Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wayne R Fowler (#47132247)
 member for 8 years, 2 days
Next
Laura
RE: Question about James Howard Pruett
Thanks Wayne, I'll continue my search there.

I wonder if his grave is one of the destroyed ones at the cemetery, there are some remnants of grave stones that I can't quite connect with any particular person...

Added by Laura on Jan 24, 2017 1:41 PM

Laura
Question about James Howard Pruett
Hi Wayne,

My parents live in the house connected to the Cacheville cemetery and I'm charting out the site (it's become quite dilapidated in the past few years) before it falls apart entirely. I see that you made an entry on Find a Grave for James Howard Pruett at the cemetery in 2014: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2344398&GRid=131055274&

I wanted to ask if you knew which grave at the cemetery was his? Or where you found the information linking him to this graveyard? I have pictures of all other graves at the site matching the Find a Grave list of inhabitants so to speak, but for Pruett I don't have a matching grave photo.

If you have some more information on Pruett or think you would be able to point out the gravesite in a photo/map I've drafted up, I'd be ever so grateful!
Thank you for your time,

--
Laura

Added by Laura on Jan 24, 2017 7:42 AM

Suzy Bee
Old Jeffrey family photos
Hi Wayne - I have some old tintypes in a Jeffrey family album that are unidentified (the same album which has the photo of Russell Jeffrey and his second wife, as well as the youthful photo of your ggrandmother Lydia that I posted on her memorial). I'd like to share them with you in case you might know who the people are. Please contact me at sebwej@hotmail.com Thanks!

Added by Suzy Bee on Jan 19, 2017 11:39 AM

Michael McFarland
You and I are related, I think
Hello Wayne,

Louise McFarland was my grandmother. Jerry is my Dad. I thought I'd say hello. You've done a great job with the pictures. do you have any of Jerry's dad that you can share via email.

Your cousin, I think...

Mike McFarland
indianamichael1@gmail.com

Added by Michael McFarland on Oct 25, 2016 8:00 AM

Prairie Mary
Re memorial #131055274
Re memorial #131055274, while I've seen him go by James Howard Pruett and Howard James Pruett, I've never seen him go by "Jim". Also, he has a memorial - photographed - in Sacramento (mem #141101676). Can you confirm that the Jim Pruett at the Cacheville Cemetery in Yolo County is the same man who was married to Irene Agnes Condra? Do you have a death or cemetery record that shows this? (Perhaps he is buried one place and has a memorial marker in another?)

Thanks.

Added by Prairie Mary on Sep 14, 2016 3:32 PM

Prairie Mary
Memorial #131050946
Would you transfer memorial #131050946 to me, please?

Added by Prairie Mary on Sep 14, 2016 2:27 PM

Kathleen
RE: Robin Braendle
I miss her also

Added by Kathleen on Jun 17, 2016 3:04 PM

Kathleen
re Robin
You created a beautiful memorial, Sorry I missed it..

Added by Kathleen on Jun 16, 2016 9:57 PM

Kathleen
RE: Robin Braendle's Memorial
oooooppps.......

Added by Kathleen on Jun 16, 2016 9:49 PM

Nesa Smith Clark
RE: Roy Seth Paul
Dear Wayne,
Did I ever send you the dates for Roy and Mary Paul? If not please accept my apologies . It's taken me nearly a year to recover from a fall in the house. Not finished yet but starting to be well enough to sit at the computer again.

Recently I saw a picture of you and your wife . I didn't realize you were married to Sheila Sorrel. Les ' s daughter. He and my dad, Charles J Smith rode together to Richmond to work.
You just mentioned she was Vickie ' s first cousin and I didn't put it together .
My aunt Jennie J Mahoney from Dublin died in June. Sheila might have known her.
Nesa

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Feb 02, 2016 12:56 AM

corgilover
121532423
Dear Wayne

I have a photo of kevin jones that does not have the glare. I will gladly send to you if you want to load it or I can load it let me know

corgilover

Added by corgilover on Nov 09, 2015 12:00 PM

Kathleen
RE: Re Lee Jeffrey Fowler
The only way I can share is attach photo is to put it on the memorial.



Maintained by: Wayne R Fowler
Originally Created by: US Veterans Affairs Offi...
Record added: Feb 25, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 663420

my email.
kmvaami@gmail.com
If you email me It will be easier. If you email me I can share this and the other as PDFs

Added by Kathleen on Aug 16, 2015 1:37 PM

Kathleen
Re Lee Jeffrey Fowler
Thank you for all the info on the Fowlers. Been in contact with Robin Fowler Braendle. Valma Engler Fowler was a daughter of my grandmothers sister Ida Emery Engler. memorial # 69728680My grandmother was May Emery Easton. One brief correction to Lee & Val is They were married in Henry County Ohio. Just found the record on familysearch.org. The Englers lived Ohio. Also Hoyt & Virginia had a daughter Suzanne who passed away in 2005. She was born 21 Sep 1939 in New Castle IN. This record says she died in LasVegas 23 Jan 2005 as Suzanne Applegate. Don't know the cemetery. If you like I can send you the info.
Kate in Michigan

Added by Kathleen on Aug 16, 2015 12:58 AM

pegasus
James Stevenson
Hi,

I was curious how you determined the James that is buried in Mt Moriah is your James. His death cert shows him as single and born in Ireland, as does the 1880 census where he is living with his nephew, Andrew Caterson at 1710 Dickinson St.
Thanks.

Added by pegasus on Jul 11, 2015 5:03 PM

Nesa Smith Clark
Roy Seth Paul
Dear Wayne,
I was visiting my Uncle Roy's site when I read the memorial and find the names for his parents are incorrect. He was the youngest son of David Monroe Paul and Cora Anna Wissler Paul.

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Dec 11, 2014 5:07 PM

Cathy Miller Giddeon
RE: Gerald Siebert
Your very welcome, glad to help

Added by Cathy Miller Giddeon on Aug 17, 2014 6:11 PM

Nesa Smith Clark
RE: Roy Seth Paul
Yes, I know. I apologize, I thought I had mentioned that. On my other sites I have his entire name listed. He and his wife Mary were a large part of my childhood memories. He was also a veteran of WW2. I don't know how you know them, or perhaps you don't, but they were wonderful, hard working farmers. Aunt Mary was trully the "Martha" in the family always making sure others were always served first.
Please let me know if there are anymore facts I may help you with.

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Jul 13, 2014 7:26 PM

Nesa Smith Clark
RE: Mary Lannerd Paul
Thank you Wayne, I will get that recorded in my records right away. I appreciate your hard work!

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Jul 13, 2014 2:50 AM

Nesa Smith Clark
RE: Mary Lannerd Paul
No there is no memorial. I was looking for other family members I knew that were buried at Brick Church and was surprised to find Aunt Mary and even more surprised not to find Uncle Roy. His name was Roy S Paul 1915-1991. They married in 1936.

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Jul 07, 2014 11:10 AM

Nesa Smith Clark
Mary Lannerd Paul
Thank you for adding my aunt Mary. I was wondering if you would be adding her husband Roy S Paul as well?

Added by Nesa Smith Clark on Jul 06, 2014 11:40 PM

Mitch Dingus
RE: Damon Flanary
Here is where the problem is, Dana wrote this note and put Damon in the wrong cem. My photo is on the wrong Cem. The photo is of the gate entering the Flanary Cem. I am working with Find A Grave to get it removed.

Lucy Starnes Flanary posted by Poppy is in wrong Cem. She should be in Flanary Cem with husband Robert Blain Flanery.

the photo that is pictured and provided by mitch dingus is actually my father damon flanary graveyard the graveyard that he thinks is the robert flanary graveyard is actually on the high ridge to the right about 3000 yards on top of the mountain that is the robert flanary virginia flanary john and mary sparks flanary and there are two others there in the cemetary that he has pictured is on the robert blain flanary property in fort blackmore where i was raised the bodys that lie at rest there is robert blain flanary.... damon flanary....callie cox flanary her husband martin beaureguard flanary.... william and pearl frazier flanary , and elmer kaylor and his infant great grandson ....dorton and there may be more added there as we die lol


Added by Mitch Dingus on Apr 02, 2014 12:02 PM

Mitch Dingus
Damon Flanary■
I deleted it, but the other Damon Flanary■ is in the wrong cemetery

Added by Mitch Dingus on Apr 01, 2014 2:18 PM

Kendel Culbertson
RE: Jesse Marcum #5375674
Sorry about that. I don't know why I would have posted a photo for a cemetery in OH. I have deleted the photo. You may want to make another request on Find A Grave.

Kendel

Added by Kendel Culbertson on Oct 18, 2013 10:52 AM

LAH
Nicholas
Transferred him to you! :0)

Added by LAH on Oct 18, 2013 10:06 AM

susan clemons
Ruth Fowler
The memorial number for mother is invalid - msg said memorial was deleted

Added by susan clemons on Sep 02, 2013 4:00 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service