Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Susan (#47026796)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 16 days
PreviousNext
Vincent Prichard
Elsie Bessie Belle Sherman Brosius
Hi Susan,

I got your message:

"Thank you for including Elsie on f.a.g. Please link to her parents and include their marriage date of: November 17, 1908, Hayesville, Sedgwick Co., Kansas
"With my appreciation, Susan"

I have linked Elsie's memorial to those of her parents, Frederick Samuel Sherman and Mary Isabelle (Rogers) Sherman, who were married in about 1876, according to the 1900 federal census.

Best Regards,
Vincent Prichard

Added by Vincent Prichard on Apr 12, 2016 8:02 PM

The Tree Whisperer
Hill
Sidney was his dad and my Great Granddad. I didn't know they divorced, but yes...I will add both~! On the hunt for Snarr now. Thanks and so glad I shared with you.

Added by The Tree Whisperer on Mar 22, 2016 12:20 AM

Mark Phillips
RE: Ruble Children
Find A Grave Memorial# 43462567

This is James W Ruble's resting place. The following web link is to his 1920 census interview: http://www.mocavo.com/1930-United-States-Census/126213/004950872/118#row-2

His wife is buried in the same cemetery.

I believe his birthday was May 18, 1882 but he misrepresented it to the Army when he enlisted to fight in the Spanish-American War. Since it is an Army headstone, it used the year he gave them: 1879.

Added by Mark Phillips on Mar 16, 2016 8:13 PM

Mark Phillips
RE: Pearl C. Ruble, Jacques
Excellent. She had two other brothers:Louie M and James W. Wouldn't it be great if we could link them all.

Added by Mark Phillips on Mar 15, 2016 9:46 PM

Jubilee De Neef Winegard
RE: George & Ethel Martin ~ Glendale Cemetery, Des Moines, Polk, IA
I found a marriage record for a loretta martin to Sid P. Corrick on 13 Aug 1922 in Ottumwa, wapello, iowa. It is definitely her because of the parents listed. I see her still married to him in 1925. I did not see her in the 1930 census. In 1940 sid corrick is married to someone else named mildred. Thats as far as i got with loretta wyatt.

Added by Jubilee De Neef Winegar... on Mar 11, 2016 8:29 AM

Jubilee De Neef Winegard
RE: George & Ethel Martin ~ Glendale Cemetery, Des Moines, Polk, IA
I have not found anything on loretta as of now. I will look a little bit more. I did put up the obituaries of ethel and george just a few minutes ago. George died on april 6 and ethel died october 14.

Added by Jubilee De Neef Winegar... on Mar 11, 2016 7:37 AM

Jubilee De Neef Winegard
RE: Jack Byron Martin ~ 23585708
I am not sure if it is the same person. If you have death dates for George and Ethel or Loretta I can look and see if any obituaries show up.

Added by Jubilee De Neef Winegar... on Mar 09, 2016 2:23 PM

pboren
RE: O'Brien 3739806
Hi Susan -- I did a little research and the CA death index lists him as being 47 at the time of his death, so born about 1892. Also, there is a great website about the unit he served in -- company I of the 314 Infantry -- see http://www.314th.org

Added by pboren on Feb 22, 2016 9:58 AM

Mike Maxton
Edward Blood and Marie Driscoll.
Thanks for the additions. The book, Kansas Irish, is a wonderful read, all about the life and times of Flossie Driscoll and his family. Marie was one of his daughters.
mike maxton

Added by Mike Maxton on Jan 17, 2016 7:11 AM

KarenPatton
RE: 71313038
Susan,

Please do transfer management of both Marilyn and William Adolph Heller Jr. to me (parents). Thank you.

My father often spoke fondly of our relatives in SLC, and I actually met your family during a vacation (guessing early 1960s).

Like your family, mine consists of grocers. William Heller Sr. owned a market in Del Norte, CO. While my father worked for big chains much of his career, he did realize his dream of owning a market in the late 70s. My brother is employed by Safeway.

I am proud of my Heller lineage and do my best to uphold the values of hard work and responsibility that were passed down.

It is wonderful to meet you (virtually) and I hope that we can stay in touch. My email: karenpatton411@gmail.com; phone 602.663.6303.

Karen

Added by KarenPatton on Jan 14, 2016 12:09 PM

Robbi Ryan
RE: JAQUES/JACQUES/GIAUQUE
Susan,
Sorry for the long delay in responding. Life got in the way and I haven't been doing much genealogy for a year or so.

Your assumptions are not correct. Here's how we fit together:

My father is Robert B. Jensen
Son of Marion L. Jensen and Gertrude V. Harris Jensen

Gertrude's parents were Burton J. Harris and Jennie May Luse Harris

Burton's father was John Sherman Harris #91142905
his mother was Louisa Julia Lee Harris (not on Find A Grave)/ She was John S. Harris' first wife. Together they had five children, 4 of whom lived through adulthood.

I'll be happy as well as Louisa Lee's ancestors to provide you with additional information on the other half-siblings of Percy Frederick if you're interested.

I'll try to respond in a more timely manner should you post again. :-)
Robbi Ryan

Added by Robbi Ryan on Jan 09, 2016 1:58 PM

KarenPatton
RE: Marilyn C. Heller ~ 71313038
Susan,

Thank you for editing Marilyn Cooley Heller's site with both of her parents. I will forward you a short bio that highlights her life in the next few weeks.

I am glad to learn that we are related (William A. Heller is my grandfather). Perhaps you can share which of his siblings is your direct ancestor. I am working on my ancestry history and would love to connect with other family members.

Best Regards,
Karen

Added by KarenPatton on Jan 08, 2016 1:01 AM

Gloria Park
RE: Percy Lamar Isbell ~ Richfield Cemetery, #103773417
Susan,

I have a thought that I should keep my memorial and put a note in it that although the Death Certificate says he is buried there he is really at Redwood Memorial. We don't know when or what the circumstances are for his having been removed.That way I could redirect those looking for him thinking they are sure he's in Richfield. If I delete it, someone else may just recreate another one and this could happen over and over.

What I could also do is delete the family links so he doesn't show up twice on the relationship list for your memorial.

Does that sound like a good plan?

Gloria

Added by Gloria Park on Jan 05, 2016 9:03 PM

Marsha Keller
RE: Christopher Alston ~ Annie - wife of
I'd LOVE that! Thank you so much.

M Keller. How do I leave you a private message with my address?

Added by Marsha Keller on Dec 20, 2015 7:02 PM

Marsha Keller
RE: ALSTON, CHRISTOPHER ~
Hello, I don't really know what that means. Or the number you posted to me. I do know who Christopher is though! He is my great Grandfather x3.

Me -> My Dad Cornell Grover - > His mother Loraine Alston - Her dad Clifford Alston -> His dad, Christopher Alston, married to Annie Charlotte Chapman Smith

How are you related? Do you know anything about Annie?

M Grover Steed Keller

Added by Marsha Keller on Dec 17, 2015 12:47 PM

David Mower
RE: Isbell, Percy #103773417
Good luck with the future investigation. The person to talk to at the Richfield City office is Terianne Hill, 435-896-6430. I spoke with her yesterday, she said she could find no record of Percy ever being buried in Richfield.

Billion Graves account sign-up is free. You could then look at the headstone photos.

Added by David Mower on Dec 17, 2015 10:33 AM

Bob Wilson
RE: IOOF Cemetery ~ Richard A. Farrington
Susan, thanks for contacting me!

Mr. Farrington was my 5th grade teacher and principal at Waterloo School in 1958 - 1959. I remember him as being stern but kind (if that makes sense). When I noticed his gravestone at the Lebanon Cemetery, I made a point of making sure that he was listed at Find a Grave.

Your message left the impression that you are a relative, perhaps his daughter. I would be glad to transfer his memorial to you, and in any event you are welcome to add photos to the memorial. Somewhere among my "stuff" I may have a class photo from the 5th grade, but I certainly don't know where to look!

I see that you created a memorial for Richard Pratt Farrington; I saw in his obit that he was the father of Richard Alvin Farrington so I have linked son to father.

Let me know if you would like a transfer, and have a great week!

Bob Wilson
Harrisburg, Oregon

Added by Bob Wilson on Nov 14, 2015 8:49 PM

NANCY W
RE: Dearin Family ~ Wamego City Cemetery
The Wamego Times would probably be a good place to start and maybe the westmoreland Recorder. I'm not sure that either of them go back that far, but it is worth checking out.

Added by NANCY W on Sep 01, 2015 4:00 PM

Eric Crow
Dallas Boyd
I found the record for Dallas Sid III here.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J1Y3-PPN

I will try to get all of the info sorted.

Added by Eric Crow on Jul 28, 2015 12:44 PM

Eric Crow
Dallas Boyd
It looks like the confusion is that the birthdate, which was sent to me is wrong. This is actually the son of Dallas Boyd Jr. He died in 1995 according to Beth El Cemetery Records. I will fix the parent connection and put in a note about grandparents. I could not find where Dallas Boyd Jr is buried.

Thanks

Added by Eric Crow on Jul 28, 2015 12:23 PM

Sandy Porter
RE: MINER PORTER ~ 27894311
Hi Susan, I've linked Miner Porter with Louisa Spaulding #61776191 and added a photo of her gravestone. I took the photo in 2007 and it appears that someone tried to clean the stone. I've also requested that the children, Francis and Alice be linked to their parents. Are you related to Louisa? If I can be of further help, please let me know.

Added by Sandy Porter on Jul 24, 2015 5:19 AM

Susan Connelly
Therese Martina Stackpole
I have changed the date of birth as a result of the information you provided, but also located the same date in Massachusetts Birth Records, so definitely the stone is wrong ... not that that's unusual.
Also, learned her middle name.

Added by Susan Connelly on Jul 08, 2015 7:31 AM

Susan Connelly
Stackpoles in Nantucket
Thank you for the additional information on the Stackpole Family in Nantucket. I have located more information which I have added, but I do believe the spelling of Therese' maiden name is Mauduit, not Manduit.
Thanks.

Added by Susan Connelly on Jun 29, 2015 5:49 AM

Kyle Abbott
RE: Skinner, Anson DeWitt 33268956
Yes let me know. The registery I use may be wrong. They show Harriet in the same grave. They have a great cemetery office.

Added by Kyle Abbott on Jun 15, 2015 10:14 AM

D.V.
William N. Hill
There is no marker for either William nor his wife. The person buried on his right is Annie Connelly, (no marker either), and the person buried on his left is Leon Binley.

The Hills may be buried in the same grave, one on top of the other.

I submitted a photo of where his grave is located.

Added by D.V. on Jun 10, 2015 6:08 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service