelling and will let you know if I find out anything. It is common for spelling differences of names to occur over the years and may vary from record to record, i.e., Reyner/Reynor and Guest/Gest.
Of more interest to me is the omission of the family's first son, Edwin Dagg Reyner, #156864030, on the family's findagrave memorial pages. He is listed in the 1850 Census (Ohio, Belmont, Colerain) along with his brothers Henry G. and Lamatier and his parents John and Mary Reyner. I presume that John and Mary's youngest son William Hughes was born in 1850 after the census was taken. Would you be willing to include Edwin on his parents' memorial pages? Thank you for your assistance.
GeneQuest
#48767456

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 17, 2017 7:34 AM

Pam Witherow
RE: Elmira Ann (Dennis) Fisher #164119901
Excellent idea!! Done!!! I found in a "tree" on Ancestry that they were married in 1856--probably close so I put that as the date in the edit link. If you find something more appropriate please let me know. Thanks for the suggestion!!!

Added by Pam Witherow on Jan 15, 2017 10:52 AM

Carol Morris Rogers
Anderson, Dee O.
Hello! First of all i am so sorry for your pet losses. You were hit really hard.
I was looking in West Side District Cemetery Directory for Dee O. Anderson so that I could take a picture of the Headstone for F.A.G., but they do not have a listing for her. Could their be adifferent nake I should be looking for?

Thanks!
Carol Morris Rogers

Added by Carol Morris Rogers on Jan 09, 2017 8:33 PM

GeneQuest
Reyner
The findagrave memorial page for Edwin Dagg Reyner, #156864030, shows he was born in Belmont County, Ohio and that he is the son of John Reyner and Mary Guest.
Is it possible that he is a third son of the John Reyner, #66726117, and Mary A. Gest Reyner, #66726144, for whom you created memorial pages - that perhaps Mary Guest and Mary A. Gest are one in the same person?
Thank you in advance for any information you may have regarding this relationship.
GeneQuest
#48767456

Added by GeneQuest on Jan 08, 2017 5:13 PM

Brandy Ramos
RE: Parental links you sent me?
Find A Grave Memorial# 35220809 - Thomas W. Sweesy is the father of Alcinous Young Sweesy 1853–1942, and the grandfather of Frank Sweesy.

I have not found Alcinous grave, but he died in Aberdeen, Washington, USA, FEBRUARY 21, 1942.

He Married is first wife Pheobe A. Leggett on 26 Sep 1877 in Independence, Buchanan Co., Iowa, she passed away in 1908 in Iowa.

He remarried to Laura Josephine Goodmurphy (Sweesy). Laura and Thomas were married in 1930, Laura passed away JANUARY 8, 1931 in Washington.

Please let me know if you are able to find any information on where they might be resting. I have been unable to find any information on where they were laid to rest.

Added by Brandy Ramos on Jan 04, 2017 10:25 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service