Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Catherine (Prophit) Demers (#46989928)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 28 days
PreviousNext
Papaw Mings
Licirgous Wiley Bell # 31941343 & Mynerva Haney Bell # 31941353
Hi,


I would like to kindly ask for the transfer of my paternal great grandfather
Licirgous Wiley Bell # 31941343
and my great grandmother Mynerva Haney Bell # 31941353
Thank you for posting them.

Papaw Mings
#48546983

Note I also emailed you but the emailed is invalid.

Added by Papaw Mings on Jun 02, 2016 10:57 AM

Papaw Mings
Licirgous Wiley Bell #31941343
Hi,

I would like to kindly ask for the transfer of my great grandfather Licirgous Wiley Bell # 31941343
and my great grandmother Mynerva Haney Bell # 31941353
Thank you for posting them.

Papaw Mings
#48546983

Added by Papaw Mings on Jun 02, 2016 10:54 AM

Laurel
Ephraim Jordan Ashcraft
I have a question concerning Ephraim Jordan Ashcraft #58553803 buried at Gentrys Mill, Hamilton County, Texas. You also have a memorial page for his sister, Sarah Elizabeth Faulkenberry #58553892 buried at Gentrys Mill Cemetery. There is another memorial page for Ephraim Jordan Ashcraft at Matagorda County Texas #99439829. There is a photo of a double stone for Ephraim and his wife, Nancy Rebecca Wollard Ashcraft #99439853. My question is where is Ephraim Jordan Ashcraft buried? There is no photograph of a gravestone for him at Gentrys Mill Cemetery, but he does have a sister buried there. The other memorial page does have a photograph of a double stone with his wife. I am working on the Ashcraft family, attempting to link more children and other family members, but I'm confused about which memorial page is accurate.

Added by Laurel on May 09, 2016 9:51 PM

Barbara J. Smith-Odum
Matrin Stiles #51425790
Catherine,

Martin Stiles (there is an 's' on the end of his name, although not shown on the headstone) was my 4th great grandfather. I've done extensive research on the Stiles family. Would you kindly blend your memorial with memorial #41502006 that contains a good amount of information about Martin. Thank you so much.

Barb

Added by Barbara J. Smith-Odum on Apr 11, 2016 6:53 AM

D. Goodboe
STILES, MARTIN (1753-1811)
Cathy, I just sent you an email and it bounced back. Could you send whatever your current email address is to: Dgoodboe#gmail.com.

We each have a memorial for the same Martin Stiles and I'm proposing blending them or transferring one to the other so there'll only be one per Findagrave rules. But there's more to the story so I wanted to contact you directly.

Thanks,

Diane Goodboe

Added by D. Goodboe on Apr 10, 2016 8:00 PM

Record Keeper
Joseph J Burgess
Catherine
This morning I linked Joseph to his parents, William & Sophie. I noticed there was another Joseph linked to his parents (1860-1840). That Joseph is incorrect. On Joseph J's death certificate it names his parents as William & Sophie Plummer Burgess. Also, John Hatcher, his brother-in-law, gave the information on his death certificate.
I wanted to tell you because I saw that people have already put the wrong son on Ancestry.
Thank you.
Karen

Added by Record Keeper on Mar 07, 2016 3:10 PM

Jim Greenlee
Ambros Tinney, Caldwell Co.
If you look close, Ambros died in 1876, not 1976. Thanks, Jim G.

Added by Jim Greenlee on Feb 20, 2016 4:49 AM

Helperkw
Clay Lewis Garrison
Thank you, so much, for sponsoring this memorial. If this man was a member of your family, please let me know and I will be happy to transfer the memorial to you.

Kay

Added by Helperkw on Dec 07, 2015 7:21 PM

Tracy Dunlap
Elwood Clifford Allor
Hello

First I would like to say thank you for keeping my father's profile up to date. I appreciate everything you have done.
Would it be possible to have access to my father's page? I would like to be able to update his profile with the correct information. You also left a message on my brother's profile (David Lee Allor).

Best wishes,

Tracy (Allor) Dunlap

Added by Tracy Dunlap on Dec 03, 2015 3:12 PM

A Newell
Henry Street Hudspeth
Hello,
I came across this page of my relative on my mother's side. Really appreciate all the info you've added!
Is it possible to correct the top of Find A Grave from Henry Streeter Hudspeth to Henry Street Hudspeth?

Thanks again for all the info you added.
Avalon Newell

Added by A Newell on Dec 01, 2015 2:47 PM

Tim & Gail
Mattie McFarland
Hello,

I wanted to let you know that I have located Elias and Louissa McFarland daughter and have linked her to them.

Tim

Added by Tim & Gail on Nov 21, 2015 5:16 PM

Flynn22
Bird Griffin Profile Source
Hi Catherine,
I'm just wondering if there's a source for the information included in Bird Griffin's profile. I'm doing a genealogy project for school and all of my documents must have source information.
Thanks,
Coop

Added by Flynn22 on Nov 16, 2015 6:09 PM

PHDedmon
RE: my great-great grandmother, Margaret Elizabeth
I am so happy to see the connection. Martin Beam was my 3rd gr-grandfather, so that makes us cousins! Thanks for your help.

Added by PHDedmon on Nov 01, 2015 10:56 AM

twaters
Aaron Hicks
Wondering if you have any information on this family at all? Trying to find info on his father William Hicks.
Thanks

Added by twaters on Oct 27, 2015 1:56 PM

Lonnie Moore
Thank you for recent edits and more
I just wanted to publicly thank you for recent edits you performed (and very promptly) but also for all your volunteer work on Find A Grave. Your work helps other connect to family members and to fill in missing pieces of their family trees. Lonnie

Added by Lonnie Moore on Oct 03, 2015 9:34 AM

thurman moore
Moore family and Smith family
Was looking at my dad's half brother's memorial--Sherman Noble Allen. My dad was a Moore and his and Uncle Noble's mom was Mary Ann Muhlinghaus Smith. Are you related to us? My name is Thurman Dean Moore.

Added by thurman moore on Jul 31, 2015 1:57 PM

Deborah Siemonsma
James Norris Clark
Good Afternoon,
I was wondering if you would transfer James Norris Clark to my memorial. He was married to Annette Hensley. She was a double cousin.
Please let me know. Thank you for your help

Added by Deborah Siemonsma on Jul 22, 2015 4:05 PM

Carol H.
Henry Street Hudspeth
The letter you have under Street Hudspeth's findagrave Memorial was written by his father, Henry Street Hudspeth. The Jimmy referred to in the letter was that of James Ayres Hudspeth, Henry's son by his second wife, Lucy Greer Brown. The letter was sent to Henry's third wife, Nancy Haynes Greer, sister to Lucy, whom he married after Lucy died.
According to the family Bible, even though Street used the name Henry Street, he was actually named Street. He had a twin brother, Henry, who died in infancy.
Henry Street Hudspeth (Sr.) served with the Confederacy Company B 2nd Arkansas Calvary as a Captain. Jimmy served in the same. Street is a son from Henry's first wife, Edaline Blasingame and is the full blood brother of Dr. Leonidus Hudspeth.

Carol

Added by Carol H. on Jul 10, 2015 3:47 PM

Steve Lumbley
Duplicate memorial
There seems to be a duplicate memorial for my great grandmother Elvira Louisa Jones Lumbley. Memorial# 91043244 is under your management and # 92932386
is under my name. I wonder if you would transfer #91043244 to me and I will delete the other one.

Thank you
Steve Lumbley

Added by Steve Lumbley on Jun 10, 2015 9:23 AM

Donna Sutiff
Charles Goodnight
It was interesting what you put on your Memorial page. I live in Amarillo, Texas, which is close to the Charles Goodnight Museum. My family of Baker's also came from Missouri and they were part of the original land owners in Peter's Colony. The reason I am so interested in what you wrote on William McCombs Memorial. My family is Lott, Smith and Elbert Families of Denton, Texas. My families married into the Boyd and McComb families. There were so many different marriages that I did the genealogy of the McComb Families also. I have been doing genealogy for over 20 years. As I get older I am going through my family tree and filling in the information I missed.

Added by Donna Sutiff on May 06, 2015 6:22 PM

Angela Lance
RE: Garrison/Swearinger
Do you have any pictures of her daddy?

Added by Angela Lance on Apr 21, 2015 11:10 AM

Nena Smothers
RE: Charlene McManus Forehand
Thanks kindly for info SS vs Index! happy trails

Added by Nena Smothers on Apr 18, 2015 8:04 PM

Angela Lance
Garrison/Swearinger
Hello Catherine,
Do you mind if I use some of your pictures on my ancestry tree?

Added by Angela Lance on Apr 15, 2015 5:53 PM

Chad Thorson
RE: RWS, James Garrison
Here's my family relations information:

James Garrison + Ester Ann Roberts; Samuel Lee Garrison + Martha Conlee; Abraham C. Buffington + Mary Ann Garrison; William Howard Rainwater, Jr. + Mary Ann Buffington; Mark Rainwater + Leo Nadine Padgett; Burnice Rainwater + Vernon Thorson (My grandparents) So I guess my math was off, James Garrison would be my 6th grandfather.

Added by Chad Thorson on Mar 21, 2015 4:21 PM

Chad Thorson
RE: RWS, James Garrison
Hi Catherine,

Yes in researching my family tree I found out I'm am related to James Garrison. I believe on my father's mother's side. Where would I go to get a DNA check?

you can e-mail me at chad.thorson@yahoo.com

Added by Chad Thorson on Mar 21, 2015 3:31 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service