Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara Samans (#46985709)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 15 days
PreviousNext
Sandra Freeman Dean
RE: Mary Ann Horton Thorne
I see I was wrong about that, he hasn't used the information other than my picture. The memorial is all his, but mine (which yes - was created later but at the time I didn't realize he had already done one as it didn't show up in my search) is gone! He has managed to have it removed and I resent that as I'm MUCH closer in relationship than him if,in fact, he's any relation at all!

Added by Sandra Freeman Dean on Mar 09, 2017 9:39 AM

Sandra Freeman Dean
RE: Mary Ann Horton Thorne
Barbara - I see my memorial for her is gone, only the one established by "Time Angel", and Angel is a gross exageration! I believe the information on that memorial is what I entered, as he didn't have all the children, etc. on it. Somehow, he has managed to have my memorial merged with his and he is shown as creator. I really resent this and fully intend to contact the administrators about it as, to the best of my knowledge, he is NO relation to her or at best, further away in relationship than I am being her 2nd gr-granddaughter. I do appreciate the fact that you brought this to my attention, even if it was inadvertently. What he did was wrong!

Added by Sandra Freeman Dean on Mar 09, 2017 9:36 AM

Sandra Freeman Dean
Dan Thorne
Thanks for the correction. I don't believe that was actually my mistake, "Time Angel" originally posted the memorial with that name. I didn't check it out, my bad. Getting my family's memorials transferred to me from him wasn't easy, and he wasn't even related as far as I know.
Thanks again,
Sandra

Added by Sandra Freeman Dean on Mar 08, 2017 9:53 AM

Michael A Bernstein
RE: FAG 93874502
That is simply a picture of the cemetery and not of the Horns ...

Added by Michael A Bernstein on Feb 20, 2017 3:58 PM

Mary Arvidson
St Adalbert Cemetery-Behnke gravesites
Hi Barbara-I filled your request for Martha Behnke. She is buried next to her husband, Martin J. Behnke (1888-1969). I did take a picture of his headstone so let me know if you make a memorial page for him and I will post the picture. Also, you may notice that the headstone is about two inches below grade. Normally that wouldn't be a big deal but the area they are in has a lot of mud which collected on the headstones. If you're family, you might want to give the front office at St Adalbert's a call, tell them that you had someone check the gravesites and that the headstones have sunk (Martin's is even deeper than Martha's) and are collecting mud. Ask them if they would remove and reset the stones higher. Normally the cemetery is happy to do this and it comes at no cost...Mary

Added by Mary Arvidson on Feb 17, 2017 8:47 PM

Carrie Karbley
RE: Martha Stocker?wie of Paul Kunsman
Barbara, I found another Walter Stocker born 1895 in Bangor, closer to Edith Jones age, and then a death certificate of a daughter they had, a Florence S. Stocker b. Feb 1915 and died March 1915. So that mystery is solved. There were about 5 Walter Stocker's in that area. So I know now that it was not the Walter Scott Stocker 1876-1944. Again thanks Carrie K.

Added by Carrie Karbley on Feb 14, 2017 12:11 PM

Carrie Karbley
Martha Stocker Kunsman
Barbara, Just read through Martha and Paul Kunsman daughter, Pauline A Kunsman Entkos and her mother is listed as Martha Stocker Kunsman. If the information had been wrong in Martha and Pauls Obituary,in 1985 and 1988 it would have been corrected in daughter Paulines by 2008. The fact that it was not then means that Walter S Stocker had fathered Martha who also named one of her son's "Walter" Kunsman. Sorry for the mess. Thanks Carrie K.

Added by Carrie Karbley on Feb 14, 2017 9:42 AM

Carrie Karbley
RE: Martha Stocker?wie of Paul Kunsman
Dear Barbara, I will take off the correction. And here is why. I know that Martha was positively the daughter of Edith Jones who was born and raised in Bangor, Northampton Co., Pa. It is her sister, Elizabeth Jones Mosteller that my family line runs into. I decided to research Elizabeth Jones siblings and now have them on my family tree on Ancestry. When I got to Edith Jones Hull Johnson in the 1920 census married to Edward Hull, daughter Martha was the oldest child, age 4yrs old, then sister Bertha was only 5 months old so a noticeable gap. So I assumed that Edward Hull was her father. Then when I saw the Walter Stocker listed as Martha's father not only in her obituary but husband Paul Kunsman some doubt came in. I researched Walter S Stocker, who also lived in Bangor, as Edith did. Walter married on 19 November 1900 to Sarah J Steinmetz and they were married till her death in 1931 in Bangor. Walter was 19 yrs older than Edith and it is possible that Walter did have an affair or something not so agreeable with Edith Jones. I can not find Edith and Edward Hull's marriage license online to give a timeline for them. The fact that Martha's obituary, 1985 and Paul's, 1988 have the same father, Walter Stocker listed for Martha or maiden name Stocker bears some weight, I would like to get Martha's birth certificate but have a feeling if Martha was born illegitimate it would have mother Edith Jones name listed as Martha's last name. Thanks Carrie K.

Added by Carrie Karbley on Feb 14, 2017 9:20 AM

Margot McBath Dudewicz
RE: 156673361
We corrected the memorial for Eugene Thorne with the right cemetery, but we do not have his grave location. The plot is not listed on his death certificate.

Added by Margot McBath Dudewicz on Feb 03, 2017 8:50 AM

USCgirl
Your requests at Valhalla
Hi! I am one of the volunteers trying to fulfill requests at Valhalla. My friend and I have been through this cemetery in its entirety 3-4 times and have not come across Theodora Alger or Eugene Thorne. I am reaching out in the hopes you would please call the cemetery and confirm they have gravestones and get the locations. I would very much like to fulfill these requests for you and am concerned that there are either no gravestones or that they are buried under dirt and grass. Thank you.

Added by USCgirl on Jan 29, 2017 3:08 AM

Ron Titus
RE: Laubachs Sarah etc
My pleasure, Barbara. That would be nice to add markers for your families graves. I hope that you would be able someday and that I was of help. Take care Ron & Jeane T.

Added by Ron Titus on Jan 11, 2017 5:39 AM

Tom Myers
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 113297650
If you take a close look at the tombstone photo, I think you'll find that this stone has a picture inscribed on it. It has not been damaged. There may be a name inscribed on the reverse but on this side, the names are inscribed along the bottom.

Added by Tom Myers on Jan 02, 2017 7:18 AM

jp
RE: Bauer
Hi, Barbara. Just an FYI: Harry "Jack" Bauer passed away last week. His obituary is in the Cape paper. Judy

Added by jp on Dec 25, 2016 6:00 PM

Susanne D
Nora Carney
Question about adding the maiden name Carney to Nora Carney. Is Carney both her maiden and married name? If so I will change it. It will appear Hanora Carney Carney.

Added by Susanne D on Dec 12, 2016 7:40 AM

R Lerch
RE: Kaub
I only know what is visible in the cemetery lot. I recommend that you check the burial location search function on the home page of the Graceland Cemetery web site at http://www.gracelandcemetery.org/
Also, I think you should contact the cemetery. They can provide a listing of all the Kaubs in Graceland and their burial information. Regards, Bob Lerch

Added by R Lerch on Nov 14, 2016 8:12 AM

CLBrannan
Joseph Uzubal
He was buried under the name Juozapas Uzubalis interned 9/1/1939. I will get the photo the next time I am in.

Added by CLBrannan on Nov 10, 2016 11:51 AM

Susanne D
Corrigan at Cavalry
Sorry, all I know is that the stone is in Section S. I'm slowly documenting that section of Cavalry. I'll add that to the memorial.

Added by Susanne D on Nov 09, 2016 6:25 AM

IMAGINE
Borden
call the office and get me the location.

Added by IMAGINE on Nov 05, 2016 3:34 PM

Judie Custer
RE: Alexander Neff's
You are so welcome! Glad I could help.

Added by Judie Custer on Oct 30, 2016 4:06 PM

Kat
Marker transcription field
Is not for name and dob dod It is for this like"Mother", "she rests eternally" , Company 3 US Field Artillery"

Added by Kat on Oct 21, 2016 11:19 AM

Lubianco
RE: Edgar Allyn
You're very welcome. It was my pleasure.

Added by Lubianco on Oct 20, 2016 5:19 PM

Karen Smith
Elizabeth Jane Halliday Smith
Barbara, confirming that Jane's first name was indeed Elizabeth. This was confirmed by both of Jane's daughters. Karen

Added by Karen Smith on Oct 18, 2016 2:42 PM

Karen Smith
Jane Halliday Smith
Hi Barbara, Jane was my husband's aunt and he got his information from Jane's daughter. He is checking with her again to ensure Elizabeth is correct. Thanks for your note. Karen Smith

Added by Karen Smith on Oct 18, 2016 1:21 PM

PassingTime
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 143058345
The information is in her obituary which I just added to her memorial.

Added by PassingTime on Oct 15, 2016 7:38 PM

Mary Arvidson
Mt Carmel Cemetery-Eldredge/Bassett gravesites
Hi Barbara-I'll be filling your requests for Mary and Charles Eldredge (note that the monument has a different spelling than you do) and Mary Bassett. Mary is buried with her husband, Richard Bassett and I added the pictures to his memorial page. They are also buried with these people:
Paul A. VanTuyl (1894-1949)
Celia Ann VanTuyl (1859-1947)
Andrew J VanTuyl (1855-1919)(Celia's husband)
If you create memorial pages for the VanTuyl's let me know and I'll post the pictures there too...Mary

Added by Mary Arvidson on Oct 14, 2016 8:02 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service