Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Darlene Langley (#47124674)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 23 days
Next
Walter Guptill
Sweetland Memorials
Hi Darlene,

I have sent you some messages via edits, without sending myself a copy, so I have lost track of what I have requested and what I have not, so I apologize in advance for any duplicates. I am not sure how duplicates are handled, but we have duplicates for the following memorials:

Henry S. Sweetland 380918977 with 107400377 and
Amanda H. Thomas 38091954 with 107400414. I don't know if it is appropriate to ask you to delete your memorial or to ask Rebecca to delete her memorials. Unfortunately I added pictures to Rebecca, before I found your memorial. Also, your memorials are listed in the Common Cemetery in Union, Maine and they are actually buried in the Village Cemetery in South Thomaston, Maine.

You also have the following Sweetlands, buried in the Common Cemetery in Union and they are also at the Village Cemetery in South Thomaston.

Henry's parents...

James Sweetland (1807-1868) #38096551, his wife Catherine W. Martin #38096601.

James Sweetland (1774-1851) #38096872 and his wife Eunice Post #38096910.

Henry is my Gr. Gr. Grandfather, James & Catherine, My Gr. Gr. Gr's. and James & Eunice, my Gr. Gr. Gr. Gr. Grandparents.

I don't know if you recall, but it was through you that I found a memorial to Abbie "Kate" Sweetland, daughter of Henry and Amanda, and attached to that you had my Gr. Aunt Pauline Gupill, that no one was aware of. Still amazed at how that came about... thank you!

If you would let me know how we should proceed with these corrections I would appreciate it.

As always, thank you for your work on these memorials..

Regards,

Walter Guptill #48895620

If you would like to consider transferring these memorials to my care, I would make the corrections myself and eventually write the bio's.



Added by Walter Guptill on Aug 08, 2016 5:05 PM

Walter Guptill
Abbie Kate Sweetland Guptill 38082932
Hi Darlene,

I apologize if I sent this to you via edits, but I don't see it in my pending edits so I am leaving this message for you...

This is a duplicate memorial for my Great Grandmother. Abbie is not buried in this cemetery, she is buried at the Head of the Bay Cemetery in Owls Head, a/k/a Hix Cemetery on the Fisk lot of her grandmother and grandfather.

Her memorial number with photograph is #157152841.

I am very grateful for the memorial that you posted however, as someone else attached a memorial for her daughter, Pauline Guptill. I have been looking for Pauline since I discovered her Birth Record in South Thomaston, Maine. It appears no one in the family (living) was aware of Pauline as she died at a little over a year old and was buried in Savannah, where my Gr Grandfather was working at the time. I am so happy to have found her after searching for some time now.

Regards,

Walter Guptill

Added by Walter Guptill on Mar 18, 2016 2:47 PM

GASampson
Mahala R (Pease) Sweetland Memorial #37168789
Darlene,
I am curious about what evidence led you to conclude that Mahala's parents were James and Mahala Emily (Ransom) Pease. This is understandable, but incorrect. Their daughter was Mahala Irene Pease (1829-1878).
It seems very likely that the subject person was named Mahala Ransom Pease in honor of Mahala Emily Ransom, but why and by whom is still a puzzle.
There are online trees that say that Nathan Pease (b. Appleton, 17 Jul 1796) was Mahala R's father, though I have been unable to find positive evidence of this. There is circumstantial evidence that connects Nathan to the Hart family of Saint George, the town where the Sweetlands lived, though why he would name a daughter after his cousin's wife is yet another puzzle. Any evidence you have about Mahala's origins might be helpful.
Glenn Sampson
gasampson@hotmail.com

Added by GASampson on Dec 27, 2015 10:29 AM

Aamie
Harriet R Perry Sweetlalnd
Darlene, I have been researching the Perry family of Maine and am especially interested in information on Harriet's father, Warren Perry married to Hannah Cook Clark. I have tried for years to find out who Harriet's grandparents were (parents of Warren Perry) with no luck whatsoever. Harriet's sister was Izora Perry who married John Gleason in Union, Maine, who are my children's great great grandparents. If you know anything at all about Warren Perry's ancestry I would be most happy to hear from you. Thank you!

Added by Aamie on Jun 30, 2015 7:58 AM

Jennifer Wilson-Pines
Alanson Moore Find A Grave Memorial# 37955191
HI Darlene,

You posted this memorial (and many of the Moores) are you by any chance related? I just added all of Alanson's siblings in a note. I have materials on the Moore/Nelson family. I've also contacted Bonnie who appears to have an interest in this family also.

Jennifer jwpines at juno dot com

Added by Jennifer Wilson-Pines on Sep 07, 2014 6:57 AM

Darz
Sarah Knight Gustin
Good Moring
Duplicate memorial
Found headstone in South Gorham Cemetery
119833450
your memorial 38078541
I would like to link Sarah with parents
Thank you
Darz

Added by Darz on Nov 27, 2013 5:30 AM

Darz
Sarah Knight Gustin

Added by Darz on Nov 27, 2013 5:28 AM

Melissa LeBlanc-Bournes
Mahala
Sorry the third sister was Fannie Ransom Joy

Added by Melissa LeBlanc-Bournes on Jul 11, 2012 1:43 PM

Melissa LeBlanc-Bournes
Mahala Peased
Hi
My name is Missy and I came across your picture of Mahala Pease Sweatland whose mother is Mahala Ransom Pease sister to my 5x great grandmother Sophia Ransom Wotton. I would love to share any information you have on the family in Maine as I hit a roadblock on Sophia and am missing a generation or two. Sophia was born in Connecticut around 1780 and died in Enfield, ME. I'm looking for information on Mahala and Sophia's parents. I'm assuming the family was in Maine by the time Mahala was born. All the sisters married in Maine.

Thanks Again
Missy

Added by Melissa LeBlanc-Bournes on Jul 11, 2012 1:36 PM

Liz Booth Moore Birch
RE: Descendent & possible Transfer
Ok... Great!! What a fascinating Ancestor we share! Have a wonderful holiday yourself :)

Warm regards,
Liz

Added by Liz Booth Moore Birch on Dec 08, 2011 8:33 AM

Liz Booth Moore Birch
Descendent & possible Transfer
Hi Darlene ~
It is nice to see Capt. Daniel Moore memorialized. I am a descendent of Capt. Moore and was hoping you would be so kind as to transfer his memorial to me. (I'm not sure if you are a descendent as well)
Warm regards,
Liz

Added by Liz Booth Moore Birch on Dec 08, 2011 7:08 AM

Bonnie Watson Miller
RE: Mary Bailey Moore
My mistake Darlene, or ancestry's. They have Henry as head of household, and in the individual records, for each person's name it states his wife was Mary and his son,(Robert A Dickinson) who would be his stepson, is listed as his son. Sorry for the mix-up. Glad you cleared that up for me :) Thanks Also I noticed a C S Moore buried in the same row and his stone is close to the rest of the Moore family. I believe this to be Charles S Moore, who was also a son of Alanson and Laura J Nelson Moore. Their son Charles was born in 1858.

Added by Bonnie Watson Miller on Jan 25, 2010 8:31 PM

Bonnie Watson Miller
Hi Darlene,
I too am nutso about genealogy and while researching some of my Nelson relatives, I came across your posting for Mary Bailey Moore at McIndoes Fall Cemetery. When I was doing research I came to the conclusion that she married Henry M Moore who was Alfred K Moore's brother. This taken from the 1930 Vermont, Caledonia, Ryegate census:
Name: Mary E Moore
Home in 1930: Ryegate, Caledonia, Vermont
Age: 53
Estimated birth year: abt 1877
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Spouse's name: Henry M

Check it out and let me know what you think...Any help would be greatly appreciated Sincerely Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Watson Miller on Jan 25, 2010 7:27 PM

anna
RE: Daniel Mosher
Hi Darlene,
I have info on Old Yard Cemetery in Belgrade, Maine. It is at the intersectin of Route 27 and Route 135. It is now called Woodside Cemetery. Lat: 44.470685, Long: -69.834396. Are you close to it?

Added by anna on Oct 06, 2009 11:51 PM

Debbie - CA
Alice Bulger
I put in the info. for Alice and her husband and have request a photo. Feel free to post them when you have time. Thank you.

Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Aug 18, 2009 12:27 PM

Carrie & Kevin
Welcome
Welcome to the F.A.G. community.We really enjoy this site,and like helping out other people including other F.A.G. volunteers.If you have any ? drop us an E- Mail

Added by Carrie & Kevin on Jul 08, 2009 1:06 PM

Michael Harrington
Abbie Ann
Hi Darlene,

It would be my honor to transfer this to you. Let me know.

Mike

Added by Michael Harrington on Jun 28, 2009 10:24 PM

Debbie - CA
Photo request
Sorry, if you hit return in the subjuct line it sends your message. Any way, I have put in a few request from St Francis. I think you have the pictures on some of them, if you want to post.

Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 08, 2009 4:47 PM

Debbie - CA
Photo Request,

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 08, 2009 4:33 PM

Debbie - CA
Photo request
The system let me add somemore photo request, so whenever you have time, feel free to post the pictures.

Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 05, 2009 10:07 PM

M. L. Taylor
Ephraim E. Hartford
Yes. I know what you mean about the solving one mystery serving to unearth another. Ephraim and Nellie's "son", Charles Elwell Hartford, was informed at the age of 21 when he enlisted in the Army during WWI that he had been adopted. He had never heard any of this from Ephraim or Nellie and was unsuccessful in gaining any more information from the Army/DOD, despite many years of trying.

He wrote to the town registrar in Oakland and was issued a "delayed birth certificate" listing his parents as Ephraim E. Hartford and Sarah Ellen Ricker. Obviously, this is where the Sarah Ellen and the Ricker arguments come in to play. Also, it's unknown whether the listed people are biological parents or if no original birth certificate was found so they issued the "delayed" one listing his adoptive parents. One other possibility, of course, is that Ephraim had a mistress (something that occurred in that time period more than we give credit for). It's conceivable that Ephraim was Charles' biological father with Sarah Ellen Ricker and brought Charles home to be raised by his wife, Nellie S. (Tupper?). I fear, though, that this will be one mystery I'm just never going to solve since birth records in 1884, the year Charles was born, were scant at best and adoption records were even more rare, if done at all.

Added by M. L. Taylor on Jun 05, 2009 9:51 PM

Debbie - CA
RE: Martin J. Bulger
Can you replace to photo for Martin Bulger - 1991, it has the photo for Martin Bulger - 1949.

Thanks,
Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 03, 2009 10:49 PM

M. L. Taylor
E. E Hartford grave marker
Thank you SOOOO much for snapping the photo of Ephraim E. and Nellie S. Hartford's headstone. Unfortunately, the photo has actually ADDED to a minor family mystery instead of resolving it. My mother remembers her dad, Charles Elwell Hartford, stating that HIS mother's name was either Ellen Sarah or Sarah Ellen (she can't recall now which version he said).

The headstone, on the other hand, clearly shows her name as being NELLIE...a bit of a surprise I wasn't expecting! It's too bad that her maiden name wasn't included, too, as there has always been some question as to what it was...some relatives assert it was Ricker, others assert is was Tupper.

Anyway, thank you again for taking the time and energy to snap the photo. I'm excited to add it to the information I've already gathered about my heritage!!

Added by M. L. Taylor on Jun 03, 2009 7:59 PM

Debbie - CA
RE: Victorine Trial Quirion
Glad your having a good day, and the weather is nice. I like your bio pictures. Is it your parents, grand parents?

Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 03, 2009 12:15 PM

Debbie - CA
Victorine Trial Quirion
Can you add the Quirion stone to her site? I also put in a request for Martin Bulger.

Debbie

Added by Debbie - CA on Jun 03, 2009 11:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service