Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marina Williams (#46998654)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 5 days
Next
Zachary Smith
Duplicate Memorials for Pilgrim Sarah Eaton
Hello,

Just wanted to inform you of duplicate memorials. You put up this memorial: #28972106. Another contributor put up this Sarah Eaton memorial: #34795907. Hope this can be resolved.

Thanks,
Zachary Smith

Added by Zachary Smith on May 30, 2017 3:51 PM

Martha Hazard-Small
Talobot Piece Family
I am related to these families. What specifically are you looking for. My email is marthahazardsmall@yahoo.com

Added by Martha Hazard-Small on Jan 21, 2017 11:48 AM

Ray Malenfant
Coles Hill Burial Ground
All members General Society of Mayflower Descendants were recently notified via the Mayflower Quarterly Magazine that the large sarcophagus with the names of those who died in the first winter has been significantly repaired. I wonder if you could replace the old photos you took with new ones of the repaired work. To quote the magazine "The letters now look substantially the same as they did in 1921 when our Society first dedicated the monument." I hope to be able to see it myself in November when we go back to MA for Thanksgiving with the family.
Thanks for this consideration.
Ray Malenfant #47753076 now of Delaware formerly of MA.

Added by Ray Malenfant on Oct 14, 2016 3:36 PM

Verena Blackburn
Elizabeth Hatch Memorial # 28006416
Elizabeth Hatch is my 7th-great grandmother. I have 30,000 hours of research on her line and can connect all the members. Would you consider transferring her management to me? It means so much to me. I will take good care of her. :-) Thank you. Verena (#47241141)

Added by Verena Blackburn on Jul 14, 2016 2:31 AM

Snickersun
Susan Jacobs
Could I ask if you would transfer management of Susan?
She is my great grandmother who I am named after.

Added by Snickersun on Jun 29, 2016 4:58 PM

Blaine Barham
Lydia Pratt Howe
I'm in search of information on a distant relative of mine and asking for help. Azor Pratt and Ruth Chessman had several children and one was Lydia Pratt.

Records indicate she first married Osborne then Munroe and then Hardin.

My goal is to find out if she is burried in the Pratt Family Cemetery.

If you could give me help or guidance this would be great.

Thank you,

Blaine

Added by Blaine Barham on Apr 29, 2016 3:38 PM

Anita Gervase
Jonathan Sprague 1648 to 1756
Marina, I was looking at the memorial for Jonathan Sprague and the dates seem to be off. If the dates are correct he would have been 108 when he died, not 69 like it says in the text. If h was 69 then he would have had to die in 1717. Can you clarify this foe me?Thank you,
Anita Gervase
hippiesmom1@aol.com

Added by Anita Gervase on Jan 29, 2016 3:13 PM

Coleen Bontrager
JOHN DEATH
HI
May I please copy the photo you took of headstone for John Death (yes, can you believe that's is last name????) I am building my family tree on ancestry.com, and he is my 7th great grandfather. Is request would also be for any additional relatives that I find, based on your report in findagrave. Thanks so much. Coleen Miller

Added by Coleen Bontrager on Jan 02, 2016 2:36 PM

Vicki Edwards
Edits for Elvira Washburn

Hello Marina,

Elvira's parents are identified in her death record. I wanted to communicate this to you as her mother's memorial does not list Elvira among her children.

Thank you,
Vicki Edwards
Los Angeles
Find A Grave # 47594137

Added by Vicki Edwards on Oct 28, 2015 1:23 PM

BravoMike
Thomas Rogers - Discharge Papers
I happen to have the original handwritten discharge papers dated 1777 for Thomas Rogers, who served with Amos Singletary from Sutton, MA. I ran across this site while doing some research on the man. Let me know if you'd like a photograph of the document. brm1971@hotmail.com.

Added by BravoMike on Sep 29, 2015 7:06 AM

Heather Bauer
Pilgrim William White's Sarcophagus
My relative, Pilgrim William White is buried in the sarcophagus you took a photo of in Plymouth, Mass. I am wondering if I could please have a copy of this photo? My email is: greenpeacecats121@yahoo.com My name is Heather. Thanks!

Added by Heather Bauer on Jul 28, 2015 9:28 PM

Noreen
Nathaniel Clifts
Nathaniel Clifts are wrong. Please work with me on this.

Nathaniel Clift Jr. 27940070 (b. 10 Apr 1799 d. 8 Sep 1833)
marr. Maria (Rogers) 27940051 (b. 23 Jan 1800 Marshfield d. 6 Apr 1834 Marshfield) d/o Samuel and Maria (Rogers) Rogers.
Samuel 142617830 Maria (Rogers) 142617703

Nathaniel Clift Sr. 27940062 (b. 1764 d. 5 Sep 1833)
Mary, widow of Capt. Nathaniel, died 10 January, 1849, aged 77 years.
marr. Mary (Clift) Clift 27940057 (b.19 Jan 1772 d.10 Jan 1849)
d/o of Joseph and Mary (Hatch) Clift.
Joseph 61922547 and Mary (Hatch) 61922549

Added by Noreen on May 18, 2015 7:43 PM

Shellie Harrington Karol-Chik
Use of Photos
Marina, I would like permission to use your photos on a personal, non-profit, genealogical website. can you please contact me at shelliekiwi@gmail.com? Thank you!

Added by Shellie Harrington Karol-... on May 17, 2015 5:47 PM

Noreen
Jedediah Ewell
Jedediah Ewell born abt 1737. It appears as though Jane (Eames) Ewell was only 11 yrs old when she had Jedediah and bef. her marriage. Jane marr. Seth Ewell Feb 1739/40. Doubtful.

Added by Noreen on Apr 17, 2015 11:30 AM

holly k
wife chilton
thanks

Added by holly k on Nov 29, 2014 11:28 AM

Karen S. Cowger
Betsey Hayward - 49466411
This maybe Solomon & Zerviah Hayward daughter
she was born in Bridgewater December 18, 1794 and died single May 18, 1857 (62) in Bridgewater. Her parents, brothers Silas & Seth are buried in Pratt Town Cemetery. She lived with brothers Silas & Seth taking care of the house. Could you send me a photo and maybe I can make out the dates?
Solomon & Zerviah were my 4th Great Grandparents.

Thank You,
Karen S. Cowger
(#47092422)





Added by Karen S. Cowger on Nov 16, 2014 5:16 PM

barbsmail
eliseur fairbanks / eleaser fairbanks
hi,

on the memorial for Eleazer Fairbanks (1690-1741) you have is mother, martha lovett listed as his wife. there were four generations of eleaser fairbanks. the spellings vary.

Eliseur Fairbanks m. Martha Lovett
Eleaser Fairbanks m. Martha Bullard
Rev. Eleaser Fairbanks m. Prudence Cary
Rev. ELeazer Fairbanks m. Sarah Bigelow


thanks,

Barb

Added by barbsmail on Jul 05, 2014 12:34 AM

Martin Wood
Mary More, 1616-1621
Marina,

There appears to be a bit of confusion in this profile.

You mention Thomas More who became Sir Thomas More, Chancellor to King Henry VIII, saying that his father was William More.
This is not true. Thomas More's parents were John More (later Sir John More) and his wife Agnes Graunger. They had six children.
Thomas, the second of the children, was born in 1478.
Thomas had a younger brother, Edward, born in 1480, but he died when he was still a child.

There is no connection between the More family of Larden in Shropshire and the family of Sir Thomas More.

I hope this will enable you to correct the information in the profile.

Martin Wood

Added by Martin Wood on May 23, 2014 9:35 AM

MacSwamp
Kehoes, Pratt Cemetery
Hi Marina,
I was wondering if you would mind transferring management of the memorials for my uncle William Kehoe (49580555) and his son Theodore Kehoe (49580538) to me (Find A Grave #46881955)? I am working on an extensive family tree and am in the process of connecting many generations of the family and adding some history if known. Thanks very much for your consideration.
Bonnie Kehoe-Gove

Added by MacSwamp on May 16, 2014 9:40 PM

Kenn Stanton
Talbuts
"If anyone has any information on this man, please email me."

Yes, I have:

Jacob Talbut Sr. 1769-Aft 1860
Jacob Talbot Jr. 1797-1869

Added by Kenn Stanton on Jan 11, 2014 2:12 PM

Karen (Howard) Blood
Bradbury Transfers
Thank you SO much for the transfers!!
Karen

Added by Karen (Howard) Blood on Oct 22, 2013 1:20 PM

Rose
Correction needed for Eleazer Fairbanks
Capt Eleazer Fairbanks on your memorial is really the son of Eleazer Fairbanks & Martha Lovett/Babbert.
Capt Eleazer b: 12/29/1690 would have been 51 when he died 9/19/1741. His father would have been 86.
Capt Eleazer sisters names are Martha b:1/22/1680, Lydia b:3/8/1683, Margaret b: 12/9/1684, Mercy b: 10/18/1688. Capt Eleazer m: 12/25/1712 Martha Bullard.
Appreciate your posting of the grave marker.
Thank you,
Rose

Added by Rose on Sep 22, 2013 12:21 PM

s schultz
RE: 28971764 John Goodman
Thank you for your response. In answer to your question. no I am not 'claiming' to be a decendent. I only lay personal claim to those in our tree that we have or will personally research. Since families have so many members and currently there are so many people searching we try to keep our target range between 1850 and 1950, there are others who feel called to research further back - those facts we have chosen not to research for lack of time in our lifetime to accomplish it all. For those in our time frame we try to accomplish as much hands on research as we can including but not limited to viewing and transcribing all the Birth, Marriage, and Death certificates we can get our hands on (way to expensive to purchase each one), and copies of all obits. There are other documents to be certain but these are our main focus. We rarely take information for granted especially as we personally have found some mistakes in trees, and when we do find misinformation we try to pass the information along to the correct party so that they too will know. That is what we will do with the information you have now provided us. Most mistakes are innocent in nature. I realize you had no intention of being offensive, but your reply came across that way to us. We understand you can have no concept of how many thousands of hours we spend tracking down records and researching - we wouldn't expect you to. Please know though there are many ways we could apply for DAR or Mayflower Decendents we don't care to. We don't look for status - we look for family, and a sense of who they are and what their stories are. It's what make the hunt so thrilling. Thank you for your permission and please take care.

Added by s schultz on Sep 04, 2013 5:57 AM

s schultz
28971764 John Goodman
Hello, First THANK YOU for the wonderful memorial information you have. It is amazing and encompasses research we just havent' had time or resources to undertake. Thank you so much for posting them both. Secondly, we were wondering if we could use the information and pictures in our family tree? We will 100% cite both you and Find A Grave as our source. We believe in giving credit where credit is due, and would be honored to have them in our tree. Thank you so much for considering our request. S

Added by s schultz on Sep 03, 2013 3:24 PM

K. Hyland Smith
Nathaniel and Polly Damon
Hi Marina,
Could you please link my 4th great grandparents memorials?
They are buried in the Marshfield Hills Cemetery.
Memorial numbers: Nathaniel Damon #27975968 and Polly (Allen) Damon #27975971.

Or, if you wouldn't mind, perhaps you could let me manage their memorials so I would be able to add info and link them to other family members as well.
Thanks,
K.

Added by K. Hyland Smith on Sep 03, 2013 2:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service