Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara Campbell (#47122870)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 5 days
Next
Carol WM
Walker
Hi Barbara, I read your bio and thought you may be the right person to help me discover my 3rd GG Samuel Walker's parents or siblings. Do you have an email address that I could write to you and give you more details?

Thank you,
Carol WM

Added by Carol WM on Feb 07, 2017 3:36 PM

Gloria Jennings Lowrey
RE: Lowrey
Barbara, I would consider it a privilege to maintain the Lowrey memorials. Thank you for your kind offer.

Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on Jan 22, 2017 8:58 AM

Carole Conrad
mary evans
thks for letting me know of the dupe
i have reused it
gary is gravely ill so i will not bother him now
thks
cc

Added by Carole Conrad on Dec 31, 2016 12:28 AM

worthf
RE: Sullivans
Thanks for your help!

Added by worthf on Dec 22, 2016 5:54 PM

worthf
Find A Grave Memorial# 149585648
Ralph Sullivan (Find A Grave Memorial# 149585648) is a burial in the Steele Family Cemetery near Lenoir NC. I'm interested in Charles Sullivan who is likely a brother of Ralph. The Caldwell County library gave me information that Charles is also in that cemetery. I plan on trying to visit the grave next month when I'll be in the area but I can't find any good information on the location of the cemetery. Can you give me any information on how to find it? I've been told it is near the Patterson School off of a dirt road but I don't know if the dirt road is north or south of the school or which side of the road (same as the school or opposite) it is on. If you can help with any information on this I'd be grateful.

Added by worthf on Dec 21, 2016 6:04 PM

wakefield
RE: R.R. Wakefield
Ms. Cambell,

We are indeed, cousins; and a Merry Christmas to you and your family too.

My Great Grandfather was Robert Rufus Wakefield; I have the family bible which he began back during the mid-1800s. It has many notations in it naming a few of our ancestors.

The error I made was not realizing that I was looking at Robert Wakefield and not Robert Rufus Wakefield (dumb mistake I know). Like you I have found the person married to Nancy Baker was Robert with no middle name.

Looking at the 1860 census, I did discover a William Ross Wakefield, son of Josias Alpheus Wakefield (1822-1884). William married one Fannie Jane Hesser (1866-1957). They had five children which I'm supposing you already are aware of these persons.

Good to hear from you and again, my apologies, for the error with 'Rufus'.

Added by wakefield on Dec 18, 2016 10:16 AM

wakefield
RE: R.R. Wakefield
Sorry Ms Cambell, I mistakenly changed the wrong "Robert" thinking I was looking at Rober Rufus. Please ignor and disclaim this action. Thank you.

Added by wakefield on Dec 17, 2016 10:12 AM

Ed Cline
RE: Rosa Crowell 169064263
Why don't you delete this memorial?

Added by Ed Cline on Dec 05, 2016 6:31 PM

Ray Johnston
Bernard A Byrne
Could you please provide the source of that photo of Bernard Byrne, Medal of Honor? Records indicate he only reached the rank of Lt Col, while the photo shows a gent with full Col.
Ray

Added by Ray Johnston on Nov 28, 2016 12:37 PM

history4sure
RE: George Crowell
Thanks for the response - it is rare that a census taker would list a middle name. You are correct that I have not found official information that it was Washington. The only thing I found was that his older brother, David Crowell, named his first son, George Washington Crowell.

This boy was born when George was 22 and since they all lived in the same location, he (the young nephew) was known as "Washington" by his family and is listed as such on own his son's death record.

I understand your reluctance to use a middle name which is not proven. Family lore is all I had, and many researchers don't give that much credence.

Thank you for finding him! Cheers, Shirleen

Added by history4sure on Nov 26, 2016 5:04 PM

David H. Arnold
RE: Catharine Arnold
Hi, Barbara, Sorry that there's so much confusion. The information that I was given is that Henry J. Arnold's first wife was Catherine daughter of Donald McDonald (1764-1826) and Nancy McIver McSween (1772-1844). Somewhere among my files I was sent a photo of a monument attributed to the McDonald Cemetery in Moore County that states it was erected by HenryJ. Arnold. I'll try to locate it and will look again at that cemetery in case there is another Catherine included. Henry's wife had three children born 1827-1831 before her death. Nancy's Mother was shown as Nancy Catherine McIver and Catherine's oldest son, William Arnold, and he and his family carried the McIver name for at least two generations.

Added by David H. Arnold on Nov 13, 2016 6:53 PM

Jane Whitley
RE: Holt
"These Hallowed Grounds--Surveys of Selected Cemeteries of Stanly County, NC and the Surrounding Area" (pages 154-156) by Stanly County Genealogical Society. This great group has been visiting cemeteries in and around Stanly County for several years and documenting their findings. The group also photographed markers, etc., in the cemeteries but could not publish in the book. A copy of this book is available in the reference room at the Stanly County Library.

Several of my Thompson relatives are buried in John C Thompson Cemetery...that's how I can across this error. There was no listing for John C Thompson Cemetery so I then created one. If I can answer any other questions, please let me know. I'll try to provide any info I might have.

Thank you for your contributions to Find A Grave.

Jane Thompson Whitley #47673022
11/4/2016

Added by Jane Whitley on Nov 04, 2016 9:20 PM

Kathy Conner Toomey
RE: Jesse Moore
Thank you, Barbara.

Added by Kathy Conner Toomey on Oct 29, 2016 10:04 AM

Dan O'Connell
Re: Nicy P Thompson
Hi there,

Thanks for adding my ancestor! Her maiden name was Nicey Politely Oates.

#160150556

In case you find any other grave markers that are related, here's here nearest of kin.

Husband: Gideon Alston Thompson (6 Dec 1817- 10 Nov 1843). They married on 5 Sep 1843, just 3 months before he died.

Their only daughter was born after her husband died, Martha Ann Thompson, 1844-1932, she is buried with her husband: Find A Grave Memorial# 53305860

Nicey Politely Oats was the daughter of John Oats and Sarah Yarborough. These appear to be the John and Sarah Oats that are also buried at this Oats family Cemetery. However, I have family records that show a death date of 4 Sept 1833, it would be good to have photos to discern which is accurate, as you have 4 Sept 1863.

Other children of John and Sarah include
William Young Oats (1809-1870)
Martha Elizabeth (Oats) McNeill (1811-1886)
John Alfred Oats (1813 - ?)
Parham Yarborough Oats (1817-1900)

Thanks!

Peace,
Dan O.

Added by Dan O'Connell on Oct 12, 2016 7:50 PM

Jackie
RE: W. M.H Johnson
Good morning,
I believe the LDS is familysearch.org? Anyhoo, here is a link to his page https://familysearch.org/tree/person/KN1H-TXB/details

Please review the info there, edits are easy to do, and very welcome. I've entered nearly every grave I've visited, (Soundside FWB, Soundside Missionary, Oakwood, Wesley Chapel, Old Baptist, Paramour, and etc in Tyrrell) so please look around. I work back-and-forth between Find-A-Grave and Familysearch, trying to link everyone together properly using sources. I have come across my own mistakes before, embarrassing, and certainly appreciate help in getting the information accurate. Thank you very much! Jackie PS Did you read up on that Tuckahoe Tribe? Interesting information, but I still wasn't sure what to make of it being on their gravestones.

Added by Jackie on Oct 11, 2016 8:05 AM

Jackie
RE: W. M.H Johnson
Sorry, my mistake -- I said in my note that it was William's 'daughter Dorcas's marriage record.' Dorcas is his daughter-in-law, so I should have said, William's 'son John Johnson's marriage record to Dorcas'. I apologize for the confusion, need coffee this morning. Jackie

Added by Jackie on Oct 10, 2016 6:08 AM

Jackie
RE: W. M.H Johnson
Good morning Barbara!
You know, I looked up that Tuckahoe Tribe, trying to figure out what it meant! I use familysearch.org (free and ad-free), to organize and add source records to people that I find in cemeteries that I 'dig around' in. There are bound to be thousands that I have done this with (many Tyrrell, quite a few Washington, a bit of Dare, some Hyde and a few Martin County cemeteries) so if you are not signed up with familysearch, I wish you would. As I said before, free and ad-free. William's ID # there is KN1H-TXB, with three sources added so far. His 1880 census record lists his name as William. He is listed as Wm. H on his marriage record to Mary; he was also married to Matilda Gibson. He is listed as W. H. in his daughter Dorcas' marriage record. On his gravestone, 'Wm' is first name (see pic). There are more graves in this Fort Landing cemetery that I did not get photographed, and I look forward to returning there in a week or so. Thanks so much, especially for the transfer of Nancy's memorial! Jackie

Added by Jackie on Oct 10, 2016 5:52 AM

Samuel Taylor Geer
Bethany Talbot memorial
That connection was made from the another memorial. This is the first I have heard of a second marriage. I'll have to do some research. I've also contacted the other memorial creator to see if there is some info they can provide.

Thanks for pointing this out.

Added by Samuel Taylor Geer on Aug 22, 2016 12:04 PM

Knightley
RE: Carl Eduard Saxe-Coburg
Hello Barbara.

To err is human, to forgive divine.

Thank you for your time.
Knightley family

Added by Knightley on Aug 18, 2016 1:42 PM

TexasHunter
RE: A.W. Farmer
I went by the family history I had, everyone in my family listed it this way, so I felt it was correct. I cannot document this is a public record, I tried, so I would suggest we leave it alone, until we can document this publicly. Sorry to make you work for nothing.

Added by TexasHunter on Aug 17, 2016 8:25 PM

TexasHunter
RE: James H. Queen
You are doing a wonderful job managing this grave, and James H. Queen is the husband of my ancestor. If you are managing more graves than you wish, I would manage this for you. I am managing graves I am related to already and would help Findagrave any way I could. Thank you for your service to the findagrave community.

Added by TexasHunter on Aug 06, 2016 2:15 PM

TexasHunter
RE: James H. Queen
I did not track my source originally for using Houston as his middle name. The family trees in my family listed him as having Houston as his middle name. I have not been able to find a grave for him yet, and I have tried several times. At this point, either H. or Houston could be correct. I have not verified this 100%.

Added by TexasHunter on Aug 06, 2016 8:34 AM

Jackie
Albemarle
Hi Barbara!
Thank You for the info - I deleted my Victoria and added pics to yours. It was the hottest moment of the hottest day of the year when I showed up to take pics, after having painted a picket fence for 6 hours. So, nearing death myself, I didn't photo all memorials, just most of the older ones, and will return this week for more. My curiosity is up - what in the world were people giving you flak for? As a side note, there are at least four, probably more, confederate soldiers buried here, the most I have noticed in a small cemetery like this. If there is a pic you need, just let me know. Jackie

Added by Jackie on Aug 01, 2016 7:57 AM

Judy Curnell
Thank you
Barbara, Thank you for visiting my Dad Virgil Delawder. Judy

Added by Judy Curnell on Jul 19, 2016 2:08 PM

GA Firefighter
RE: Your memorials at Fort Monroe
Thanks for the info. I have compared my listings to the National Cemetery and removed all duplicates. Thanks again, John

Added by GA Firefighter on Jun 25, 2016 8:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service