Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Rootsrcher (#47061078)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 5 days
Next
Sherlock
Hon Linard
Thanks for the information about burial records being lost in a fire. Once again, you are a great genealogy helper. You have helped me in the past.

Added by Sherlock on Aug 08, 2017 8:16 AM

David
Edith Biddle
Thank you so much for the photo of her grave. She was a beloved family friend.
David

Added by David on Aug 06, 2017 10:15 AM

William Smith
RE: # 150968564
Colonel Robert Bay was the commanding officer of the 3rd Regiment of Ohio's Voluntary Militia... Captain George Richardson served under Colonel Bay... Godfrey Westhafer was George Richardson's Lieutenant... Most all of the War of 1812 General Index Cards for Ohio are listed by "Regiment" and not "Company", there are some that are listed by Company... You posted Godfrey's on his memorial...

Godfrey is indexed in the "Roster of Ohio Soldiers in the War of 1812" on page 85... The original Roster listing was on page 424...

https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=JN62BpwjeYkC&rdid=book-JN62BpwjeYkC&rdot=1&source=gbs_vpt_read&pcampaignid=books_booksearch_viewport

The book is searchable but not every page is displayed as it is not free...

Godfrey is also index in the "United States Daughters of 1812 Online Index"...

http://www.ohiodaughters1812.org/ohio1812/graveindex/displaygravedetail.php?req_id=8853

In both of those places he is listed as having served in Captain George Richardson's Ohio Militia... In the "Roster of Ohio Soldiers in the War of 1812" Captain George Richardson's place of "Muster" is listed as unknown... Many of the men in his Company were from "lower" Tuscarawas County, this leads me to believe they mustered in Tuscarawas Count... If I had to make a bet I would say they mustered in Gnadenhutten...

Godfrey's year of death (1841) is listed in the book "Ohio Annals: Historic Events in the Tuscarawas and Muskingum Valleys" page 321... That book was published in 1876 and is free to download...

https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=fzkWAAAAYAAJ&rdid=book-fzkWAAAAYAAJ&rdot=1

Hope this helps you out some... I may have a little more info on him but I would have to search all my War of 1812 bookmarks...

Bill

Added by William Smith on Jun 14, 2017 6:31 PM

D & D Fletcher
122346796
What relation is this person to you?

Added by D & D Fletcher on Apr 01, 2017 7:01 PM

Billie Rammelsberg
Christian Frederic Gunther/Ginther
Christian Frederic Gunther/Ginther migrated in 1796 to Bedford Co., PA then on April 07, 1806 he migrated to Gnadenhutten, Tuscarawas Co., OH, USA. Gnadenhutten, Tuscarawas Co., OH, USA. In 1813 Christian moved into Gnadenhutten and had a stroke after seven months suffering with rheumatism. He died on March 01, 1828 Gnadenhutten, Tuscarawas Co., OH, USA and is buried in the Gnadenhutten Moravian Church Cemetery, Tuscarawas Co., OH, USA.

** The above information is from the book titled "Peter Ginther's Family", page 8 written in 1938 by a Great-Great-Grand Daughter, Jennie Elizabeth Stewart. I have found her information to be quite accurate.

The first Gunther was King Gunther born 1304 and died 1349, a German King and youngest son of Henry VII. The name Ginther in this country has various spellings as do most names of German and Swiss origin. Gunther, Gunter, Gunder, Gonter, Ginther, Ginter, Ginder, and Guenther are all forms found in Pennsylvania church records all relating to the same families.

Sincerely,
Billie Lee Alcott-Rammelsberg, my grandmother was a Ginther.

Added by Billie Rammelsberg on Mar 24, 2017 7:15 PM

Billie Rammelsberg
Mary Barbara Frey Ginther
Dear Rootsrcher,
Thank you for adding the cemetery plot site for Mary Barbara Frey Ginther who is buried in the Gnadenhutten Cemetery in Gnadenhutten, Ohio. She is one of my Grandmothers way back. Her parents were John Daniel Frey & Catherine Maria Grob. I added her plot to her site.
I am a descendant of Peter Ginther, who also buried in the same cemetery. He was a Revolutionary War Soldier.

Many Thanks,

Billie Lee

Added by Billie Rammelsberg on Mar 24, 2017 1:57 PM

Mona Anderson
Kauffmans of Mifflin County, PA
I got the names and dates from "The Cemeteries of Mifflin County" published back in the mid-1970's. Many of the names were from local funeral homes or they were actually read at the cemeteries from the stones. I went to many of the cemeteries (I'm about finished with half the cemeteries) and photographed the entire cemetery and added new burials since the 70's. Any names that have no photo means I didn't find a marker. Many stones were missing, broken or so eroded I couldn't even "coax" a name or date from them. The books were hand-typed and there were many mistakes, typed over entries, etc. The names and/or dates could be wrong. As far as I know, I'm not related to any of the Kauffmans in Mifflin County. If you would like to manage your relatives, just ask through the edit tab at each memorial and I'll transfer.

Added by Mona Anderson on Mar 10, 2017 5:48 PM

Elizabeth (Ferrell) Brooks
Benjamine Ferrell 75059913
I know this is a long shot, but I noticed that you created the memorials for Benjamine Ferrell 75059913 and Sarah Ann (McNamee) Ferrell 75059701. They would be my 4x great grandparents. I see that you mentioned the names of both of their parents. I was wondering if you could tell me any more information about either of their parents (or at least where you found those names). I am trying to trace the following surnames: Ferrell, Buffington, McNamee, and Delaney. If you don't recall, I understand. As I said, I realize this is a long shot. Thanks so much!
-Elizabeth

Added by Elizabeth (Ferrell) Brook... on Dec 04, 2016 6:17 PM

Bonesgal
Transfer Request
103615023 - BabRhetta can you please transfer this entry to me? You and I were in touch years ago and you had helped me find a lot of my Williams information and I so appreciated the help. I would like to maintain the entries on Find A Grave, please. Garnett LeRoy Williams is my Great Uncle.

Thanks.

Jeri Ann Williams
Bonesgal (#47452146)

Added by Bonesgal on Oct 22, 2016 11:59 AM

Sherlock
RE: Memorial 139921693
I used to have a membership at the Dennison, OH Library. There was a book on cemeteries. I found her listed there in the Union Cemetery in Uhrichsville. No other information. You said one time that you got a listing of burials in free land in this cemetery. That is where you found Benjamin Robinson. Sarah Robinson was his sister not his aunt as I said in error before. I know nothing more about her. Just wondering if she is on that burial in free land listing?

Added by Sherlock on Sep 13, 2016 6:26 PM

Sherlock
RE: Memorial 139921693
Memorial number corrected. Sorry about that. Sarah Robinson was born in 1854 and the last record for her was in 1860 when she was 6 years old. I found a cemetery book in Dennison that shows a Sarah Robison buried in the Union Cemetery in Uhrichsville in 1905. It could be her if she never married. No details found. Maybe she is in the freeland part of the cemetery like her brother Benjamin? Thanks for your help.

Added by Sherlock on Sep 12, 2016 1:12 PM

Sherlock
Memorial 13921693
You helped me find the burial location for Benjamin R0binson in 2014. This memorial will show information you added. We talked about you looking for the burial of his aunt Sarah A. Robinson born in 1854 to Hiram Robinson in the same cemetery. She is the only great Robinson aunt I have not found. Perhaps you forgot. She may be in the free land part of this cemetery?

Added by Sherlock on Sep 11, 2016 3:00 PM

RWM
RE: Andrew Stotler
OK his parents are Henry 77068994 and Cathrerine 26310567

Thanks

Added by RWM on Aug 08, 2016 5:33 PM

RWM
Stotler
I sent you some links via the edits tabs on Andrew Stotler parents. Thanks

Added by RWM on Aug 08, 2016 5:12 PM

John Page
Asbury Page
Thank you for the posting of the Obits.

John

Added by John Page on Jul 25, 2016 8:11 AM

George and Terrie
RE: l# 166636496
I double checked today. Sorry. There was nothing on the back of the stone and nothing else in the area.

George

Added by George and Terrie on Jul 19, 2016 4:51 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: # 42911631
Thanks for the offer, but no need to send us the booklet. Please send us Edits on any of our memorials that need updated.
And thanks for your dedication on this! I've been to those graves in that cemetery and they needed the care and attention you are giving to them!
Kindest regards,
Dave T.
SUVCW

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Jul 18, 2016 2:39 PM

janicet
Plot/burial info uploads
I just noticed that you are uploading the burial notes as "graves". If you upload them as "other" then it won't be confusing to volunteers who are trying to help with headstone photos. They may think there is already photo of the headstone there.

Added by janicet on Jul 18, 2016 1:45 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: # 42911631
Both look great! Did you do the quickrete on James Shivers, or was that the cemetery? Just curious.
Dave T.

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Jul 18, 2016 1:11 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: Enoch Mercer
Great! No need to send photos to me. Please just post photos of the cleaned stones on his memorial and send me an email so I can see how they look.
Thanks!

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Jul 16, 2016 2:34 AM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
Enoch Mercer
Has been added to the list being forwarded to the SUVCW Gravestone Committee as needing a replacement gravestone.

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Jul 15, 2016 9:20 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: 44 Veterans in Civil War Ring
Happy to help!

This is Enoch Mercer, artificer, Co. E, 1st New York Engineers. Wife: Catherine M. Mercer, applied for a pension as a widow on July 20, 1897, from Ohio. Application # 658751.

He can be found on the 1890 Veterans Schedules in Dennison, Ohio. He enlisted on 3 September 1861, and was discharged for disability on June 4, 1863.

Best regards,
Dave T.
SUVCW

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Jul 15, 2016 9:16 PM

Suzi Coury Ferreira
Mildred Orahoske
Hello!

I can only offer you a photo I took back in 2006, which will not show the date of death. My fingers are crossed I will be soon back at Mt. Calvary to finish up this photo transcription as well as update the Church's records for them.

I'm not able to attach the photo here, but see you have an email address, so I'll send it there. Hope it helps a bit.

Best,
Suzi Coury Ferreira

Added by Suzi Coury Ferreira on Jul 08, 2016 1:58 AM

Donna White
re: Birneys
thanks for the plot book page. I added memorials for the others I think Marie is Emmet's first wife and H.M. Remington is her father or second husband and Della I think is Emmet and marie's daughter. Emmet remarried and buried in another cemetery, but maybe a memorial stone here. donna

Added by Donna White on Jul 06, 2016 7:30 PM

Jim Baxter Jr
Thank You!!!
Thanks much for the McGonagle picture.

Have a wonderful week!!

Jim Baxter

Added by Jim Baxter Jr on Jul 06, 2016 1:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service