Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brenda Caudill Middleton (#47117523)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 15 days
PreviousNext
Long Black Veil
John William Waters "Bad Bill"
Brenda,

Would you removed the death certificate from the memorial of John William Waters "Bad Bill", # 76610252. I had Bad Bill's DC when I created the memorial for him, but choose not to add his DC to his memorial. His mother's given name is incorrect on the DC. I feel memorial should be about their life, not death.

Thank you, and thank you for all the work you do on find a grave

Blessing

Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 20, 2016 8:43 AM

shirlene mccleese
RE: Thanks
people like you dear Brenda put me to shame. Thank you for all you do!!!

Added by shirlene mccleese on Dec 18, 2016 9:35 AM

The Lady in Black
Photo requests at Woodmere
Hi:

You (I thinnk it was you) had three photo requests at Woodmere for Gladys & William Baty, and George Evanovich. The memorials were placed in the wrong cemetery by the original creator of the memorials, who has been inactive for a long time and made this mistake quite often. I called Grand Lawn Cemetery, and that is where they are. I had edit put them in the correct cemetery, and put out photo requests for them, which have all been fulfilled. Here's the links to them:

Gladys Baty:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12816527

William Baty:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12816641

George Evanovich:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12816641

I knew they were in the wrong cemetery (Woodmere's numbered sections go from One to Six), and there are a couple of other Detroit cemeteries that have a Section 27. I just picked Grand Lawn, and was lucky to have got the correct one the first try. So, if you ever see a Section 27 at Woodmere again, it's a mistake.

Hope this helps, and that you were the one that had requested these originally.

Have a good day,
TLIB

Added by The Lady in Black on Nov 18, 2016 1:36 AM

Barbara Howard
Darlene Dillon Trent
Is Darlene related to you Brenda? If so, I would be glad to transfer.

Added by Barbara Howard on Nov 01, 2016 12:16 PM

Joyce Fannin
RE: Erie Pennington Carter
You are welcome.................

Added by Joyce Fannin on Oct 26, 2016 1:18 PM

Daniel Wyatt
RE: Henderson Whisman
Your Welcome

Added by Daniel Wyatt on Oct 25, 2016 7:37 PM

Bill F
RE: Martha Irby AQnderson Mullins
Brenda, Perlins is buried just below Jenkins in a small grave yard that no one has been to in years, I'm not sure anyone living knows where it is.

Added by Bill F on Oct 25, 2016 5:00 PM

Faye Francis
RE: William & Martha Hitchcock Caudill
You're very welcome.

Stones are really old & very hard to make out.

Have a great day.

Faye

Added by Faye Francis on Oct 25, 2016 7:42 AM

pz
John Watson & Elizabeth Scott Caudill
Hi Brenda--You are very welcome for the photos. I believe that I am extremely, very distantly related to Elizabeth...the Scott family. Enjoy your family research! I am so glad to add to the memorial pages. Peggy

Added by pz on Oct 25, 2016 6:45 AM

Bill F
Martha Irby AQnderson Mullins
84161507

Thank you

Added by Bill F on Oct 22, 2016 11:20 PM

Bill F
RE: Martha Irba Anderson Mullins
Yes mam, I will do that, thank you

Added by Bill F on Oct 22, 2016 11:15 PM

Shirley Willoughby
Obits
Hello Brenda I just wanted to Thank You for all of the obits you added for my Hunt family in Elizaville Cemetery I appreciate it very much. Again Thank You.

Shirley Earlywine Willoughby

Added by Shirley Willoughby on Oct 12, 2016 2:43 PM

Bill F
Martha Irba Anderson Mullins
Please add as Martha's sister my grandmother,
Perlina "Liny" Jane Anderson Yonts, b. May 12, 1893 d. Dec 29 1823. Wife of Judge Lily Yonts.

Thank you

Bill Fleming
son of Russell "Red" Fleming and
Juanita Yonts Fleming

Added by Bill F on Oct 09, 2016 6:39 PM

Bob Borders
Hiram Horsley
Sorry to bother you and anyone who may read this note, would you by chance know where the grave of Hiram may be located in the cemetery? He is supposed to be buried with Lula Belle Sartain. graves may be lost

Added by Bob Borders on Sep 03, 2016 7:48 PM

Mary Przyojski
William Stamper
Hello: My name is Betty Wellman. William Stamper is my grandfather. This is the best record I have found on my grandfather. I am elderly and in poor health. Could u please find it in your heart to send me a copy of his record. Betty Wellman 313 Walnut St West Portsmouth, Ohio 45663. I would greatly appreciate it.

Betty Wellman

Added by Mary Przyojski on Aug 26, 2016 10:27 AM

Cathy Barton Johnson
RE: Wiley J. Amburgey # 102433669
There is a W. J. Amburgey buried at Hale is is a child. I would have to go back thru my mother in laws family book. That is where i got the info, her family is thru Granville Combs who married Margaret Amburger.






















Added by Cathy Barton Johnson on Aug 07, 2016 3:11 PM

Barbara Howard
John Morgan Debord
Thank you for the COD for John.

Added by Barbara Howard on Jul 16, 2016 1:46 PM

ukbluej
RE: Mary Elsie McCleese Little
No problem. She is my great aunt on my Dad's side of the family.

Added by ukbluej on Jul 16, 2016 1:34 PM

Long Black Veil
Silas Amburgey
Brenda,

Do you know who Silas's second wife was??? Two of his grandchildren thought Mattie was a Amburgery born in Rowan Co. move to TN for a while.

Added by Long Black Veil on Jul 16, 2016 1:22 PM

Long Black Veil
Silas Amburgey
I noticed Silas's stone had his birth date as Feb 12, 1869. And in the 1900, census Silas is listed as born Feb. Since we don't know who gave the info on Silas's birth in the census or for his stone. I am going to stay with June 1, 1869, with the note I added.

Added by Long Black Veil on Jul 16, 2016 1:18 PM

Tracy Hays
Re: Elmer Hargis transfer request
His memorial number is #67046262. He is my paternal grandfather. Thanks so much!

Added by Tracy Hays on Jul 16, 2016 9:56 AM

Barbara Howard
Related
I was thinking of the direct Debord line when I wrote that, so I guess not since Sarah married into the Debord family. Sorry.

Added by Barbara Howard on Jul 16, 2016 9:33 AM

Long Black Veil
Silas Amburgey
Brenda,

Thanks for pointing out I had made a mistake on Silas A Amburgey's death date. I've only found one mistake on a DC for date of death. But have found lots of mistakes on birth dates on DC and tombstones. Silas's had his date of birth in his bio as June 1st. The date I used on Silas's memorial.

I will made a note of where I got Silas birth date on his memorial.

Thank you and thank you for all the work you do on Find A Grave.

Blessing

Added by Long Black Veil on Jul 16, 2016 8:41 AM

Barbara Howard
RE: Sarah Etna Alfrey Debord
Thank you Brenda. I think that makes us distantly related .

Added by Barbara Howard on Jul 16, 2016 6:49 AM

Tracy Hays
Elmer Hargis transfer request
Hi, if you aren't closely related, would you mind transferring Elmer Hargis to me? He is my grandfather. Thanks for all your contributions!

Added by Tracy Hays on Jul 15, 2016 6:49 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service