Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jonathan Hart (#47139119)
 member for 8 years, 18 days
Next
William Griffith
Magdalena Schuler
Jonathan
Thank you for all your work documenting cemeteries in Warren, PA. I believe there is a point of confusion about Magdalena Schuler (1815-1876) in Oakland Cemetery. Her grave lies between her husband's John Schuler and her son's, Richard H. Schuler. I believe that it should be documented as grave 6 in lot 13 (not 11) of section C.

Another point is that her maiden name was not Walter, but rather Knupp (or Knopf). Her mother-in-law was also named Magdalena (Walter) Schuler married to her father-in-law John Schuler (father of her husband John Schuler in Oakland) and these John and Magdalena Schuler are buried in Mead Cemetery.

Bill Griffith (great grandson and grant great grandson of the John and Magdalena Schuler buried in Oakland and the John and Magdalena Schuler buried in Mead respectively)

Added by William Griffith on Jun 22, 2017 7:41 PM

Janis Wrean
George R. Bonnell #67111743
Hello Jonathan - Just wanted to let you know why I have submitted a change of birth year for George. His family tree and DC [#72894] show his year of birth as 1859, apparently there is an error on his stone. This came about as the years of the children of his father on their pages weren't in sync with his spouse's years, so I looked into it to try and straighten out the discrepancy. It didn't help that one of his older half-brothers wasn't showing a birth year so it was all out of order.Found his DC and correct year of 1857 so submitted that edit too.So it'll all make sense when these are accepted. Keep up the good work - it's invaluable !!!

Added by Janis Wrean on Jun 15, 2017 12:18 PM

BustedFlipper
Ida May (Hart) Dilley
Wanted to let you know our family added a headstone this fall for my great grandmother, Ida May (Hart) Jewell Dilley, in Oak Hill Cemetery (153270992).
Debbie

Added by BustedFlipper on Apr 08, 2017 1:52 PM

CABrown
RE: Kathryn E. Bean Jensen
Thanks for getting back to me. Don't worry about her obit, I'll probably check it out next time I'm in Warren. My kids are related to Beans so was wondering if she was a relative. If so, probably a distant one.

Added by CABrown on Apr 06, 2017 12:53 PM

F J Stanley
100th Regt PA Vol Inf
I noticed you have a 100th PA virtual cemetery. If you're interested in adding one more, I happen to have added a memorial for a veteran of that unit just a few months ago. My gt-gt grandfather's brother-in-law was in that unit, and I was very surprised that he did not already have a memorial on here, considering he had many descendants: #174623804 (Milton Lawrence McCormick). Company "F", from Lawrence Co, PA.

I have run across your name many times here, so "Many times, thanks!!"

Added by F J Stanley on Apr 01, 2017 5:59 AM

Sandy Miner
Lyman Burton Farr
Hello, Our family records show Lyman Burton Farr was born Oct. 23, 1882 Windham Twp., Wyoming Co., Pa. and died May 17, 1940 in Jenningsville, Wyoming Co., Pa. and he was buried in Tioga Point Cem. Athens, Bradford Co., Pa. And yes he had many wives, 3 we have recorded. Thanks. Sandy Miner

Added by Sandy Miner on Mar 31, 2017 9:02 AM

Mary Noles Triplett
RE: James Robert Mays
He had sisters? Neither his Mother or his brothers ever mentioned them. I knew his brothers were married. Here in Florida, both his brothers, Billy and I forget who the middle one was, and us lived in the same mobile home park. His Mom was about 3 or 5 miles from us on Parsons Avenue.
It's not surprising that his Mom has passed since she was roughly the same age as my own parents. My Dad I lost in 98, my Mom just this past August.

Added by Mary Noles Triplett on Mar 14, 2017 12:40 PM

Mary Noles Triplett
RE: James Robert Mays
Jonathan
When Jim died we held a memorial service for him and the little local church on Hwy 92. I know that besides his Mom and 2 brothers some of the family from PA came down. They asked if he could be buried with other member of your family there in PA and I said yes. Jim was scared of dying by fire, and yet that is how he died. If his Mom and brothers are alive, tell them that I said hello and that I wish them well.

Added by Mary Noles Triplett on Mar 13, 2017 9:10 PM

Mary Noles Triplett
James Robert Mays
Jonathon
Thank you for posting Jim's gravestone. I was his 2nd wife back in 1984. We had only been married for 6 weeks 3 hours and 15 minutes when he was killed in a mobile home fire. Since I'm in Florida I've never made it to PA to visit him. So thank you so much. By the way according to Jim he was named after his father and he was born in a town possibly called Scarberry or something like that. The only way I remember it is because it's so close to the word strawberry.

Added by Mary Noles Triplett on Mar 12, 2017 3:44 PM

CABrown
RE: George Noosebuckle
I added the date info to mine. Thanks

Added by CABrown on Feb 15, 2017 3:53 AM

robin bell
RE: Fenner Freeman Hart
edhart928@gmail.com

Added by robin bell on Jan 07, 2017 3:48 PM

robin bell
RE: Fenner Freeman Hart
Yes please add us. Ed Hart on Ancestry

Added by robin bell on Jan 07, 2017 2:28 PM

robin bell
Fenner Freeman Hart
I am researching the Hart family. Fenner Freeman Hart's son Howard Ernest is the grandfather of Ed Hart. Do you have information on Fenner's parents?

Ed has a photo with four generations. Edward Sr, Howard, Fenner Freeman and Fenner's mother. Looking on ancestry, we have found that Fenner is listed in trees and the son of Abraham and Euphemia Sparks Hart. We can find no concrete sources that this is his parents.

Please feel free to email me at robintinabell@gmail.com

Thank you for taking the time to read this!!

Robin

Added by robin bell on Jan 07, 2017 10:35 AM

Andrew Capets
RE: Sarah A. Siefert
Hi Jon,
Thanks for the note. Yes, I posted this photo originally on Ancestry after receiving a copy of her photo from the National Archives. I was hoping someone linked to her would have an interest in having the photo. One person (can't recall name right now) reposted the photo under their user name instead of using me as the source. I offered to provide more information but that individual seemed disinterested in what I had available. I never pushed the issue.
I have the Burial Case File for Louie Siefert. It records the trip your great grandmother took to France as part of the Gold Star Mother's Pilgrimage.
Did you know that Louie is on the list of POW/MIAs? He is buried in France, but it is believed paperwork got messed up and they do not have his exact location of burial. See my blog for more information. I'm working on a book about the 313th Machine Gun Bn - Louie served with my Grandfather in WWI.

http://313thmachinegun.blogspot.com/

Andrew

Added by Andrew Capets on Dec 23, 2016 9:39 AM

Lavelle
Edythe Sager Dettre
Thanks Jonathan for updating her memorial.
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you.

Added by Lavelle on Dec 16, 2016 4:40 PM

Lavelle
William Sager
Thank you Jonathan for updating his memorial. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Added by Lavelle on Dec 11, 2016 5:05 PM

Marvelyn Adams
Memorial # 79498874
Hello, I have just gone thru my Grandmother's picture to scan them when I ran across a picture of Par & Alfred Anderson. Upon some more investigating, I was surprised to see this same picture on the Find A Grave Web Site for Alfred Anderson.

I am a descendant of Par Anderson, he is my Great Grandfather. I know one of Par's sons lived in Warren, PA for a time, and now I understand why they would go out there. I always wondered what led them to that part of the country.

How close of a relative is Alfred Anderson to you? Was his son Verner married?

I would love to trade any information with you.
If you want to contact me, please email me at: jemadams@prairieinet.net. (watch out for that extra "i" in the address)

Added by Marvelyn Adams on Dec 05, 2016 8:55 PM

BOB KING
Byron Morrison
i see you have the d. dates wrong on Byron & his wife Phebe....i did add d.records for both on F.A.G.....maybe you can fix them, ok !.....i go by B.J.

Added by BOB KING on Oct 11, 2016 7:28 AM

Karen A.
Anna Ryberg Anderson 67135686
Sorry, one extra digit in that last note. Dorris Ryberg Keller at Barnes Cem. is a descendant of that line from Johan Peter and Petronella.

Added by Karen A. on Sep 12, 2016 12:04 PM

Karen A.
John Ryberg & Anna Ryberg Anderson
John (102711791) and Anna (671356686) are among the 10 known children of Johan Peter Ryberg and Petronella Olsson. The family lived in Jones Twp, Wilcox, Elk County. Exact death date and burial place for Johan has not been found--he apparently d. before 1880 census. The 1900 census shows Petronella in Wilcox with son Adolph/Adolf. She d. 1904; presumably is buried at Wilcox; no record found. Funeral home records say Adolph bur. at Wilcox Cem. but again no cem. records. He was in Jamestown NY (1930 census) and d. there 1932.

Added by Karen A. on Sep 12, 2016 11:58 AM

Corrine E. Shirley Corbin
Hannah Shirley
Hi Jonathan, I just came across this Hannah Shirley and she is news to me. Do you know anything about her?

Added by Corrine E. Shirley Corbin on Aug 24, 2016 6:51 PM

Julie Schaeffer
Thomas E. Gettings
Thomas Gettings (811607687) is my 3rd great uncle (I am a descendant of his sister Maria). If you are not related to him, would you mind transferring him to me? I am managing most of the rest of his 11 brothers and sisters. If not, I'll just send through some edits. Thank you very much.

Added by Julie Schaeffer on Jul 13, 2016 12:32 PM

TT
Mary Adams Decker
Jonathan - thanks for posting the obit and maiden name. At less than 5 minutes, that was the fastest turnaround yet.

Added by TT on Jun 29, 2016 9:11 AM

MSB
Harvey Miller Phillips
Thank you for accepting the edits for my great-whatever uncle.

Added by MSB on Jun 26, 2016 1:09 PM

Marianne
Re-Mary Blayer
Jonathan,
Thank you so much for the additional information for Mary's memorial !

Added by Marianne on Jun 16, 2016 3:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service