Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Suzanne DeVier (#47038558)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 13 days
Next
KS75
Elizabeth DeVier Stout
Thank You for the correction for Elizabeth Stout.

Added by KS75 on Aug 21, 2017 11:16 AM

Stephen Decker
Andrew Melvin Shipley
Thank you for the family information.

Added by Stephen Decker on Jul 10, 2017 5:38 AM

Dan Phelan
James Eller
Hi Suzanne,
I was at the New Cathedral cemetery office today, and tried to find James Eller's marker. The office had no record of him--which isn't a big surprised because his marker is a cenotaph.
Is there someone else that you know of who would be in the same plot with James' marker?
When I left a 'problem' message on your photo request, I inadvertently hit the 'remove' button when commenting on your request which took it off the photo request list. I didn't mean to do that--sorry.
You may want to contact the cemetery office for a location of his marker if you have additional info. Their number is 410-566-7770. They are very helpful there.
Good luck,
Dan Phelan

Added by Dan Phelan on Jul 17, 2015 4:09 PM

gennie
Walls
Hi, I have her husbands stone and also the main head stone, storm hit and power went out so I didn't get them up....will do........hugs

Added by gennie on Jun 03, 2015 5:07 PM

Susanna Parrish
RE: Richard Devor
you are welcome to go to his memorial page and request an edit or an update for his biography and submit that infi and we can put it on his page

Added by Susanna Parrish on Jan 27, 2015 6:22 PM

Laura
RE: Joseph and Martha Everngam
That is an unusual last name! I wonder why Martha had two stones. What did the older stone say?

I'm not sure who would be contacted to get those combined?

Added by Laura on Dec 08, 2014 8:17 AM

Rik Rexroad
PFC William Powell
Could not find William. I walked the cemetery and could not find him. Sorry

Added by Rik Rexroad on Jun 14, 2014 8:32 PM

Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON
RE: McDorman/DeVier
Great! Thank you kindly! Pamela

Added by Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON on Jun 02, 2014 2:04 PM

Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON
RE: McDorman/DeVier
Hello again, Suzanne!

Is your tree a public tree? I didn't think it was. Please advise. Thank you!

Pamela

Added by Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON on Jun 02, 2014 1:58 PM

Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON
RE: Henry McDorman, my 3rd gr. grandfather
Dear Suzanne:

I'm sorry I just found this posting. How fascinating!

I'm looking for information, and photos of my McDORMAN - DEVIER families. Would you, perhaps, be willing to share your in with me?

Thank you for any help you might give me.

Also, I couldn't help bur notice your attire....how charming!

Best regards,

Pamela Wells nee Roberson
Blowing Rock, NC

Added by Pamela WELLS nee ROBERSON on Jun 02, 2014 1:06 PM

Susan I. Grills
RE: Blanche Clara Foreman Gluck
Glad to make those links to relatives if you give me Blanche's Find A Grave#. I couldn't find a Blanche Gluck that I did under a general search.

Added by Susan I. Grills on Apr 25, 2014 9:59 PM

Susan I. Grills
RE: Blanche Clara Foreman Gluck
Sorry, you will need to give me Blanche's Find A Grave #. I found only one Blanche Gluck and it was not mine. You know you can do these links now through your edit tab on your profile page--easier for you and for me too!

Added by Susan I. Grills on Apr 16, 2014 4:23 PM

Dee E
RE: Martha Emily Nuttle
Hi Suzanne,
Thanks very much for the information! I added her maiden name & linked Martha to her parents. Happy to transfer if you'd like! Dee

Added by Dee E on Feb 13, 2014 6:19 PM

Vera Lewis
Bell Family
I have been researching the Bell family for many years. My ancestor is James William Bell who was from the Harrisonburg area. He has been a thorn in my side for years. He was born around 1843 and died in Lewis County, WV in 1920. An older relative of mine once told me that he had a brother from the Harrisonburg area. His brother's name was John who had a greenhouse in the Harrisonburg area. I did find a John H. Bell who had a greenhouse in the Dayton area. My question is this, did your John Bell who was married to Sarah Petry have a brother named James. I have been trying to connect the dots but I do not have any proof except family folklore. Any information would be appreciated.

Added by Vera Lewis on Feb 03, 2014 7:04 AM

JD Edwards
Betty (Bettie) Cromer Find A Grave Memorial# 54316302.
I sent e-mail to personal address but it came back as undeliverable.
I believe the parents of this person are Benjamin Franklin Cromer and Ellen T. Ralston. There is an obit for B.F. Cromer that lists a daughter as Mrs. Thomas Deavers.
Joseph H. & Mary Harnsberger Cromer had a son Benjamin Franklin and a son John Hinton. Each had a daughter they named Bettie or Betty. Benjamin's daughter married Thomas Deavers and John's daughter married John Grady.
This is a direct line of mine so if I am incorrect please let me know.
Thanks.
JD Edwards
Lake Anna, Virginia

Added by JD Edwards on Jan 25, 2014 11:24 AM

Montereygenealogist
RE: John M. Glenn
transferred him to you...be sure to post the story behind his death!
enjoy!
happy holidays

Added by Montereygenealogist on Dec 24, 2013 1:33 PM

Candeux
RE: Brown Family
Suzanne,

I uploaded wide angle and close-up photos to the Charles and Anna Brown memorials. You can decide which ones to keep.

Regards,
Joe

Added by Candeux on Dec 21, 2013 12:52 PM

Candeux
RE: Brown Family
Suzanne,

You're quite welcome, as always. It wasn't too terribly cold and the site was easy to find.

Would you like to create memorials for her parents, Charles and Anna? I will upload the photos.

Regards,
Joe

Added by Candeux on Dec 18, 2013 5:41 AM

Candeux
RE: Bingley's
Done.

Added by Candeux on Dec 10, 2013 1:01 PM

Candeux
RE: Bingley's
Suzanne,

Photos for Joseph and Douglas are uploaded. Will you be doing a memorial for Ruth (Douglas' wife, I assume)?

Regards,
Joe

Added by Candeux on Dec 10, 2013 7:12 AM

Candeux
RE: Website
Suzanne,

Thank you; I'm glad you've found it useful.

My main source of information is the microfilm records housed at the LDS Family History Center. I try to get there once every week or two. If you can get me a list of everyone that you are looking, I can get them all at once.

Regards,
Joe

Added by Candeux on Dec 09, 2013 7:07 PM

Candeux
RE: Bingley's
Suzanne,

You're welcome for the TInley and Bingley photos; it's a pleasure to assist. (And it wasn't too terribly cold).

Also buried with Blanche Bingley are the following:
Joseph E. BIngley (1878-1929)
Douglas P. Bingley (1911-1985)
Ruth L. Bingley (1911-1987)

If you would like to create memorials for them, I can upload the photos.

There was nobody else buried with the TInleys, but very close to them were the following:
Henry J. Tinley (1861-1939)
Mary J. Tinley (1874-1961)
Mary G. Tinley (1910-1967)
James W. Tinley (1910-?)

Are these of interest to you? If not, I will probably create memorials eventually.

Regards,
Joe Canner

Added by Candeux on Dec 09, 2013 6:58 PM

Mark
DeVier Family Cemetery
Thanks for your message dated June 8,2013. My research shows DeVier Cemetery #1 and #2 were at one time on the DeVier plantation property. Check the map posted on FindAGrave. The doted line shows area covered by plantation which I think included Spring Creek. See land deeds book 1,2,10,11,& 14 Augusta/Rockingham County. I also personnaly talked with Allen Brown PATTERSON in 1969 about this. The PHILLIP's, PATTERSON's and CRAUN's families are descendants of Hugh DEVIER(abt.1728-1774). From your message it sounds like you have found a third location of a DeVier cemetery. In any case most, if not all, of the grave stones now do not appear to exist and your picture of the cemetery showing no stones is very good. In 1969 when I visited & saw the area in your picture there did exist stones but no marking were legible. Your idea of showing graves that at one time did exist on the DeVier plantation I think is great, and allows people to trace their ancestory back to an area. Mark, member #47328095

Added by Mark on Jun 11, 2013 11:46 AM

JMB
RE: Allen John DeVier
It wasn't the problem of conflicting info, I did believe you but hesitated to change it. After the other party also contacted me then it was a 'go'. Thanks for understanding.

Added by JMB on Mar 26, 2013 5:27 PM

JMB
RE: Allen John DeVier
I copied and pasted your remarks into bio section along with the info from 'Mark' whoever he might be. I'll leave both for now. Why don't you contact 'Mark' since his memorial for Frances (104884826) seems to be the incorrect one. I have removed Frances as his mother.

Added by JMB on Mar 22, 2013 8:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service