Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dan Trouble (#47131204)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 10 days
Next
Edna Mode
Baird/Dunwoody/Garrison Article
Thank you very much for sharing this extraordinary article. The detailed research is amazing -- what a testimony to your dedication and persistence! In addition to the factual information you relate, I was fascinated by the details -- such as living in four counties without moving! Thanks again.

Added by Edna Mode on Apr 26, 2017 6:23 PM

LoRetta Hughes
James Baird #16461345
I have removed the Miles from his name.

Added by LoRetta Hughes on Jan 18, 2017 11:08 AM

James Parker
RE: Jane Hannah Faris
Hello Dan,
Who do you know to be the parents of John Bunyan Rooker? You can email me directly. Thanks.

Added by James Parker on Jan 08, 2017 11:20 PM

James Parker
RE: Jane Hannah Faris
Hello Dan: I think you may be mistaken. The Jane Hannah Faris who married Joseph Dorris Rooker could not be the daughter of Moses Faris, whose name was also Jane Hannah, since she was born in 1809. The Jane Hannah Faris who married Joseph Dorris Rooker was born likely about 1788 and they were married prior to 1809. Their son John Bunyan Rooker was born about 1809. This Jane Hannah is listed as Hannah in the Will of Robert Faris (d. 1803). She could have remarried after Joseph Dorris Rooker's death in 1836, but I have no record of it. So my Jane Hannah Faris Rooker is the sister of Moses Faris, not his daughter, according to my records.

Added by James Parker on Jan 02, 2017 1:03 AM

Edna Mode
Ehster & Elias Garrison Memorials
Hi Dan
I transferred these memorials to you.
They are my 5G aunt & uncle, so I look forward to reading your research! Do you know much about Arthur and Margaret Garison?
All the best to you,
Edna

Added by Edna Mode on Dec 13, 2016 8:31 PM

Betty Vaughn
Transfer William Soward
Since I no longer live in York County, I transfered William Soward to you. I have no kinship with any in Ebenezer Cemetery, I just saw the need to photographic it.

Betty

Added by Betty Vaughn on Jul 27, 2016 11:32 AM

Gary & Nancy Glenn Clampitt
middle names
wrong

Added by Gary & Nancy Glenn Clampi... on Jul 14, 2016 3:21 PM

jeaniebeanie
RE: Archibald Steele Info
Yes, that is my James M. Thanks so much.
I still have the mystery as to who his children "Mary" & "Dow" are. They must be children of his other wife Edna, who must have come after Margaret died. Did you find any references to them in your searches? I will try to look for Edna's records & see if I can find the children.
I do not know when Margaret died, either.
The strange thing is I do not have them in the 1850, 1860 or 1880 Censuses, & James M. died 1886.
The only reference to them that I have is their sister Carrie's Obit (Elizabeth C.) in 1913. They are listed as half sibs.
Maybe they are all in the 1870 Census.

Added by jeaniebeanie on Apr 03, 2016 8:11 AM

jeaniebeanie
Archibald Steele Info
Thank you for contacting me. Perhaps these are not the same families; although there are many similarities, there are also a lot that does not agree.
Are you able to contact me through Ancestry.com? I have a tree called JEANIE~1 2015
Jeanie R.

Added by jeaniebeanie on Apr 02, 2016 2:03 PM

Edna Mode
RE: Lelia L. Glenn Memorial
Hi Dan
Would you like me to transfer her memorial (and her husband Will's) to you? You know much more about her than I do. If you'd rather not that's fine too -- I can add the extra information you sent.

Added by Edna Mode on Apr 01, 2016 1:43 PM

Edna Mode
Lelia L. Glenn Memorial
I made the suggested edits to this memorial. Are you related to her or her husband?

Added by Edna Mode on Mar 31, 2016 9:19 PM

Jan Wukasch Pelosi
RE: William Carothers 39255787
Maybe you can get "Hope" (the manager of Samuel "Densmore" Carothers' memorial) to correct the spelling of his middled name. Several years ago when I first ran across the two different Samuels, it led to much confusion. There are some people who have the wrong one in their family trees on Ancestry, and I think that's what originally led me to believe that my Samuel never came to Texas. Fortunately, I discovered otherwise. He's buried in a cemetery just 20 miles from my house. I can't wait to visit Ebenezer Cemetery in SC next time I'm "in the neighborhood."

My Samuel's brother (William Neely Carothers) is also buried here in a cemetery for which I am a board member.

Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Feb 20, 2016 1:35 PM

Jan Wukasch Pelosi
William Carothers 39255787
Wish you'd given me your personal email in your message so that this reply wouldn't have to be public. Oh well . . . .

I'm happy to delete the middle name on Williams' Find A Grave memorial, but I didn't put it there. The person who originally created the memorial did, and then she transferred it to me. The most logical explanation is an assumption that Neeley was his middle name since Neeley was his mother's maiden name.

This William Carothers is my 5th great uncle. One of his sons--Samuel Densmore Carothers *1818-1883) has the almost exact same name as my 3x great grandfather, Samuel Dinsmore Carothers (1810-1877). I believe the two Samuels were cousins--one came to Texas whereas the other stayed in South Carolina.

I'm sorry you are "bothered" when middle names are added to ancestors who never had a middle name, but I'm sure it was an honest mistake on someone's part.

Guess you and I are related.

Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Feb 20, 2016 9:10 AM

Memories780
RE: Infant Son of JG & Jane Ferguson 37413103
Oh my goodness .... How embarrassing - I just saw your message. I'm so sorry for not seeing your message sooner and have deleted the incorrectly placed photo. Thanks for catching that.

Added by Memories780 on Jul 08, 2015 9:33 PM

Todd Reddick
Martha E. Williams Hartsoe
Dan,
Thank you for finding and contributing my 3 x great grandmother, Martha E. Williams Hartsoe.

I would have never found her without you.

Added by Todd Reddick on Apr 19, 2015 12:55 PM

KathyR
contact
Hi Dan, I left you a message on ancestry.com Kathy

Added by KathyR on Mar 18, 2015 5:20 AM

ponder
Barnett Family Bible
Hi Dan, You have posted a picture containing a partial page from a Family Bible of John Barnett Sr. The photo is shown on find-a-grave memorial for Capt Richard Barnett (1798-1834), memorial #38311305. I have been researching the Barnett's from South Carolina, and I am very interested on what is on the rest of this Bible page, and other pages from this Bible. I have searched the internet (without luck) for other references to this particular Bible. Can you point me in the right direction? Thanks, Lori Adcox

Added by ponder on Dec 26, 2014 1:20 PM

Richard Jordan
Jane Faries
Thank you so much for the information and the correction. My best friend is Paul Faris whose ancestors came from York County, SC.

Added by Richard Jordan on Nov 25, 2014 7:38 PM

Ruth Ashby
your Priscilla Hart McMurphy suggested correction
Thanks, Dan, for catching my mistake! Obviously it was a slip of the cursor (or perhaps my sleepy mind!).
I think that Priscilla's Memorial should be correct now.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=110492291



Ruth

Added by Ruth Ashby on Oct 26, 2014 5:46 AM

Betty Harrigill, Hall
Mary Adelia Cato
Talco is working on a book to be made in the near future for Talco Cemetery. Would you please post a photo of your cousin, Mary, if you have one and also her obit.
Thank you,
Betty

Added by Betty Harrigill, Hall on Oct 13, 2014 6:26 PM

tsmart
Margie Smart
Hay Dan, could you shoot me an e-mail?

Would love to talk genealogy with Margie & yourself.
Been working on the Smart line (Jack's) for quite a long time now.

:)

TS

Added by tsmart on May 07, 2014 10:56 AM

GMG
William Barry
Dan, thank you for adding the photos of William & Jane [née Hanna] Barry's tombstones at Bethel Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Clover, South Carolina. I deleted the middle name as requested... not sure where I had gotten that; but after re-reading his Last Will & Testament and reviewing my notes... I concur. I appreciate you calling my attention to that error. ~ with appreciation, George Gaston

Added by GMG on Apr 04, 2014 7:56 AM

tsmart
smart
Hey dan shoot me an email. Would love to talk family.

steelshot4ducks@yahoo.com

T.

Added by tsmart on Mar 17, 2013 9:52 AM

Melissa H.
Mary Moore
I'm not sure why I requested that one. May have been a mistake. Thanks for your help! Have a great Holiday!

Added by Melissa H. on Dec 17, 2012 11:15 AM

Ray Bobo
Moore Family Cemetery
I see that you took a number of photos in the Moore Family Cemetery, Roebuck, SC. I am wondering if you took photos of ALL markers, or if there were any you did not photograph? I ask because I have received a photo request and am checking to see if there are any markers not photographed. Thanks.

Added by Ray Bobo on Dec 16, 2012 2:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service