Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deb Lofgreen (#47030994)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 2 days
Previous
Luella Hinrichsen
RE: Miller family
Just thought of something- what is David's middle name? Was he a SR.? Or do you know for sure he is buried in IOWA?

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Sep 11, 2010 8:16 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
RE: Delos Miler Sr
I could be mistaken too, I think it only has
D W M SR on it! No dates I saw, will exam it better and check the records! Will add the photo so you can see what you think! Most people only request one family member and ALL others with that name, sometimes there are dozens!!! Ha! I don't really mind, always try to enclude anyone I think is family.:)

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Sep 11, 2010 8:10 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
Miller family
Thanks for the other requests, I also added Delos,Sr. but don't have the rest the info- it just had the initials so thought it was the little boy too, until I figured out it was SR. Evidently Delos and Sarah Ann were spouses? Their markers were next to each other, I think his name should have been added under hers maybe on the big stone, and even James wife should have been added under his on the main stone. The one stone had names on the three sides, but I bet Cyril & Nadyne should have been on the last side also. That's the side their little markers were on. I can look again for cemetery info to see if they had more on Delos,Sr. if you don't have it already.

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Sep 11, 2010 11:42 AM

Luella Hinrichsen
Miller family
I'll be happy to transfer to a relative! I want everyone to have family if I can!:) I'd love to be able to go to cemeteries like you do along the way! There are Porter's from this area, maybe we'll find more family!

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Sep 11, 2010 10:46 AM

Leon Barton
Miler Baby
Sorry that I can't be of more help on information of the Miler graves in the Leoti Cemetery. I photographed this entire cemetery and entered the info & pictures of the markers. On the grave markers that I had a problem with, I checked the cemetery directory at the cemetery to help me. As I noted on the memorial the directory said Miller but the markers say Miler. I have seen mistakes on the directories before. I am guessing that the graves were unmarked and someone added the stones later. Good luck.

Added by Leon Barton on Sep 09, 2010 6:57 AM

Luella Hinrichsen
RE: Murphy photos
I never found a photo request listed, but hope I got it right this time! I really wondered about it the first time, was confusing! Then the to James A.'s also, but I never saw the other, looked on both sides and found one just "mother". Next time I'm over I'll move the grass etc. it could be buried under something. I was just walking the whole thing again too, then it started raining, so went to the library and they had a map & list, only 2 weren't on the list so that's a ? These were on the east side about to the top of the "hill", maybe 1/2 way. You can see the 2 little ones stone behind and to the right of the James & Mary stone. I thought that was neat. Theirs is close to Norman & Mary's. Glad I could help- Luella

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Sep 03, 2010 7:02 PM

Judy Mayfield
Porter
Hi Deb,
So sorry for not getting back with you sooner regarding the Porter's. I will be happy to add any additional info and links.

Take care
Judy

Added by Judy Mayfield on Sep 07, 2009 4:16 AM

Previous
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service