Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Landis Bender (#47011132)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 3 days
Next
Brian J. Ensley
RE: George Louer #11191252 vs 63037439
Sir,

I don't know enough about the Lohr line to add any intelligent opinion one way or another. If you could do me a favor, because I strive to be as complete and accurate as possible, do a short write-up on your theory that I can readily cut & paste into his bio?

This way I can offer up the differing opinions on the subject and give anyone looking into this any possible information to ponder. I don't want to try and do a write-up on my own since again, I'm not familiar enough with the subject and may omit a vital point.

Personally, I always thought the "Lower" name was odd because it is not popular here in Somerset at all as is Lohr. I just took it as a very, very early variation of the name. But even so, the Lohr's in this area seemed to have came from the surname variation of Lehr.

Hopefully this suggestion will be agreeable. I look forward to hearing from you!

Brian

Added by Brian J. Ensley on Sep 02, 2017 4:15 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Margaret Bender / Stuckey
Okay, thanks for clearing that up. I did run across a Henry Stuckey said to be a son of Abram Stuckey but could not figure out where he fit in since there was no mention of him elsewhere and I had all the sons and daughters given in one bio contained in a history book of the area.

I ran across a tombstone in the Find A Grave that I have serious reservations about. It says right there on the tombstone that this woman is Jacob Stucky's wife but she's 42 years younger than him!! Does that seem likely? I don't know. I left that blank in my family tree. :D I have to wonder if someone combined the two thinking they were a couple and had that tombstone put up on her death not realizing it was probably her father-in-law. I don't know. I'll have to look into that some more later.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 09, 2017 3:53 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I wish I could correct my own messages. So the Bender name is your family name and that's where the other "Margaret" appears from. I get it now.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 09, 2017 11:11 AM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I was tired when I wrote my last message. I do know from other sources who most of Abraham's children were...I just always think it's nice to have verification from sources such as wills that have more weight. Right now, I have TWO conflicting dates for Margaret Peterson and places of birth for both her and Abraham. *SH* I'm constantly going around in circles, it seems.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 09, 2017 9:10 AM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
I couldn't find anywhere to search or go the to page. Took me awhile but found it. Disappointed that there was no listing of children. It just raised more questions than answers for me. I mean, Samuel who I thought was a son was barely mentioned. He was paid money but I don't even know if he was a son or nephew. I have no clue who Alexander Watts is and I was totally surprised to find mention of someone possibly from my mother's side! It was interesting though. Thank you for pointing me in that direction.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 08, 2017 6:33 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
Thank you for letting me know!!

Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 08, 2017 5:28 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
This is long overdue but thank you for re-posting another picture of the tombstone for Abraham. Very confusing having conflicting dates both from what should be "accurate" sources. I guess we'll never know for sure which date is correct. I do know that gravestones & cemeteries can also have inaccurate information as can documentation that is re-written or provided by a third party.

I never did file a request for the will of Abraham which is E-1833 RS c7709. E is for Estate. RS is for Ross and the c# is the case number. I got this number from the Ohio Wills & Estates to 1850 index.

I'm not even sure I know how to obtain it. I've been busy entering information instead of researching because I realized that I am duplicating my efforts by not entering the info I have found on my Family Tree Maker..plus, I was really lax about linking my sources so I've been going through my work and attaching sources. I'll never get it done. :D

Have a nice day!


Added by Sheryl Stookey on May 03, 2017 5:07 PM

Anna Jaech
RE: Stephen Ladew #72971957
When I do basic research for Find A Grave I don't keep notes. I do so many, So I performed again my usual pattern and found a great deal about the careers of the men into the mid 1700s.
I got the skeleton from Geni.com. It cannot be taken seriously, you must flesh it out. Abraham LaDew was the first name in the Ossining Cemetery; so I worked on him. He was the son of Daniel LaDew and Mary Canby LaDew, born 30 June 1726 in New Roochelle, died June 1799, buried in Sparta Cemetery, Ossining. The oldest stone still legible is Sarah LaDew, 1764 (?). She was about 5, Abraham & Anna's daughter.
I found that this cemetery is maintained by the Ossining Historical Society. They will have a great deal on this family & might send you something for no charge, but their fee is $20 an hour.
There are so many books with biographical info that all you have to do is enter "LaDew, St. Louis, Type-Foundry" or "Albany, LaDew, Type founders" or "Ossining LaDew"

Added by Anna Jaech on Apr 11, 2016 12:43 PM

Gregory Aanenson
Jay LaDue Memorial 58138497
Thank you Landis, for the information and links to Jay's memorial. I added a long bio to Jay's memorial, check it out if you are interested.

Thanks again,
Greg

Added by Gregory Aanenson on Jan 02, 2016 2:21 PM

Dirt Hero Paula
RE: Daniel Bender #88353554
Truthfully, I do not remember when or who sent me the information. The memorial was first posted in 2007 but got accidently deleted, along with a lot of others I had posted to Warstler's Cemetery. Unfortunately the identity of the person who sent the information is lost.

I have removed the names of the parents from the memorial.

Paula

Added by Dirt Hero Paula on Jan 01, 2016 6:00 PM

Calcat
Sophronia Casebolt
Hi there - Thank you so much for sending the information on Sophronia. I would love to add that to her memorial so other people can see that as well in case they have questions. If you prefer that I don't add it, please contact me and let me know. Thanks again very much!

Added by Calcat on May 29, 2015 2:16 PM

Susan Lundin Smith
Assimo & Peter Speros photo requests

You are receiving this message because you have submitted a photo request for the above named person(s). I wanted to let you know that I will be traveling to that area from Dallas during the first week of June and I would be able to get the requested photos for you. I do need some help from you tho. While I am in the Chicago area, I intend to get as many names off the list for Evergreen Cemetery as possible. The list is growing every day and is now at 263 requests! Evergreen Cemetery is near and dear to my heart as I have several of my own family members there. If you would please call the cemetery office and obtain the burial plot locations and send them to me, I will for sure get them for you when I go there in June. If everyone could get me the locations I could really get a lot of requests done but I can't do it alone! The office number for Evergreen Cemetery is 708-422-9051. They will also be able to tell you whether or not there is a headstone. You can leave me a public message with the information, or you may email me at 1963susansmith@gmail.com Please be sure to reference the requested names. Thank you!

Added by Susan Lundin Smith on May 15, 2015 11:43 AM

S Sill
Transfers
Thanx so much for all the transfers! Sam Sill

Added by S Sill on Feb 01, 2015 4:29 PM

Shirley Hause
Angelina Gano
I do not know anything about them. I put in the names that was on the stone.

Added by Shirley Hause on Dec 30, 2014 3:02 PM

Sandy Kerschner Green
Johann George Bender
My name is Sandra Kerschner Green. I am trying to find out info my GG Grandfather Jacob Bender He was born in 1804. He married Rhoda Smith and they left Pennsylvania and went to Ohio and then Missouri and settled in Harrison County Missouri. I keep coming back to your Henrich Painter Bender, but someone told me I was wrong. I wan wondering if you know anything about Jacob ?

Sandy Green

Idahog44@aol.com

Added by Sandy Kerschner Green on Dec 18, 2014 10:51 PM

RWM
Deborah Bainter
She is buried in Plot C-23. Had a stone when reading was done in 1950s. No trace of one now. Posted picture of Plot

Added by RWM on Apr 17, 2014 11:13 AM

sticksandstones
John Ladew
linked to parents

Added by sticksandstones on Mar 30, 2014 3:08 AM

Zella
Claycomb
Thanks! Spouses in correct order now. :)

Added by Zella on Mar 03, 2014 6:17 PM

David Crawford
RE: Photo for Elizabeth Yaussi
Sorry about that. There are two headstones with that name and I realized I had the wrong one when I posted the picture so I had to delete it. I had already deleted the email request so I didn't know who to contact about my mistake. I will search for the Elizabeth A. Yaussi headstone next time I am at the cemetery.

Added by David Crawford on Jul 09, 2013 12:06 PM

B Wernex
Mart & Ruth's son
"Wisconsin, Deaths and Burials, 1835-1968," Mart E. Vance in entry for Judge Morgan Vance, 1886
name: Judge Morgan Vance
gender: Male
burial date: 08 Mar 1898
burial place: Rice Lake
death date: 07 Mar 1898
death place: Rice Lake, Wisconsin
age: 11
birth date: 22 Dec 1886
birthplace: Washburn, Wis.
occupation:
race: White
marital status:
spouse's name:
father's name: Mart E. Vance
father's birthplace: Monomonie, Wis.
mother's name: Ruth C. Vance
mother's birthplace: Rumsey'S Landing
indexing project (batch) number: B06541-0
system origin: Wisconsin-EASy
source film number: 1310172
reference number: p243 cn1545
Citing this Record
"Wisconsin, Deaths and Burials, 1835-1968," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XLX4-J8B : accessed 10 Nov 2012), Mart E. Vance in entry for Judge Morgan Vance, 22 Dec 1886.

Added by B Wernex on Nov 10, 2012 12:00 PM

B Wernex
Levi & Leora's son Martin
"United States Census, 1880," Mart Vance in household of Leora A. Vance, Menomonie, Dunn, Wisconsin, United States
name : Mart Vance
event: Census
event date: 1880
event place: Menomonie, Dunn, Wisconsin, United States
gender: Male
age: 13
marital status : Single
occupation : Telegraph Operator
race or color (original) :
ethnicity (standardized) : American
relationship to head : Son
birthplace : Wisconsin, United States
birthdate : 1867
spouse's name :
spouse's birthplace :
father's name :
father's birthplace : Canada
mother's name : Leora A. Vance
mother's birthplace : Ohio, United States
page : 217
page character : C
entry number : 493
nara film number : T9-1424
gs film number : 1255424
digital folder number: 004244709
image number: 00439
Household Gender Age Birthplace
self Leora A. Vance F 57 Ohio, United States
son Thomas Vance M 26 Wisconsin, United States
son Frank Vance M 24 Wisconsin, United States
son Walter Vance M 21 Wisconsin, United States
daughter-in-law Libby Vance F 17 Wisconsin, United States
son Mart Vance M 13 Wisconsin, United States
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1880," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MN4X-RSQ : accessed 10 Nov 2012), Mart Vance in household of Leora A. Vance, Menomonie, Dunn, Wisconsin, United States; citing sheet 217C, family 5, NARA microfilm publication T9-1424.

"Wisconsin, Marriages, 1836-1930," Ruth Crocker Dury, 1886
About this collection
groom's name: Mart Eugene Vance
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace: Menomonie, Dunn Co., Wis.
groom's age:
bride's name: Ruth Crocker Dury
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace: Menomonie, Dunn Co., Wis.
bride's age:
marriage date: 18 May 1886
marriage place: Rise Lake, Wisconsin
groom's father's name: Levi Vance
groom's mother's name: Leora Amanda
bride's father's name: James Dury
bride's mother's name: Eliza Dury
groom's race: White
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race: White
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: M00335-9
system origin: Wisconsin-EASy
source film number: 1275769
reference number: item 2 p 00554
Citing this Record
"Wisconsin, Marriages, 1836-1930," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XR2X-LWY : accessed 10 Nov 2012), Mart Eugene Vance and Ruth Crocker Dury, 18 May 1886.

"United States Census, 1900," Mart Vance, ED 162 Hayward town, Precinct 1, Sawyer, Wisconsin, United States
name: Mart Vance
titles & terms:
event: Census
event date: 1900
event place: ED 162 Hayward town, Precinct 1, Sawyer, Wisconsin, United States
birth date: Sep 1861
birthplace: Wisconsin
relationship to head of household: Head
father's birthplace: Canada
mother's birthplace: Ohio
race or color (standardized): White
gender: Male
marital status: Married
years married: 14
estimated marriage year: 1886
mother how many children:
number living children:
immigration year:
page: 6
sheet letter: B
family number: 106
reference number: 68
film number: 1241817
digital folder number: 004120642
image number: 00134
Household Gender Age Birthplace
head Mart Vance M 39 Wisconsin
wife Ruth Vance F 36 Wisconsin
boarder Thorn Madigan M 50 Australia
boarder Just Johnson M 24 Germany
boarder Mike Madigan M 17 Iowa
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1900," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MM28-P3D : accessed 10 Nov 2012), Mart Vance, ED 162 Hayward town, Precinct 1, Sawyer, Wisconsin, United States; citing sheet 6B, family 106, NARA microfilm publication T623, FHL microfilm 1241817.

"Wisconsin State Census, 1905," Mart E Vance, Hayward, Sawyer, Wisconsin
name: Mart E Vance
residence: Hayward, Sawyer, Wisconsin
age: 42y
estimated birth year: Abt 1863
birthplace: Wisconsin
relationship to head of household: Head
race: White
gender: Male
marital status: Married
place of birth: parent 1: Canada
place of birth: parent 2: Ohio
family number: 66
page number: 8
line number: 80
film number: 1020984
digital folder number: 4236868
image number: 00709
Household Gender Age Birthplace
head Mart E Vance M 42y Wisconsin
wife Ruth Vance F 40y Wisconsin
Citing this Record
"Wisconsin State Census, 1905," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MMQC-4QG : accessed 10 Nov 2012), Mart E Vance, Hayward, Sawyer, Wisconsin.

Added by B Wernex on Nov 10, 2012 11:59 AM

Sandra Kepple Welch
RE: Elizabeth Menges' parentage.
Thank you for the informatin and the link you provided, it seems I have to keep looking. Thanks again.
Sandra

Added by Sandra Kepple Welch on Jul 05, 2012 9:29 AM

Jolene Chapman
RE: 21329017 - Jacob Bender
If you use the edit tab. it is easier. Thanks.

Added by Jolene Chapman on May 14, 2012 12:15 PM

Sheryl Stookey
RE: Abraham Stuckey #45031116
Re: Margaret Peterson

The original source or other source where I got "her" name was from the old book entitled: The Compendium of American Genealogy, pg. 416.

Added by Sheryl Stookey on Mar 17, 2012 12:48 PM

Susanna Parrish
Your Family
If you go to each memorial and do a transfer request, I will transfer these folks to you.

Added by Susanna Parrish on Feb 16, 2012 9:36 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service