Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kabs (#46991507)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 29 days
Monika Sheppard
RE: Shona re Young(s) at Rookwood
Dear Shona
Thank you for your message re Charles Isaac Young. I am so pleased that the entry has been helpful and appreciated. This section of Rookwood is where my children's ancestors are buried and I frequently visit to check the grave sites. The general condition of Rookwood initially led me to photograph other headstones in the section (and then further afield). I don't live in Sydney but I visit 3-4 times each year. I would be pleased to look for and photograph your family on one of these visits, if you would like to supply the details. I don't mind travelling to other sections if that is where your family are resting.
Kind regards
Monika

Added by Monika Sheppard on Jul 24, 2016 4:36 PM

Gilbert Bruce
RE: Woollett, Bernard J
I've been out of the loop for a while. Do you still need help with the Woollett gravesite?

Added by Gilbert Bruce on Oct 16, 2012 1:33 PM

Gypsy Biker
RE: Elisha and Sarah Burgess
Shona,
Thanks for letting me know. I'm glad they were found for you. I was going to go Tuesday afternoon so no worries at all.

Cheers
Maggie

Added by Gypsy Biker on May 02, 2011 6:28 PM

Gypsy Biker
RE: Elisha and Sarah Burgess
Shona,

Howard and Lillian weren't in the immediate vicinity of Elisha. I'll take another walk around to look for them.

cheers
Maggie

Added by Gypsy Biker on May 01, 2011 8:31 AM

Karen Weihe Hulford
Jones Family
Shona,

Why don't you hold off for a bit putting in a request. I'm not very pleased with either of the pics and want to re-do them (and take my cleaning tools with me!). I'll go ahead and post them now but replace them later. Nooksack Cemetery is about 30 miles from my place, but I'm there often visiting my son and his family.

Added by Karen Weihe Hulford on Jan 31, 2009 6:39 AM

Karen Weihe Hulford
Jones Family
You're very welcome. I just posted the Jones family marker to Cecil and Harold's site...I forgot to do it the other day. I also have pics of the marker for an Edith Jones (1887-1983) and for a Kenneth Jones but don't see a memorial site for them. If you want to create a site, I will post the picture. The marker for Kenneth was dirty and I didn't have any tools with me so I would want to take that picture again.

Added by Karen Weihe Hulford on Jan 30, 2009 11:44 PM

ANN MARTIN
woolett gravestone
I took all three gravestones, Kenneth & Teresa Burgess and Florence V. Woolette. As far as I can remember Florence's grave was next to or very near the others. There were no more Wooletts. Kenneth's death date on the stone is definitely 1958. I have saved the photos on my computer, but am now at my summer home which is a long way from Rochester.
Hope this helps. Ann Martin

Added by ANN MARTIN on Aug 13, 2008 2:00 PM

jhon
stone
the other stone is Lillian nee Johnson Powers thats standing

Added by jhon on Aug 13, 2008 9:59 AM

jhon
symbol
the symbol says america legion on it.

Added by jhon on Jun 24, 2008 9:03 AM

ANN MARTIN
Kenneth Burgess date
I am pretty sure the death date on the stone is 1958. The last digit is definitely not a 0.
Ann Martin

Added by ANN MARTIN on Apr 16, 2008 5:04 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
My Dad died in 1995 at the age of 95 so there is no reason to have the certificate changed, especially since I am his only still living relative..

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 08, 2008 8:50 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
Because the certificate is only as good as the person who gave the info related. In this case it was Florence and not a Doctor.....

When my Dad died I had to give the info for his death certificate and I was so upset that I gave his mother's name as Addie and not Mary Adeline which was her full name so that was what went on the certificate!

I must thank you for the Digital Archives clue. I have looked there many times but did not know that they had added those marriage and death records. So, I found my husband's father and mother's marriage certificate in Whatcom Co as well as his sister and brother AND even my daughter's marriage certificate in Snohomish Co!!
Yea team.

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 07, 2008 7:49 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
I think the death certificate is wrong as you see it was filed in 1909 and the info was given by Florence. He was listed in 1900c too........

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 06, 2008 10:48 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woolletts
Event: Birth

Dates: From July 1907

Cost of copy: $13.00

Comments: Washington requires you to have exact information to request a birth certificates - they do not do searches for multiple dates, counties, etc. With your request include as much as you can of the following: the name on the birth record being requested, date of birth, place of birth (city or county), father's full name, (last, first, middle), mothers full name, including her maiden name, your daytime telephone number with area code, your mailing address and your signature.
Application for Birth Record

* For King, Pierce, and Spokane counties copies may also be obtained from County Health Departments.

* Birth records were collected by county auditors prior to July 1, 1907. Contact the Regional Archives Branch representing the appropriate county. Keep in mind that many births went unrecorded during this period and that the completeness of these pre-1907 records varies from county to county.

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 05, 2008 8:41 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
Thanks to the new tombstone photo we now can be sure that the Bernard C Woollett was mistakenly dated 1881-1900, so that is clear.

Bernard John was alive in 1942 from WWII Army records and residence listed as Washoe Co Nevada as Warrent Officer.

WA State birth records are interesting. Bernard John Woollett was born 1 Dec 1898 to Florence (Janson) and Bernard C Woollett. Woollett, no first name was born 18 Oct 1899 to Florence (Johnson) and Bernard C Woollett. Both entries have the same birthplaces for the parents so they must be the same parents even though the maiden name of Florence differs. Maybe that child died??

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 04, 2008 10:59 AM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
I also saw that Bayview website only has one Woollett but the Whatcom Co Cemetery disk has two.
Bernard C Woollett b 1881-d 1900
Bernard Woollett d 18 Aug 1900, ae 40, reinturred from Mt Calvary Cemetery 29 March 1977.

Something is fishy here. I thought 1900c showed son Bernard J as age one??? Do you know when he died? I think you may be right that both of them are buried at Bayview.......

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Apr 03, 2008 9:22 AM

jhon
woolett
i got Bernard Woolett Where i find the johnsons stone.also check Lillian nee Johnson Powers.Check Lillian Daniels Also.

~kyle

Added by jhon on Mar 31, 2008 9:10 PM

Carolyn Farnum
Woollett
I did not take the picture so you will need to contact Karen about getting a better one. I have added a bit about him on his site. Thank you for your note.

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Farnum on Mar 31, 2008 9:20 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service