Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Crystal (#46975682)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 17 days
Next
Jack Morrison
John and Theressa Morrison
I am writing to inquire about both John Morrison (died 12 Feb 1897) and his wife Teressa Morrison (died 28 October 1899) who are buried at Saint Xaviers Cemetery, Parkersburg, West Virginia. I am a descendant. Do you have further information or information sources regarding:
John Morrison's parents?
Theressa Morrison's parents?
John and Theressa's other children or their children?

Thanks for your help.

John Morrison
jack.morrison@comcast.net

Added by Jack Morrison on Mar 20, 2017 10:40 AM

David Fauss
Iris Anderson edits
Thank you, Crystal, for posting the edits I suggested for Iris Anderson. I hope you have a wonderful day!

Added by David Fauss on Mar 02, 2017 8:28 AM

Never Forget
Nellie Redman ross
Hello,
I am curious about Nellie's passing. Her date of death is 10-10 but her husbands is 10-3. Is this a misprint? I was told her husband killed her in a jealous rage but due to those dates I am curious to what happened and was wondering if you knew?

Thank you for any info.

Added by Never Forget on Feb 01, 2017 7:00 AM

want2buytheworldacoke
Possible Duplicate for Elizabeth Blake Snider
Hi Crystal!

I have noticed that there are two entries for Elizabeth Blake Snider among Snider Cemeteries in West VA. Yours (Snider Cemetery in Morgantown) and also in the David Snider Cemetery in/near Georgetown.

A person with close ties to the Morgantown Cemetery suggested I remove my entry for William Scheetz Snider from Morgantown's Snider Cemetery as he was not part of her branch of the family and is not buried there. Rather, it is most likely he is in the David Snider Cemetery along with his daughter Elizabeth Blake Snider. I have deleted my page for William and thought I should let you know that your data may be faulty and Elizabeth's page in the wrong cemetery.

The David Snider cemetery has her listed as well, though the entry is far newer than yours. I have discussed the info with the creator of the entire community of memorial pages for that cemetery as well as with the person familiar with the Snider Cemetery in Morgantown and they share the opinion that our two Sniders were an error.

I personally can't prove or vouch for either as these cemeteries are old and many graves hidden, unknown or unmarked. I put in photo requests for both memorial pages for Elizabeth and whether you delete yours or not, perhaps one day we'll have proof of where she lies. Until then, you might get messages from other people who already discussed it all with me.

Just a heads up, FYI, etc.

Thanks for your time and patience.

Added by want2buytheworldacoke on Jan 07, 2017 12:47 PM

Marilyn Blake
Memorial# 34407997 George Levi Siers
Just some minor corrections to note. I have linked George to his parents. Father is Winfield Scott Siers [named after a famous general]. Mother is Ida Katherine [Catherine] (Smith) Siers. Drives me crazy searching for Siers records...spelled so many different ways! Siers, Sires, Sears, St... etc.

Added by Marilyn Blake on Dec 28, 2016 4:57 AM

Cindy Hecker
James Yoho
There are 2 James Yoho. A father and son. Father is Find A Grave Memorial# 42569219 and you have the death story of being kicked by a horse attached to him correctly but then you have it attached again to his son Find A Grave Memorial# 42569277. That is confusing because the son James Yoho died in 1912 and I have seen someone on Ancestry in correctly link the story to the son and not the father. Can you please remove the story from the son. His Marriages to Hester and Eliza are correct. Also in all my research in census and marriage records, I have not found the middle name Henry for the son James. I wonder why you use it? What is your source? If you do not have a source I would encourage you to remove the middle name until it can be documented. I do appreciate all the work you have done and the links you provided to relatives. It does help others like me!

Added by Cindy Hecker on Dec 23, 2016 7:07 AM

J.Sean Hannahs
Susan Stephens 26216200
Hi, is it possible that her birth date is incorrect or her mothers?

Added by J.Sean Hannahs on Nov 08, 2016 9:41 AM

Anna
Katherine Agnes Gallagher Maloney
I sent an edit to delete the parents listed for her. The dates suggest the father listed is actually her brother. I have been searching for the parents, but have yet to find them.

Anna

Added by Anna on Sep 24, 2016 7:12 AM

Terri & Stan
Photography
Crystal, what kind of camera do you use? Your photos at Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Lubeck are amazing! :)

Added by Terri & Stan on Sep 19, 2016 3:47 PM

Tom Jones
Parents
Is Drapper C. and Harriett Freeman the parents of Virginia Alice Drapper? Virginia was possibly born on July 15, 1864 in West Virginia.

Added by Tom Jones on Jul 23, 2016 11:26 AM

Jim Glidewell
Thank you for the updates!
Crystal,

I've been bombarding you with updates lately for Bethany and New England Cemeteries. But I'm finally finished! I wanted to thank you for all of the updates that you have done this week. Hopefully these will make it easier for the next person.

Jim

Added by Jim Glidewell on Jul 10, 2016 1:11 PM

Susan Thompson
Dolly Coen - Memorial #26784614
Hi Crystal,

Thanks for accepting my edit for Dolly Coen, and for all your great work for FindAGrave!

Kind regards,
Susan Holland Thompson

Added by Susan Thompson on Jul 03, 2016 7:21 AM

Susan Thompson
Clarage Anderson Memorial 76612876
Hi Crystal,

Thank you for accepting my edit for Clarage Anderson. He was my hubby's great-grandfather.

And - thanks for all your hard work for FindAGrave, too!

Kind regards,
Susan Holland Thompson

Added by Susan Thompson on Jul 02, 2016 7:31 PM

Sherry Spence Hatcher
memorial Transfer
Crystal, Can I get you to transfer my Grandmother's Memorial to me. My number is #46632655

Thanks
Sherry Spence Hatcher

Added by Sherry Spence Hatcher on Jun 28, 2016 11:31 AM

Donald Haddix
David Haddix Memorial
I noticed that you have established a memorial for a David Haddix #119661984.

The marker shown for this grave is a Civil War headstone placed there for Civil War Veterans. The date of birth listed is 1859 making him only 2 to 6 years old for the duration of the war. This would be obviously egregious.

Civil War records list David Haddix from the 17th WV Infantry as 18 years old in 1864.

I believe you could confidently adjust his date of birth to 1846.

Thank you.

Donald Haddix
48696828

Added by Donald Haddix on May 12, 2016 3:58 PM

HLHarkins
RE: Sarah Young
Hi, Crystal -

I'm researching my family tree along this line, and there's some discrepancy re: the birth and death dates for Sarah Young. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66134061

Apparently, she was the 2nd wife of Joseph Archer. I see that he married his 3rd wife, Harriet Hendricks, in 1861. But his second wife, Sarah, apparently didn't die until 1862. Maybe the marriage date for Harriet is wrong. There's no grave indicator for her, and I only see that she was born in 1838 and apparently married my 3rd great-great after he already had 18 kids, and seemingly had none of her own. This is such an interesting journey! I just thought I'd leave this note if anyone else is researching them.

Added by HLHarkins on May 08, 2016 10:17 AM

Susan Thompson
Rev. Cecil A. Morrison #114165431
Hi Crystal,

Thanks for accepting my edit for Cecil Morrison. He was the minister who performed our marriage, and my brother-in-law's father.

Kind regards,
Susan Holland Thompson

Added by Susan Thompson on Apr 26, 2016 7:48 AM

ChekWriter
james shingleton 1827 -
See others file for him. List different parent names for him, as Alexander and Eliza, son of William and Elizabeth GRAY SHINGLETON, and

last known research done, NO ONE had found who or where William was from, nor his parent/ancestor names.

can also read post em notes, re research done and what they had found. NO PROOF at that time.



do not know which may be valid.

just happened to notice on files on www.rootsweb.ancestry.com

am not related that I know of for now.

patricia
cw

Added by ChekWriter on Apr 01, 2016 4:51 PM

Lorraine Esther Hamann Chandler
Carol Anne Nuckles Elschlager
Hi, Just want to thank you for this memorial for a 2nd cousin of my husband. You have written a wonderful memorial for Carol Anne Nuckles Elschlager. My husband's mother was a Nuckols from Washington Court, Fayette CO. Ohio.It contains valuable information. Thanks
Lorraine Hamann Chandler for Paul Chandler

Added by Lorraine Esther Hamann C... on Mar 21, 2016 1:31 PM

LCooper
Vachel Barnes
26706321 Vachel Barnes

Hi Crystal

Writing to suggest a correction to the memorial referenced above - Vachel Barnes. The memorial lists his parents as Vachel Barnes and Ann Harriet Mackell Barnes. His parents should be listed as Burgess and Rachel Barnes. Vachel (son of Vachel and Ann Harriet Mackell Barnes) died in Andersonville prison before the end of the war. Please let me know what type of documentation that you need to correct this. I can send you the National Archives information containing Anne Harriet's claiming of Vachel's pension. The children that you have listed are the correct children...it is the parents (Vachel and Ann) that need corrected.

Thanks

Lora Cooper (Vachel Barnes is my gg grandfather)

Added by LCooper on Mar 19, 2016 3:18 PM

Lisa Grub McNeill
memorial 141123858
Hi Crystal,
I would like to take over the memorial for Thomas E Huggins. If you wouldn't mind releasing the memorial to me, my number is 46844091. Thank You in advance.

Added by Lisa Grub McNeill on Mar 06, 2016 10:03 AM

Judy Kidder
Thomas Ross Burnfield Grave Site
Hi,
Thomas Ross Burnfield is my Great Great Uncle. I have been trying for awhile to find his grave at the Rockland Cemetery. With no luck. People who have done the listings for Rockland do no have him listed. His death certificate says he is buried there.

I noted that you put him on find a grave. Do you know where his site is?

Added by Judy Kidder on Feb 17, 2016 7:40 AM

Joanne Paisley
Re: Jay Ashburn Flinn # 107455671
Plus your Jabel Ausburn Flinn # 54495278. I have found where Jay Ashburn Flinn married three times. The first time to Ava Mae Clegg in 1934 proven by the West Virginia Marriage Index. After her death, he married Alice Marie ( nee:Anderson) Deem in 1956 again proven by the West Virginia Marriage Index. His third wife was Pearl Mae Enoch Martin. I haven't found a marriage record yet, but they are buried together. I figure it was after Jay's second wife died in 1971. Her second husband had died in 1968. Since there aren't any pictures of Ava Mae Clegg Flinn or Jay Flinn's stones in Pond Creek Cemetery, I don't know if his headstone is complete. I have an aunt who has an incomplete headstone shared with her husband in Missouri, but she is buried in Texas with just a funeral home marker. So I am guessing he is not at Pond Creek, but is there anyway you can check it out. If he's not there then that memorial needs to be removed and Ava Mae's page show where he is buried. Otherwise, his other memorial page needs to be changed. Thank you for working so hard on the memorials and your quick response to some of my other edits. Joanne

Added by Joanne Paisley on Nov 03, 2015 4:08 PM

qashqai
paul petty 118551803
I did a new search for Paul Petty d. 1992 and found two memorial with the exact same dates. You have a very nice memorial of Paul Petty but no photos except the cemetery gate. At 118551803 there are photos of a Paul Petty with exactly the same dates. While the wife's name shows a variation from yours, the dates don't. Unfortunately, your memorial is listed as Mount Olivet in Wood Co., WV. The 118551803 is listed as Blaine Memorial in Jackson Co., WV. Seems to me we have a duplication here but yours has the better data. The other shows photos that almost guarantee that Paul and family are buried at Blaine Memorial. If your location is not in West Virginia, it would help to resolve this if you would place a photo request for Paul's tombstone. Good luck!

Added by qashqai on Oct 17, 2015 5:51 AM

Tammy Ford
Anderson Lyons and family
You have everything right that I mention. I did find a marriage record for Rebecca to Fielding Williams and a D.D.Milton.

Added by Tammy Ford on Oct 04, 2015 6:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service