Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

MsMarion (#47087574)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 12 days
PreviousNext
Kathy W. Johnson
RE: Joseph Willoughby #17832052
How ironic that you messaged me today as my ancestry DNA kit arrived in the mail! I understand it takes about a month to get the results so please stay in touch. After many years of research I look forward to uncovering more information, proving or disproving what I have learned.

Kathy

Added by Kathy W. Johnson on May 05, 2015 5:48 PM

Pat Arnold
RE: R. R. Albritton
You are very welcome

Added by Pat Arnold on Apr 30, 2015 2:09 PM

Pat Arnold
R.R. Albritton
OBIT ADDED, BURIED AT Mt Pleasant in Lincoln County, MS. Year 1913

Added by Pat Arnold on Apr 30, 2015 12:44 PM

NW Mountain Man
Albritton Family
Sounds like you have some good information on this line. I am totally confused. I have a J. Cauley (sp) Albritton as a son of John and Delila Albritton. I have found a Jacob C. Albritton in Louisiana. Is he a son of this family? I can find John and Delila in the 1900 census to help me out.

Ron
sykescbtn@gmail.com

Added by NW Mountain Man on Mar 26, 2015 9:41 AM

K G
Barrett Travis
Thank you for the info on Bart!

Added by K G on Mar 22, 2015 9:55 AM

Martha Rader
your msmarion.com site
P. S. I think you have done a great job -- I am reaallly enjoying your site. Martha

Added by Martha Rader on Feb 24, 2015 7:42 PM

Martha Rader
Find A Grave Memorial# 57204801
In re your posting: Isabella Rawls was daughter of Bourbon Henry Rawls and wife Mary Lula Mooney. Per grandaughter Dimple Rawls Willoughby. Bourbon Henry Rawls was married more than once.
I would like to contact Dimple if possible. I am a Benjamin Franklin RAWLES III and Charity Pamilia DUCKWORTH who is listed as parents of Isabella on findagrave to see we can get this corrected?
Martha Rader - mrader@lucernevalley.net thanks

Added by Martha Rader on Feb 24, 2015 7:41 PM

Allan Thomas
Thank you
Thank you for all that you do!

Added by Allan Thomas on Jan 04, 2015 5:36 PM

kittyj
RE: Ralph Albritton
I have a two page Word document for you but do not know how to get it to you. Please send your email to me: krjenson@sbcglobal.net

Added by kittyj on Sep 21, 2014 6:28 AM

kittyj
Ralph Albritton
Yes, I am a direct descendant of his. I also have much info. Do you have Bobby Allbritten's CD? In 2007, there were not the options for fuller memorial information as there are today. I could update it, I guess. I wish to keep management as he is my relative as stated.

Added by kittyj on Sep 20, 2014 3:50 AM

Nancy
Parham Thompson
Hello - I'd like to request a transfer of the Parham Thompson memorial to me - # 119463254. Thanks for the consideration.

Added by Nancy on Aug 29, 2014 6:49 PM

Shari Bullard
Warren Faulkner
Hi, Marion, I have been trying to find out more about Warren's daughter, Rhoda. She was my husband's g-grandmother. She was married to Andrew 'Doc' Bullard and they had two sons, Robert Warren & John. After they divorced, she moved back with Warren & his wife. Rhoda died when the boys were six & three. Warren raised them. I have not found any records to show were Rhoda died & may be buried. Any information you may have would be great! Thanks, Shari B

Added by Shari Bullard on Aug 11, 2014 3:00 PM

Christopher Beard
links & info
Hi Shannon. I have sent some edits to you. If you look in contributor tools, under "edits I need to review" you will find them. Thanks for helping. Hope ll is well with you.
Chris

Added by Christopher Beard on Aug 10, 2014 11:56 AM

Crystal Freeman
RE: B. F. Albritton
I have no idea but I can do my very best to find out. I was raised in that area and could ask around. Now you've got me curious lol:)

Added by Crystal Freeman on Jun 26, 2014 10:21 AM

Couch Genealogy
Link Olivia Muse McGehee to first husband, Samuel McGehee
Will you link Olivia Muse McGehee Rhodes, Memorial # 69164954 to her 1st husband, Samuel McGehee, Memorial # 88074664?

Thanks,
Couchgen39@att.net

Added by Couch Genealogy on May 14, 2014 12:52 PM

d. owens
ur email:Myrtle Oneal Bedwell
Greetings: in ref. to your email concerning my mother. Her middle name was indeed Oneal; I can see how you might be confused researching Bedwell line; there are numerous variations and transcrib
errors on census; of which some I have noted with ancestry.com(still at it).Betty Oneda born 1915 Mom's sister Married Floyd Norwood.(may be Oneal you saw in school census.) Mom did not finish high school as her legs were paralyzed from fall about 2yrs. old. There were no children with Oneal as first name from William and Angie Bedwell. Angie is listed on one census as (Augie); her real name
was Angeline( Angie for short)Grandfather William
Bedwell had Uncle, and Grandfather and son with same name as his. confusing Yes; I can see why.
Glad to help any way I might.

Added by d. owens on Feb 25, 2014 11:08 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
Sarah Knight Slade
Thank you for the information, I have updated.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Feb 20, 2014 6:52 AM

Rodney A Arnold
Roy Delaughter
Parents linked.

Thanks for the info!

Have a great night.

Added by Rodney A Arnold on Feb 17, 2014 10:40 PM

Doug McBroom
Sarah MAY KENNEDY BENTON
Yes ma'am, I have a document I'll gladly email to you regarding Sarah's family. Please send me an email at doug324@aol.com.
Doug McBroom (MAY Family)

Added by Doug McBroom on Feb 09, 2014 1:57 PM

VHZeigler
RE: James Brown
His tombstone is between that of D. R. Brown, son of D. H. & S. T. Brown, 24 Feb 1893 to 30 Oct 1908 and W.E. Brown, son of D. H. & S. T. Brown born 1900, died 1901.

A tombstone for Mary Alice Brown is located in
the plot directly at the foot of his grave-- 15 Aug 1890 to 27 Aug 1965.

Hope these are the Brown's you're looking for!

Added by VHZeigler on Feb 08, 2014 3:58 PM

Gene Phillips
Polk Cemetery Request
I do have a photo of the tombstone after I dug it out of the fire ant bed. However it came out fuzzy. I'll go back and get another. I also would like to wash the mud off the tombstone. The death date is correct.

Gene

Added by Gene Phillips on Feb 08, 2014 3:19 PM

C. R. Lane
William H. Nance
I believe the marriage date quoted in this memorial is correct. In the 1900 census done in June, the Nances state they have been married 31 years. Their 32nd anniversary would have been coming up in July verifying to me that the July 27, 1868 is correct.

I do not know why the marriage record says "Col" The Lawrence County marriage book that I have does not specify that. Do you have a copy of the image? If so, I would like to see it if you would be so kind as to e-mail it to me.

Thanks for your input. I will be happy to correct my information if it is proven that I have made an error. Thanks again.

Added by C. R. Lane on Feb 05, 2014 9:05 PM

Rich Tinneny
Beat Turnipseed cemetery, richland county, SC.
Can you tell me the exact location of the subject cemetery? There are photo requests on Find a grave for markers there but I can not locate the cemetery. I see where you posted a photo of the entrance. and I live in Northeast Richland County, SC, and am willing to go and photograph the markers - if I can locate the cemetery.

Thanks,
Rich Tinneny

Added by Rich Tinneny on Dec 28, 2013 1:32 PM

Michael Logue
Rufus Sartin Link
Have updated as requested

Added by Michael Logue on Dec 27, 2013 8:41 AM

Marvin Barr
Susannah (Thurmond) Boyd's Wlll
I descend from a John Boyd who died in Abbeville, SC in 1836 yet received many DNA matches with Edmund's descendants and Susannah Thurmond's Line.

I am able to Access HeritageQuestOnline but it does not bring up a file for Edmund Boyd in the DAR Revolutionary War files, I think HQO's are not all the files. I don't have an Ancestry.com subscription.

I have Edmund Boyd's will listing his son John, but Susannah's is the key I need.

I seen an estate return for Susannah (Thurmond) Boyd on familysearch.org listing a John L. Boyd and another man receiving John P. Boyd's share of the estate. My John died in 1836. I have seen the mention of a John C. Boyd as also being in the will also. This was why I was hoping someone had a copy of her whole will.

Added by Marvin Barr on Nov 26, 2013 3:27 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service