Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sara Peacock (#46988209)
 member for 9 years, 10 days
PreviousNext
Diggin for one
Rose Livingston
Hello again Sara:

Thank you so much for accepting my edit for her memorial.

Sincerely,

Rann

Added by Diggin for one on Aug 02, 2015 6:28 AM

Diggin for one
Nina Gilman
Hello Sara:

Thank you so much for accepting my edit for her memorial.

Sincerely,

Rann

Added by Diggin for one on Jul 08, 2015 1:26 PM

Tammy M.
Jane Ralph Bainbridge
I added a second son with the same name different birth dates Death certificate matches that Jane Ralph Bainbridge is the mother but find it odd two sons both lived that had the same first name. FYI I did as much fact checking as I could before adding her to the memorial

Added by Tammy M. on Jun 29, 2015 7:10 AM

emersunrose
RE: Whoops my spelling was off
Ah, thank you! Nice photo, too!

Added by emersunrose on Jun 10, 2015 9:37 PM

emersunrose
Joyce Lanoue
Hi Sara. Thnks for your note but this memorial isn't in my care. Joyce isn't in any of our trees.
Best regards, Christine

Added by emersunrose on Jun 10, 2015 8:56 PM

Gilly (inactive)
Ted Wejrowski
Sara, can you check your edits, I linked Ted to his Mom and put some birth information in. Thanks..Dom

Added by Gilly (inactive) on Jun 08, 2015 8:04 PM

Diggin for one
Carrie M. Hendershott Barrett
Hello Sara:

Thank you for accepting my edit for her memorial.

Sincerely,

Rann

Added by Diggin for one on May 29, 2015 10:45 AM

Larry Mills
RE: Jay Smith
Hi Sara,
Just found your message. Looks like you changed everything that was needed. As far as the Family Bible, I will upload an image of the page from the Bible. You can delete it if you don't want it.
I'll also send the link to his parents.
Thanks for your help.
Larry Mills

Added by Larry Mills on May 16, 2015 8:54 PM

LeAnne
No Stone for Ronald Suddieth
Hi Sara,
I did not find a stone for Ronald Suddieth. The cemetery office gave me the location of his grave, but I did not find a stone. I am so sorry.
LeAnne

Added by LeAnne on Mar 26, 2015 12:55 PM

gensearcher
George Lott Birthdate
Although the death record states that the birthdate for George Lott is 25 Feb 1864, the real birthdate is 25 Feb 1829. This is arrived at by subtracting the age from the death date. The 1910 Federal census also shows his birth date as 1829. George Lott's wife is Christina Haus b. 8 Feb 1826 New York, United States; d. 29 Mar 1909 Hudson Township, Lenawee, Michigan, United States. She is buried in Morenci Cemetery, Lenawee, Michigan, United States.

Added by gensearcher on Mar 17, 2015 3:31 PM

Jen Baker
Thank you
Just wanted to say thank you for the work you do. It's really appreciated.

Added by Jen Baker on Mar 02, 2015 3:33 PM

Kathryn Haenggi Robinett
Kappler transfer thank you.
Thank you so much for the transfer. I wrote what I hope is a respectful explanation on Fred's bio. info.

Added by Kathryn Haenggi Robinett on Oct 01, 2014 5:14 PM

Karen Reason
Claude and Ella Miller
I want to thank you so much for your time and the picture of the headstones of my Aunt and Uncle. I put so many hours into trying to get a picture of the relative and the headstone so family members will know where their ancestors are buried. Again Sara thank you so much.

Added by Karen Reason on Oct 01, 2014 4:40 PM

Theron & Helen Smith
Camilla Peck
Thank you for the information. It has been added. Helen

Added by Theron & Helen Smith on Sep 30, 2014 5:20 PM

Jenny Griffin
Bruce Holcomb
Bruce Holcomb # 83182452 was my great grandfather. I have a memorial card for his & Jennie's son Thurlo "Bud" Bruce Holcomb b. Mar 6 1925 d. Dec 6 1991 St. Clair Shores, MI. Doesn't state where he was buried. Could you add a note that he was their son? Thank You.

Added by Jenny Griffin on Aug 14, 2014 11:16 AM

Carolyn Troupe Stoll
RE: Alice M Goodrich
Thank you, Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Troupe Stoll on Aug 03, 2014 11:14 AM

Carolyn Troupe Stoll
RE: Alice M Goodrich
Lawrence was my 1st1xremoved cousin. his mother
Lottie Burtch was my grand mother's sister.
I found where they are buried. Do you have a
picture of Lawrence? Or do you have any pictures
of his family? I have been trying to find information on their families. If you would like to call me my phone is 616-6624920. Would like to hear from you.
Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Troupe Stoll on Aug 02, 2014 9:16 PM

Pat
RE: Alger Stuble Jr.
Oh, I know--I've done the same myself. Even found I've accidently left the photo of a headstone off a memorial I made! ;)
Thanks,
Pat

Added by Pat on Jul 16, 2014 4:16 PM

Sharon M. Bledsoe
Donald Brigham at Parkview
Sara, Thank you so much for the tombstone photo. We really appreciate your help with this project

Added by Sharon M. Bledsoe on Jul 09, 2014 7:03 AM

Suzanne
hardy stone
Do you by chacne still have the pic of the Hardy Stone at Mt. Olivet in Detroit? If so could you add it to 132528288 and 132528309 ? I had no idea they were buried there and had to add them to find a grave. Thanks

Added by Suzanne on Jul 08, 2014 9:43 PM

Suzanne
Gilbert and Mary Hardy
Thanks you soooo much for the photo. No one in my family has ever seen it. I hope to visit one day.

Added by Suzanne on Jul 08, 2014 9:23 PM

Sharon M. Bledsoe
Donald Brigham at Parkview
Sara, Thank you so much for the tombstone photo. We really appreciate your help with this project

Added by Sharon M. Bledsoe on Jul 08, 2014 7:36 PM

Owen Jones
Amos Dickinson #59552189
Loved the detailed information on Amos Dickinson and family. Thank you! Very helpful!
I have one minor correction and one "truth is stranger than fiction" comment.
The correction is under Amos Benj. Coomer Dickinson. His wife, Ann Jones, was the daughter of Preserved Jones and PRUDENCE Frink (not Patience Frink). No big deal. Preserved and Prudence were my great great grandparents so I know this one.
The truth is stranger than fiction comment - Ann Jones, Amos B.C. Dickinson's wife, was the big sister of my great grandfather Major Jones (b. 1826 in Bath, NY). Major Jones' second wife was.... Fanny Dickinson. Fanny Dickinson was Amos B.C. Dickinson's niece; in other words, Samuel Dickinson's daughter.
The Frink, the Dickinson and the Jones family are all inextricably entwined in Steuben County, NY.

Added by Owen Jones on May 18, 2014 4:51 PM

Carolyn Troupe Stoll
Alice M Goodrich
Are you related to Alice? I was trying to find a grave stone for her, or is there not one? Her husband was my first cousin. Lawrence A. Sr.
I was trying to find his find a grave but could not find it. Would you know what cemetery he is in. The last place he lived was in Perry. died in 8 Jan.1975. Thank you for any help. Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Troupe Stoll on Mar 26, 2014 2:19 PM

For your family now and later
Norman E. Richardson
Hi Sara, thank you for the time that you spend taking and adding photo's to Find A Grave.

Will you please check the photo for Richard E. Richardson, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Bath, Clinton Co., MI., #21828052. The photo that you added is for someone else. If you check Richards's wife, Grace L. Richardson, #21828051, same cemetery, you will see that you have added the correct photo there.

Again, Thank You for all your time on this,
Sarah

Added by For your family now and l... on Dec 08, 2013 11:00 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service