Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
H. Martin Soward, III (#47008825)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 6 days
Next
Lucille Adams Smith
Richard Richardson's Death
My computer crashed, and I lost the majority of my information on my family history. All I was able to recover was the following:

Richard Richardson
Pioneer, Franklin Co., Mo Newport, 4-43-2W, 29 Jul 1829

1830 Franklin Co., Missouri Census, St. Johns twp., Page 135
Individual: Richardson, Richard, NOTE: 5 people in household, no slaves.

SOURCES:
Gaconade Co., Mo Probate Index, 1849, Wm. Bumpass, Administrator
Not listed on the 1860 Census.

Hope this helps
Lucille

Added by Lucille Adams Smith on Jan 30, 2017 9:49 AM

L.C.M.
Blackman
I'm researching the Samuel A. Blackman family grave. My great grandmother Dorothy Ella Miller married Charles Alexander Blackman. Samuel Blackman also married my aunt Lola Harrod who was his step-sister. They divorced after about 10 years together. He also has 4 siblings from his father Charlie's marriage to my great grand-mother. Charlie Blackman is buried in Bee county, Texas. Any new info would be great.
Thank you L.C.M.

Added by L.C.M. on Jan 19, 2017 5:44 PM

June Ford
richardson family
If you know of a connection between your Richardsons and the ones who settled in Monroe Co Indiana, and/or the ones who came through Hart Co KY, I'd appreciate knowing about it. Ours were in Indiana and one, Elizabeth, married Jeremiah Willson - her family mostly ended up in Morgan Co MO where I believe some of yours were living; I also am personally acquainted with the Hart Co KY family who settled in Cass Co MO.

Added by June Ford on May 11, 2015 3:25 PM

Chuck Johnson
RE: search for tombstone
You are very welcome ... I talked with the sexton and her records from early 2000 stated his stone was broken at that time and laying on the ground ... she was not sure it was still there at all ... I uncovered the stones I could find in the area but his was not there ... sorry

Added by Chuck Johnson on Apr 12, 2015 5:21 AM

Karen Norrod
RE: Photo of Joseph H. Shafer gravestone
You are very welcome. I was happy to do it!
Karen

Added by Karen Norrod on Mar 24, 2015 4:32 PM

Kathye [Payne] Upham
Soward > Heflin > Tucker kinnection ?
Touche' Mr Soward,
I began researching in 1977 and know all to well the truth in your words.
I am not a Soward but I have 2 "cousins-by-marriage" (brothers married sisters) that may be.
Specifically, this is the kinnection I'm trying to prove: This Joseph Elijah Soward's sister, Melissa Cathrine [SOWARD] married William W. HEFLIN 09 Mar 1881 Independence County, AR. Per the 1900 Red River County, TX census, William was dead and widow M C Heflin had 4 children: Callie born Dec 1881 AR, Joseph Washington born Feb 1884 AR, Charley William and John (twins) born Oct 1888.
Per Texas death records, Zula California [Heflin] 08 Feb 1882 AR - 22 Jul 1954 in Rockwall County, TX (but had lived in Red River Couny, TX all of her adult life). No parents were on her death certificate. However, she and Joseph Elijah Soward are buried in the same cemetery. Zula married Robert Lee TUCKER in 1901 and they had 8 children: Zelma Lorett, Vergie Mae, Lorine, Evia, Nora, Bonnie Louise, Robert Clifton, and Lonnie Leon.
I have seen that Melissa Cathrine [SOWARD] Heflin died in 1904 but I cannot corroborate it and of course others don't have sources.
This is a lot, The biggest issue is whether Callie [HEFLIN[] born Dec 1881 is Zula California [HEFLIN] Tucker born Feb 1882 ???
Do you have any information on Callie [HEFLIN[] born Dec 1881 ???
Best Blessings,
Kathye [Payne] Upham

Added by Kathye [Payne] Upham on Jan 28, 2015 12:41 AM

Ashley Pope
Incorrect Photograph
The uploaded photograph was placed in my family tree on Ancestry.com. I did not place it on Find A Grave. Unfortunately, I was misinformed about the identity of the person in the photograph. This is not Richard Martin Pope. Many apologies for the misunderstanding. Thank you, Ashley Pope

Added by Ashley Pope on Jan 11, 2015 3:03 PM

Tommy
RE: picture of J. H. Porter gravestone
Mr. Soward, not sure about the mix up here regarding J H Porter and S H Porter. There was a photo request for Mr. J H Porter in the Concordia Cemetery. I checked the posting of the picture I took and it is on the memorial page of J H Porter, memorial number 107504201. I'm not sure how you got notified of the picture posting since you did not request it and it is not related to your research of your ancestor Mr. S H Porter. If there is something I can do to remedy all of this please let me know.

Tommy

Added by Tommy on Aug 08, 2014 1:18 PM

Dolores Davidson
RE: Mother of William Dunham
HI
Fixed it and found and linked a lot more of the family too, keep an eye out for their kids, I notified listers to link them,

Dee Davidson

Added by Dolores Davidson on Jul 16, 2014 4:29 PM

Dolores Davidson
RE: Mother of William Dunham
Corrected thank you
Dee Davidson

Added by Dolores Davidson on Jul 16, 2014 2:57 PM

Jacquie Demsky Wilson
RE: Smalley family
Just an old research request I was working. What is a "Fellow" of TSGS?

Added by Jacquie Demsky Wilson on Jun 16, 2014 12:25 AM

Brenda
Porter Family
I so apologize for the name mistake I made in my preceding query. It should read son's of Carrie Eliza Collins and Wm. Stark Porter. Thank you.

Added by Brenda on Jun 08, 2014 12:39 AM

Brenda
Porter Family
Just wanted to take a moment to thank you for sharing all your information and the detailed researching you do. I was wondering if you had any spousal information/dates etc, on the sons of Carrie Elizabeth Ainsworth and William Porter? I do have the spouses names but no other information. I am related thru the Ainsworth line. Any information is greatly appreciated. Thanks Brenda

Added by Brenda on Jun 08, 2014 12:32 AM

Bette Ward
RE: parents of Eliza G. Ainsworth
if u r on FB there is an Ainsworth Genealogy site. According to this site, it has recently been posted that according to a DNA test Thomas Phillemahay Ainsworth and Sarah Finch are not the parents of Joab, Caswell, etc. I have got into all of it and I have not changed my info (just made a note) At this point I do not know who the Thomas/Sarah children are. I descend from Joseph C Ainsworth,gg gftr; frank lane ainsworth,g gftr; william walter ainsworth, grand father - my mother Vennie Ainsworth is the dau of Wm Walter Ainsworth 1880-1963 Butler Co, AL

Added by Bette Ward on Jun 06, 2014 12:15 PM

Janet LaMotte
Jones relatives
I found links to your Oscar Jones relatives.
If you send a message to the manager of the memorial, links can be done to your extended family. Use the "edit" option and "other"

Added by Janet LaMotte on Feb 23, 2014 4:03 AM

Randy Henderson
RE: Photo request
You are very welcome!

Added by Randy Henderson on May 26, 2013 11:40 PM

Monte Neece
Oxley Cemetery
Thank you for the work on the Oxley cemetery in Hutto! I have visited there a few times between 1990 and 2005. I even carried a weedeater to clear up some of the brush. I tried to organize some help for larger scale cleaning but wasn't successful. I live in Dallas so it is a three and a half hour drive to get down there but if you give me some advance notice I would be very happy to meet you there to help.

My connection is via Mary Oxley and Calvin Stearns and their son Samuel Stearns and his wife Martha. Samuel and Martha are my gr-gr-grandparents.

Monte Neece
Keller TX
mneece@verizon.net

Added by Monte Neece on Mar 11, 2013 1:52 PM

Monte Neece
Oxley
Martin ... Thank you for correcting the misinformation on Jane Oxley. I, too get very frustrated when I see postings that people have not properly researched. It appears to have been corrected on findagrave. They are very good at correcting errors when you point them out.

I also agree that there is no clear proof that Jane's maiden name was Briley. They gave the name to son as a second name and there was a Briley family in Loudoun VA at the time but sometimes people honored close friends by nameing a child after them. Do you have any idea where the connection came from? I'm not saying that it is or that it isn't the right name but I'd sure like to find more clues.

Monte Neece
Keller Texas

Added by Monte Neece on Mar 11, 2013 12:03 PM

Carole Herndon Weimer
Theresia Basler
I just added Theresia Basler Werner, daughter of Peter and Helena Sellinger. She is buried in Mount Olivet Cemetery in Buchanan County, Missouri.

Added by Carole Herndon Weimer on Feb 10, 2013 8:51 PM

roy rogers
RE: Photo of gravestone of Mary Soward
you are very welcome - god bless you and yours roy

Added by roy rogers on Jan 21, 2013 7:43 PM

Judy Young
RE: Fryer gravestone
I found the second husband and linked her to him. Thx. for the info.

Added by Judy Young on Dec 23, 2012 8:25 AM

Judy Young
RE: Fryer gravestone
East Lawn and Greenlawn are rather large cemeteries in the area. Possible he is in one of them. There are some smaller cemeteries in the area but the Gene Society has read most all of them. You stated some, but not all. I added to a lot of cemeteries from those books, having all 11 volumes. My daughter in law did too. If the father was listed in one of them he would most likely be in findagrave. But many people slip the cracks as not a stone. The area had a lot of troubles in keeping good records. All of the cemeteries I have heard the same complaint....in the earlier years the records were not very good. I have let at least 4 cemeteries know a person is there, or the corrected spelling of the name. St. Mary's Cemetery had two fires and lost records. They re-created the names on the list by reading the stones in the cemetery. Death cert. can be wrong. But have listed a lot of people they did not have and no way to prove it since they lost their records.
You are welcome for the photo. I was surprised that her re-married name not there as well. Yet it has happened before. Also when the first person goes the spouse will buy a stone and have the name of both put on. But the name is all that is on it. The dates are left blank, or with many the birth date on the stone and the death date to be added when. I know my name on a stone with the birth date and I paid for the adding to the death date. The cemetery has a note to call the monument company in the records. Sometimes as you say the children have the name of the father that bore them on the name of the mother's stone. Not sure how this one did in fact happen. Enjoy the holidays, eat lots of good foods and back on the diet with the new year.

Added by Judy Young on Dec 23, 2012 7:17 AM

Aleia Brown Safley
Soward
My grandmother was a soward and I would like to talk to you, call or email harbour437@aol.com please.

Thanks,
Aleia

Added by Aleia Brown Safley on Nov 09, 2012 11:18 AM

Aleia Brown Safley
Sowards
Please give me a call 318-366-1972! Looking forward to hearing from you.

Aleia Harbour

Added by Aleia Brown Safley on Oct 19, 2012 2:09 PM

Lt. Leon & Karen Cochran, USN (Ret.)
RE: Correction for Lee's Mt Cemetery
Please send me a regular correction/transfer msg. and I will transfer the individual to you. Much easier and faster for the old sailor, Thank you.

Respectfully,
Lt. Leon and Karen Cochran, USA (Ret.) (Mustang)

Added by Lt. Leon & Karen Cochran,... on Sep 03, 2011 3:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service