Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pat Sistare (#47086882)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 17 days
Old Southern Belle
Re: Computor froze
Must have been a web-wide shut down or something because mine froze too. My mouse moved but I could not click on anything. Had to reboot 4 times to get Google back to working. I liked it better when my computer was a desktop . . I couldn't pick it up and throw it when it froze-up. Just banged on it. This new laptop is almost too tempting to just give it a good toss against the wall.

No! I am not that upset with you. You do like to push a persons buttons and beat arond the bush though. It just really irritated me that you 1st denied ever contacting me in 2012, then no matter what I asked you to verify, all you did is quote the census. You did the same thing back then and never did verify your statements.You never once said who you were married to and how you figured you were related. You changed your husbands relationship from grandson to great-grandson and then back again. To me you were deliberately trying to mislead me. Then you just plain refused to answer any of the questions I asked and ran around in census-laa-laa-land.

It's been an entertaining 10 days. But enough is enough. I now know for sure who you are (you have a very attractive family) and I can still say that even though Joseph might have been adopted by Edna, that still does not make him blood related to the Kisers or Williamson's. By you continuing to say that Joseph was Anna's grandson without explaining HOW, you are perpetuating a misnomer. An inaccuracy in the family tree. A broken branch. A family tree is one continous bloodline with many branches, but you cannot tie on a branch(adoption) and call it part of the tree. The blood will not flow through it. Understand?

I am satisfied with that knowledge. Thank you for the round-about info. But I really would appreciate you not contacting me again. We're both too old for this nonsense.

Have a good evening.

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 26, 2016 1:20 AM

Old Southern Belle
re: Wrong Pat
Okay Miss Stuart! Daughter of Paul Eugene Stuart Jr and Eva Nell Mallard. Granddaughter of Rudolph & Evie Inez Garrison Mallard. Let's see you deny that!

You still are not blood related to Anna. Joseph was born in 1945 BEFORE Howard married Edna in 1948. Joe was Howard's 2nd wife's son. He is in no way blood related to the Kiser or Williamson's. Howard and Edna did not have children. So no matter which Patricia Sistare you are, who you married or who your children are, you and they are not related by blood to Edna or my Great-grandfather. You are not the wife of their grandson, their great grandson or even their great-grandnephew. You are the wife of Edna's STEPSON.

Mattie's death certificate didn't have the Kiser name on it because she remarried after he abandoned her and she thought he was dead. BUT! her son Alfred's DC does has Christopher Kiser as his father. Proving Mattie was married to Christopher. I have added Alfred's DC to his memorial.

Christopher Kiser was MY great-grandfather, whether you like it or not, and I will not tolerate someone PRETENDING to be related when they are not.

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 25, 2016 10:14 PM

Old Southern Belle
Re: Your last message

You wrote in your last message to me:
Since I go by GOVERMENT CENSUS - thank you for calling them liars that misrepresent people. This is my last message to you and THANK YOU.

OH GOD!!! I'm still ROTFLMAO

It's my turn!

Did you really think I would not find out who you really are.

You are Patricia Ann Joye 'Pat' 'Trisha' Sistare you are the daughter of Francis Woodrow 'Woody' Joye 1916-2008 and Rosa Lee 'Rosalie' Clark 1914-2005.

Edna Earl Williamson was the 3rd wife of Howard Wilson Sistare. You married Howard's nephew, David Erskine Sistare Find A Grave #51359546, who was son of Howard's brother, Robert Erskine Sistare and his wife Sara Frances Huey Sistare.

Your husband, David, was NOT the grandson of Anna Lee Kiser Williamson as you have REPEATED claimed, nor Edna Earl Williamson Sistare's son. Anna was actually (and this is stretching it) David's great-grand Aunt BY MARRIAGE.

Neither you, your husband nor any of your or David's family are blood related to Christopher, Anna or Edna.

There is no Kiser or Williamson blood in any of you.

Anna Lee Kiser Williamson daughter of Christopher Columbus Kiser and Margaret Elizabeth Long
Edna Earl Williamson daughter of Anna Lee Kiser Williamson and William Mack Williamson
Edna married on 16 Dec 1948 and was 3rd wife of Howard Wilson Sistare
Howard 1st married in 1924 to Mary Katherine Whitt. They had one son James Wilson Sistare 1926-1987 Find A Grave# 128097426 - they divorced and she never remarried

According to your info on Howard's memorial #115279106 (I have not been able to verify it) you state:
"Married (2)Edna Earl Williamson in Dec 1948; one son born.
In 1945, Howard was listed on his son Joseph's birth certificate as a Salesman living in Savannah, Chatham County, GA"

If Joseph was born in Savannah in 1945 he could not have been Edna's son because she didn't marry Howard until 1948. That's according to you.

In that case Edna and Howard did NOT have children and Joseph was her step-son (according to you). He was Howard's 2nd wife's son. After Howard passed Edna married Branson Covington Stogner who passed in 1983 and was cremated.

Every single person that reads your statement about the census on my profile page is go to be ROTFLTAO too.

Now I understand why your data is so messed up. Never I repeat NEVER take what was in the census for fact!!!

Still ROTFLMAO!!!!!

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 21, 2016 9:47 PM

Old Southern Belle
Ok! you asked for it!
This is a copy and paste of the email I sent you in July 2012. Anyone that compares your previous messages to this data will see they you have changed the facts to TRY to disprove my claim. Read this carefully, because if you do not stop harassing me I am going to report you to Findagrave Support.

1st referring to your statement about Christopher being with his parents in 1870 and still in school. Do you realize that he was 26 yrs old in 1870. WHAT! would a 26 yr old man be doing in school!? Especially since his DC shows his education as "Common School". Also as you can see below in 1860 at age 16 he was a farm laborer, not a student. He at no time in any census was listed as student. He started 1st grade in Sept. after the 1850 census and finished in June before the 1860 census.

Census Year: 1850 State: Tennessee County: Greene - 9th Division E District - August 30, 1850 - Ass't Marshal ? Henderson - page 300[I think, it's hard to tell] family 194 lines 31-39
31 Joseph Kiser 46 M tenant NC
32 Ann Kiser 45 F NC
33 John Kiser 19 M Farmer NC
34 William Kiser 17 M Farmer Tenn
35 Barbara A Kiser 15 F NC
36 Susan Kiser 13 F NC
37 Nancy Kiser 12 F NC
38 Christopher C Kiser 6 M NC
39 Joseph Kiser 4 M Tenn

Family 195 appears to be related
40 Anny Harris 66 F NC
41 Felix Kizer 22 M Farmer NC
42 Phebee Kizer 22 F Tenn

Census Year: 1860 State: Tennessee County: Greene Post Office: Caney Branch Page No: 7 - Reel no: M653-1252 Division: District 3 Sheet No: 218A - Enumerated on: June 8, 9, & 11, 1860 by: J M Lowry. [JAS was mistranscribed, should be JOS.]
37 |359 |359 | Kiser Jas |53 M Farmer| 800 400 | North Carolina
38 |359 |359 | Kiser Anny |53 F | | | North Carolina
39 |359 |359 | Kiser Christo C |16 M |Farm Laborer | | North Carolina
40 |359 |359 | Kiser Joseph |13 M || | Tennessee

as you can see he was born in NC not TN.

The 1870 census you refer to does not show Christopher in it at all. It is a another adult farm laborer age 21 not 26. If you read the names on that page you can see that the enumerator was educated and certainly would have known how to spell Christopher or Columbus. The name is spelled very clearly "Crisley C. age 21" not "Christopher C. age 26". As far as that person still being in school, you can see that the enumerator had a problem with getting those marks in the correct column. What would a 21 or 26 yr old be doing in school.

[(this was not in email)I repeat this is your own post on (Rootsweb is owned by Ancestry).]

Email CON"T:
Campbell, Kiser, Lees, Fronebarger in Green Co., TN
Pat Sistare Posted: 16 Oct 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Kiser
My husbands grandmother, Anna Lee Kiser was born 10 August 1879; died 19 March 1959 in Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, NC; married William Mack Williamson. We have pictures of Anna Lee and Christopher (who looks like he has red hair and beard - a very distinguished Germatic gentleman in full dress suit , bow tie, and hat.
. . . .
Kiser is my husband's connection!
Susannah is the daughter of (8th generation)Joseph Kiser and Anna Fronebarger who married in Lincoln County NC on 10 November 1827. For more information, contact me at either or .

I am looking for information on Christopher C. Kiser, brother to Susannah. Born 1844,he left AL and went on the Mecklenburg County NC where he married (to Margaret Long), had children and died. I think he may have been married in TN too, as the earliest child we have for him is born 1871 Do you have any information on him?

Census of Greene County TN, page 151, Part B
Dwelling #194
Family #194
JOSEPH KISER, age 46, male, a Tenant, born NC, cannot read and write
ANN, age 45, female, born NC, cannot read and write
JOHN, age 19, male, a Farmer, born NC, attended school within the year
WILLIAM, age 17, male, a Farmer, born Tenn, attended school within the year
BARBARA A., age 15, female, born Tenn, attended school within the year
SUSAN, age 13, female, born Tenn, attended school within the year
NANCY, age 12, female, born Tenn, attended school within the year
CHRISTOPHER C., age 6, born Tenn
JOSEPH, age 4, born Tenn
[The above is a complete misrepresentation of the census sheet.] As you can see from the enclosed photo copy YOU HAVE TOTALLY MIS-QUOTED THE CENSUS. ONLY WILLIAM AND THE YOUNGER JOSEPH WERE BORN IN TENN. THE REST OF THE FAMILY WAS BORN IN NORTH CAROLINA.
[I sent you the photo copy of that page. Anyone that wants to see it can view it on for free]

I am surprized that you doubt my link since you have no idea "who" your Christopher was, how dare you question mine. It has taken me many years of research trying to find Christopher. At every turn I was lead back to this Christopher Columbus Kiser.

You, yourself, state that he left Alabama and returned to Mecklenburg. That is what helped me make the link between him and Mattie. Have you researched him in AL? I did! My mothers family journal states that my fathers mother was Alice Lee Merietta Kiser, d/o Christopher Columbus Kiser and Melvina 'Mattie' Viola Walker Kiser Strickland. The 1880 Coweta Census shows Mattie's youngest son, William, was born in Alabama. That put Mattie and Christopher both in Alabama in 1876 when William was born.

You stated that Christopher was never in GA. Well "guess" again. I do not know why he came to GA to join the army, but he did, in 1862, at age 18. He joined "55th Regiment Infantry of Hall County Volunteers":

He was invisible for 6 yrs. As far as I know there could have been another wife and children between 1862 & 1868 when he married Melvina. BTW being he married Melvina in 1868 and did not divorce, his marriage to Margaret made him a bigamist and illegal.

It appears that being Ida was born Jan 1871, not March, Chris got Margaret pregnant when she was only 14, he was 26, and was forced to marry her on Jan 18, 1871, when Ida was born.

But he did marry Melvina in Newnan, Coweta County GA on 25 May 1868, 20 months before he married Margaret.

They were living in Carrollton, Carroll Co. GA

1870 Census - August 22, 1870 Carrollton, Carroll Co. Ga - Page 17 - Line 40(last line): Christopher Ciser(misspelled by numerator) age 20 born N. Carolina. Lied to numerator & Melvina about age. Page 18- line 1: Melvina Ciser age 18 born Georgia



I have NO intentions of relinking my family to your Christopher Kiser. There is no reason for you to continue to harass me about this.

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 20, 2016 1:27 AM

Old Southern Belle
re: Christopher C. Kiser
I was so angry at you contacting me again that I made the mistake of relying on my memory instead of checking my records. Chris and Melvina lived in Carroll Co. GA but they married in Coweta Co.

I just love it when someone like you gets caught in their own lies. Here is a cut and paste from the email you sent me in July 2012.

Pat Sistare

[Send Reply ] Melvina Walker Strickland

I am having problem connecting your spouse of Melvina, Christopher Columbus Kiser, to my Christopher Columbus Kiser. I think you may have an error.

Error's I note through your comments on Melvina's page:

1. You note that she lived near her mother's family in Coweta Co., GA, after her father died. Married Christoper Kiser in 1868, when she was 16.

My Christopher Kiser, is shown in 1870 census Reems Creek Township, Buncombe County, North Carolina - pg 24(251, 9 Sept 1870, Lines 21 - 28, HH 158, FM 167 still living with his parents and still attending school.

It doesn't make sense does it. Why would he have married in a different state? There are no records that show he ever lived in Georgia.

I suggest to you that you have connected to the wrong Christopher Kiser. And until you can show records that are proper and correct you should disconnect from my Christopher Kiser.

Thank you,

Pat Sistare


Unfortunately for me, the email where you threaten to SUE ME if I didn't remove the link was lost when my computer crashed in Oct. 2012. I was lucky enough to find the above saved email in my backups.

Then there was this:
Campbell, Kiser, Lees, Fronebarger in Green Co., TN

Pat Sistare Posted: 16 Oct 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Kiser

My husbands grandmother, Anna Lee Kiser was born 10 August 1879; died 19 March 1959 in Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, NC; married William Mack Williamson. We have pictures of Anna Lee and Christopher (who looks like he has red hair and beard - a very distinguished Germatic gentleman in full dress suit , bow tie, and hat.
. . . .
Kiser is my husband's connection!
Susannah is the daughter of (8th generation)Joseph Kiser and Anna Fronebarger who married in Lincoln County NC on 10 November 1827. For more information, contact me at either or .

I am looking for information on Christopher C. Kiser, brother to Susannah. Born 1844,he left AL and went on the Mecklenburg County NC where he married (to Margaret Long), had children and died. I think he may have been married in TN too, as the earliest child we have for him is born 1871 Do you have any information on him?

So your 1st lie was when you said you didn't know me and the second was when you said it was the 1st time you had heard of another family. To quote you "Complete shock to me!"

I also have a copy of the email I sent back to in sponse to the above email, before you threatened to sue me. It shows line for line where you misquoted the census to try to prove you were right, but it proves you were wrong. Would you like me to post a copy of that too!??? I will email it to you if you prefer.

Christopher was your husbands "great uncle". He was my "Great Grandfather". You do not even qualify to be having this conversation!

You have access to my memorials for his 1st family, MY family. All the information you need to make your own research is there. I offered you the info once and you refused it. I will not GIVE it to you now!

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 18, 2016 12:51 PM

Old Southern Belle
re: Anna half-sister(my grandmother)
No wonder I could not find the info, you spelled her name wrong it's "Fritts" not "Fetts". And now I know who you are. You're the lady that pitch a hissy fit when I linked my great-grandmother and my grandmother to your Christopher Columbus Kiser memorial. You sent me a nasty message telling me to remove the links or you would have all my memorials deleted. You wouldn't believe that Chris was 1st married in 1868 in Carroll Co. GA to my great-grandmother and had my grandmother before he committed bigamy and married Margaret Elizabeth LONG in NC and had 8 other children at the same time he was having two more children (son's) with my great-grandmother. He even gave all his children the names so he wouldn't get caught calling them by the wrong names. Alice Viola was named after Alice, my grandmother and Viola was my great-grandmother's middle name. He named one of his son's with Margaret after my grandmother's husband "John Wesley". You wouldn't believe that Chris abandoned his 1st family, left them in AL to fend for themselves. You were very nasty to me and threatening. I have no interest in giving you ANY information about Anna's half siblings. My great-grandfather or not, he was a deserter and bigamist and you can have him!

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 17, 2016 9:03 PM

Old Southern Belle
re:Your message posted to Denise Fetts Perry
I have no idea what you are referring to. I cannot find a Denise Fetts Perry in the findagrave contributors database. Please send a link to the information you are referring to.

Added by Old Southern Belle on Feb 17, 2016 6:35 PM

Susan I. Grills
RE: Alva Young Williamson Sr
Thanks for the additional information!

Added by Susan I. Grills on Jul 01, 2015 4:43 PM

Northern Pike
RE: photo request for Florence Fish
You're welcome. I also photographed all of the stones at the cemetery. Check them out.

There were about 8 burials...I assume they are probably all related family to Florence. One of the memorials listed at the cemetery on Find-A-Grave, I didn't find. I may have overlooked it, as it could have been buried in the overgrown grass (weeds).

Added by Northern Pike on Jun 09, 2014 9:59 AM

Fran Bundy
Edward McCoy/Ida Kiser McCoy
Pat, Thought I would let you know that their son, Clyde W McCoy married Flora Bryson, daughter of Robert Lee Bryson and Alice Nicholson Bryson of Cashiers, NC, Jackson County. In 1930 & 1940 Clyde & Flora "Flossie" were living in Atlanta, GA, but I'm still uncertain as to their burial place. Thank you! Fran

Added by Fran Bundy on Jan 06, 2013 12:13 PM

Tyrrell "T.C." Burns
The Partins & Smiths
Pat, I was a bit skeptical about finding the Partin & Smith burials at Green Lawn due to the dates of their passing. Green Lawn is relatively new and there are very few resting places that date back to the late 1800's and are very rare. In almost every case, the remains of the loved ones was exhumed from their initial place and re-interned.

I know for a fact that there are others buried at Green Lawn under the same circumstances.

It is my pleasure to be able to meet your request. I also have one additional photograph that shows the sections and each individual lot number. If you so wish, I will email a copy directly to you and include the section and lot numbers for the Partins & Smiths.

Kindest regards,

T.C. Burns

Added by Tyrrell "T.C." Burns on Jul 11, 2012 10:54 AM

Martha E Walker Long
Dear Pat,

I am Allen Walker from Iowa & found your findagrave entry for Martha E Walker Long. She is the sister of my Great-grandfather James Earnest Walker, 10/--/1870 to circa 1903. First off, are you a descendant? 2nd, her mother's name. It is Margaret J. Rea in the obits for Martha and her sisters Elizabeth C Walker Long, (also there @ Ebenezer) and Dora A. Walker McLaughlin, Back Creek Church. But it is Mary, your info AND James & his wife Ada Armstrong's marriage license. Do you know why, nickname?

What are the middle initials for? Do you know more about the Walker's James Henry Walker & Margaret Jane Rea's parents' names & info? Dates of birth & death for James? (have for Margaret) ANY pics? ANY letters? ANY other info? ANY info & other stuff on James Earnest Walker also wanted ESP. date & cause of death.

Looking forward to your reply, THANX ALLEN

Added by adan on Nov 19, 2010 3:22 AM

Linda Steele Baker
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Knight Sistare
Thank you so much for giving me the email address. She responded with such a nice email and we do share a link!

Added by Linda Steele Baker on Aug 19, 2010 12:19 PM

Linda Steele Baker
Family Photos
I saw that you had posted a photo of Sarah Elizabeth Knight Sistare. I believe that she is the sister of my great grandmother - Nancy Lucinda "Lucy" Knight Steele. I was just wondering if you had any other family photos that you might share?

Added by Linda Steele Baker on Aug 11, 2010 10:23 PM

RE: Photos of G. L. & Susan Campbell
You are welcome. We can only think that G.L. Campbell had a marker in 1866 and then a joint marker was placed when his wife passed in 1911.

Added by GGS on Oct 24, 2009 7:49 PM

Danny Chancellor
RE: william R. Kiser, Find A Grave Memorial 41742505
Thank you for the correction on William R. Kiser. Reference to parents removed.

Added by Danny Chancellor on Oct 18, 2009 5:45 PM

Richard Needham
RE: Thanks for the photos.
You are more than welcome!

Added by Richard Needham on Sep 23, 2009 2:43 PM

RE: Thanks
You are very welcome.


Added by NCGenSeeker on Sep 14, 2009 5:11 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service