Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joanne Scobee Morgan (#46991706)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 30 days
PreviousNext
Denise Drake Horton
RE: Malvina and melvina Abbott
Thanks,Denise<><

Added by Denise Drake Horton on Feb 02, 2017 5:24 AM

Jennifer Sanders
99950545
In regards to #99950545 Edward B Dove , their are two pictures of two different head stones. This is my my great grandfather and his wife is Lessie M.Dove located in the same cemetery. I'm not sure how this could be corrected. Can you help? Thanks

Added by Jennifer Sanders on Feb 02, 2017 1:20 AM

christy rose
RE: Bella Kimmel
Those names Kluk or Olski do not ring a bell...

Added by christy rose on Jan 31, 2017 9:46 PM

christy rose
RE: Bella Kimmel

Josephine Cieslinski Szot
19091956
Birth 19 MARCH 1909 Poland
Death 09 MARCH 1956 Michigan City, Clinton, Indiana, USA

Husband
Bolretoiw "Bennie" Szot
19081957
Birth 26 NOVEMBER 1908 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
Death 27 JUNE 1957 Michigan City, Clinton, Indiana, United States

Lillian Cieslinski Renieris Riesterer
19241995
Birth 24 NOVEMBER 1924 Chicago Cook County, Illinois, USA
Death 18 AUGUST 1995 Skokie, Cook County, Illinois, USA

Name Lillian Cieslinski
Marriage Date 17 Jan 1944
Spouse Steve Renieris
Marriage Location: Cook County, IL
Marriage license: (E83EABAD-463A-4EDA-87B2-52E688C8C345}
File Number 1801552
Archive collection name Cook County Genealogy Records (Marriages)
Archive repository location Chicago, IL
Archive repository name Cook County Clerk

Joseph Valentine Riesterer
19252006
Birth 14 FEBRUARY 1925 Cook, Illinois, United States
Death 26 NOVEMBER 2006 Mount Prospect, Cook, Illinois

Lillian lived many years in Skokie, Illinois @ Children Nancy Renieris (Henry)Fine and Susan (Kim) Schwicardi

Isabelle Cieslinski (Edmund) Pilarski
Mem # 175334646

Brother Kasmer Cieslinski mem#128010596

Mother Isabella Bohl (Vincent) Cieslinski Born January 31, 1885 Warsaw, Poland

That is what I have I know she remarried after Vincent died... Not sure of her second husband.

Thanks again, Christy Rose

Added by christy rose on Jan 31, 2017 9:41 PM

christy rose
RE: Bella Kimmel
No this is not my Josephine

Added by christy rose on Jan 31, 2017 9:02 PM

Anita D.
Abner Hubbard & Armilda Hubbard
These are my Great Great Grandparents. They were 1st cousins. Which make Armilda's maiden name and married name Hubbard. She was 1st married to James Posey, they had two children one son & one daughther. James died in 1848. Armilda then married Abner Hubbard in 1845. Abner and Armilda had 6 children, one being my Great Grandfather. I explained this when I denied your edit making her maiden name Posey. Her maiden name was not Posey, it is Hubbard.
I understand the obit has Miss Armilda Posey, Posey would be her last name at the time she married Abner, because she had been married. James Posey must of left Armilda, because he died in 1848. If you look in the 1860 census you will see William Posey, which is Armilda' son my James Posey. in the 1850 census Armilda's children Lucy and William are listed under Hubbard, one is 12 one is 14, and since Abner and Armild was married in 1845, this is William and Lucy Posey, children of James and Armilda's
Like I said these are my great great grandparents,this information has been passed down through the family/family Bible,it's not something I pulled out of my hat. There are 3 of his great grandchildren still living and they will tell you the same story. So please don't tell me I don't know what I'm talking about. I will not be changeing her maiden name to Posey. The information in the comment and the email you sent me will be sent to Find A Grave. I'm not trying to be ugly, but this is my family

Added by Anita D. on Jan 31, 2017 1:08 PM

Anita D.
Abner and Armilda R. Hubbard, Larthrop Cemetery
Yes I am related and the information is correct. He was married twice. This is my Great Great Grandfather

Added by Anita D. on Jan 31, 2017 7:49 AM

zoey
Mary Catherine Cummins
# 115804543 St. Peters Lovilia, Iowa Zoey

Added by zoey on Jan 29, 2017 3:58 PM

Ann O
Laura Marlow
Joanne, thanks for letting me know about the correct location of East Slope Cemetery. As it turned out, there was a memorial for Laura Marlow in the correct cemetery, so I just deleted the one that I had created.

Ann O.

Added by Ann O on Jan 29, 2017 6:35 AM

christy rose
Bella Kimmel
Thank you for including (I think this is my great grandmother on my paternal side), but it seems the bio is wrong. I could be wrong perhaps the wrong second husband. My great grandmother was born and died the same as this Bella, her name was Isabella (nee Bohl) 1st marriage to Vincent Cieslinski. They both born in Warsaw,Poland lived in Russia. Arrival in New York, New York from Bremen, in 06 October 1913. In April of 1924 they lived in Chicago, Illinois. Vincent died in November 1940. Isabella remarried I believe to Morris Kimmel but she is not mother to those children (They could be his children) Hers with Vincent Casimer, Josephine, Isabelle Cieslinski Pilarski (175334646)this is my grandmother, (her husband is Edmund T. Pilarski) Irene, and Lillian. I also thought my great grandmother was buried in the West Lawn Cemetery but I have no other relatives alive that can verify this. Can you help me figure out if this is my great grandmother or not???
Thank you in advance.
Christina Pilarski Rose

Added by christy rose on Jan 27, 2017 11:27 AM

rallsgirl
RE: Scobee familyi
No, not related. I volunteer at the Ralls County Historical Society. One of my recent projects was to share on F.A.G. cemetery photos we had "in house". They do no good here if no one knows we have them!!! Glad you enjoyed seeing them. sd

Added by rallsgirl on Jan 27, 2017 11:25 AM

Mary Ann Loss
RE: June Maxwell Caldwell Hines 148837318
You make me proud! MA

Added by Mary Ann Loss on Jan 27, 2017 10:00 AM

Carol Mudd Fuchs
James H Vaught Obit
Hi Joanne,
Thank you so much for the heads-up on James H Vaught's obit. I have added it to the Find A Grave profile that I manage for James. Thanks again.

Added by Carol Mudd Fuchs on Jan 26, 2017 11:36 AM

wanda luntsford
Long memorials
they are yours!! no need to return, not related that I know of, I do not know the reason for the IOOF being listed but I have found several dc that list people as being buried in IOOF, when they are not according to the map given me. Shelbina has 6 different cemeteries in that area,
need anything more let me know.

Added by wanda luntsford on Jan 25, 2017 2:08 PM

Pam Witherow
Vaught Obits
Thank you for the three Vaught obits at Shelbina Cemetery--answered a LOT of questions AND corrected some info!! :-)

Added by Pam Witherow on Jan 25, 2017 12:23 PM

Marylin DeYoung
H. D. Veldhuizen
I'm having computer problems. I can connect to my bookmarks (ancestry.com), but I can't get on my email ???? Anyway, I found quite a bit of info on H. D. Names used were Henry D. on MO wills & probate, Hendricus D. on MO death certif, Hendraks on 1910 census. The 1910 census says 7 births and 6 living children for his wife, Elizabeth. I can't find anything about the 7th child. Also, can't figure out the ages for Henrietta and Irene as they are the same for each census. They were born in the same year and only 3-4 months apart. I'll take it up again tomorrow and hope I can get my email.

Added by Marylin DeYoung on Jan 24, 2017 5:17 PM

Marylin DeYoung
H. D. Veldhuizen
You have a pretty complete bio for H. D. so I will not add anything more. Thank you for the information. Too bad about his death and son, Marion's. I would like permission to use some of your information when I put the bio on for his wife, Elizabeth.
Thank you,
Marylin DeYoung

Added by Marylin DeYoung on Jan 23, 2017 10:36 AM

Marylin DeYoung
H. D. Veldhuizen
Thank you for agreeing to post a bio for H. D. You have his name as Hendricus. Since I am having problems finding much info about him, I wondered where you got this name and the other information you have on his site. His wife Elizabeth is my husband's ancestor, but not much shows up for H. D. Thanks for any information you can give me to upgrade my family tree. I will send you a bio when I get something together.
Marylin DeYoung

Added by Marylin DeYoung on Jan 21, 2017 1:03 PM

rallsgirl
Rev. John Scobee
Good morning Joanne. Received your message re F.A.G. memorial for John Scobee buried at Scobee cemetery. Our information is from records at the Ralls County Historical Society - a Scobee genealogy which lists him as being buried at the "Scobee farm cemetery at the home place near Florida, MO". A family member's correspondence was apparently used for the source - it indicated he moved to MO in 1837 & "settled on a farm 4 miles east of Florida". That puts the location right on the border between Ralls & Monroe Counties. Folks at the RCHS are researching this right now & will more than likely go to the cemetery when the weather is nicer. Please contact me direct at email rallsgirl@yahoo.com.

Added by rallsgirl on Jan 19, 2017 9:16 AM

Dana Pereau
Find A Grave Memorial# 154015101
According to the Funeral receipt just discovered, Joseph Grazier is not buried at Ashland Cememtery. Have you photographed a gravestone there? The funeral receipt indicates he is buried at Mt Olivet, where his wife and many other family members are buried. Any thoughts? Warm regards, Dana

Added by Dana Pereau on Jan 18, 2017 10:30 AM

GBern.O
RE: 7258684
Ah, Polly Fowler on the right standing behind John Hensley her husband, she would have been the link to the indian blood. She didn't show up in my DNA because her sister-in-law, Annis Hensley Lane, was my 3rd great grandmother, no blood to Polly, but John's sister. Polly is the story passed down through the family.

Her and John were raised brother and sister after settlers to the area, at first arrival, found a quickly deserted indian encampment with the infant who would come to be known as Polly forgotten in the haste. This is the story I was told by my grandmother, (now gone 35 years), many times while at her kitchen table. She was dark complexion, brown eyes with big ears and straight hair. Somehow lending to my confusion over the certain indian blood in my DNA.

Added by GBern.O on Jan 15, 2017 8:42 AM

GBern.O
RE: 7258684
7258684
who are the 4 people in the photo? The Indian lady...is that one on the right Polly Anne Fowler Hensley?

I did the DNA ancestry test last year and was so disappointed to find -zero- native american blood running through my veins. What the wha! So will have to kick out a few family stories that have been passed down.

Added by GBern.O on Jan 13, 2017 12:38 PM

Deann
RE: Mary Casberry 158830172
Thank you very much. I believe I fixed it and I welcome any help.

Added by Deann on Jan 10, 2017 9:48 AM

Nay
gladys everhart hamilton thompson 42583587 west
Thanks for the suggestions. I removed two of her married names and left the one she had when she passed as she was married to the third husband for the longest and raised his children also. I also linked her third husband.

Added by Nay on Jan 09, 2017 9:48 PM

zoey
Declined
Either the 3 husbands couldn't get them in order so put them on the bio. Or one with parents but ended up being in laws. Karen

Added by zoey on Jan 09, 2017 7:24 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service