Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

segarrison (#47120179)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 4 days
hello, I'm confused why you're requesting that I delete the father link for Jacob Garrison and the spouse link for Anna Garrison.

thank you for clarifying.

Added by LadyGoshen on Dec 29, 2015 8:02 AM

RE: Anna Garrison
oh yes--quite right! thank you for the correction--I've linked her to the correct Jacob now.

many thanks!

Added by LadyGoshen on Dec 24, 2015 11:15 AM

Linda Lyons
RE: Henry Alward

Missing graves. No idea where they are. That time frame is so tricky. I've made a couple of virtual listings to fill in gaps in other lines. I think it is good to put in biographical information when it is known. Indeed I've written some "essays."

I don't know if you link to Henry Jr's daughter Mary Alward Tunison (my ancestor) or not. Her husband Cornelius Tunison's grave is in a residential area in Martinsville in the middle of the street with the stone flat to the ground. Just as well. Apparently someone was carrying off stones for paving 30 years ago or so!

Henry is at the Presbyterian Church in Basking Ridge. One of my uncles (no relation to him) was buried there about 20 years ago.


Added by Linda Lyons on Oct 19, 2015 6:32 PM

Reuben Coon #23701346
I noticed you added a Civil War flag to his listing. I didn't find any reference to him actually serving in the Civil War, although I did find where he registered for draft at age 42. Would you send me info you have that he served? I have tried to identify all those who served in the CW in this cemetery and I did not have him, based on Illinois and pension databases, obituaries, GAR records, etc. Thanks.

Added by BjJ on Jul 11, 2015 8:57 AM

Sarah Lewis Coon - edits
I found where the member who added her listing made an error in the death date when adding from cemetery records, so I changed it. It should be Nov. 22, 1906, not Dec., as per cemetery records and her obituary. I added her obituary for you so you might want to review it.

Added by BjJ on Jul 11, 2015 8:06 AM

RE: Schooley Children
Thanks for the confirmation!

Added by KatyDee on May 17, 2015 6:16 PM

Lester R. Taylor (St. Mary's)
Hi.............I added a photo today.

Added by MockingbirdTales on May 12, 2015 6:48 PM

RE: Photo Approval
Yes you can use my photos


Added by Franny on May 11, 2015 1:02 PM

RE: Photo Approval
Sure, Susan go ahead and use the Hunt's photo's.
Thanks for asking.


Added by Saratoga on Apr 25, 2015 3:48 AM

Jane Cooke
I see she is your great grandmother , she is my 11th and I am trying to find out more about substantiating her family - Son Thomas Mitchell ( Born 1630) for the Mayflower Society - if you have any details that would be great!
Thanks Liz

Added by ELIZABETH HAHN on Apr 21, 2015 10:26 AM

my grandmother ruth garrison fox
Hi Sharon , Im kinda new to this but I have figured out that we are somewhat connected .My grandmother on my mother side was Ruth Belle Garrison (Fink) Fox . Have found alot of information though you'r work and wanted to thank you . Kinda strange how things go full circle, my father and grandfather on my dads side are buried in the same country cemetery as my great great grandparents on my moms side ( my mom and dad we're divorced and mom is buried in a different cemetery) been to Washinton Cemetery in rual Cedar Falls Iowa many times and never knew that I had many so many relatives there will have to pay my respects my next visit there . My grandmother was born in Shell Rock Iowa just a few miles down the road from me never knew that before. Shes buried in cemetery in Fayette co. Iowa not sure of name . I do recall as a young child visiting my great gramma Garrison at the nursing home in Cedar Falls and going to her funeral . Thanks again for letting me see my heritage .

Added by jzmoliv on Mar 06, 2015 10:16 PM

HC Hughes
RE: Lavinia T (Vinnie) Currey Bridenstine
Hi Sharon, thank you for contacting me.

I'm curious about the correct spelling of her first name - one 'n' or two? I had wondered if "Lavinnia" (which is how it appears on the grave marker) might be a misspelling, since I am more used to seeing Lavinia as a first name. But I found her listed in the 1924 Iowa City directory as Lavinnia, and again in the 1928 Iowa City directory as Lavinna (no 'i', but still two 'n's). So I left the spelling as it is on the headstone.

I am no relation, just a volunteer who loves history and likes to research. I'd be very happy to transfer the memorials for Vinnie and Martin to you if you would like them.


Added by HC Hughes on Feb 15, 2015 10:03 AM

Hi Sharon,
Thank you for the link you sent on the Weaver memorials. I was wondering if you are related? I shared with Amanda (below) that you had done so and she saw your profile and was elated that you feel the same way about family and telling their stories as we do, as she states in her message below. Thank you for all you do and for sending me the link we missed. Would love to know if you are related!

Added by Karen on Aug 26, 2014 1:40 PM

Your message (profile)
For a very, very long time I have tried to explain why I am doing what I am doing. I work tirelessly 7 days a week, and too many hours in each day. I am compelled, I am driven, and I cannot stop. Something is pushing me on.

I am documenting a cemetery that has hundreds and hundreds of "bald" spots, more graves that have no stone than do have, and it saddens me terribly. After 3 years of intense searching I have found a list with plot numbers and the names of the folks in them. Finding the babies fills me with joy that they are recognized again, even if there is only the last name.

I am defiant of any policy that keeps information from this project. How dare anyone or anything keep us from memorializing our loved ones!

They are flesh of our flesh and bone of our bone. Someone is looking for them; if not now, then later.


Added by Amanda on Aug 26, 2014 11:01 AM

Sandi Gill
IF Gathering Roots replies, ask him/her to merge the two memorials. That would be best. One memorial is complete the other should be deleted.

Added by Sandi Gill on Apr 01, 2014 11:14 AM

Sandi Gill
Margaret Jones Hulings
Yes there are two. The request must have come in for the St. Gabe's memorial. Or perhaps both. I can't explain . Would you like me to out a photo on the second memorial?m you'll have to contact Gathering Roots regarding the duplicate memorials.

Added by Sandi Gill on Apr 01, 2014 3:19 AM

Sandi Gill
RE: Margaretta Jones Huling
The cemetery where the photo was taken was St. Gabriel's Episcopal Cemetery in Stowe PA. There is a caption that accompanies the photo.

This was a Photo Request. I looked in my records and found I have two copies of that memorial printed out, one with Burial unknown (67491365) and one with St. Gabriel's (67491355). I can't say for certain, but Gathering Roots may have created two. They were created within minutes of each other.

No grave is listed for Margaret on the St. Gabe's list. Did you come up with two memorials when you searched? I'll look some more. I'm on my iPad now so don't have the flexibility of the PC.

Added by Sandi Gill on Apr 01, 2014 3:13 AM

ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.


If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.

Added by C.C.Diamond on Feb 08, 2014 7:00 AM

Patricia Kay Polk Evans
Anne Ford
I have linked Anne's parents to her as you requested. Thank you for sending this so they could be together again..

Added by Patricia Kay Polk Evans on Feb 06, 2014 6:54 PM

RE: David Samuel Gray
Glad you caught the error...and let me know...

Added by BJ on Jan 25, 2014 11:20 PM

David Samuel Gray
Thank you for the correction...have changed his mother...

Added by BJ on Jan 25, 2014 10:13 PM

Cheryl White
Quinche memorials, Mount Hope, Topeka
Thanks for the links. I have added them to their pages.

Added by Cheryl White on Jan 03, 2014 3:38 PM

Kathi Lynn King
Verneia Behanna
photo is up you have her first name spelled differently

Added by Kathi Lynn King on Nov 26, 2013 4:11 PM

Have Paws will travel !
Their suggestion:
I am related by marriage to Albert Edward Hawkins, Sr's grandson, Gary Edward
Hawkins. I understand in reading your profile you are not accepting any
suggested changes although I know Albert Sr was born in England and baptized at
the Poplar Christ Church in London, England, and I have a copy of his SS Death
Index Record showing he died in Orange Co, California so I agree with the dates
you are showing.
Our page does not state we do not accept suggested changes, merely states on transfers we adhere to Find A Grave guidelines.
this person turned several memorials over to us, if you have informnation to add use the edit tab and we will be happy to add the info.
R & S

Added by Have Paws will travel ! on Jul 23, 2013 1:12 PM

kristen barnett
dawn fraziers memorial
I just sent you an email in regards to my aunt dawn's memorial page you created. Have a great day.

Added by kristen barnett on Jul 16, 2013 8:28 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service