Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sara (#47069894)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 12 days
PreviousNext
Ed Hotchkin
RE: Edits
OK I give up on this one as the Cobb family is important to me. See my hotchkinfamilyhistory.com for the kind of work that I do. The Citation for Mary Cobb marriage to Capt Daniel Edgerton is Ct Town Marriages, pre 1870 in Tooland (commonly called Barbour Collection)
The Citation for her 29 Dec 1753 Tolland, Tooland County, CT birth is CT Town Births Pre 1870 (Commonly called Barbour Collection).
Mary also had a marriage to a Ruben Chapman that you could find with just a little looking.
I feel that it is very important to search for female maiden names as they are lost forever if we don't spend a little time looking for them.
Sorry to be so short with you Sara but I have a problem with people who work on findagrave.com and try and collect masses of people but don;t fill in the important details. It you want I will search for birth date of Capt Daniel Edgerton.
zif you don't want to complete Mary Cobb Edgerton's Memorial please transfer to me and I will bring it up to date. My findagrave number is #47997372. I have over 40 years in this business, consider myself a professional, do not believe in Ancestry Family Trees.

Added by Ed Hotchkin on May 26, 2017 11:32 AM

Frederick Campbell
RE: Edit Eugene G. Kemble
Sara,

Are you on Ancestry or Fold3? The Florida Death Index and the US WWII Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947, on these sites, both show his middle name as "Gardner". I haven't found any documents showing "Gardiner". Most of the records just say "G". Do you have anything with "Gardiner"? Would love to see it.
Thanks for your consideration for the edit.

Frederick Campbell

Added by Frederick Campbell on May 26, 2017 10:16 AM

EatatJoes
RE: Watsontown Cemetery PA
The spelling of Mary Ellen comes from her death certificate which Ancestry misindexed as Mary Ellen with Ellen as her surname (they left off her actual surname entirely despite it being written first). (I've found hundreds so far where Ancestry ineptly left off the surname and the middle name was indexed as the surname)

Also if you'll notice the spacing between Mary and Ellen on her tombstone is slightly wider than the rest of the lettering of the two names.

Added by EatatJoes on May 22, 2017 4:49 AM

Allison (Ferris) Pierce
John Coeman d 1900 New Hampshire
Thank you! Take care.

Added by Allison (Ferris) Pierce on May 17, 2017 1:11 PM

jlgiddings
RE: Mary Dimmick d 1886
Hi Sara,

I appreciate the work you to do help us all keep our family histories.

I'll see what I can find in the way of vital records. I'd thought I could find a Pennsylvania death certificate for one of Mary (Giddings) Dimmick's children but so far, no luck.

She was the older sister of my 2nd great grandfather, Andrew Giddings. There are lots of records of the men but not so many of the women! Not surprising, I guess.

Anyway, I'll see what I can find.

Jeremy Giddings

Added by jlgiddings on May 15, 2017 5:34 PM

Kathy Edinger
RE: Thomas Allen
Thanks Sara. I appreciate your help.

Added by Kathy Edinger on May 13, 2017 6:35 PM

sameelee
Anna Update
ANNA DIED IN 1833.
Anna and Solomon's probate papers (document photos not transcriptions) are legal papers, filed in a Connecticut Court in 1833, and they trump any transcription from any source.

ANNA DIED 13 MARCH 1833.
The Hale Collection has two [death] notices in the Connecticut newspapers for Mrs. Ann Perrin of Vernon—one dated 11 April 1833 and the other dated 9 April 1833. The latter has her death day and month "March 13." This contemporary record is reliable and confirms the year on the probate.

GRAVESTONE INSCRIPTION
Hale's Inscriptions from the Old Dobsonville Cemetery says ""Perrin, Anna, consort of Solomon, died Mar. 13, 1834, age 87 yrs." If the gravestone does say 87, they might have "rounded off" her age from the 86 y 10 m 23 d that she was. I have seen that happen before.

We will probably never know why the erroneous 1834 death year on the gravestone was made. Once a mistake like this is made, it is compounded as it is copied and recopied over a period of 200 to 250+ years. That has most certainly happened with Anna.

If the inscription from the gravestone is added to Find A Grave "Inscription", it needs to say exactly what the gravestone says, even tho' it is wrong. It is standard practice that transcribers never alter the original information. To indicate the error, the date can be written as follows: March 13, 1834 [1833]

Even if the inscription is or isn't added, it would be helpful to explain in Anna's "BIO" that the date on the grave photo is off by a year and give supporting evidence about why the 1833 death year is the correct one.



Added by sameelee on May 10, 2017 3:55 PM

sameelee
RE: Anna Perrin
Visiting the cemetery sounds like a great idea.

Have you seen Anna's probate papers? Her son Asahel was administrator. I'll remove them after you've seen them, if you wish.

Added by sameelee on May 09, 2017 3:14 PM

jmiller681
RE: Watsontown Cemetery PA
Hi, Sara,
The death date on the stone looks a lot like 1994, but we know that's not right. We know it's 18-something. The two middle numbers seem to be different, and the third number definitely looks like a 9. Putting together this and the census information, my vote is a death date of Oct 2, 1894 at age 54 yrs, making a birth date of 1840.
As for the surname, the stone says Yagle, but who knows how they spelled it on any given day. My mother was a Yagel, and my grandmother signed her third grade report card "Mrs C Yeagle" for half the year, and "Mrs C Yagel" the other half. I've seen Yakel, Yakle, Yeagel, Yeagle, Yagel and Yagle. Since this site is Find-A-Grave and the stone says Yagle, it's probably best to change the surname to match the stone.
Seems like you've been contributing to the site for quite a while. Thank you very much - it's a GREAT resource.
John

Added by jmiller681 on May 04, 2017 2:06 PM

jmiller681
RE: Watsontown Cemetery PA
Hi, Sara,
Thanks for the reply. I put up the best picture of Tilara's tombstone that I had on her Find-A-Grave page. Dates are not very legible in this photo.
I believe she was born in 1840 because:
1. 1870 census has her as 30 years old;
2. 1880 census says 40 years old;
3. 1850 census has some crazy spellings for Tilara and her sister Clarissa, but they are 9 and 10 years old in 1850.
4. Tilara's daughter Minnie was born 24 Apr 1876. It would be far more likely that Tilara would be 36 at this time, rather than 46 if she were born in 1830.
That's all I've got. A clear photo of the stone would clear this up, but I'm several hours away from Watsontown, and won't be there for a while.
Thanks again.
John (Tilara's 2g-grandson)

Added by jmiller681 on May 04, 2017 11:43 AM

aflick174
Velvie Taylor Photo
Thank you for your time and effort!

Added by aflick174 on Apr 28, 2017 8:12 AM

Kathi Wertman
transfer
Hi Sara
Would you be willing to transfer the memorials of James Clarence Gray 142825892 and his wife Mary Ann Reibsome 142825911 ? They are my great grandparents. Thank you!
Kathi

Added by Kathi Wertman on Apr 17, 2017 6:00 PM

A Cheney
RE: Old Franklin Plains Cemetery Franklin CT
Hmmm! The 27th date comes from: Connecticut Town Death Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) and I see that the 26th comes from Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934. Now, we have a puzzle.

Added by A Cheney on Apr 06, 2017 12:55 PM

Elaine
RE: Theophilus Dimick
Your welcome....just sent you an email

Added by Elaine on Mar 26, 2017 6:28 PM

Sue Middlesworth Fairchild
Mary Nye Mast Burrows
In the Watsontown Cemetery, you have a listing for Mary Burrows. I also have one there with more information and linking both her husbands. Would you consider removing yours so as not to confuse anyone? She is my husband's 2X G grandmother. Thank you.

Sue

Added by Sue Middlesworth Fairchil... on Mar 24, 2017 6:58 AM

Valerie Reynolds
Sarah Riffel
Your comment that Hyman Reynolds and Susannah Foust are her parents is correct. Just in case you were worried.

Added by Valerie Reynolds on Mar 17, 2017 12:12 PM

Shane
RE: Watsontown Cemetery PA
You bet. Thanks for your help as well.

Added by Shane on Mar 11, 2017 5:00 PM

David M Morin
RE: Orlendo Dimmick Old Lyme NH
Thank you Sara.

Added by David M Morin on Mar 08, 2017 5:15 AM

Moggie73
Orlando Dimick
Hi Sara, thanks for letting me know about the photo on Orlandos memorial, I deleted it. I had posted this photo almost 2 years ago, so unfortunately I don't remember why I posted a screen shot of the memorial for Lizzie. If you look back at my messages, you and I chatted back in May of 2015 about this, I'm not very active on Find A Grave, I only take photos.

Added by Moggie73 on Mar 07, 2017 6:11 PM

David M Morin
RE: Orlendo Dimmick Old Lyme NH
Thank you Sara. I had a nice email from the Mt. Auburn Cemetery today. They even sent me a copy of the plot map where Orlendo is buried as well as other family members. I'd be more tan happy to email you a copy but I'd need you email address.

Rgds,
Dave

Added by David M Morin on Mar 07, 2017 3:18 PM

David M Morin
RE: Orlendo Dimmick Old Lyme NH
Hi Sara,

Just following up with you to see if you received my message which confirmed Orlendo is interred at Mt. Auburn Cemetery. Information came from the Town Clerks 1919 register of deaths.

Rgds,
Dave

Added by David M Morin on Mar 07, 2017 5:19 AM

Dana Garrow
Daniel Herrin photo
Thanks so much for the wonderful photo of Daniel's grave! I really appreciate your hard work and dedication! Thanks again and blessings, Dana Garrow

Added by Dana Garrow on Mar 06, 2017 6:11 PM

McQueen327
RE: Chloe Boutell #72513463
Thank you. For your info on the Hale listing. I have made the correction you recommended.

James and Chloe were my great, great, great, great, great grandparents.

My daughter and I were just accepted into the DAR and SAR (respectively) through James' father: Jacob Boutelle, Jr. James also served in the CT militia with his father.

Jeff McQueen
Rochester, MI
1 (248) 933-2933

Added by McQueen327 on Mar 06, 2017 5:49 PM

Jason Cockfield
RE: Forestlawn Cemetery Greensboro NC
Thanks...

Added by Jason Cockfield on Mar 06, 2017 11:57 AM

David M Morin
RE: Orlendo Dimmick Old Lyme NH
Hi Sara,

Thank you for your email. I have found the death register for Orlendo. It is from the Town Clerks office in Watertown. He died May 27, 1919 in Watertown, Mass. He was listed as "a retired Master of Schools in Boston, Mass. He was born in Braintree, Mass. Cause of death was cancer of the bladder. Both of his parents are listed. Interment at Mt. Auburn Cemetery, Watertown. His wife Lizzie G. Dimick is listed, residing in Watertown.

Regards,
Dave

Added by David M Morin on Mar 05, 2017 2:11 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service