Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
brenda (#47032235)
 member for 9 years, 2 days
Next
karen
Lena Phillips Miller and son
Thanks for the links

Karen

Added by karen on Jul 24, 2017 9:06 AM

pics4us
RE: Catherine Daniels
who are the people who maintain the children.. I paid for the stone and footer for gg grama catherine. I should have the right to correct this information. Jodie my # 47705259 is my findagrave contributor tools.

Added by pics4us on Jul 10, 2017 2:41 PM

Duster
William E Gillespie
Hello Brenda,

This was my father and I would like to take contorl of this from you but not sure how to do that his control number is: 50199549

Thanks Ron G.

Added by Duster on Jul 01, 2017 7:25 AM

Rebemy
Thank you!
Thank you for trying to find my great-great grandmother's grave. Her death certificate said she is buried in McMillan...It seems that might be inaccurate or perhaps the family couldn't afford a headstone. Nevertheless, I want to sincerely thank you for your efforts...it really means a lot to me!

Added by Rebemy on Jun 26, 2017 11:28 AM

David Peters
Helen Danchisen's Sister
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/portclintonnewsherald/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=168636995

Anne Buck Nestor was Helen Danchisen's Sister

Anne's Find A Grave Memorial# 171496371

Helen's Find a Grave Memorial # # 55697099

My Grandparents Harriet & Jack Peters used to play cards with Anne her first husband Jim Buck and were friends with George & Helen Danchisen. I know that Anne would want to be connected to her sister.

Added by David Peters on Jun 23, 2017 2:38 AM

Tim Smith
Gideon Braley
Hi

I see you posted the photos of my 5th great grandfather. Is he actually buried there? Who is on the right?

Thanks

Tim Smith

Added by Tim Smith on May 05, 2017 4:32 PM

Marion
Lippus Grave
Thanks so much! Marion

Added by Marion on Apr 19, 2017 12:02 PM

sjr55
Charles & Electra Green
Thank you for your effort, it is greatly appreciated. Sandy

Added by sjr55 on Apr 18, 2017 8:28 PM

CMcKim
RE: Anna McKim #41341108
Thank you so much for getting back to me so quickly as well as providing the link and phone number.
I was just wondering if you know what it means by " w/o Robert MCKIM " on the headstone? Without?
RE:
MCKIM, Anna w/o Robert MCKIM d. 3 Nov 1881 age
96y 7m L!d (L 9, B 5)
Located Old Part 1841 - Row 8 South

Again, thank you for your assistance and I may give the minister a call.

Kind Regards,
Cynthia McKim

Added by CMcKim on Apr 11, 2017 11:57 AM

CMcKim
Anna McKim #41341108
Hi Brenda,
I have been trying to determine if my ggg-grandfather Noble McKim was in fact a child of Anna & Robert McKim. I notice Robert McKim's name is on the headstone for Anna. Can you tell me what that means? It states Robert McKim SE. I can find no grave for Robert (Noble) McKim and no death records.
I am not sure what info you have or if you simply post pictures online. I see Noble McKim is 'calculated' relation.

Any info you may have would be appreciated.

Regards,
Cynthia McKim

Added by CMcKim on Apr 10, 2017 4:40 PM

Orders
Sarah Lee transfer - THANKS!
---------------------------------------------
Brenda - thank you SOOOO much for willingly transferring this great-great-grandmother SARAH LEE (44221766) to my caretaking. I truly appreciate it and will keep her in the Lee family fold. Thank you! :-)
---------------------------------------------

Added by Orders on Apr 01, 2017 6:01 PM

Pam
RE: Axe Factory Cemetery
Hello Brenda, I am back to working on the Norwalk ancestors and feel more comfortable with the site. I would now be grateful for the transfer of three Lloyd graves: Lyman 40967704, Susanah 40967582, and Thomas 40967745. There are two smaller stones which I believe to be their two children who died younger which I do not believe you have added to findagrave. One stone says R M L. The other stone is unreadable. If you did create a record, please also transfer those. My id is 48662079
Gratefully, Pam (great great granddaughter of Thomas Lloyd)

Added by Pam on Mar 24, 2017 9:47 PM

Ron Poland
March Family
Greetings. My name is Ron Poland and I also live in Huron Ohio. I happened upon your name on ancestry.com as you have some pix posted from Lillian March. I descend from the March family and was wondering if you do also. I am always looking from common descendants of my family to possibly swap or compare info with. Let know.
Thx
Ron Poland

Added by Ron Poland on Mar 12, 2017 1:04 PM

Ron Poland
March Family
Greetings. My name is Ron Poland and I also live in Huron Ohio. I happened upon your name on ancestry.com as you have some pix posted from Lillian March. I descend from the March family and was wondering if you do also. I am always looking from common descendants of my family to possibly swap or compare info with. Let know.
Thx
Ron Poland

Added by Ron Poland on Mar 12, 2017 1:04 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Conklns
Thank you for the transfers!!!!

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Feb 20, 2017 9:05 AM

N.W.K.I.
Sons of Samuel Mitchell, Kelleys Island
Brenda, I wish to offer an apology regarding previous messages regarding Samuel Hamilton, son of Samuel and Eliza Mitchell Hamilton. I have uncovered evidence that shows that Samuel and Eliza had one son named Mitchell and another son named Samuel. Mitchell, aka, Michael, was born approximately 1824 in County Tyrone, then a part of Ireland, now in Northern Ireland. Mitchell died 30 June 1874 on Kelleys Island at age 50. He had worked as a teacher at one of the schools. His brother, Samuel was born approximately1829, also in County Tyrone, Ireland. Samuel died 3 May 1881 on Kelleys Island. Samuel worked as a farmer/grape grower on the family farm. Only Mitchell's name is mentioned on the obelisk for the family of Samuel and Eliza. I cannot recall a grave marker for Samuel. Neither Mitchell, nor Samuel ever married.

Further compounding the confusion was the fact that James, the eldest son of Samuel and Eliza had a son named Mitchell Samuel, sometimes written as Samuel Mitchell. He was born in 1847 and died in 1851. His name is inscribed on the James Hamilton obelisk.

In conclusion I'd recommend changing the memorial you created for Samuel Hamilton to reflect that he is the son of Samuel and Eliza and that his life dates are 1829 - 31 May 1881.

Sincerely, Ned (N.W.K.I.)

Added by N.W.K.I. on Feb 02, 2017 11:12 PM

Clancy
Thank you
Hi Brenda,
Thanks so much for the transfer, it really is appreciated.
Kindest regards,
Clancy

Added by Clancy on Jan 31, 2017 9:41 AM

Ann Marr
Kalb siblings
Joshua deKalb, etc.

If you are interested, their mother is listed wrong. She was Mary Ellen Shoop (sometimes spelled Shupe) b. 1832 Erie Co, Ohio d. 1900 Cleveland.

Her father was Henry John Shoop d. 25 Aug 1859 Erie Co.

Added by Ann Marr on Jan 29, 2017 4:16 PM

Taegu99
Hone Kids
Brenda - thank you for transferring Emma and Fayett Hone to me. Just waiting now on Charles. :-)
Thanks, again.

Added by Taegu99 on Nov 26, 2016 11:43 PM

Bill Owens
RE: Samuel Silcox
Thank you Brenda, very much. If there is anything I can do for you in and around Momence Illinois just let me know.
Jean Owens

Added by Bill Owens on Nov 19, 2016 4:33 PM

Bill Owens
Samuel Silcox
Hello Brenda,
You have a Samuel Silcox in Axe Factory Cemetery in Norwalk Township. Are there any dates on the stone. It's shadowed so it is not real clear.
Thank you
Jean Owens

Added by Bill Owens on Nov 19, 2016 6:52 AM

N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Brenda, the dates you should have for Samuel M. Hamilton are 1850 (calculated, as no birth year is listed). Died Dec 13, 1851. The inscription on the gravestone reads, "Samuel M died Dec 13, 1851(?) age 1 yr.
He is shown on the same grave stone as his sister, Eliza J who died Dec. 28, 1851, 2yr 11 most. Her year of birth would be calculated as January 1849.

Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 31, 2016 11:57 AM

N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Yes indeed there is a Samuel Hamilton listed in the usgarchives, but it he has different birth & death dates. He is not the same one you have listed as Samuel M.
Yesterday there were two Hamilton's, Samuel M. and Mitchell S, with the same birth and death years. It had been listed that way for quite some time. If this had not been true I would not have created a memorial for Samuel (1778 - 1872), with NO middle initial, and his wife Eliza, last May. I noticed the possible error during the summer, but just yesterday chose to alert you. I'm rather certain changes were made as both Samuel M. and Mitchell S. are listed as children of James and Sabra Titus Hamilton and as of yesterday had the same birth and death years. But there is a problem. Today, Samuel M is still listed as a child of James and Sabra, but with the birth years of 1778-1872. It is not possible that this person could be the child of these parents as James was born in 1810 and Sabra in 1824. The truth is that Samuel is the father of James.
Regards, N.W.K.I.

Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 31, 2016 11:39 AM

N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Brenda, Samuel M. Hamilton is the same person as Mitchell S. Hamilton. The dates of birth and death are the same. It is Mitchell's name that is listed on the Hamilton family obelisk in the cemetery.

Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 30, 2016 10:56 PM

William Stark
RE: section lot grave number
The Cleveland, Ohio City Cemetery grave registries are all on line. More and more this is the trend.

Added by William Stark on Oct 28, 2016 3:02 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service