Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy Kasper (#47023692)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 29 days
Next
S.R.F.
RE: Helen Meece
OK, I did not know that. Sometimes death records and obituaries do not agree....or Social Security records, either. For example, my cousin died in Atlanta, Georgia. She had previously lived in Richmond, Virginia. Social Security says she died in Richmond. Thank you for your reply.

Added by S.R.F. on Jun 17, 2016 5:44 AM

Carolyn Mason
RE: Saphronia A. McNair Whigham #25223378
Thanks Nancy, I just may take you up on that at a point. My Mother's branch came through Washington Illinois. As a matter of fact, my third great grandfather, William Holland, Sr., founded Holland's Grove, which was changed to Washington, in 1825. I'd like to get up to that area at a point and see the area. Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Mason on Dec 23, 2015 5:47 AM

Carolyn Mason
RE: Saphronia A. McNair Whigham #25223378
Nancy,

I apologize for this mistake. We made this mistake several years ago when my late husband and I were out searching the cemeteries. I have removed the photo. Because I am ill, I haven't been out since that time. If you will put in your request again, one of the volunteers will be glad to assist you. Thank you for calling this to my attention and again, I apologize for this error.

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Mason on Dec 22, 2015 1:29 PM

RickC
RE: Y W Dorrycott
Thanks, I'll let you know if I find anything.

Added by RickC on Jul 22, 2015 8:45 AM

RickC
RE: Y W Dorrycott
I tried to verify before posting. I saw the dates for death matched and thought maybe the person creating the memorial may have transcribed the first initial wrong. I will be back in the cemetery again soon and will look around more, but this was the only Dorrycott I found when looking the other day. If you don't feel this is a correct post I will be more than happy to remove the photo. I try to be as accurate as I can. Thanks

Added by RickC on Jul 21, 2015 9:51 PM

Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
Thanks for accepting the multitude of edits I submitted. However I see Benjamin's year of death hasn't been changed to 1881 as I requested? Only the birth year changed. Did you disagree with that year or maybe it was just an oversight?

Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 20, 2015 11:55 AM

Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
I tried to find an "official" list of burials at this cemetery as I often do to find info, but was unable to find one. Also wanted to say Keep up the good work!! See you've contributed a lot.

Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 19, 2015 1:00 PM

Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
Dear Nancy - I have been linking up several generations of some extended family using a Tree done professionally in 1954 from family bibles. Everything has been in sync with over a hundred members, but this one key person has a couple things that are a bit off. His second name is Franklin, whereas your page says S., and his birth year is supposed to be 1813, month & day are right, and his death year is 1881, other numbers right here too. Also supported by the fact that the page for his wife, Louisa #42284235 shows a matching headstone, and she is in this Tree so it all points to him being the right person. It does appear that his stone is badly worn and might have been tough to read.Louisa was his 2nd wife, my family is tied to his first. I held back on submitting the spousal links until the info corresponds properly. Do you think this can be fixed? Thanks for your kind attention.

Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 19, 2015 12:45 PM

Carolyn Gray-Yeaw
RE: Amos Yeaw
Will check on headstone ph toss for you. Cgy

Added by Carolyn Gray-Yeaw on Feb 25, 2015 12:45 AM

Search forever
RE: Donald Kenneth Sellers
Good Heavens, Nancy, sorry for the late delay.

Yes, there was once an Armstrong Cemetery. I believe somehow it is now lost. I have documents showing that my mother's brother died as an infant and was buried at that location.

I do not log on into Find A Grave very often, as you can see. I will try to do better.

Dee

Added by Search forever on Oct 08, 2014 11:36 PM

Elaine
Ingel G Kitterbusch Ackerman
Dear Nancy,

I submitted a correction for the above person. Her number is #72131255.

The text on the tombstone is in German and is difficult to read if you are not familiar with German letters. Her name should be Engel Gesine (maiden name Ritterbusch)Ackermann. [I forgot to mention the double m in my correction sent.]

There was no place to give the reason to correct the name so I write you now to explain.

She was born Engel Gesine Ritterbusch to Johann Frederich Ritterbusch and Johanne Justine Louise Kleinhans. She was born in Upschört, Ostfriesland, Germany.

I am researching the Ritterbusch family because her mother Johanne Justine Louise Kleinhans is the sister of my step great grandmother, Johann Marie Caroline Kleinhans.

I can write a lot about her for a biography if you would like to transfer her to me. If you are interested, let me know and I will request it by the share button.

Please change her name to Engel Gesine (Ritterbusch) Achermann for the reasons above.

Please change the surname spelling of her husband, Herman L. Ackerman #72131254 to Ackermann also.

Elaine Heaton #47302806

Added by Elaine on Jan 18, 2014 5:37 PM

Carol Rossel
Ehm Aden
#41164909, Ehme Hinrichs Aden, b. 24 Oct 1884, Adams county, Illinois and d. 14 August 1967, Champaign county, Illinois. Please link to his wife # 41164910 Grace Duden Aden. Her name is Geske "Duden" Aden.
Link Ehme to his mother # 86144617 Gretje Fecht Behrens Aden and his father # 86144449 Hinrich Mennen Aden. Thanks.
Carol Rossel

Added by Carol Rossel on Jan 02, 2014 8:36 PM

Richard Rhode
Find A Grave Memorial# 104396451
You have placed a Parker photograph on Find A Grave Memorial # 104396451 (Celia Higdon Miller).

This is not a correct photograph for this memorial. Please delete it.

Added by Richard Rhode on Dec 18, 2013 12:12 PM

Rebecca Poertner
Vaughn Poertner
Nancy,
The photo insignia on Vaughn's uniform have two bars on the top, and five rockers on the bottom - that of a senior master sergeant. A chief master sergeant has three bars on the top. Vaughn was close to achieving chief, but didn't quite make it.

Rebecca

Added by Rebecca Poertner on Nov 04, 2013 12:11 PM

Linda T.
RE: Barbara Busboom
Thanks for the info. They had so many duplicate names that I have trouble being sure I've got the right person.

This is a particularly confusing one because the oldest child has a birth year before the year I show Barbara & Heije married. So either I have a wrong date OR I wonder if Barbara wasn't married before and one or more of these children have a different father.

Also, I think there should be some folks buried around there somewhere that haven't found their way onto this website yet.

Thanks for your help.
Linda

Added by Linda T. on Aug 21, 2013 7:38 AM

Deborah Sigrist
Leslie Cline
Thank you for the photo of Leslie's monument. I see many that you have done. You must be a great a great person.
May God bless you.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 20, 2013 12:37 PM

Gina Reardon-Gaddis
Calista Grim
Thank you so much for taking the photo of Calista's headstone. I appreciate it very much and for all you do for Find A Grave. God Bless.

Added by Gina Reardon-Gaddis on Aug 16, 2013 11:27 AM

Deborah Sigrist
What A Sweetheart!
Wow 6 photo requests provided in one day! That is for the monument photos of the Clines and Zimmermans that you did for me. Thank you many times over.
And,as always,may God bless you.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 15, 2013 1:55 PM

Sandra Hunter
Reynolds photo
Thank you so VERY much Nancy for getting the photo of my Grandmother Reynolds' gravestone. Your time and effort is VERY much appreciated.

Added by Sandra Hunter on Aug 15, 2013 9:25 AM

Deborah Sigrist
Larry Boyd photo
There you go again...being so kind and taking photos for me. Thank you.
As always,
May God bless you.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 15, 2013 7:35 AM

Deborah Sigrist
Clyde Cline photo
Thank you so much for finding,taking and posting the photo of Clyde's monument. You make me tired just thinking about it. You are so kind.
May God bless you.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 14, 2013 3:14 PM

Richard Rhode
Charles Miller and Celia Miller
Thank you so much for taking the photo. I appreciate your effort and kindness. I take volunteer photos myself, so know what a task it is. Nice job.

However, in the future you might want to increase the size of your photos a bit to make them a little more legible.

Added by Richard Rhode on Aug 14, 2013 1:47 PM

Janet S. Alvis
Marguerite
Thank you so much, Nancy :)

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Aug 12, 2013 3:58 PM

Deborah Sigrist
RE: Telitha Cline Bigelow
You may let findagrave.com know that she is not buried at the Drummer Township Cemetery. I was told that she was,but can find no documentation that will verify it.

Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 09, 2013 10:41 AM

Gwen Langley Pittman
RE: Sarah Ellen Hawkins Eidson
Hi Nancy, I did add to her bio who her parents were. I have no idea where her parents would be buried. I also descend from the Sumrall family. I descend from the brother of Nancy Elenor Sumrall, James Edward Sumrall and I have not foud his burial either. My great grandmother Lillie Sumrall Pitts was the granddaughter of James Edward and Nancy Stevens Sumrall.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Jul 24, 2013 2:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service