Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kenneth Snead (#47119751)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 14 days
Next
James Parker
RE: Sidney Dew Photo
Hello,
I don't recall where I obtained the photo of Sidney Dew taken in the 1800's. I'm the historian for the Camp Sidney Dew Alumni Association and people are often sending me things for my records. I did an article about him in our newsletter a while back.
Thanks,
Jim Parker

Added by James Parker on Apr 19, 2015 4:18 PM

Carol Payne
Keaton, Ezra
I also have Keaton Ancestors. I have Ezra Keaton, from Samuel and Elizabeth Bowers Keaton. I think Harriet was the baby in the family. If I'm right or wrong please let me know.

Carol Petty Payne
carolpayne945@outlook.com

Added by Carol Payne on Jul 06, 2014 1:44 PM

Preservationist
Philo Reid Photo
Kenneth,
The photo was in my grandmother's album. Philo was her uncle. It was actually a photo that was made into a post card. On the back it says:
"Hello: I will send you, me and my girl, and Nodie and her fellow pictures. You can put it in your watermelon patch to keep the crows out.
From your brother Philo.
This was sent to my great grandmother, Cynthia Reid Lumsden.

The postcard doesn't say who is who.

I had also identified Philo as back right. He was born 1884. Nodie was the daughter of Philo's brother Willis. She was born in 1894 and she is bottom left.

Added by Preservationist on Mar 12, 2014 6:21 PM

Eric Brantley
RE: Luther A Hester (100536673)
That snuck by me on one of those edit requests. I have Floyd County as well. I changed it back. Not sure I like the new Edit process.

Thanks,
Eric

Added by Eric Brantley on Mar 10, 2014 6:08 PM

patsy bollen
DUDLEY & MARTHA MATILDA ANTHONY ROWELL
THIS IS ALL I KNOW TO TELL YOU. ROWELL-PHILPOT CEMETERY. INFO PROVIDED BY FAMILY. THE CEMETERY LIES ON LAND ONCE OWNED BY WILLIAM ROWELL NEAR TALLAPOOSA EAST CH. RD. IN HARALSON CO. GA. AT THIS TIME THE ONLY GRAVE MARKED IS THAT OF WILLIAM PHILPOT. THE REST OF THE LIST ARE POSSIBLE GRAVES IN THIS CEMETERY.

JESSE ROWELL WAS A REV. SOLDIER. HE MAY HAVE A MARKER NOW BECAUSE OF HIS SERVICE IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. I HAVE NEVER BEEN TO THIS CEMETERY.

I HOPE THIS HELPS YOU.

Added by patsy bollen on Oct 22, 2013 8:20 PM

patsy bollen
DUDLEY & MARTHA MATILDA ANTHONY ROWELL
MY SOURCES FOR THEIR BURIAL CAME FROM THE HARALSON CO. GA. CEMETERY BOOK. INFORMATION WAS PROVIDED BY FAMILY. IF YOU WANT ME TO MAKE CHANGES JUST LET ME KNOW WHAT THEY ARE.
THANK YOU, PATSY BOLLEN.

Added by patsy bollen on Oct 22, 2013 12:22 PM

rebekah younce
Email Address
Hi Kenneth!

I am at your bio page now, and I do not see an
email address for you. I would love to share any
information and pictures of the family with you.
I am researching them in depth. I look for
forward to hearing from you.

Becky Youce
Elberta, AL

Added by rebekah younce on Oct 06, 2013 3:38 PM

rebekah younce
Request to Link Memorials
Hi Kenneth,

Please link my great grandfather, Joseph E.
Connell memorial #12692370 to his father,
William F. Connell memorial #53769283. Thank you
for your help with my requests.

Sincerely,
Becky Younce
Elberta, AL

Added by rebekah younce on Oct 06, 2013 10:52 AM

Audrey
RE: Vera Snead (65595534)
Florida Death Index, 1877-1998
Name: Vera Earl Snead
Death Date: 7 Jan 1981
County of Death: Pinellas
State of Death: Florida
Age at Death: 74
Race: White
Birth Date: 13 Sep 1906
==========
Lloyd C. Snead married Vera E. Green in 1942 - Green may have been her name from a previous marriage.

Florida, Divorce Index, 1927-2001
Name: Lloyd C Snead
Gender: Male
Spouse's Name: Vera
Divorce Date: 9 Jan 1970
County: Pinellas
Certificate Number: 002167

Added by Audrey on Jun 19, 2013 11:19 AM

deegraver
RE: William M Barrow ID #83238663
ok thanks. I deleted mine.

Added by deegraver on Dec 25, 2012 4:54 PM

WildGeese15
RE: Moses Farmer Entry #76372856
Thank you. It has been deleted.

Added by WildGeese15 on Mar 13, 2012 10:32 AM

Preservationist
RE: James Philo Reid Link to Father
His mother is Mary Reid 74226709

Thanks!

Added by Preservationist on Mar 05, 2012 10:48 AM

Preservationist
RE: James Philo Reid Link to Father
Sorry about that, Robert A is 74226312.

Added by Preservationist on Mar 05, 2012 10:45 AM

Winnette
Shockley G. Snead
Our family records indicate he is Shockley G. Snead. I don't know for sure but, think it is for Gibson. I think you might find a connection to Shockley Gibson in Henry Co., Ga. records...

Winnette
.

Added by Winnette on Aug 27, 2011 3:58 PM

Mary Ann Baggett Ferguson
RE: Mary F. Rowell (Memorial# 44831366)
I have made the corrections for the Rowell memorial. Thanks for the info.... haha... w/age it comes and having astigmatism sure doesn't help when things are sorta blurry. Those type of markers w/the scrigley lines in the marble doesnt help either. Thanks again.

Added by Mary Ann Baggett Ferguso... on May 15, 2011 11:16 AM

KayT
RE: Ava L. Darr - Memorial# 58126614
corrected

Added by KayT on May 01, 2011 6:27 PM

Hughie Martin
RE: James Harrison Snead - Memorial# 40953081
Hi Kenneth, I went to the cemetery and took pictures of James and Annie's headstones. I am posting them to the memorial. Whoever put the picture up there had the wrong headstone on there. I think the mix up on the dates are as follows, he fibbed about his age to the military and they show him born in 1908, his actual date is 1910 according to his headstone. If you will send me your home email address to my home email address, its listed on my profile page, I will send you all the pictures we took today.

Hughie Martin

Added by Hughie Martin on Apr 23, 2011 3:10 PM

A. Benefield
RE: Mrs. M. F. Rowell (Memorial# 58684945)
You are correct. Thanks for pointing that out. Have added photo of flatstone monument.
Thanks again,
Andy

Added by A. Benefield on Apr 11, 2011 7:59 PM

Rhonda Whited Boatwright
RE: Charlton & Ella (Lovell) Johnson
Yes they are beside each other. Thier son Harold's marker is beside them also. Thank you for hte death year. I didn't write it down when I was there & could not read it very well from the picture I took.

Added by Rhonda Whited Boatwright on Mar 26, 2011 3:11 PM

C. T. Lewis
Dews and Rush in Sunset Memorial Gardens
I have transferred Martha and James Dew memorials to you so that you can update and maintain their memorials.

There are many other Dews and Rushes in this cemetery. If any of these are your ancestors/relatives, please let me know and I will transfer their memorials to you.

I feel it is best for someone who is related to manage the memorials since they should have the most information to add and the most interest in the memorial.

My only exception to transfers is that I will not transfer any person's memorial who is in my family history database. This exception rarely occurs.

Added by C. T. Lewis on Jul 15, 2010 4:19 PM

Flying Eagle
Snead Family
All correction have been made. Thank you for sending me the information.
Flying Eagle

Added by Flying Eagle on Jun 15, 2010 5:55 PM

rhondajo
Dianah Snead
I looked again at her marker, it is 1886!

Added by rhondajo on Jun 14, 2010 10:06 PM

BK
RE: Curtis F. Brewer
i'm not sure when they married, but at the time of curt's passing, they lived somewhere in west seneca.

Added by BK on Jun 11, 2010 4:21 PM

BK
Curtis Brewer
Do you know if the Curtis Brewer your suggesting was married to an Arlene Phillips (nee Koske) (1915 - 1981)? Phillips was the last name of Arlene's first husband. Curtis's headstone only says "Curtis F. Brewer 1915 - 1999".

Added by BK on May 27, 2010 12:52 PM

Iriss Hill
Odessa Connell Smith
I was happy to transfer her memorial to you! Best Wishes on this wonderful site!

Added by Iriss Hill on May 22, 2010 5:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service