Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Oklahoma Bob (#47084576)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 25 days
Next
Julia Russell
Memorial #'s 74747827 and 74747818
Hello, my name is Julia and I would like to ask if you could transfer Etta and James memorials to me if you are not related to them yourself? Etta is my Great Aunt.

Thank you

Added by Julia Russell on Mar 15, 2017 4:07 PM

Claudette Roberts Beck
marriage
Do you know the date Vivian Earles Roberts and Gerald Roberts were married

Added by Claudette Roberts Beck on Feb 18, 2017 1:24 PM

Jean McCurley
J.C.Ward grave marker error
Apparently the stone was not placed at time of burial because whomever provided information gave the wrong date of death. See the 1930 US Census, Stratford, Garvin County (done in April 1930)and you will find J.C.Ward living with his parents and siblings. I personally do not know the actual date of death.

Added by Jean McCurley on Jan 29, 2017 8:00 AM

Wendell Walker
Albert Henry Keener
Hi,
Wanted to share with you that Albert Henry
Keener and Mary Alice Kelley had 13 children.
I noticed you only have one of their children,
Cleatus Keener on your the memorial.

Thanks,

Added by Wendell Walker on Jan 28, 2017 11:34 AM

Wendell Walker
Mary Florence Keener
Hi,
Please correct the type-o.
Mary Florence name is Keener,
not Kenner as you have it on her memorial.
She married James Whitaker as you listed.

Keener........

Thank You,

Added by Wendell Walker on Jan 28, 2017 8:10 AM

Kathy Wills
Mary Wireman
Please remove the nickname Martha from the profile for Mary Wireman Stephens Memorial #62663701. She was not Martha. Her sister was Martha that married a Howard. See the profiles for the parents and the 1880 census image of which can be found at https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MCZ6-J5D.

Thank you.

Added by Kathy Wills on Jan 08, 2017 3:47 AM

Ed Griffith
Paulina R. Ford Vass #69731794
First thanks for the memorial. I would like to point out that you have her linked to the wrong parents. She was actually born 11/24/1856 in Monroe County, VA to Allison Ford and Leanna Angeline Cauley http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=2086620&Type=Birth

She married David Franklin Vass 05/20/1880 in Monroe County, WV. http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=11376434&Type=Marriage

If you could correct the bad link it would be appreciated. She was my Great Great Aunt.

Added by Ed Griffith on Jan 07, 2017 5:42 PM

Pat Sproat
Thomas William Harber
Thomas Harber married Cynthia Catherine Franks
daughter of John Wesley Franks and Mary Ann
Langston, Mary Ann Langston was the daughter
of John Langston and Rebecca Potts, would
you have any information on the Rebecca Potts (1825-1905) wife of John Langston (1820-1856)
as to who Rebecca's parent's were.
Thank You
PatSproat@AOL.com

Added by Pat Sproat on Dec 09, 2016 8:09 PM

Richard G. Reed
Martha Frances Ward
Bob,

Do you happen to have this Obit for Mary Frances Ward? I am trying to find out what her maiden name was? Maybe, the Obit has this information. I was wondering if you could post it up to her memorial should you have it?

Richard Reed

Added by Richard G. Reed on Oct 10, 2016 4:01 PM

Sharon Carson McGrew
Wiliam Dudley McKeehan
Record #69583907. First I would like to thank you for all your work on this site. There are, however, errors on the record for William D McKeehan. His father was William Sterling McKeehan #5191008, mother Margaret Virginia "Ginny" Walters McKeehan #138336496, spouse was Hellen Gertrude "Lena" Darland McKeehan #69583871, children James R McKeehan and Vera G McKeehan. Walter R McKeehan #5191051 was his brother, and my grandfather.

Please make the above corrections or you could turn the memorial over to me. Please let me know if you decide to take the second action.

Thanks again,

Sharon Carson McGrew

Added by Sharon Carson McGrew on Sep 23, 2016 11:42 AM

sandra J kelley
husband of Mattie Belle Brisco.
This has been a confusing journey, for sure. Problem arises because both of them are married to a Mattie. Both brothers are buried in the Maple grove Cemetery.
I am afraid your Find a Grave site has her attached to the wrong brother. This Mattie B is the wife of John M Briscoe. when she was listed as a daughter in law in the 1900 census, we assumed it was for William S. It is not. William S wife was born in Arkansas in 1888 as verified in 1910, 1920, 1930 census. His wife is Mattie M (Marie) Brasel married 12 or 14 Nov 1909. This Mattie Bell and John were married in 1900 I assume as they are living with his parents she was born in 1884 in Nebraska. John and Mattie Bell are the parents of Thelma and James Howard Brisco.
I am in the process of correcting the information on the family website. Please post the correct spouse and children on your Find a Grave site.
Thank you very much. If you have any questions, please contact me sjkelley@cox.net.
Happy hunting.

Added by sandra J kelley on Aug 24, 2016 5:38 PM

Maxine Davis Yeager
Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Pott Co. Alice Riddle Minnick
Bob, in the Seminole Producer- 85 years ago, there is the story of this woman. They spell her name Menicks, and list her as 18 yr. Her husband shot her. Would you be willing for me to put this info from the paper on her memorial as an edit, or I could send a scanned copy to you and let you do it? There may be someone who would be interested in this info. Thanks, Maxine Yeager

Added by Maxine Davis Yeager on Aug 24, 2016 9:37 AM

Connie
MN Jones at Paoli cemetery
she was my great aunt and I was wondering if you would transfer her to me please?
thank you
Connie
47996633

Added by Connie on Aug 17, 2016 10:36 AM

Sharon Gerber
Re: #66748689 - Claude Starr Chambers
Hi Bob! I'm wondering if you know anyone in the Starr families in OK. Did you know Mr. Chambers? or know his wife's name? Is she buried next to him? Thx for any info!

Added by Sharon Gerber on Jul 15, 2016 5:29 PM

Loretta Woodall
Wesley & Lesley Taylor--Maple Grove Cem Seminole, OK
Hello Oklahoma Bob,

Thanks for your volunteer work! I would like to ask for you to transfer management of two memorials in Seminole, OK at Maple Grove Cemetery. They were my mother's stillborn twin brothers:

Wesley Taylor #50210909 and Lesley Taylor #50210924

All the best,
Loretta Winton Woodall

Added by Loretta Woodall on Jun 03, 2016 8:42 AM

Retha Ortiz
Transfer Management
Hi. I would like to transfer management of the following individuals to myself. Kenneth William Ortiz, 69857397, my husband; Frank Bara Ortiz, 69857346, my father-in-law; and Vivian Katherine Ortiz, 69857463, my mother-in-law, to myself 48612133.

Thank you so much for putting their photos and info on Find a Grave.

Retha Ortiz

Added by Retha Ortiz on May 19, 2016 1:07 PM

Gail P.
Obituaries
Bob,

Could you tell me where is the best resource in Seminole to get an obit for someone who is buried in Rest Haven?
Thanks, Gail

Added by Gail P. on May 18, 2016 3:46 PM

Janna Hoehn
Francis J. King
Bob, would you be able to take a close up photo of the picture on Francis King's headstone. Iam with the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and we would like to honor him in a new museum we are building. If you are able to do this, please send photo to
neverforgotten2014@gmail.com

thank you very much. aloha Janna Hoehn

Added by Janna Hoehn on May 14, 2016 6:42 PM

Jennie Durao
Martillie Ann Thomas #67010854
Thank you for adding the headstone for my great great aunt Martillie Ann Thomas. I was hoping some one who was in that area would post a pic and so once again Thank you very much for posting.

Jennie Durao

Added by Jennie Durao on May 10, 2016 12:13 AM

Pat Gillispie
Pinion Relatives
Thank you for adding my grandfather Joshua R. Pinion and his son, William Earl Pinion. They are buried in Seminole OK. .

Added by Pat Gillispie on May 06, 2016 1:36 AM

Maxine Davis Yeager
Lora Strange
Sorry Bob, I didn't give you much info in my first message. This is Lora or Nora Strange in Maple Grove-Seminole #53562123. I went by & checked cemetery records and it does list it as Lora Strange. Maybe you will want to correct it. Thanks for all the work you have done here. Maxine Yeager

Added by Maxine Davis Yeager on Feb 19, 2016 11:37 AM

Maxine Davis Yeager
Strange, Nora or Lora
I've taken a photo of this stone & it says Lora. Do you know which is correct?

Added by Maxine Davis Yeager on Feb 19, 2016 8:50 AM

Karen
Celia Bunch
Hello Bob,

I have some interest in the Bunch family but I am not spending alot of time on it just yet. While researching someone else I happened to notice this lady buried in Greene Co MO. Since her married name was Bunch but her husband was listed as Higgins. I decided to look for a husband named Bunch. Celia's death certificate is listed on Find A Grave on Phoebe's (Celia's mother) information as proof of Celia as her child. The informant for Celia's information on the death certificate is listed as Jesse Bunch. In looking for Jesse Bunch on Find A Grave there are several who might possibly be her husband and possibly married multiple times so the wife listed may unintentionally omit Celia as a wife but I have not followed those possibilities at this time. I would appreciate it if you would add Jesse Bunch as Celia's husband for a hint that someone else might find of value. My particular interest in the Bunch surname is to find Haywood Bunch, father of Annie Bunch. I do find a man in South Carolina by that name but that information doesn't provide a lineage to Annie Bunch who I believe was born in Pettis County MO. Thank you, Karen

Added by Karen on Feb 06, 2016 9:47 AM

andreatk
Sally Pope
Birth: May 14, 1879
Death: Feb. 21, 1965

Burial:
Paoli Cemetery
Paoli
Garvin County
Oklahoma, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Oklahoma Bob
Record added: May 16, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 69931223

I am wondering if her husband is also buried next to her. This Sally fits the bill for whom I am looking for, however, I found what I believe to be her husband in a different cemetery in a different county, buried 5 years earlier. Would it be possible to check the area and see if there are any other of her relatives buried close by so I can determine if this is the person I am looking for.
I do realize things might be under snow at the moment, if you could check when it is convenient for you I would appreciate it.
Thank you
Andrea Taylor



Added by andreatk on Jan 28, 2016 12:41 PM

Kaytee J
Debra DeLung
To Bobby or whom ever does the pages. My mother was Debra DeLung born Jan 25 1958 and died Feb 19 1990 but your page says Feb 19 1998, was wondering if this can be corrected. Please email if it can be fixed. Katherinejjoyce@yahoo.com

Thank you.

Added by Kaytee J on Jan 27, 2016 6:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service