Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Blytha & Donald Ellis (#47068335)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 16 days
PreviousNext
Countrygirl80
Fishback's
Ha....I was thinking of the wrong Franklin. Either way the Franklin who is her Uncle was my cousin not my Great Grandfather's brother, probably actually his nephew or something. Anyway still stands that I am looking for any photo's or family info that can be passed along. Thanks.

Added by Countrygirl80 on Sep 20, 2016 1:12 PM

Countrygirl80
RE: Franklin Fishback
Thanks for getting back to me! I know people aren't on here as often as some. lol I am a Fishback as well. Franklin was my Great Grandfather Henry's brother. I am just trying to find people who are related. Seeing if they have any pictures, or useful info, memories of the Fishbacks. All my family was passed by the time I was born.

Added by Countrygirl80 on Sep 20, 2016 1:10 PM

Oldergraver
Paul straight
Thanks so much for the transfer.

Added by Oldergraver on Sep 10, 2016 7:42 AM

Laurel Ivie
Jame Ivie
When you took pictures of Joseph M.. Ivie and Alice Stewart, did you also take a picture of James Ivie next to them? Born and died the same year.

Added by Laurel Ivie on Sep 08, 2016 2:40 PM

Trudy J
Betty L Keller
Find A Grave Memorial# 68814542

You have a memorial for Betty L Keller and list her death is "unknown". She is my Aunt Betty and she is still living.
Trudy

Added by Trudy J on Sep 01, 2016 3:08 PM

Karl Brunjes
RE: Cora Kellogg
You're welcome. Also, I added the marker for James Kellogg's which was next to her. The monument marker that is posted on his memorial is nowhere near the plots. I will have to see if I can find it and see if their names are on it.

Karl

Added by Karl Brunjes on Jul 14, 2016 5:19 AM

Carol Guinn Jenkins
Daniel Driver's wife Cassie
Hi I am relation to the May family of Macon County Missouri through Ephraim May. I found this Cassie May buried in Oakwood Cemetery ---no birth or death dates--no husband listed. I knew that Daniel Driver had married a Cassie Robertson as his second wife after Thirza May Ford Driver had died.
Do you know anything about this Cassie Robertson Driver, did she then marry a May and is this by any chance her buried in this cemetery? I didn't know anyone to ask about this woman. I hope that you can help me with an answer. Also looking for the burial place of my third great grandfather Ephraim May who died in Macon County Missouri in 1882. Thanks for your help.

Added by Carol Guinn Jenkins on May 09, 2016 12:44 PM

Craig Dunstan
Find A Grave Memorial# 34407690
I would be very interested in the Source used in the Biography of William Harvey Dunstan. It has been very helpful!

-- Craig Dunstan

Added by Craig Dunstan on Apr 07, 2016 5:56 AM

R Burnett
RE: Amos and son Joseph Bennett
Thank You for the info, I don't know much other than J Warren and Rosie divorced then Rosie married my g. g. granddad Chauncey Gramlich and they had 2 sons.

Added by R Burnett on Mar 26, 2016 6:15 AM

R Burnett
Amos and son Joseph Bennett
Hello Blytha, I was given your name by another friend on Find A Grave, named Betty Vander Vos. She said that you might have info on Amos Bennett. I have been searching off and on for burial and family info for Joseph W. "Joe" Bennett b. around 1867 in Missouri. I have no blood connection to him, however her is the connection, When Joe Bennett died his widow then married my great grandfather; Chauncey Gramlich. I have limited ways of searching for info as I am not a member of Ancestry.com, I get most my info from Family Search

Added by R Burnett on Mar 24, 2016 5:02 AM

Farm Girl from Mo.
RE: John Mikel
Glad to do it. I know you cannot read John's marker. I will try to retake it with better lighting the next time I am in the cemetery. I was able to run my fingers over the letters of his name and it is his stone. Have a nice day,

Added by Farm Girl from Mo. on Mar 18, 2016 9:13 AM

Tisabira
RE: Zenia Keller
You are welcome, glad I could help out. I have been to this cemetery a couple of times and it is quite a nice little place.

Added by Tisabira on Mar 14, 2016 9:09 PM

Jean Allen
RE: William Courtright
Mrs. Ellis: I have been able to contact the Historical Society regarding Myers. The Society will not open again until the summer, but I was able to gather a little information. Seems the Courtright family had graves there in the oldest section. That is much more information that we had! Thank you for all you do and for the maps and pictures...Robert and I will be heading there soon! Jean

Added by Jean Allen on Mar 05, 2016 8:26 AM

Denise Knowles
James Fletcher
Thank you for all the work you have done for my family, the Fletchers of Kirksville/Adair. I am a direct descendant of the Revolutionary War solider, James Fletcher. You were questioning James' wives. According to my family records he was only married to my 5x Great Grandmother Mary Smoot. Whose grave we have not found. We believe she might be buried on the Locke Cemetery in Macon. Which was her son's (my 4x Great Grandfather) farm (Barton Fletcher). Barton married into the Locke family. And, is buried in that cemetery.

William L. Fletcher was James's grandson and Barton's son. He was one of the "Old Settlers" of Kirksville. Along with James. He is buried in Bear Creek with his two wives. One being my 3x Great Grandmother Emily Fletcher (Phipps).

Your local chapter of DAR went out to James' grave last Memorial Day. I was suppose to be there. But, could not make it. I hope to visit Kirksville for my first time soon.

Thank you for all your work!

Added by Denise Knowles on Feb 10, 2016 3:09 PM

Donald West
Blanche Beard
Blytha Ellis
My name is Don West. I was just letting you know that one of your memorials is a duplicate. someone has updated Blanche's family profiles. your memorial Find A Grave Memorial# 96213035 has the wrong spelling of Beard. Could you delete it please.
I am not being mean.
thank you don west

Added by Donald West on Jan 27, 2016 8:31 PM

Suzanne Koontz
Ada Dell Ellis Flynn
Hi Blytha,

I found you as I was researching my paternal grandmother's family. My grandmother was Lorena Flynn Moorhead (married to Arthur John Moorhead 1909-2003) and Ada Flynn (aka Granny Flynn) was my great-grandmother. Lorena and Arthur had 2 children, Mary Jane Moorhead Schreiber (1935-2014) and Arthur Jay Moorhead (1940-present) who is my father.

I was looking in particular for information about Nella (Nellie) June Flynn, my great-aunt that I never knew anything about. I found her death record today and found out she had been married. Your information was able to flesh out a little more of her life. For that I am thankful!

I hope you have a wonderful 2016!

Genealia "Suzanne" Moorhead Koontz

Added by Suzanne Koontz on Dec 30, 2015 7:57 PM

PattynVegas
Stephen C. Mayfield
Hi,

Miriam Rebecca Mayfield was my 2nd great grandmother, she was married to Stephen C. Mayfield b. abt 1823 d. 27 Apr 1865 he died on the Sultana on the Mississippi River. He was a Prisoner of War, they were released and on their way home. The Captain overloaded the ship by thousands and the boilers blew up, killing 1100 or more. There are documentaries and news papers. I found him on Fold 3 and he is listed as S. Mayfield, Prisoner of War. Patty

Added by PattynVegas on Dec 03, 2015 7:57 PM

Jean Allen
William Courtright
Thank you for the information. Robert and I will try to make a trip to visit Myers in the spring. We live in Nebraska...not too far away!
Jean

Added by Jean Allen on Nov 30, 2015 7:49 PM

Jean Allen
William Courtright correction
Mrs. Ellis: That should be William's three step-sisters are buried at Myers.They shared the same father...Thomas D. Courtright.
Thank you!
Jean Allen

Added by Jean Allen on Nov 30, 2015 6:05 PM

Jean Allen
William Courtright
Mrs. Ellis... I am looking for the grave of William Courtright. He died ~1875...was living in Schuyler County. Three of his daughters(married) are buried in the cemetery. Can you tell me if all of the graves have been listed for Myers? It seems appropriate that he would be buried there. His last census showed he lived in Prairie Township with his family. He is my husband's great-great grandfather. We have tracked him to Missouri from West VA and know he died in Missouri...Thank you in advance for your help and answers.
Jean Allen

Added by Jean Allen on Nov 30, 2015 5:47 PM

Capt
RE: Sophia & Florence Kochs
No worries, I make mistakes too usually by doing things late at night when I'm tired... Thanks for the correction and posting the memorial to begin with.

Added by Capt on Nov 10, 2015 2:47 PM

D Giese
RE: William Carson 24163417
thank you.

Added by D Giese on Nov 10, 2015 9:46 AM

D Giese
William Carson 24163417
Hello Blytha,
Is this the William Carson who is the father of Annie Aten Carson 64829002? Thank you.

Added by D Giese on Nov 09, 2015 12:08 PM

Farm Girl from Mo.
Sorry about another small mistake.
Sorry but I guess I must have a lot on my mind and I was not paying attention to details when leaving you messages. I mistakenly stated that Maud B. (Bowen) Crawford named her son Donal/Donald after her brother Donald but I later realized that Maud did not have a brother named Donald so she would not have named her son after him.

Her obit does mention her three sons, Francis, Donald & Murl Crawford that survived her and that she had one daughter, two brothers and two sisters who preceded her in death. It is only a transcribed copy of her obit. so I cannot say for certain that their names are spelled correctly.

Added by Farm Girl from Mo. on Nov 07, 2015 11:21 AM

Farm Girl from Mo.
Oops,
In my previous message I mistakenly put that Nora I. (Bowen Salyer died in 1946 when it should have been 1945. Sorry for my typing error.

Added by Farm Girl from Mo. on Nov 07, 2015 6:58 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service