Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Caveman (#47089432)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 8 days
Next
Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer # 47843823
Would you mind the transfer of Helen Paul.

Thank You
Roberta

Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on Apr 20, 2017 2:02 PM

Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer
Would you mind the Transfer of Florence Ford # 48699778 and Clinton Ford # 48699830
Thank You
Roberta

Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on Apr 14, 2017 7:58 PM

Jim Furrer
RE: DANIEL HAVILAND
Caveman:

OK, I think I'm putting the mystery pieces together on this Daniel Haviland headstone thing. I found the records for the Raisin Center Friends Cemetery on RootsWeb, and the spreadsheets credit: "Deciphering of badly worn headstones was aided by the previous reading of Harriet Cole Bowen 1937"

In going thru all those posted records, the ONLY Haviland buried there who passed in 1845 was Phebe Smith Haviland, and she's the wife of this same Daniel Haviland:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohfulton/RaisinCenterCemeteryRegisterPg1a.htm


In fact, her exact DOD is 27 Mar 1845 -- exact same date found on the Find-A-Grave listing #62194742 which I now feel is listed incorrectly as her husband Daniel's grave. He actually lived until 1890 and is buried in Ohio, and remarried. His second wife was Lucinda Hoag, and she survived him until 1897.

So, now that I think I've solved it, then "yes" and thank-you, I'm willing to update the Find-A-Grave records with your kind offer of a transfer.

It would not be uncommon for the inscription to reference in some way "wife of Daniel Haviland" and could explain his name on the stone, but from the photo the stone is extremely worn and dirty. If there is ever a reason for you to post a better image, or even report back with a personal examination of the stone markings, it would go a long way toward making this listing more accurate.

Thanks in advance for all your contributions to the Find-A-Grave community,

Jim Furrer
#48775242

Added by Jim Furrer on Mar 17, 2017 3:16 PM

Jim Furrer
RE: DANIEL HAVILAND
Got it on the pic only.

Regarding transfer, don't feel I want to take that on right now, perhaps next year after I retire?

Pretty convinced I have the correct data, it's verified by Josephine Frost's "Haviland Genealogy" published 1924; this "Daniel" is +780. How about I upload his page as a photo to the site for now?

Jim Furrer

Added by Jim Furrer on Mar 14, 2017 7:33 PM

mrssebo
RE: RUTH
I don't know what that means. I've only been a member for two days. Maybe after I figure out what I'm doing here ok?

mrssebo

Added by mrssebo on Feb 08, 2017 5:31 PM

David Moore
RE: kELLY
This is the info from that memorial. As you can see she died in 1924, her husband in 1895 but it says they were married in 1947.



Birth: Mar. 24, 1827 Sempronius Cayuga County New York, USA
Death: Jan. 3, 1924 Detroit Wayne County Michigan, USA

Parents: John and Phebe (Slade) Hoxie

Married Benjamin Kelley on 23 May 1947 in Palmyra Twp, Lenawee Co, Michigan

Family links:
Spouse:
Benjamin Kelley (1823 - 1895)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Raisin Center Friends Cemetery
Raisin Center
Lenawee County
Michigan, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Caveman
Record added: Nov 28, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62264393

Added by David Moore on Feb 01, 2017 6:14 AM

David Moore
Jane Malinda Hoxie
Sorry I thought the message would appear on Jane's memorial so I never included the name. Hoxie is her maiden name, her married name is Kelley. She died in 1924 but you list her marriage date to Benjamin Kelley as 1947. I assume it's just a typo and should be 1847.

Added by David Moore on Jan 31, 2017 6:30 AM

David Moore
Marriage Date
Since she died in 1924 I don't believe she married Ben in 1947. Would that be 1847? Thanks for your work.

Added by David Moore on Jan 29, 2017 11:48 AM

Ross West
William West
Ref: William West, buried in Van Auken Cemetery, Lambertville, Michigan, Find A Grave Memorial# 37356251.

I can't read the age of William West on his gravestone. I hope you can read it from the photo, or revisit the cemetery to investigate.

Thanks for your help. I'm related to William.

Ross West

Added by Ross West on Nov 19, 2016 12:08 PM

Nellie NY
Sr. Rose Lekan
Hi,
Thank you so much for the transfer. I really appreciate it.
Nellie

Added by Nellie NY on Nov 18, 2016 6:33 AM

Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer
Would you mind transfering Roger T. Durbin # 62036308 and his wife Marion I. Durbin #62036318 at Wolfinger Cemetery so I can update it properly. He and his wife were very close frinds to me and there is much to add.

Thank You
Roberta

Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on Sep 30, 2016 4:32 PM

Jeanette Dunigan
RE: Aunt
I'm so sorry. I misread the email and now see that it came from someone else with link to your memorial. It was abrupt and not very nice and I reacted to it. Thank you for transferring Gertrude to me. Forgiveness please. Jeanette Dunigan

Added by Jeanette Dunigan on Sep 12, 2016 9:56 AM

Jeanette Dunigan
Gertrude Cecilia Dunigan
I got your message to delete my memorial on my husband's aunt, Gertrude C. Dunigan. I will delete it since you created a memorial first but I think it's terrible that family members can't have a full memorial (with correct birthdate, death date, obit, photo, etc, etc). My husband was very close to his aunt and this is very sad that she can't be properly memorialized on this website. Jeanette Dunigan

Added by Jeanette Dunigan on Sep 11, 2016 9:24 PM

Patrivia
Malone & Roberts
Thank you for updating the Malone and Roberts memorials.

Added by Patrivia on May 23, 2016 8:28 AM

Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer
Would you mind transfering Nora and Jasper Woodard from Ford Cemetery to me. Thanks they are family.

Roberta

Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on May 15, 2016 9:33 PM

Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer
Would you mind transfering Milo Bruce and Mary Bruce to me from Ford Cemetery

Thank You
Roberta

Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on May 08, 2016 2:25 PM

K M
edit for your review
Please check your edits for a relationship link I requested on April 20th. Thank You.

KM

Added by K M on May 01, 2016 6:42 PM

Jackie
Joseph P Bauer
Regarding 47026810
Joseph P Bauer. You have his DOB as 1869 but the headstone says 1865. If you could change that it would be nice. Thank you so much and for all of your hard work. Have a great day.

Added by Jackie on Apr 16, 2016 8:29 AM

MjRich
RE: jENKINS
Okay Thank you and Have an awesome day!

Added by MjRich on Apr 10, 2016 12:04 PM

Don Avery
Archer & Evelyn Gartner
Thanks for transferring Archer & Evelyn Gartner to me. They were my aunt and uncle and I'll be sure to add any family info that might help others.
Don

Added by Don Avery on Mar 14, 2016 3:46 AM

cloverleaf
RE: Sr Ann Cecile O'Connell
Her paperwork says Adrian Dominican and that her name was Sr Ann Cecile O'Connell b1904-d1951. It does not state where she was buried.
Thank you.

Added by cloverleaf on Jan 09, 2016 4:13 AM

cloverleaf
Sr Ann Cecile O'Connell
Hello, I am looking for the grave of Sr. Ann Cecile O'Connell. She is supposedly buried in Adrian.

She was born Cecelia ("Celia") O'Connell in 1904 in Joliet IL. Middle name was either Ann or Mary. She died in Rockville IL in 1951.

Thank you.
cloverleaf

Added by cloverleaf on Jan 05, 2016 11:46 AM

cloverleaf
Sr Ann Cecile O'Connell
Hello, I am looking for the grave of Sr. Ann Cecile O'Connell. She is supposedly buried in Adrian.

She was born Cecelia ("Celia") O'Connell in 1904 in Joliet IL. Middle name was either Ann or Mary. She died in Rockville IL in 1951.

Thank you.
"shamrock"

Added by cloverleaf on Jan 05, 2016 11:45 AM

don nash
Sylvia Miller
Please link Sylvia #41286655 to Joseph Bettinger #68778282. She was Joseph's daughter. Thank you.

Added by don nash on Dec 03, 2015 3:26 PM

don nash
clara pinkelman
Please link Clara #41237532 to Joseph Bettinger # 68778282. She was Joseph's daughter. Thank you.

Added by don nash on Dec 03, 2015 3:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service