Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pete (#47074925)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 26 days
Next
Ann Lindsey
RE: Margaret J Adkins McNair
Correction, the names I gave you are of her great grandchildren, the children of Margaret's granddaughter, Ruth Nixon Wilson,133586924, who is also buried there. The survivor's names are listed in her obituary.

Added by Ann Lindsey on Feb 06, 2017 10:27 AM

Ann Lindsey
RE: Margaret J Adkins McNair
Pete,
The only thing I could find for you is that of her grandchildren, children of her daughter Cora. Maybe you can contact one of them there in AR.

Mike Wilson of Jacksonville, Kathy Roberts of Little Rock, Larry Wilson of Jacksonville.

I hope this helps.

Added by Ann Lindsey on Feb 06, 2017 10:17 AM

Ann Lindsey
RE: Margaret J Adkins McNair
Hello Pete,
I will see what I can find out and get back to you ASAP.
Regards, Molly

Added by Ann Lindsey on Feb 04, 2017 8:59 AM

Cameron-Ashley Heath
RE: Walter Scott Heath
You're very welcome--glad my memory still served me:)

Added by Cameron-Ashley Heath on Oct 14, 2016 6:08 PM

Cameron-Ashley Heath
RE: Walter Scott Heath
By Cameron heath February 27, 2008 at 04:52:41
In reply to: Walter Scott Heath Chariton Co MO-Bentonville AR-Blaine Co OK
Cameron heath 2/27/08
This Walter Scott Heath 'may' have been the son of an A. Heath born ca 1828 NY and his wife S. Heath born ca 1833 New Hampshire, who appear on the 1860 census for Chariton Co. MO next door to Garrett Dyer Garvin whose name appears later in a 'note' (loan) given to Walter Scott Heath.

Added by Cameron-Ashley Heath on Oct 14, 2016 5:22 PM

Cameron-Ashley Heath
RE: Walter Scott Heath
You're in luck! I used to post all info to the old 'Genforum' so others could find it. I went online and looked and found this I'd posted back in 2008:

y Cameron heath February 27, 2008 at 03:42:39
I have a bunch of documents I paid for thinking that this individual was in my family line (he is not). They are regarding a Walter Scott Heath who lived in Chariton Co. MO married to a Josie (whom he was divorcing) in 1901-1902. Would be happy to send them to the 'right' Heath family who might like to have them.

This Walter Scott Heath states he married Josie (unknown) on 8 Dec 1900 in Carroll Co. Arkansas, and lived with her in 'their home ' Salisbury, chariton Co. MO where he worked as a mail carrier between Brunswick and Indian Grove MO during spring and summer 1901. He sued for divorce Feb 1902 on grounds that he was so jealous she was basically nuts and caused him to be given a bad reputation where he lived among his neighbors and friends.

'Josie' apparently had a brother living 7 miles out fromWatonga, Blaine Co. AR. as some paperwork shows.

Walter Scott Heath is then found working in 1902 on the K.C.S. Railway 380 mi south of Kansas City where he was 'taken down with pneumonia' and put into the St Joseph Hospital in Kansas City. MO. He then writes a letter to a Captain Benecki (his attorney) from Wedington, Arkansas.

There is documentation that he and Josie bought 5 acres of land in 1901 in Benton Co Arkansas which later had to be foreclosed on and sold due to their divorce.

There is a long emotional letter from 'Josie' to Walter Scott Heath in these documents. I do not know who any of these parties are, but am hoping someone out there can recognize this group. Divorce papers said they had 'no children' before they were divorced.

Added by Cameron-Ashley Heath on Oct 14, 2016 5:21 PM

Cameron-Ashley Heath
RE: Walter Scott Heath
Pete,

No it was not Walter Scott Heath. I remember back years ago finding some divorce paperwork on Josie Hogue Heath who it stated had gone to live with her brother (?) I think it was. I had thought it might be related but I just remember that the paperwork proved it was not my Walter Scott Heath but another-now where I found that paperwork I cannot remember as it would be about 12 yrs ago now--I vaguely remember it was interesting reading though--not that that helps you any. And again it won't help you since I obviously didn't keep it when I saw it wasn't related to me, but my vague memory says it was many complaints by the husband about her--and that maybe he was in another state?

Added by Cameron-Ashley Heath on Oct 14, 2016 4:54 PM

Judi Pantano
RE: Groening
Hi Pete -
You're so welcome! Always happy to help when I can.
Take care!
Judi

Added by Judi Pantano on Jul 16, 2016 8:28 AM

Carol Anne Bishop
RE: Booth
I am not related, exactly. My step granddaughter is and I've been doing her tree for her.....I only have a small bit of info on the Booth family, but rely on Find A Grave to help in research, so try to update it when I have full info on someone. Find A Grave is an invaluable tool and the more we who use it can help others is, to me a good thing.

My email is toftkid5782@msn.com if you have specific questions I can help with. Just always put Velvet in the subject line - I work on lots of "trees" - so I know what family you are working on.

Added by Carol Anne Bishop on Jun 17, 2016 11:17 AM

Larry60109
RE: Hiram Nutt
oops sorry it was a late night, no Rhoda (Hannah) Nuttis is his wife

1 see their Headstone on memorials

2 Obituary for Dorothy G Nutt, daughter

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/daily-chronicle/obituary.aspx?n=dorothy-g-nutt&pid=179587841&fhid=16234

Thanks for the follow up and the all the efforts you do to keep Find A Grave accurate

Added by Larry60109 on Apr 18, 2016 6:51 AM

Coxie
RE: Lillian Ward Swinehart
Thats fine, whatever you are comfortable with.

Added by Coxie on Feb 16, 2016 5:37 PM

Coxie
RE: Lillian Ward Swinehart
Hi,
The information is from WI Death Records: Lillie Belle Swinehart b. 28 Nov 1870 (Nova Scotia?) d. 1898 in Avoca, Iowa, WI. Age 27y, wife. Burial Avoca, Iowa Co., WI at Avoca Cemetery. Father: Josiah Ward b. Columbinia Co., OH. Mother Georgia Ward b. Novia Scotia (that may be where they erroneously got the Nova Scotia for Lillie's birth place). Husband is Samuel W. Swinehart.

Also, from WI Marriages: Llie B. Ward b. Avoca, WI. married Samuel Swinehart b. Avoca, WI on 18 May 1893 in Avoca, Iowa, WI. She, daughter of Josiah and Georgia Ward. He, son of Samuel Swinehart and Tabitha Booth.
I hope this helps...

Added by Coxie on Feb 15, 2016 12:47 PM

monicaserrano
RE: J C Davis
Hi Pete,


I am related to almost every Davis in the Sharon Cemetery, but I cannot make the connection to JC Davis and his parents Daniel Calvin and Martha Jane. It's a small cemetery and to have a random set of Davis' and for them to not be related to all the other Davis' is just odd. I'll keep digging and if I make the connection, I'll take him off your hands, lol!

Thank you so much for adding him and others to this wonderful website! :-)

Monica

Added by monicaserrano on Oct 19, 2015 5:51 PM

Tombstone Tracker
RE: Parrish
Not really - only by marriage. 2 Parish brothers married 2 of my aunts. I was just filling in some gaps in my Dad's genealogy and thought it was sad that the Parish parents weren't connected to any of their children on FindAGrave.

Added by Tombstone Tracker on Oct 19, 2015 5:33 PM

Donna Davenport
Please
Would you appove the link of Arrianna to her parents? I'm trying to get all the 11 children linked to their parents. Thank you.

Added by Donna Davenport on Oct 16, 2015 8:39 PM

Donna Davenport
RE: Arrianna Yates
Corbin was in a large collection of research that I inherited especially of our Duroe family. Her middle initial on her stone is C so it fits. My aunt's records are quite accurate on the whole, so when in doubt, I go with them. I finally created a memorial for her son Franklin Yates. I knew he was at Hillington from newspapers. Not a very nice fellow and no doubt hastened Arrianna's death. I didn't add that. Too bad to blacken a good family's name. Franklin was a teacher, a pedofile, had raped a neighbor, barricaded himself in the attic, killed a state trooper when they tried to take him, then shot himself. So hence, I doubt his grave is marked.

Added by Donna Davenport on Oct 14, 2015 8:24 PM

ponder
RE: Martha Gage Fulk
Yes, I am related, but not closely. The research of my direct ancesters, also includes the siblings and grandchildren of my direct ancesters.

About Martha DeFir Gage Fulk:
Martha's 1st marriage was to Thomas Gage on 28 Dec 1903 in Desha Co., Arkansas. Her 1st husband, GAGE, died in 6 Aug 1934 in White Co., Arkansas.
Martha's 2nd marriage was to Charles G Fulk on 27 Nov 1937, in White Co., Arkansas. Her 2nd husband, FULK, died 17 Mar 1962 in Alameda Co., California.
These marriage and death records are on ancestry.com, along with census records showing Martha with both of these husbands.

Added by ponder on Sep 10, 2015 4:57 PM

Jan A
# 25213030
Pete, if you are out and about, could you verify the military footer is still there? There is a rumor that some military footers were stolen and this name is on the list. There may have been an earlier stone that went missing and a new one was created, but I just wanted to make sure there IS one at the grave. Thanks Jan

Added by Jan A on Aug 15, 2015 6:12 AM

t_town_ks
RE: Martin Benson
Re: Martin Luther Benson 32386135
Per the "THE OSBORNE COUNTY KANSAS HALL OF FAME EXPANDED EDITION 1996-2015" Edited by Von Rothenberger 1st Edition January 2015 Page 22
Read this; states since his induction into the Hall of fame in 2001, more research has been done on this person. In doing so it turned out that many of the items published on Benson were greatly embellished, if not outright fabrications. This is straight from the book.

Added by t_town_ks on Aug 12, 2015 3:32 PM

Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Okay, thanks for info! I'm doing some research on Ancestry now on him. Thanks, Pete.

Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 10:36 AM

Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Okay, now what do I do? When the weather cools up some, I hope to go down to the cemetery (it's about 1/4 mile from my home) and try at least chalking it to find out more on him. What does it mean by "transferring"? I'm sort of new to all of this, but I don't understand.

Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 10:26 AM

Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Hi, Pete. I ran across Henry's name because of his marriage into the Cozart family. My great aunt married Henry's sister, and that is my connection. Additionally, Henry's tombstone is located in the community cemetery near where I live and have many, many relatives. I can't find out anything on him other than his civil war headstone. I would be honored for you to transfer him to me. Frankly, I didn't know anything about that process. Let me know. My direct email is: lana323@gmail.com for faster communication. Thank you.

Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 9:09 AM

t_town_ks
RE: Martin Benson
professional genealogist who prefers facts over outright lies

Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:10 PM

t_town_ks
RE: Martin Benson
I WILL provide you with the data that refutes yours, and suggest you read the book and will note the pages you need to read. Newspapers for years have provided false information UNTIL William Randolph Hearst newspapers has so much "yellow" fake information and now papers can get into trouble for not printing the facts, and will often ask for documentation.

Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:08 PM

t_town_ks
Martin Luther Benson
Martin Luther Benson 32386135
I will provide the published book on Osborne County History that states the information you have as incorrect and why
as well as provide the same to Find A Grave as yours IS INCORRECT and You refused an update with factual data and prefer to believe the lies

Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service