Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Landis Bender (#47011132)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
Susanna Parrish
RE: Peter Emanuel Bender #80303092
memorial #83349046......I already had Emanuel listed!

Added by Susanna Parrish on Feb 15, 2012 11:08 AM

Susanna Parrish
RE: Peter Emanuel Bender #80303092
Thank you for the update. I did delete this memorial. I had him listed as Peter Emanuel Bender but he was already listed under Emanuel Peter Bender.... Burial records indicate that it is Peter Emanuel? Anyway, mine would be considered a duplicate memorial and those are not allowed! Thank you. Will keep looking for the lost ones!

Added by Susanna Parrish on Feb 15, 2012 10:54 AM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I believe the contact that I had in that area has long passed on but I will see if I can locate another.

I, too, would be interested in the Roster and Margaret's will. Hope you will be willing to share if you find these.

I can't really explain why they'd have different dates in the Roster or Will from what is on the tombstone unless the information supplied was wrong to begin with or whoever entered it just entered it wrong.

I have also discovered two different states as being listed as the "birth" state of another ancestor..adds to the confusion, doesn't it?

There are several Abrahams, Margarets, Simons, and Samuels. They ALL pretty much lived in the same area in Ohio and all appeared to be related in one way or another.

Do you have a copy of the census that you mentioned? If so, can you send me a copy?

Added by Sheryl Stookey on Feb 15, 2012 9:52 AM

albers_ancestry
Elizabeth Vance
Hi Landis,

I was able to get a little bit better picture of the Vance - Ames monument. I also posted a detail of Elizabeth's inscription. Please feel free to use any of my pictures as you see fit. I also have high resolution originals if you need them.

-Dave

Added by albers_ancestry on Feb 14, 2012 9:13 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
According to my calculator Abraham was 66 yrs 10 months and 16 days when he died. I have a built in calculator with my FTM.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on Feb 14, 2012 11:30 AM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
Okay, I found my source.

OHIO: THE CROSSROADS OF OUR NATION
Volume VI; page 126

Their reference: Frederick County, Maryland Deed Book "K" p517. Margaret Stuckey Will, Ross County, OH. Deed Book 37, p.433 Ross Co. OH

Abraham Stuckey, Private in Benjamin Goldsberry's Company, Ross County, OH. (Ohio Roster, p.113) Born Jan. 21, 1766, Frederick Co., MD. Died Dec. 7, 1832, Ross Co., OH. Buried Stuckey Cem. Ross Co., OH. Married Margaret Peterson probably in Washington Co., MD. She was born Oct. 1, 1775, died May 10, 1836.

Children: Elizabeth born Jan. 9, 1796 married
James McCoy
Jacob married Elizabeth Harper Aug. 15,
1816
Samuel married Margaret McCoy Apr. 1,
1815
John b. Sept. 2, 1801 m. Mary Coiner
Dec. 8, 1831 & 2nd ?
Simon married Nancy McElwain
David m. Diana Depoy July 28, 1834
Ross Co., Ohio
Barbara
Margaret m. Wm. Michael lived in Ind.
Catherine m. Benjamin Harper Sept. 30,
1816
Abraham m. Eliza Powers Nov. 4, 1827

Added by Sheryl Stookey on Feb 14, 2012 11:26 AM

Sheryl Stookey
Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I think these dates are misread. I can't read the tombstone from this picture. I think a new picture is in order. I have Abraham as born January 21, 1766 and died at 66 years 10 mon 16 days on December 7, 1832. I also have that he was born in Frederick County, Maryland but have the Stuckey Cemetery as his burial site (near Good Hope Road) in Ohio. His birth record is from Grave Locations Project-Soldiers of War of 1812 filed by Mrs. Harry M. Rankin, Washington Court House, Ohio (a descendant). She lists him as a Private under Capt. Benjamin Goldsberry, Ross County, Ohio. Reference Ohio Roster p. 113. This is also where his place of birth is listed and his wife is listed as Margaret Peterson. I was assuming since this person lived in the area that she was able to check the dates at the cemetery in person. She did not know the birth place of Margaret. She lists the names of the children and to whom they married. Barbara Ann and Daniel are not listed but could possibly have not been known by her. I have Barbara listed but not Daniel. Children of Abraham and Margaret Stuckey are: Elizabeth, Jacob, Samuel, John, Simon, David, Barbara, Margaret, Catherine M. and Abraham.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on Jan 29, 2012 1:26 PM

albers_ancestry
Peter Vance
Hi Landis,

Yes, the original stone must be gone. I was looking for a monument like you described, as there are others in the cemetery. The plot now contains a Vance monument, Peter's stone, Martha 1867 - 1961, Paul 1859 - 1944, Clyde Leroy 1887 - 1946, Dona Taylor 1883 - 1950, Mildred M. 1898 - 1999, and a stone for Clyde William & Jeanne Lousie George.

-Dave

Added by albers_ancestry on Aug 18, 2011 4:40 PM

ncutter
RE: Adah Smith Painter #70182952
I noticed you managed all the other Painter familiy members so I transferred this one to you. If there are any others, just let me know.
Nancy

Added by ncutter on May 28, 2011 10:22 PM

ncutter
RE: Adah Smith Painter #70182952
Thank you for the information on Adah Smith Painter. The corrections have been made. Are you related to this couple? If so, I will gladly transfer the memorial. I'm not related to anyone buried in Fayette County, just like to visit the cemeterys and help take pictures for those in need. If you would like to me transfer any memorials, just send me your member number, by using the edit tab on the memorial.
Have a great Memorial Day weekend!
Nancy

Added by ncutter on May 28, 2011 9:52 PM

Genfem
Cemetery photos
Hello I am updating the 6th edition of Berkebile families in America and would like to know if I may use some of your photos of headstones for the family.
Thanks you can reach me at svonlunen@hotmail.com

Added by Genfem on Mar 26, 2011 5:48 AM

Maureen
RE: Account 57654946, Olive La Due
I looked back in my emails, I don't remember and I can not find an email from you providing the memorial for Olive. If you resend it to me since I don't have it, I will add it to the page. As for the photo or photos you can add them if you would like to have them added. I like having photos and any information I can add to the memorials that I have on line.

I am sorry that I don't remember getting anything from you in the past. I am usually really good about making changes to the memorials as I get emails with the changes.

Maureen

Added by Maureen on Dec 20, 2010 9:45 PM

Kent Kooi
RE: Leach Memorials
You are very welcome.

Kent

Added by Kent Kooi on Dec 13, 2010 12:56 PM

albers_ancestry
Vance Plot, Evergreen Cemetery, Menomonie, Dunn County, Wisconsin
Greetings Landis:

I'm very sorry---- there are no stones on the plot. Levi and Leora are listed in the Evergreen Cemetery index and are supposed to be buried in plot 610. The pictures you are looking at are that plot, the second in from the road by the shack and fronting the intersecting blacktop directly in the foreground.

Thanks, -Dave

Added by albers_ancestry on Nov 29, 2010 3:26 PM

Thomas & Darlene
Taylor's
Transfers are complete for John and Annetta Taylor.
Darlene

Added by Thomas & Darlene on Nov 27, 2010 5:45 AM

Chrissy Gebo
Gipsons
I added photos for the Gipsons you requested for Felts Mills Cemetery. You also said that you would like photos of any other Gipsons that were there. The only other one I found was actually buried next to Lucy Ann and Cyrus. Her name is Josephine Gipson Hazelton and the top of her stone said "Mother", but I'm not sure who's mother. I have created a memorial for her and if she is a relative and you would like it, send me your contributor number and I will transfer the management. I also have sections and grave numbers for the Gipsons. Lucy Ann is in Section B, Grave 162. Cyrus is in Section B, Grave 163 and Josephine is in Section B, Grave 164. James is in Section C, Grave 307. Tamson is in Section C, Grave 308 and Havilla is in Section C, Grave 309. Let me know if there is anything further I can help you with. Thanks!

Added by Chrissy Gebo on Sep 22, 2010 7:23 PM

Scott Keuper
RE: Johann Georg Bender
I left this photo request active but I would suggest that you cancel it, because I think if anyone else goes out to try it they will be wasting their time.

Added by Scott Keuper on Aug 31, 2010 8:50 AM

Dana Dancy
Anna Ricksecker photo request
I added the photos of Anna Ricksecker's gravestone but it is unreadable. She is buried next to burial #103 Maria Justin Meyer. So it is the correct gravestone according to burial location: 1, L, xvii, grave 2. Sorry.

Dana

Added by Dana Dancy on Aug 28, 2010 10:26 AM

Scott Keuper
RE: Johann Georg Bender
I don't believe they have been published. I walked through the graveyard and then I went in to the church office and spoke to the pastor, who was happy to go through their records for me. They have no documentation that any Benders are buried there, only that the pastor from that church presided over Johann Bender's funeral. The phone number for the church is 717-665-5880 and according to their website the Pastor's name is Rev. James W Roth. (I didn't ask his name when I was there). I'm sure he would be happy to answer any questions that you have. I will scan and e-mail you the document when I get home tonight.

Scott

Added by Scott Keuper on Aug 26, 2010 8:35 AM

Dana Dancy
Anna Ricksecker
When I was looking for Anna in the Moravian Cemetery in Lititz I did not have the burial # and at that time was not aware of how the burials were by date and had the married women buried in one section.
If I get a chance to go again. I will have a better idea of where to look. A lot of the stones are so worn you cannot read them. Also I did find that the numbers in that book do not always match - but they are usually only one or two numbers off.
Dana

Added by Dana Dancy on Aug 25, 2010 7:09 PM

Dana Dancy
Anna Ricksecker - Moravian Cemtery - Lititz, Pa
google.com - books - "Tansactions of the Moravian Historical Society", Vol. 7, pg. 242. According to this book Anna Ricksecker is buried in the Moravian Cemetery. pg. 228 & 228 give descriptions of burial locactions from entrance at the church parking lot: Anna's burial information is: 1, l, xvii, 2. which according to the information would mean - Avenue: 1, on the left side, row: 17, Local burial 2.
NOTE: This older section of the cemetery has burials segregated: single males, married males, single women, married women. Not buried in family plots. Buried in rows by date of death.

Added by Dana Dancy on Aug 13, 2010 6:21 AM

Eden
Jacob Manges
Thanks for the correction. I was a little confused myself--what are the odds of two men named Jacob Manges both having wives named Susan L?

Added by Eden on Jun 17, 2010 8:18 AM

Eden
Jacob Manges
Hi, I just wanted to let you know about a mistake you made in Daley Cemetery. You accidentally posted a photo for Jacob A. Manges onto the memorial for Jacob J. Manges.

Added by Eden on Jun 16, 2010 5:05 PM

Taryn DiTomasso
RE: Bentley's god's acre
gone finally...going out tomorrow, hope i can find them..LOL

Added by Taryn DiTomasso on May 17, 2010 11:08 AM

Chris Mills
Millers
Based on your information we are sixth cousins, with no remove.

Added by Chris Mills on May 17, 2010 11:04 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service