Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
HistoryBuff (#47103038)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 26 days
Next
Zella
David Sprague
Hi - after sending another SAC, I took a look at the tombstone again and noticed that the 5 in the wife's death date seemed very 'squashed'. After examining the '6' in David's entry and comparing it, it does indeed seem that David died in 1857, the letter 5 appearing to be made very oddly and squashed down. So I do believe now that he died in 1857 as you have him listed, not 1867 as the tombstone appears to say at first glance.

This is also born out by the fact that there are estate papers filed in August 1858 for a David Sprague in that area.

I have removed the edit for his dates.

This puts David easily in the right age category to be Catherine's father, so no changes are needed.

I actually ran across this entry thru one of the Hiers, but interesting enough, although I am not a Sprague descendant, some Spragues did originally own the land where my house stands and I took some interest in tracing them a few years back. They are the Connecticut bunch - Ira Sprague and his son Jonathon.

Thank you,

Zella

Added by Zella on Apr 11, 2016 6:01 PM

Kyle Dameron
RE: Parrish
Yeah, I sure agree about history. I ran into a stone wall in trying to get his tombstone photographed. The cemetery at Powder Springs would not help and the funeral home would not even confirm that he is buried there.

Added by Kyle Dameron on Aug 14, 2013 8:35 PM

Kyle Dameron
Parrish
I just put up a memorial for Jullian Artillis Parrish, father of Wilber E. Parrish, father of Steve Parrish - who was my best friend growing up in Broken Arrow. What a thrill to attach him to your great Parrish memorials! I am now trying to run down some photos to attach.
Thanks for your work on findagrave.
Kyle Dameron
47154494

Added by Kyle Dameron on May 21, 2013 1:29 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Re: Your requests for my family memorials.
I am sorry I really can't be expected to remember everyone I ask for transfers, I do so many names and I only do these ever so often, all I can do is apologize and hope you understand I really really don't mean to be a pest or anything I simply can't remember names, I deal with too many in the course of a week even let along months and months between seeing a name. Please, I would ask you to be kind to me if I do this again I will try not to.
I will send the obit so you can use it to make memorial, please write that the orginal is in the keeping of the Minnilusa Historical Association in Rapid City SD!

Added by Ellen Bishop on Feb 01, 2013 5:03 PM

Ray Henry
jerry reuben wilson
Cheryl: My great aunt, Eva Smith, was married to the son of J. Reuben Wilson. His name was Edwin Wilson.

We corresponded regarding James Powell (Civil War vet at Mt Avon). I had no idea we might be related by marriage.

Ray Henry

Added by Ray Henry on Jul 29, 2012 12:52 PM

Catherine Fields
Transfer of Lewis Parrish
Hi Cheryl - Thank you for your message. I would be happy to have Lewis Parrish's site transferred to me. I appreciate the offer.

Cathy Fields

Added by Catherine Fields on Jun 18, 2012 10:31 AM

J. P. Webb
Kellogg
Hi, I too am related to Martin Kellogg, do you know his wife's maiden name? J.P. Webb

Added by J. P. Webb on Oct 31, 2011 6:20 AM

Judy L.
RE: Hi Judy!!
Hi, I am doing how are you? I have not done much research lately. It seems like everytime I try I just keep going around in circles. I figured that if I left it alone for awhile maybe I would fine something. I do not know if I have a good email address for you. Is the one on fine a grave upto date. Our granddaughter graduated from highschool last night it was a very nice ceremony but very hot. It was out side at Meadowbrook.

Added by Judy L. on Jun 08, 2011 2:27 PM

Diana Frick-Simons
Pratt family
Hi Cheryl: are you related to Elias Pratt? He was born in the early 1800's..An ancestry.com friend of mine..sent me a photo of him..let me know..love ya,Diana

Added by Diana Frick-Simons on Jan 11, 2011 1:39 PM

Pammy In Oklahoma
Henry Madison Wantland
I just found a biography for Henry Wantland and added it to his memorial.

Pam
Stillwater, OK

Added by Pammy In Oklahoma on Dec 12, 2010 4:31 PM

Anonymous
George Beyete Grandaughter
Hi Cheryl,
I also the message you left for my grandfather. thank you.

Added by Anonymous on Sep 13, 2010 5:59 PM

Diana Frick-Simons
YOUR MOTHER
HELLO CHERYL: ABSOLUTELY LIKE WHAT YOU DID FR YOUR MOM..NEAT PICTURE OF HER..AND THE MEMORIAL MARKER IS BEAUTIFUL.MY PARENTS DONALD AND MARGOT FRICK ARE ON F.A.G. IN ORTONVILLE CEMETERY..LOVE YA,DIANA

Added by Diana Frick-Simons on May 21, 2010 1:09 AM

Dennis & Linda
Martha A. Morrow Taylor - Utica Cem.
Thank you for the photo for Martha A. Taylor's memorial. We do appreciate it. - dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on Dec 01, 2009 4:03 PM

Midnightdreary
RE: Sarah Train
I wasn't offended - I wasn't sure if you noticed it already had a photo (I wasn't the one who took it, by the way).

Added by Midnightdreary on Nov 22, 2009 8:51 AM

Barb Aanderud
RE: Deborah Bartlett Cowles
Yes, she was married to John Cowles, just not the John Cowles (1598-1670) that she's linked to on this website.

Added by Barb Aanderud on Jul 15, 2009 3:33 PM

Barb Aanderud
Deborah Bartlett Cowles
Hi Cheryl in Michigan,

I just wanted to point out that Deborah Bartlett Cowles is not the wife of John Cowles (1598-1675) that I have in my family tree. Wouldn't she have been 5 years old when he died? You can see many many family trees at Ancestory.com that trace their ancestory back to him, and I have never seen Deborah as a spouse. Just want you to look into it further...

Barbara Cowles Aanderud

Added by Barb Aanderud on Jul 15, 2009 1:32 PM

Leha Cohee
John Pratt
Just wanted to let you know his middle initial is "G". I will be adding the photo soon.

Added by Leha Cohee on Jul 06, 2009 9:03 PM

drbuck
Royal
Hi Cheryl -

Yes, you may use the picture of Royal's headstone!

- Buck & julie

Added by drbuck on Jun 30, 2009 5:23 PM

Judith Caudle
RE: Fredrick and Emma Lee Pratt
John and Mary Ann Harper Pratt
Frederick w. and Emma Lee Weatherford Pratt.

Fred bro Joseph Pratt is my hushand 3th grandfather.Son Elijah Henry and Martha Pitman Pratt.Dau. Jennie Pratt married Claude Otis Caudle.Son ,,Claude "Jr" married Pearl Irene Seaton.Son,,,Loarn Leroy Caudle married Judith Elaine Hobson..this is us..

So where do you fit and I have some on the Pratt family..I have Macoupin Co Books,wayne co., Green co. too..need any help please call on me..judi2292@hotmail.com

Judi Ill

Added by Judith Caudle on Jun 30, 2009 1:32 PM

Marsha P
John Pratt
Cheryl, Thanks so much for calling my attention to the error on his memorial. I did the whole cemetery by myself a few years ago. My parents and many of my mothers relatives ar buried at Hackler. Thanks again, Marsha

Added by Marsha P on Jun 29, 2009 5:28 PM

Glenn Geirland
Gus
I have fix his record, be fore some one says he is Jr. and another says no. Gus was A freind of mine I worked with him At G.M. in Lansing for many years I will have to give it some though about transfering.
Glenn

Added by Glenn Geirland on Jun 21, 2009 5:08 PM

Mark & Dee Tressel
RE: Sue Tressel
Cheryl.....Yes, we are related to Sue. However, Sue is not deceased. I didn't know there was a memorial for her on Find A Grave. The gentleman that made Aug Sr's memorial has the info incorrect! I had asked him to add the info....but he got it a little messed up! I just had not contacted him to correct it! Are you Aug Sr's cousin?

Added by Mark & Dee Tressel on Jun 17, 2009 6:34 PM

Rachel H
Karber
I took the photos of the Karber markers you requested and also added some others of ones that were right there next to the ones you requested.

Added by Rachel H on Jun 17, 2009 8:13 AM

Rachel H
Zepha Delong
I tried to get as much grass away from it as possible, but the dirt and grass is pretty overgrown. The date on the marker is Nov 13, 1908. Hope this helped!!

Added by Rachel H on Jun 15, 2009 1:15 PM

Rachel H
RE: Thank you, Re: Delong photos!
No I don't remember off the top of my head, but I can check for you later today.

Added by Rachel H on Jun 15, 2009 12:25 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service