Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J (#47067416)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 21 days
Next
Alton Christie
Walter Wetherington # 153273705
Hi. I am doing some research on the Wetherington Family. I believe that the J.W. Wetherington # 8735970 buried in Hebron Cemetery is the same person as your Walter Wetherington # 153273705. Also do you know the idenity of Clyde Leigh's 3rd husband whose last name was Steele? Note* I have sent a request to link this J.W. Wetherington to Clyde Leigh. Alton

Added by Alton Christie on Mar 19, 2016 10:37 AM

Sheila Ward
Swamp Creek cemetery records
I live near the cemetery and the people you listed are related to me by either Allen or McCullers. Do you have any others from that cemetery. I would be interested in managing it.

Added by Sheila Ward on Feb 05, 2016 9:55 AM

BrianTB
RE: C. C. Magruder
You are certainly welcome! Please let me know if you need any others in the DC/MD/VA area! Happy New Year!
Brian

Added by BrianTB on Dec 28, 2015 9:35 AM

scottr73
RE: Stephen Robinson
I am assuming we may be related...Stephen Thomas Robinson was a son of John Robinson (buried at the same cemetery-1776-1849). I am a descendant of Murray Robinson (brother of Stephen). I have a few more headstone photos from the Robinsons's in Second Presbyterian Cemetery from a trip to Charleston a few years ago.

Scott

Added by scottr73 on Dec 26, 2015 8:21 PM

J.J. Metzler&M Sutton
Bell/Forest Park
Also added Lewis Bell II

Added by J.J. Metzler&M Sutton on Nov 13, 2015 1:24 PM

L Ferree
Re Anne Jones # 131347352
According to Oakland records, she is buried next to her husband. As you can see on his memorial, the lot is empty. That's too bad, because Oakland has complete different dates than what are on the memorial. She is listed as "Mrs. J. W. Jones", buried in grave 10 (Dr. J. W. is in grave 11.) Her death/burial date (records don't indicate which) is given as June 3, 1890. Her age is given as 33. Formal records weren't kept until about 1909. Up until then, various sextons kept hand-written records of varying degrees of accuracy. Perhaps the "33" was really 83 or 92. Perhaps 1890 should have been 1880. About all they got the same as you is the month of death. I will add the photo of the empty lot.

Added by L Ferree on Oct 08, 2015 12:24 PM

Robert Eldridge
RE: Margaret Eldridge
Hello,
I agree that typically the 8 July 1909 date shown on the marker for #25345436 would represent a death date but as Margaret is shown at Madison Co Mississippi on the 1910 census aged 9m born Mississippi (indexed by Ancestry as Margaret Eldredge), in this case, where her parents are in the same Cemetery, it looks to be her birth date.

Census reference Year: 1910; Census Place: Beat 1, Madison, Mississippi; Roll: T624_750; Page: 28B; Enumeration District: 0029; FHL microfilm: 1374763

Added by Robert Eldridge on Oct 06, 2015 12:03 AM

CameraLady
RE: Crumps
You're very welcome!

Added by CameraLady on Sep 29, 2015 10:56 PM

Bill and Denise
RE: Mary Dukes
It is never a wild goose chase. We always hope we will find the headstone and we enjoy the cemeteries.

Added by Bill and Denise on Sep 29, 2015 7:37 AM

Helen Cooper
RE: Stephen Thomas Robinson
Hi! Enlarging the picture and looking at in person was the same... very difficult. The record of the church does not have a transcription written down. Having it cleaned would produce it. Maybe requesting an additional pic from another volunteer would get better results with what they can see or their camera will pick up? :)

Added by Helen Cooper on Aug 25, 2015 8:44 PM

Penny Reynolds
RE: Zadock Magruder (1766-1820)
I'm still working on information on the Magruders. I found abstracts of the wills of several of Zadock's brother and his father at Rootsweb. The date of his death seems to be in question, but he is on an 1820 census in Columbia County, GA. Now that I have names of some children, I can see how well the ages match to be sure it is probably him. An SAR application gives the date as 3 May 1820, but the book you have linked says 1819. The youngest daughter by his first wife, Miss Talbot is named as Eliza Byrd Magruder. So Byrds are connected to the Magruder in some way. From what I've learned about the practice of giving either a mother's or grandmother's middle name to a girl, I would hazard a guess that the Byrd name comes from Miss Talbot's line.
I went to the book attached to Zadock's memorial and see they give the year as 1819, but my own research has shown me how unreliable family oral history is. I've proven nearly everything my mother ever told me about her family to be incorrect or at least scrambled.
My interest in the Magruders is through Sarah, who married John Olive, whose brother Wiley is my 3rd great grandfather. I also have a connection to the Byrds through the Griggs family. Sarah Ann Griggs married Abraham Jordan. Two of Sarah's sisters married Byrds. Sarah and Abraham's daughter Clementine married Littleton Olive. So you can see that the Olive, Jordan, jGriggs, and Magruder families are all intertwined.
If I learn anything more about Zadock, I'll let you know.
Penny

Added by Penny Reynolds on Jun 09, 2015 6:58 AM

MaryLynn Strickland
Thank you!!!!
It is DEEPLY APPRECIATED for the research & time you've put into this; which allowed & gave me confirmation of work I've been doing since 1975. At times I'd get headaches & have to quit & get frustrated. I can now finally go on to detailing family & kin folk.

Added by MaryLynn Strickland on May 31, 2015 9:46 PM

Sherry Hester Patterson
RE: Galen Roche
You are welcome. The cemetery is just a few miles from me.

Added by Sherry Hester Patterson on Feb 10, 2015 1:42 PM

Don Atwell
RE: Sara Roche
Apparently the Confederate headstones were used in some of these cases by accident, because the earlier one we discussed stated Indian Wars on them. But this one I don't understand

Added by Don Atwell on Jan 26, 2015 3:00 PM

Don Atwell
Sara Roche
I assume from your message this tombstone would be incorrect also

Added by Don Atwell on Jan 25, 2015 1:50 PM

TimH
Oswald Barnard Muterspaugh
I'm sorry but the picture I uploaded doesn't process correctly, I assume due to the shadows. I'll go back and get a better photo tomorrow.

Added by TimH on Jan 11, 2015 9:11 PM

Bobby
RE: Magruder
you re welcome

Added by Bobby on Dec 01, 2014 7:25 AM

Garret Kremer-Wright
Hubert J. Magruder
Hi! My name is Garret B. Kremer-Wright and I work as the archivist for the Orange County Regional History Center in Orlando, Florida. We have recently received several photographs and other papers relating to this family. They are currently being processed. In going through some of the photographs, several say "Beall". Do you know what her full name is? Thank you.

Added by Garret Kremer-Wright on Apr 15, 2014 1:10 PM

Margaret Webb
John Baldwin at Sharon Cemetery
I have found two John Baldwins, not Baldwine. One died 09-19-1849 and one was born 11-07-?? and died 09-19-1849. The first one's middle name is John Augusta. I found no Baldwine. Let me know and I can add them and/or post the pictures.

Added by Margaret Webb on Feb 25, 2014 7:39 AM

gazelle
RE: Mary Persons
My pleasure, Jim - let me know if there's any more in the area I can help with!

~Lisa

Added by gazelle on Feb 06, 2014 6:52 PM

Philip Hudson
Persons family in Auburn, Alabama
Hello J.
I am Philip Hudson (48192248)
I am definitely descended from Sarah Elizabeth Hudson Persons (29213078) buried in Pine Hill Cemetery, Auburn, Alabama. I am trying to connect all the Persons in this cemetery. You manage some of these memorials. I do not want any management transfers.

I am trying to fit Barnett Persons (8994255) into the family. The gravestone pictures are hard to read. I have tried every enhancement program I have and find very little. It looks as if this is the grave of an infant. From the photos, it is in the Persons family lot.

I can read:
In memory of
Barnet???
Infant son ??
??? ?? Persons
Born Oct ?? 1881
Died Dec ?? 1882

Perhaps this was an infant child of Dr. Remus Charles Persons (7842169) and Susan Frances Barnett Persons (29213088). They have two other infant children buried in the Persons family lot. Perhaps there is not enough evidence to connect Barnett Persons to his parents. There is enough evidenced to connect Remus to Susan. I have Remus tentatively connected to his parents:
Nicholas Williams Persons (29213041), and
Ann Eliza Stanford Persons (29212880)
in my FTM files. I will do more research before I request this relationship on Findagrave. This suggests my kinship through Sarah Elizabeth Hudson Persons to the above mentioned Persons. I will make tentative connections to my FTM file. At this time I don't suggest any connections be added to Findagrave except connecting
Dr Remus Charles (7842169) and
Susan Frances Barnett Persons Find A Grave Memorial# 29213088.
Since you manage the memorial for Remus Persons will you please make that connection?

Philip Hudson
hudsonpw@tx.rr.com

Added by Philip Hudson on Nov 08, 2013 1:51 PM

Tmills
Highland Games Got to Me
Hello J! My name is Tiffany Cloud-Mills. My grandmother Dorothy Cloud-Kennedy was the daughter of Bert Kennedy. I am unsure as to which full name Bert pertains to. I would like to find out more information as to family lineage is. I saw the Kennedy Clan at the Highland games in Atlanta and wanted to find more information. My grandfather was Bobby Cloud. I traced his family to Robert Cloude, who was allegedly a McCleod and a survivor of small pox in Scotland. He left Scotland, moved to England, dropped the Mc and spelled his last name Cloude. I am trying to find my heritage as I feel it is of the utmost importance to teach my children where their people are from.

Added by Tmills on Oct 20, 2013 10:34 AM

Virginia Corker
RE: Andrew Magruder
You are welcome. This was my first Find-
A-Grave location. Very spiritual. The Magruder grave was in a very peaceful location near an oak tree. It was a lovely day.
VPC

Added by Virginia Corker on Oct 14, 2013 4:18 PM

A Friend
RE: George Slaughter
You're most welcome for the photo. Sorry for the quality but the stone was under about three inches of earth which was covered by a jungle of honey suckle & briars. I just happened to find it while hunting for Farris stones.

George's grandmother on his mother's side was Nancy Clemments/Black/Vestal/Farris who is buried near George. Nancy was the second wife of my ggg-grandfather Sylvester Farris.

Tom Ferris

Added by A Friend on Oct 13, 2013 10:02 PM

Jan Burke-Maris
RE: Z. Magruder
You are very welcome! I also posted photos for his wife. Best regards, Jan

Added by Jan Burke-Maris on Sep 18, 2013 9:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service