Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy Thompson (#46988183)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 5 days
PreviousNext
ahappysoul
RE: Lane, Henry
July 11, 1920 She signed her mothers death certificate as Lottie E Thomas, 511 Main St., E. Pittsburgh, PA

Jan 24, 1915 she signed her fathers death certificate Mrs. W F Thomas, E. Pittsburgh, PA

death cert for Robert Don Lane Sr. Shows parents as Lottie E. Smith and Henry C. Lane

Probate for Henry C Lane shows Lottie E Lane as Admrx.

Added by ahappysoul on Mar 15, 2016 3:01 PM

ahappysoul
RE: Lane, Henry
My records indicate she married William Thomas and he was step father to Dr. Lanes' two sons, She had another son w/Wm. Thomas. She died in 1970 and is buried w/Wm. Thomas @ Bowmans Chapel Cemetery.

You can view the marriage cert @ https://familysearch.org/

there is no fee to become a member

Added by ahappysoul on Mar 15, 2016 2:12 PM

ahappysoul
RE: Lane, Henry
Marriage License
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9PXZ-96KL?mode=g&i=375&wc=9FSS-W3D%3A1029268401%3Fcc%3D1589502&cc=1589502

Added by ahappysoul on Mar 14, 2016 10:29 PM

wenda seymour
RE: McNeals
Nancy, you may well tie into my family.The James McN. of 1794 & Margaret Gibson had a son also James G. (1817) with a wife Margaret Shore (1817) which would be my g.g.grandparents on Mother's side. She (M.S.) and a James are buried in the Kyle Cem. in Nodaway Co. Mo, not that far from me in North MO. My twin, younger sis, & I plan on some cemetery visits when weather warms. Go to the F.A. G. site & you can see grave/pictures. The info there says Margaret G. had b'day of May 12, not May 2; unsure which one is correct. Stay in touch with me at wenda_seymour@yahoo.com. as you may well be a connection I need.

Added by wenda seymour on Feb 05, 2016 3:03 PM

wenda seymour
McNeals
I've been tracing the McNeal family from PA to MO. I haven't been able to find out if Robert & Catharine had a son, James G. McNeal, also born in Hunt. Co. Pa and moved to MO where he is buried. He is my g.g.grandfather. If you have any more info on either, I'd like to know. Thanks, Wenda

Added by wenda seymour on Feb 04, 2016 12:33 PM

Rich H.
RE: Mary Catherine Apgar
Nancy, you may want to ask Donna Lamerson dlamerson@hvc.rr.com below as she has provided many of the links I have and if she hasn't she knows a lot about these families.

Donna (#46910450)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46910450

Added by Rich H. on Jan 26, 2016 6:48 AM

Terrance M. McCann
Lamberson, Brown & Lane Families
Halo:


I tried contact you via your email addy on yis site. No Luck. The family genology written by my second cousin, Llyod Lamberson held a significant amount of information in re The Lambersons, Lanes and Brown families.

I'm still trying to find out the family connnection between us and the Cutshall Family. Strond and persistent rumoprs exist that a Hannah Cutshall was a Onondaga Iroquois.

The aforementioned information was related to me by my late Grandmother Pearl Leticia Lamberson-McCann.
She passed at 102 years of age.

Added by Terrance M. McCann on Jun 17, 2015 5:05 PM

John Stains
RE: Stains, Daniel & Caroline (Cutshall)
Nancy,

Thanks you for making the change. I live about 30 miles from the cemetery. My Stains family came from Huntingdon County, PA (Meadow Gap, Three Springs area). My great grandfather Daniel, co-signed a loan for a friend, and when his friend defaulted on the loan, my great grandfather lost his farm and then moved across the mountain into Franklin County, PA.

John L. Stains

Added by John Stains on Jun 14, 2015 5:06 AM

buddy118@verizon.net
RE: Rachel (Hoover) Horton
Nancy,

I'm giggling because we are both redheads!

Thank you for your efforts. I'll look at your other posts and advise you know if I see anything.

You'll be interested to know that there are others researching the family who have not yet found ( or want to admit) that she had evidently been married 3x and not 2x ( as appears in the obit...).
Thanks again!

Added by buddy118@verizon.net on Jun 03, 2015 3:01 PM

Yogi
Find A Grave Memorial# 71704045
Catherine Ramsey Locke was never married or did she ever have any children to Greenberry Ramsey. Greenberry's wife was Catherine Ann Covert b. 9 7 1810 and d. 8 15 1893. After Greenberry died she married William E Locke. You are confused and adding to the confusion for future researchers to deal with this. Please stop posting wrong information. I understand you wanting to help others but leading them down the path just is not right.
So the listing for the half siblings is also wrong. One wrong turn creates numerous wrong turns and hurts more than it helps.
Good Day!

Added by Yogi on May 01, 2015 5:54 PM

Margaret Reed Maryott
Kenneth Leroy Park-#83605300
Hi Nancy, You have entered so many ancestors of my family and I am eternally greatfull to you for all of your hard work. On Kenneth's date of birth is has 1911 and on his headstone it is 1922. His parents marriage date is 1913 and I was wondering if the 1911 date is an error. Thank you again for all of the wonderful work that you are doing. Kenneth is the brother in law of my third cousin.
God bless you, Margaret

Added by Margaret Reed Maryott on Mar 27, 2015 4:26 PM

Kathy Heaton Wells
74703320
Hey Nancy, It's me, Kathy Wells again. I was wondering if these Bakers I've been working on are by chance related to you? I'm asking because I noted that Wilton Golson originally set up the memorial on Myrtle, and her parents memorials, but this one has been transferred to you to maintain. I'm actually curious about Myrtle's parents, Jacob Baker & wife Margaret's memorials. Jacob and Margaret both show according to Wilton Golson to be buried in Walnut Grove Cemetery, although I noted he did not have any pictures of the gravestones. But, in the book titled "A history of the family of Nathan Baker" it shows Jacob and Margaret to be buried on their family farm. The farm was referred to in the book as the 'Old William Taylor Farm'. That cemetery is now called the 'Taylor Private Cemetery'. So I wondered if you might know if someone/anyone had found that Jacob and Margaret were not buried on the farm as stated in the book, but actually are in the Walnut Grove Cemetery as Wilton Golson listed it? Your opinion would be greatly appreciated. Please let me know. Thanks so much.

Added by Kathy Heaton Wells on Mar 05, 2015 7:37 PM

Kathy Heaton Wells
26410323
Hi Nancy, I sent you on Feb. 5th 2 Additions I am hoping you will go ahead and add. One is for this #26410323 on Florida Wagner Park, and the other is for #32080691 on Priscilla Ellen Baker Wagner. Or, if you prefer I would love to have you transfer them to me as I may have more information to add later to these. I am Kathy Wells contributor #48538885. These are my gr-grandmother and gr-gr grandmother. Thanks so much for all your work.

Added by Kathy Heaton Wells on Feb 22, 2015 9:13 PM

geneneunz
JAMES MONIHEN
Do you know what rank James Monihen was in? I.E. Sargt. Col. Pvt. General, etc.?_

Added by geneneunz on Feb 02, 2015 10:19 PM

AlG
Edward Endres
I submitted an edit for Edward B Endres. His death date is 1952; his obituary appeared in the Altoona Mirror on 2/6/1952.

Added by AlG on Feb 02, 2015 7:45 PM

Judie
27894822
CENIA HARTMAN
Would you please transfer this memorial to me. She is my great grandmother. Thank you. Judie

Added by Judie on Jan 24, 2015 9:23 AM

Kathy Bailey
Cornelius in Huntingdon PA
Thank you I sent an email to you with information I have hope we can help each other.

Added by Kathy Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 6:10 PM

Kathy Bailey
Maddensville Cemetery ?
On Creek Rd going towards Ramsey Road near Springfield Township My ggg grand father died in Springfield in 1830's as did his wife Mary I am trying to find out if there were any graveyards closer Names are Joshua and Mary Cornelius. I am tring to find out their other children other than James who died and was buried in Iowa also. I couldnt find this Cemetery on Find a grave but is with six miles of one you have taken photographs in. Thank you for any help Kathy

Added by Kathy Bailey on Dec 30, 2014 2:33 PM

Sue
Alice Gertrude Long Cornelius
Find A Grave 139903053

This is a duplicate post which you added this month. Another Find A Grave member added her in September.

Added by Sue on Dec 17, 2014 12:58 PM

Ronald Hileman
RE: Snyder, Cleo (Painter)
You can transfer if you want.
My # 48077866

Added by Ronald Hileman on Nov 04, 2014 10:22 AM

Ronald Hileman
RE: Snyder, Cleo (Painter)
Cleo Husband was Herbert E Snyder: Find A Grave # 138236826.
I made a Family Link to Cleo. I Knew the Family.
Her daughter Deb and Husband both died, not to long ago. I don't know where they are buried. Maybe I can find out.

Added by Ronald Hileman on Nov 04, 2014 4:02 AM

Jim Corbin
RE: Corbin, Rebecca
I don't know where she is buried. Not sure why she was not buried in the Corbin Cem. I have looked in a couple of cemeteries but nothing. Thanks for making the changes. Jim

Added by Jim Corbin on Nov 02, 2014 3:16 PM

Ronald Hileman
RE: Carl's
You can transfer if you want.
I am not related. They are family friends.
The Carl Shore Locke McCartney Lantz
They are all one Family, All Related.

Added by Ronald Hileman on Oct 31, 2014 3:56 AM

Ronald Hileman
RE: Carl's
Harry and Dessie Carl are the GrandParents of a friend of mine.
I am helping them with the research on their Ancestry.
Harry's parents are buried at the Orbisonia Cemetery.
I walked the Cemetery twice and could not find them.
Will try again later.
Hazel is Harry and Dessie daughter.

Added by Ronald Hileman on Oct 30, 2014 7:49 PM

Cheryl
RE: Stinsons
I am slowly working my way through 512 more pics from Broad Top. And I think I am ready for fall

Added by Cheryl on Sep 08, 2014 5:52 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service