Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DonH (#47097515)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 16 days
lchenoweth
Bertha B. Orwig
Requesting transfer of your memorial for Bertha B Orwig #51693984 (1901-1970) who was the 2nd wife of my wife's Orwig line. I will then add Bertha's as spouse of Sidner L. Orwig. Thx in advance.

Added by lchenoweth on Mar 22, 2017 3:15 PM

Dianne Myers Kopp
Linda Strayer FAG#53722313
This is my cousin. Would you consider a transfer?

Added by Dianne Myers Kopp on Mar 19, 2017 3:04 PM

Jane A
RE: Amos Reynolds in Maumee, OH
Thank you for considering my suggestion and making the change. I appreciate your doing this. It also helps to answer a big question about the part of the cemetery he was buried in. Jane

Added by Jane A on Dec 05, 2016 9:18 PM

Steven L. Rowe
Hannam Babies
Don -

There are now duplicate memorials for Charlene Hannam and John Joseph Hannam for the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Omaha, two by you, and two by contributor SRGF. One of you two contributors needs to defer to the other one, and delete the duplicates.

Added by Steven L. Rowe on Nov 26, 2016 8:32 PM

Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Mary Fortney photo
Thank you very much for adding the photo to Mary's memorial. I so appreciate all you do here.

Blessings,

Cynthia

Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Nov 25, 2016 8:07 AM

Telephoneman54
Errors on marker inscription
Hi Don,

You probably can't fix this but on mem #74107224, Eugene J. Drzewiecki, in Resurrection Cem, Toledo/Lucas/Ohio the marker is inscribed 1916-1983 but shows TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR I.

It should read TECS [Tech Sergeant] WORLD WAR II.

World War I was fought from 1914-1918; Eugene was just a baby then. Whoever inscribed this marker got the letter "S" confused with the number "5" on his rank and might have not understood Roman numerals that pertain to wars.

Added by Telephoneman54 on Nov 22, 2016 7:23 PM

Steven L. Rowe
The Hannam babies
Don

I sent the following message to your posted e-mail address, but apparently it has changed.

I have been working to unravel the Hannan gravesites in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Omaha. I am convinced that your memorials for Charlene Hannan (#34044392) and John Joseph Hannan (#34044396) are incorrect. In particular, they are not the children of my grandparents, Charles Vincent Hannan and Alma Hannan.

I have received the Death Certificate of Charlene Hannan who was born on May 21, 1932 and died on June 8, 1933. Her parents are listed as Charles Hannan and Irene. She appears to be the child of Charles Albert Hannam (note spelling of surname) (#153062395) and Irene Hannam (#153062417). The spelling is consistent with that on the gravestone. John J. Hannam is buried in the same location. John died on April 24, 1934.

The memorials for Charlene Hannam (#153189104) and
John J. Hannam (#153189160) were created by contributor SRGF, but contain little nformation. The memorials for Charles Albert Hannam (#153062395) and Irene Hannam (#153062417) were created by contributor MrsB. Can you contact these two contributors to resolve this?

It is odd that the Catholic Cemeteries records, the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery records, and the Death Certificate for Charlene all show the spelling of the surname as Hannan. Perhaps the cemetery records were based on the spelling on the Death Certificate.

Added by Steven L. Rowe on Nov 19, 2016 8:25 PM

Maclilus
William Edgar Loughmiller # 47849405
I am wondering if this was a different William Loughmiller, whose widow was Margaret L. (Patterson) Loughmiller (1922-1984), and had passed away years later (1999). I have strong reason to believe that William Edgar Loughmiller (d. 1981) died and was buried in Florida (#17829445) beside his wife, Irene M (Crangle) Loughmiller. Can you verify the actual death/burial date of your Loughmiler?

Added by Maclilus on Nov 26, 2015 12:52 AM

nannette
Josephine Perry Dolgner
Just attempting to have info correct. Please don't take offense.



Josephine is not the half sibling to John H Perry.
One of my sources:
Name Josephine Dolgner Event Type Death Event Date 18 Oct 1948 Gender Female Age 69 Race White Birth Date 17 Jun 1878 Birthplace Bay City Mich. Birth Year (Estimated) 1879 Father's Name John Perry Mother's Name Amelia Goodrow Spouse's Name Frederick.
Nannette

Added by nannette on Nov 06, 2015 10:48 AM

Diane Elsasser Snider
Elizabeth Hengen Elsasser
Hi Don -

Check out Elizabeth's memorial for a great photo of Elizabeth and G. F. It was originally posted by one of their gg grandchildren.

There is a also a new photo on Duncan O'Leary's page.

Thanks, Diane

Added by Diane Elsasser Snider on Sep 04, 2015 2:17 PM

David H. Sweeney
William E. Loughmiller
I found a Wm Loughmiller, but the dates don't Match up. 1870-1951. I will keep looking.

Added by David H. Sweeney on Mar 28, 2014 10:06 AM

Jennifer Craig
William Dooley
Hi Don,
William Dooley is my husbands Great great grandfather, and I was curious about the information you suggested about the link to his father. Did you by any chance get this from an obituary? I was hoping that if you did, I might be able to have you email me a copy? I haven't really done much research on his family yet, but I would be interested as this side of his family really intrigues me. thank you!

Added by Jennifer Craig on Oct 08, 2012 7:24 AM

janicet
RE: Butts family, Omaha
Hello Don - re: relationship to Butts family. I am not a direct descendent. Joanna Jenson who married into our Peterson family, married Baron Michener Butts. As a result I have been researching their part of our tree. If that is too remote, I am happy to pass the information to you to maintain, but sometimes it is just easier to pass on the memorial. I edit as I find new information and, if I find a closer relative who wants to maintain it, I am happy to pass along, so I am not a hoarder of memorials. Do what you think is best, regards, Janice

Added by janicet on Sep 27, 2012 4:01 PM

BarbE
RE: Gravestone photos
I will add the photos this evening. August Hanneman was my great grandfather. The Budde's married into Carl Hanneman's family, August's brother. I'm guessing then that August F and Adena are your great grandparents.

Added by BarbE on Jun 08, 2012 6:12 AM

Families 2-gether
Thank you
Thank you Don H for adding my Great Grandmother to this site, I have been looking for her for 25 years. I was able to take a trip to Ohio and visit her graeve because of your efforts!

It has blessed my life. Thanks for taking the time !

~Sherri

Added by Families 2-gether on Apr 25, 2012 12:51 PM

Lisa Cava
Lilla Dooley Seavey
OMG, I can't believe I found her this easily, thank you so VERY much for photographing my great-grandmother's headstone. I do have additional information and photos (see the spousal link to Webber Seavey). thanks again!

Added by Lisa Cava on Mar 08, 2012 5:20 PM

Janice Gower
#44762010 Mary C Mitchell
Hi Don,
Do you have a photo for Mary C Mitchell d Aug. 11 1853 that is closer than the one posted that would show the inscription? Would you be willing to post it on her page or send me a copy? I would like it for documentation, not to reproduce. If you would prefer not to do that would you send me or post to her page the inscription on the memorial?
Many thanks.

Added by Janice Gower on Mar 18, 2011 10:04 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service