Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sara (#47069894)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 13 days
Next
Bill & Peggy Tate
RE: Millicent/Samuel Kent and Stephen Steel
I think you're correct since all three are towns in Tolland County and fit the pattern. Good to know! Thanks again for all your work.

Added by Bill & Peggy Tate on Jul 21, 2017 11:22 AM

Bill & Peggy Tate
RE: Millicent/Samuel Kent and Stephen Steel
Thank you for all the posting you've done on Find A Grave, which has helped us immensely. We're aware of the town Tolland in the county of the same name, however we're wondering if the record is referring to the county?

Added by Bill & Peggy Tate on Jul 21, 2017 10:08 AM

Bill & Peggy Tate
RE: Millicent and Samuel Kent
Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934
Name: Samuel Kent
Birth Date: abt 1787
Age at Death: 67
Death Date: 28 May 1854
Death Place: Tolland, Connecticut
Gender: Male
FHL Film Number: 3365

Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934
Name: Millicent Willis Steel Kent
Death Date: 6 May 1843
Death Place: Tolland, Connecticut
Gender: Female
Marital Status: Married
Spouse: Samuel
FHL Film Number: 3365



Added by Bill & Peggy Tate on Jul 20, 2017 9:28 PM

Bill & Peggy Tate
RE: Stephen Steel d 1802
Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934
Name: Captain Stephen Steel
Birth Date: abt 1724
Age at Death: 78
Death Date: 23 Dec 1802
Death Place: Tolland, Connecticut
Gender: Male
FHL Film Number: 3365

Added by Bill & Peggy Tate on Jul 20, 2017 9:19 PM

LadyGoshen
RE: Cuttings
thank you

Added by LadyGoshen on Jul 20, 2017 12:37 PM

LadyGoshen
RE: Cuttings
I just read your bio and your vital records policy. How unfortunate, as old vital records for many rural areas (such as Vermont and New Hampshire) rarely exist. We stitch family histories together from old genealogy tomes, family bibles and the like. I spend many hours at Dartmouth library researching.

I understand and share your concern for accurate information.

Added by LadyGoshen on Jul 20, 2017 12:24 PM

LadyGoshen
RE: Cuttings
hello,
Updates that I sent you are based on
The Cutting tree: John Francis Cutting (1807-1876) and Sally Chapin Cutting (1809-1873) By Barbara Sloop Cutting.

Specifically:

"77) Chaucey, son of Zebedee and Phebe Strong Cutting, was born in Lyme in 1790 and died in 1866. In 1812 he married Philocsa Dimick (1793-1872) daughter of David and Sally Perkins Dimick"

"81) Horace, son of Zebedee and Phebe Strong Cutting, was born in Lyme in 1798 died in 1864. In 1818 he married Sophronia Dimick (1802-1871), daughter of Adolphus and Betsy Gilbert Dimick. He was a good judge of horses and a shrewd buyer of all kinds of livestock."

Thank you for the updates

Added by LadyGoshen on Jul 20, 2017 12:18 PM

Bill & Peggy Tate
Steel/Steele memorials
Thanks for making the updates on the Steel memorials. The info is from CT vital records posted on Ancestry. Here's where I found Elizabeth Steel/e's marriage record.

Connecticut, Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Name:
Elizabeth Willes [Elizabeth Willis, Wyllys]
Marriage Date:
26 Mar 1789
Marriage Place: Tolland, Connecticut, USA
Residence Place: Tolland
Spouse: Ashel Steele
Spouse Residence Place: Tolland

Added by Bill & Peggy Tate on Jul 20, 2017 8:10 AM

Marilyn (Green) Day
Roxana (Fletcher) Wheeler
Thanks for accepting that source. It's been a very difficult family to work on.
Nice to meet you.

marilyn

Added by Marilyn (Green) Day on Jul 18, 2017 6:33 PM

Marilyn (Green) Day
RE: Roxana Wheeler d 1864
Check the DAR lineage book, vol. 32, p. 191.
Marilyn

Added by Marilyn (Green) Day on Jul 18, 2017 1:04 PM

Clayton Raney
RE: Alanson and Sarah Elmer
I happen to believe that some book entries are better than nothing in the absence of vital records, which all too often are not now and maybe never will be available. However if you want to abide by that hard and fast rule, it is your privilege, even though some so-called vital records have proven to have invalid or incomplete information. Please reject those two edits.

Be aware: when going through the edit process, your rules are not evident to the user so, if I send you other edits like this, you have my permission to smack me up side my head.

Added by Clayton Raney on Jul 16, 2017 5:26 PM

Bill Bucher, Jr.
re: Esther Bucher
FROM SOCIAL SECURITY DEATH INDEX:

Name: Esther R. Bucher
SSN: 191-26-4410
Last Residence: 17837 Lewisburg, Union, Pennsylvania, USA
BORN: 5 Jun 1892
Died: 17 May 1988
State (Year) SSN issued: Pennsylvania (1951)

LINK:
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=3693&h=7824951&ssrc=pt&tid=76615146&pid=42355211850&usePUB=true

Source Citation
Soc. Sec. Number: 191-26-4410;
Issue State: Pennsylvania;
Issue Date: 1951

Source Information
Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2011.
Original data: Social Security Administration. Social Security Death Index, Master File. Social Security Administration.

Added by Bill Bucher, Jr. on Jul 15, 2017 8:24 AM

Bill Bucher, Jr.
RE: Esther Bucher PA
Hi Sara,

My Great Aunt Esther was the sister of my grandfather Harold F. Bucher. I am aware that in later life she moved to a nursing home, where she ultimately died in 1988. I had visited her as a youngster at her home in Lewisburg, which I believe to be her last residence before moving to the nursing home. She had served most of her career in the College Registrar's office at Bucknell where she was well-loved and fully intended to live out her years in Lewisburg, which was also the home of my grandmother Marion Muir Bucher, her sister-in-law. My mother will probably remember the location and perhaps even the name of the nursing home, which I believe wasn't too far from there. If I can find more definitive evidence for you I will send it.

Thanks,

Bill Bucher, Jr.

Added by Bill Bucher, Jr. on Jul 15, 2017 8:17 AM

Sarah Pullen
RE: Last Edit for the Edgertons
Yes. Thanks.

Added by Sarah Pullen on Jul 07, 2017 10:49 PM

Sarah Pullen
RE: Last Edit for the Edgertons
The info was from the Lathrop family history published book. I'll try to print out the page with info. Thanks.

Added by Sarah Pullen on Jul 06, 2017 11:30 PM

Nan
William McQuay
Hi Sara,

I am looking for death and burial information on William McQuay, husband of Caroline Smith McQuay, Memorial# 134655198.
They are my 3rd great grand parents, Thomas McQuay being my 2nd GGF.
According to the 1 definitive census record I have, he was born in Pennsylvania in 1813. I do not have a date of death; however, Caroline is listed as a widow in the 1880 Census and is possibly widowed in 1870 as she is living with Jacob.

Thank you for any information you may have.
Nan

Added by Nan on Jul 04, 2017 7:50 AM

Marie Bell
RE: Sarah Dimick d 1925
Hello,
I was able to enhance the photo and it looks like it says Geo. Dimick died 1811. 75 years. So I don't think this would be her husband.

Added by Marie Bell on Jul 03, 2017 4:02 PM

Marie Bell
RE: Sarah Dimick d 1925
I apologize for not replying sooner. I did take a photo of the headstone of Geo Dimick if you would like it.

Added by Marie Bell on Jul 02, 2017 8:07 AM

Beverly J Peterson-Sawyer
Re: Harriet A (Waldo) Lathrop
Sara, I have sent you the info you requested on the corrections/additions tab.

Added by Beverly J Peterson-Sawyer on Jun 26, 2017 3:54 PM

Will Steere
Baker transfer, Tolland, CT
Hello Sara,

Thank you for adding several graves and gravestone images of my ancestors. I'd be most appreciative if you would transfer maintenance of these four relatives to me (user # 47221749):

92656828 Naomi Baker
92656805 William Baker
92656841 Rachel Jane Baker
92656859 Francis Ives Baker

Kind regards,
Will Steere

Added by Will Steere on Jun 24, 2017 8:46 PM

Frederick Campbell
RE: Harvey Kemble d 1950
I know his death certificate says he was born in Watsontown, but in the 1880 census he and his parents live in the village of Port Trevorton, Snyder County, PA. He was listed as "Arthur", a mistake or they changed his name. In his WWI draft registration card says his middle name is Allen and his WWII draft registration card says his middle name is Allen and he was born in Port Trevorton, Snyder County, PA. The death certificate was filled out by his youngest son, Carl, and he must have made a mistake or didn't know and just guessed.
He also has a second wife, Maude Ida (Long) Kemble and I am trying to find her.

Added by Frederick Campbell on Jun 20, 2017 7:18 AM

Ray
Lucy Nichols Carpenter
Link to marriage record: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7853&h=519051&ssrc=pt&tid=41525&pid=6126059239&usePUB=true

Added by Ray on Jun 20, 2017 7:09 AM

Scott
RE: Edits for Lee La and Nathaniel Rogers
Hi Sara,

Mortuary Notice, Lee Lay Rogers:

http://imgur.com/a/5IqxR

Connecticut, Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934 for Lee Lay Rogers:

http://imgur.com/a/50JEo

Probate Records for Lee Lay Rogers, Vernon:

http://imgur.com/a/MrS9P

Ancestry of Mrs. Alice Rogers Moore 23903:

http://imgur.com/a/P5YPl

Hope this helps,

Scott

Added by Scott on Jun 19, 2017 2:35 PM

Carol Gosselin
RE: Old Lyme Cemetery New Hampshire
Sara
Would you mind transferring David Dimick's memorial
to me also. I have information I would like to add to his memorial.
Thanks Carol

Added by Carol Gosselin on Jun 19, 2017 10:16 AM

Carol Gosselin
RE: Old Lyme Cemetery New Hampshire
Thanks Sara for understanding. I work hard to be as accurate as I can be using the available records. If I can't find proof i make a note that I can't document the fact and that it is a reasonable guess.Good luck with your research and thanks for adding so may graves to Find A Grave.
Carol

Added by Carol Gosselin on Jun 18, 2017 5:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service