Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
David & Carolyn (Mount) Plank (#47116504)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 17 days
PreviousNext
Josephine Wagner
Ripon, CA Cemetery
Thank you for the edits for Betty Mount. Nice to see families working on their history. Have a great New Year.

Josephine

Added by Josephine Wagner on Jan 11, 2017 12:33 PM

Dave Peck
Benjamin Mount
Thanks for the corrected birth year.

Added by Dave Peck on Jan 01, 2017 7:25 PM

prairie plains
RE: Elizabeth Boyd.
Obituary sent. Thank you.

Added by prairie plains on Dec 06, 2016 9:32 AM

sgrove777
RE: Archibald Russell Mount
Sorry, I didn't mean to offend you, I think we just had a little misunderstanding. The FindAGrave system makes one choose from 6 predetermined reasons when declining an edit request. In this case none of the available reasons was a good fit. I chose one, then tried to explain in the comments field, but perhaps my explanation was too brief. Anyway, I didn't intend to suggest that the "Archibald" name is incorrect. Rather, I just believe using that name is not the best way to index the memorial. "Archibald" doesn't appear on the grave stone (or in his obituary, or on his death certificate, or in any other adult records I've found). Clearly he was known simply as "Russell Mount" when he died, and that's the most likely name someone would be searching for, so it makes more sense to index it that way in FindAGrave. (If the site were "FindABirthCertificate", I would index the name differently.) Note that "Archibald" is mentioned in the memorial's bio.

I'm curious to know Carolyn's exact relation to Russell. He is my grandmother's first cousin. I'm not sure if I ever met him, but my mom remembers him, and of course my grandmother knew him well. Could it be that the Grove is more closely connected than the Mount? :)

All the best,
Steve

Added by sgrove777 on Oct 22, 2016 4:40 PM

Mona Anderson
Christian Hooley
Thank you for the obituary. It has been added to his bio. Would you be kind enough to remove the obit you have placed in the flower section? Thanks! (Memorial #46563375)

Added by Mona Anderson on Sep 06, 2016 12:58 PM

john haines
Obituaries
I generally do not include recent death lines for privacy concerns. Some of the people mentioned may have had no say in being so named/connected. Since you asked I will put up a part of the obituary for Martha.

John

Added by john haines on Sep 03, 2016 4:51 PM

G. L. "Buddy" Hartmann
F Ostien
Hi David, Your memorial 54892832 is the same as 108444036 even though they have wrong date of death listed as well as his first name which is Fredrich....
A good friend of mine is an Ostien and I'm trying to tie all his family members together on find-a-grave....
Maybe you should remove yours and I will send an edit to the other folks with the correct info...
They have a lot of info on other family members listed on their site
Buddy....

Added by G. L. "Buddy" Hartmann on Jul 30, 2016 9:34 AM

As Time Goes By
Correction
Sorry but need to correct my Find A Grave number. It is 46520230

Added by As Time Goes By on Jul 02, 2016 6:17 PM

As Time Goes By
Clarabell Plank
Hello. I just fulfilled your request for a photo of Clarabell Planks stone at Highland. Sorry your request wen unfulfilled for soooo long. Back several years ago, volunteers came out of the woodwork but then they found it was a lot of work sometimes to keep up with the large number of requests. I reappeared on the scene and have fulfilled those I can find now. Hope you are pleased with the pictures. If not, please contact me and I shall endeavor to do better. Arizona Kid (46523020)

Added by As Time Goes By on Jul 02, 2016 6:15 PM

Marilyn Weakley
Cronin's
I went and transferred Gregory and Winifred to you. I also have Cronin's in my tree (but not connections that I know of to these Cronin's). However some of my Cronin ancestors that lived in Westchester, NY and Conn (among other places) I have not been able to trace accurately and/or find out their birth and death dates.

Added by Marilyn Weakley on Jun 11, 2016 2:27 PM

Sherry Keefer Bonham
RE: Elizabeth Reeser
You are welcome! Sorry it was not in better shape but i guess we expect weathering.
Sherry

Added by Sherry Keefer Bonham on May 16, 2016 4:03 PM

Bill Bates
RE: Shirley Mellor Brooks and Maureen Mellor

Hi.

Several years ago I created a memorial for everyone interred at Mother Teresa.

I went back now and read every wall and do not find Catherine Mellor there. Sorry.

Shirley and Maureen are on the same wall, in the same column, with two other people between them.

This columbarium in the beautiful foothills is very peaceful, with a bubbling fountain and a quiet nook with a bench, in addition to the interment area.

Have an awesome day,

Bill

Added by Bill Bates on Apr 14, 2016 9:44 AM

Bob Todd
RE: Mount Family
David, I have a newspaper account of birthday party for two of Magdalene's younger sisters in 1880. If you like a copy please send an E Mail address. Also, do you know the location of the Mount School in what is now Vernon Twp, Crawford Co., PA? I have still to locate the graves of Pierre and Catherine (Dum) Chavian.

Bob Todd

Added by Bob Todd on Mar 28, 2016 5:09 PM

Bob Todd
Mount Family
I'm looking for the grave of a GGG-Aunt and her husband and descendants to add to the family Tree. Magdalene/ Martha (Genin/Javin/Shevian) Mount (b 1798 Berks Co., PA) and her husband, Peter Mount who were married in Crawford Co., PA and moved to Muskingum Co., OH about 1820 with the Mount family.

Magdalene was the daughter of Pierre Chavain (a French Revolutionary War solider. Take your choice of the spelling of his surname. Even the Catholic priest couldn't agree.) Peter was the son of James Lawrence, Jr and Kathrine Mount. Any information will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you, Bob Todd

Added by Bob Todd on Mar 28, 2016 7:37 AM

Judy Young
RE: Plank
You are most welcome.

Added by Judy Young on Mar 28, 2016 7:02 AM

Judy Young
Plank
Most likely u know of this story:
JOHN W. PLANK. Mr. Plank is the son of Jacob and Barbara (Zook) Plank, and was born in Wayne county, Ohio, January 27th, 1824. His parents were originally from Pennsylvania. John W. grew to manhood in his native county, and learned the cabinet-maker's trade with his brother-in-law, but worked for a number of years at the carpenter's trade. In 1847 he moved to Elkhart county, Indiana, where he lived until 1868. He then came to Greene county, Missouri, and purchased the farm upon which he now resides. It is a splendid place of four hundred and eighty acres, and he is also the owner of an improved farm in Cedar county, containing two hundred and eighty acres, all of which was made by his industry and perseverance. He is one of Greene's most substantial citizens, and enjoys the confidence of all. Mr. Plank was married March 30th, 1848, to Miss Mary, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth (Blough) Stutzman, of Elkhart county, Indiana. Their union was blest with eleven children, nine of whom are living, Chancy, M., Lavinia A., Amanda J., Lucy A., Milo J., James M., Harvey A., Leander D., and Jerome N. O. [696]

in History of Greene County, Missouri 1883
R. I. Holcombe, Editing Historian
Chapter 25 Clay Township

Description Springdale (or Fisher's) Cave Early History Tragedies of the Civil War

Added by Judy Young on Mar 27, 2016 1:08 PM

Orvan L Mabie Jr
Richard Blough
Thanks for the Bio Edit.

Added by Orvan L Mabie Jr on Mar 26, 2016 4:54 PM

Kennetta Lemon
Smith updates
Thank you for the additional information on Reda Smith 48373859 and Myron Smith 48384316; their memorials have been updated. If you are family I will gladly transfer them to you. Kennetta

Added by Kennetta Lemon on Mar 25, 2016 12:54 PM

Diana
PS
I am not trying to be difficult. I just want to make the memorials as accurate as they can be.

Added by Diana on Mar 22, 2016 6:16 PM

Diana
RE: Re: Submitted edits
The last names were Yoder.

Added by Diana on Mar 22, 2016 6:15 PM

Diana
Re: Submitted edits
I am curious as to how you know where these people died? If you are going off the SSI, then that is not necessarily where they died. That shows the last known residence. I have had many people who received their last SS check where they lived, but became ill or died in another city where they were taken.

Added by Diana on Mar 21, 2016 8:42 PM

Bill Bates
RE: Shirley Mellor Brooks and Maureen Mellor
In my experience, the Social Security Death Index lists home of record, and Ancestry.com interpolates that into place of death.

Still, I would expect interment near the home of record, generally.

Bill

Added by Bill Bates on Mar 16, 2016 8:42 AM

Bill Bates
RE: Shirley Mellor Brooks and Maureen Mellor
I'll look next week.

A couple years ago (or longer) I photographed every interment in the columbarium.

I think I've only been back once since.

Have an awesome day,

Bill

Added by Bill Bates on Mar 16, 2016 8:39 AM

Freda
Eugene E. Plank
I am not kin so I transferred his memorial to you.

Added by Freda on Jan 29, 2016 7:35 PM

Orvan L Mabie Jr
Zook
Thanks for catching my error

Added by Orvan L Mabie Jr on Jan 22, 2016 9:21 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service