Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Julie A (Eskridge) Taylor (#47008461)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 11 days
Next
Carl B Johnson
RE: Andrew Meece
Julie , Sorry dont know , i have had the old photo for sometime .

Carl

Added by Carl B Johnson on Mar 19, 2017 4:53 AM

dbc
Beauchamp Family Photo
Hey Julie! I received an email from a lady who sent me a photo of the Eugene Beauchamp family which I posted on several memorials. Thought you might like to take a look at it.

Also, send me an email so I'll have your correct email address and I'll forward you her email. Some pretty interesting information in it.

Hope this finds you well and still gravin'!

Delores

Added by dbc on Mar 15, 2017 9:57 PM

Glenda Barry
RE: COLE family in Indiana
Hi Julie,

The only James Cole that I created a record for is in Ireland. Are you talking about the Cole family in Westville Cemetery in LaPorte, Indiana? Let me know and I will be happy to transfer them over to you.

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Feb 14, 2017 6:24 PM

Johnny C Mink
Civil War Soldier
Here is the number to the soldier and cemetery I documented.
175610751
thanks

Added by Johnny C Mink on Jan 27, 2017 8:36 AM

Brklyn Bridge
Mary Frances Rollins
Thanks for the edit.

BB

Added by Brklyn Bridge on Dec 04, 2016 7:00 AM

Joan
RE: John Gaston McGee
Hello Julie,

I believe that you may not have the John McGee that you are looking for. Did you by chance read his obituary that I have posted? It states that he "died at the home of his father, Thomas McGee, Sr.". His and his brother's death certificates also name his father as Thomas. His obituary also names his brothers and mentions his widow but what it doesn't mention is any children being born to him.

Warm regards,
Joan

Added by Joan on Nov 07, 2016 9:45 AM

Dean Chapman
Carol Faye Eskridge [Find A Grave Memorial# 66995828]
Hello, Julie!

Are you by any chance related to Caroline Faye (Eskridge) Hickman (b. 22 Dec 1942; d. 7 Feb 1991)? She is my 3d cousin.

Dean Chapman
Wildwood, MO

Added by Dean Chapman on Oct 13, 2016 3:54 AM

Mary
Aaron and Beau
Thank you so much for visiting Aaron and Beau

Added by Mary on Sep 30, 2016 8:56 PM

Mary
Great Nephew
Please visit my great-nephew Find A Grave #170268882 Aaron and his friend Beau Find A Grave #170630145 who was recently murdered by being shot in the back and then put in a vehicle in a salvage yard and then the car was crushed by the murderer who had the only key to the crusher to hide his crime.

Added by Mary on Sep 30, 2016 10:24 AM

Brijit S.
Moses "Hopper" Edwards
Hi, Julie--

Your Moses Edwards popped up in my Ancestry hints because I have a Moses Edwards in my family tree as well-- although mine was born to Uriah Edwards and Mildred Head in Virginia around 1757.

I found the story of your Moses intriguing so when his pension record also came up as a hint, I took a look. I'm so sorry to mention it, but I found a discrepancy. His pension record states that he was born in Pittsylvania County, Virginia-- not Pennsylvania. I don't blame you. It can really be challenging to read and decipher materials that were written by hand! Plus, Pittsylvania is indeed similar to Pennsylvania.

That he was born in Virginia would also suggest that he may have been related to my Edwards ancestors as well.

Thank you!

--Brijit S.

Added by Brijit S. on Sep 08, 2016 7:56 PM

lapfann
Deleted - sorry
Hi Julie,

I've deleted the memorial from Kraft-Graceland and I do sincerely apologize to you. I don't normally create memorials for stones I see that have no death date, so I apparently was absent-minded that day and had bad judgment. Again, I apologize. I appreciate all the help you've sent my way.

Sincerely,
Laura

Added by lapfann on Jul 16, 2016 4:31 PM

Corey & Douglas Marshall-Steele
St. Stephen's Cemeteries
Hi Julie - I did indeed get your messages -- and believe me I am very well versed in the Find A Grave guidelines about duplicates -- but the memorials in question are in the incorrect St. Stephens Cemeteries in Delmar, Delaware. I personally know this as I have not only walked, documented, photographed and met with the people who have the two lot books (I'm a member of a neighboring Episcopal Parrish) but have been working with Find A Grave for a couple of years now to untangle the many, many knots that folks have made withing these two cemeteries that are about a mile apart. The ones that I have posted photos for are 100% in that actual cemetery (and Find A Grave is working on getting the ones in the wrong cemeteries merged). It would save people a LOT of time if they would be more careful when they create the "original" memorial by either actually hitting the yard, or stopping and reading the multiple signs posted. Thank you for your patience.

Added by Corey & Douglas Marshall-... on Jul 12, 2016 6:31 PM

Gen🌹Sher
Hollis Eskridge
Sorry. I always check, but somehown this one slipped through. So sorry,

Added by Gen🌹Sher on Jul 05, 2016 11:35 AM

C & Y Zinn-Haines
Zinn Family
As of now, I can't find a connection. My wifes Zinn's are from West Virginia. I have some Zinn's from Miami Co., Indiana, but still no connection that I know of. Sorry
C&Y

Added by C & Y Zinn-Haines on Jun 12, 2016 1:44 PM

Mary
Flowering
Thanks for the kind note.

Added by Mary on Jun 06, 2016 6:18 PM

Patrick
Simeon Eskridge
Good to know cousin. My tree back to Simeon is:
Mother: June Eskridge
Grand Father: Charles D Eskridge Jr.
G Grand Father: Charles D Eskridge Sr.
GG Grand Father: Thomas Eskridge
GGG Grand Father: Simeon

Any you know the rest of the connection.

I dabble a lot in Ancestry Research, so when I saw you note on his Find a Grave Memorial, I knew we had to be distant relatives and wondered how

Added by Patrick on Apr 16, 2016 5:53 PM

Patrick
Simeon Eskridge
So how are you related to Simeon Eskridge and Minerva Martin? I saw your note on his memorial is why I ask

Added by Patrick on Apr 16, 2016 3:51 PM

Linda Gravette Gentry
Morris & Polk cemeteries, Paynes Depot
Hello, my mother lived in Paynes Depot abt 1945-47 as a teen. I notice you have a Morris Family cemetery & Polk Homestead on Find A Grave. I live abt 5 miles from the area. If you have the location, directions, etc I will try to look for grave markers in the near future. I have been looking for older maps of the area (street maps) & having very little luck. Let me know if you have more info & I will try. lgglinda_9707rg@hotmail.com & put Paynes Depot in the subject line
Linda

Added by Linda Gravette Gentry on Apr 07, 2016 11:03 AM

lapfann
Jack E. Nelson
Thanks so much for all that detail! I don't need the marriage certificates (unless you would like to add them to the memorials). I think I have everything straight now. Thanks again!

Added by lapfann on Apr 06, 2016 1:29 PM

lapfann
Jack E. Nelson
Hello! I wanted to ask you for clarification about an edit request I have from you for Jack E. Nelson (#155365992). In Find A Grave, I'm seeing connections to three different wives for him. Do you know if this is correct, and if so, what order they are in? The person's name beside his on his mausoleum stone is Bernice Nelson. But your edit shows a wife Betty Nelson (144395922), and then his son shows a mother Mary Rose Grube (144705315). If you could shed some light, that would be great. Just want to make sure I connect everything as it should be.

Sincere thanks,
Laura

Added by lapfann on Apr 06, 2016 12:06 PM

Lisa Lusitani
Mae Eskridge
Hi Julie Ann,

I am Lisa Withrow Lusitani. I am Mae and Morgans great granddaughter. My mother passed in August and I found this site with the graves listed on it. Was you also related to my great grandparents?

Added by Lisa Lusitani on Apr 02, 2016 6:30 PM

Scarlet
Frank Barr #13820390
I'm confused and wonder if you can help me. Frank Barr's listing shows the 10th child as, Charles Alfred-b. abt 1884. I find through Ancestery as I look at records for Charles A. Barr, a listing for Fred A. Barr #103157954 and it lists him as son of Frank Barr. He has a son, according to this listing, as Charles A. Barr 1908-1983. Can you help me with this?

Added by Scarlet on Feb 10, 2016 2:46 PM

Jack Mitchell
RE: SHRADER, COLBY
Hi Julie,

Thanks for the info on my Colby Shrader.

His wife Malinda Wilson Shrader was the sister of my Great Grandfather Morgan Wilson.

Best regards,
Jack

Added by Jack Mitchell on Jan 07, 2016 6:32 AM

Dean Chapman
Sydnor "Sidney" Eskridge [Memorial# 156710865]
Through my Ancestry.com resources, I was able to locate the Missouri death record of John Edwin Eskridge's father, Sydnor "Sidney" Eskridge. Since that record clearly reports that Sydnor Eskridge was buried in Fox Cemetery, I've created his Find A Grave Memorial# 156710865 there.

Sydnor Eskridge appears to have sired about a dozen children from three different wives. Based upon the three marriage records, which I've reported on his memorial, I'm now fleshing out my Ancestry tree according to the correct mother.

I'm not yet sure where Clarence Eskridge fits in, but I hope this helps.

Dean Chapman
Wildwood, MO

Added by Dean Chapman on Jan 05, 2016 3:00 AM

Dean Chapman
RE: ESKRIDGE, Marie
I can't say that I know much about the Eskridges, Julie, but the ones whose memorials I've sponsored are blood relatives descended from my great grand aunt Maria (Chapman) Scherf.

Are we related?

Dean Chapman
Wildwood, MO

Added by Dean Chapman on Jan 03, 2016 8:12 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service