Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

EM (#46969612)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 5 days
Next
Mayflower Pilgrim 332
Ralph Lloyd Palmer
Ralph Palmer
Sent by: EM
Jul 23, 2017 6:40 PM

Spouse 1:
Amy Ruth McClure Palmer
(1896 - 1989) Spouse 1:
Unknown

The Above edit will remove Amy Ruth McClure from Ralph Lloyd Palmer's memorial. Ralph married Amy Austin in 1933 per marriage record below:

Ralph Lloyd Palmer
mentioned in the record of Ralph Lloyd Palmer and Amy Ruth Austin
Name Ralph Lloyd Palmer
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 29 Nov 1933
Event Place , Jo Daviess, Illinois, United States
Gender Male
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Amy Ruth Austin
Spouse's Gender Female

Right now on Amy's memorial, Ralph Lloyd is Amy's 2nd husband. On Ralph's memorial, he is showing only one spouse. Was there a another marriage?

Added by Mayflower Pilgrim 332 on Jul 24, 2017 1:58 AM

sleuthesthedead
RE: Loren Carr 36414485
No, I'm not related to Loren, I took over management of the memorial from another volunteer when his health became an issue and he couldn't maintain his memorials. If you're a relative and would like to manage it send me a request using the Edit tab on the memorial page and I'd be happy to transfer it.

Added by sleuthesthedead on Jun 25, 2017 4:47 PM

m_l_mill
RE: 54358947 Alice Bringsjord
Hi Erin,

I apologize for the incorrect link. The person I was researching was an Alice Ruth Harrison, born in Illinois to John Harrison and Elizabeth Winland. She married Herbert Clarence ORoke in Illinois 1 Apr 1915. She died in Minnesota. The states and names made it appear that I had the right link.

MLM

Added by m_l_mill on May 30, 2017 7:09 AM

Marc Rettus
RE: Fayola Shattuck Lake
No, I am not related.

Added by Marc Rettus on Apr 10, 2017 6:47 PM

Marc Rettus
Thanks
Thanks for the additional information on the Fayola Belle Shattuck Lake memorial.

Added by Marc Rettus on Apr 08, 2017 2:34 PM

Leigh Kendrick
RE: Sue Gallarno Keel
I am the other grandmother to Sue's grandchildren.
I do have a lot on the Gallarno family. You may contact me at 901-362-2013 or e-mail me at leigh_kendrick@comcast.net. Leigh

Added by Leigh Kendrick on Mar 25, 2017 2:00 PM

ReconnectNow
incorrect Kuhn link
Thanks for the heads up on the incorrect link. Rosalie

Added by ReconnectNow on Aug 22, 2016 10:50 PM

Jeff Davis
Richard L Robertson
Good morning,

I wanted to let you know that I updated the memorial of Richard L Robertson with the information of his parents. Have a great week and enjoy the summer season.

Added by Jeff Davis on Aug 18, 2016 11:13 AM

Larry Leighton
Mount Moriah Photo Requests
Please consider contacting the cemetery to obtain the grave block and lot numbers. The cemetery is huge and there are over 170 photo requests...too many for the volunteers to research. You can send them to me on Find a Grave or update the memorial if you are the manager.

Added by Larry Leighton on Jul 30, 2016 8:35 AM

Cynthia Metheny Farrington
RE: Robert Fritz 166266663
Sure.

Added by Cynthia Metheny Farringto... on Jul 01, 2016 8:27 AM

Kastlerose
Belden C Clark 148323668
I corrected Belden and Mary's cemetery and transferred over to you in case you want to add to it.

Added by Kastlerose on Jun 30, 2016 9:41 PM

Lisa Newton
THANK YOU for the photo
for taking the time to find Leslie Newton!
Lisa Newton
Las Vegas, NV

Added by Lisa Newton on Jun 21, 2016 6:05 PM

Freda
RE: Annis Moody
I have no idea. I know the records for Bluff says she is buried here. I think the intent was for her to be buried with her husband but by the look of her obit most of her kids were living in Springdale so I think they just decided to bury her here instead of with her husband. I don't know. Since the stone in the Mansfield Cemetery only has her date of birth I think she is buried at Bluff.

Added by Freda on Jun 17, 2016 8:43 PM

Logan
Pictures Thank You

Added by Logan on Jun 15, 2016 7:53 PM

Maggie
RE: Lindseys in Fehl Cemetery
which records? just did this last night with someone else... I can make the changes and transfer still giving me as the recorder and u can make changes...email me maggie4901@yahoo.com

Added by Maggie on Jun 11, 2016 6:08 AM

Anne Critcher Clark
RE: Ned Devlin
What a truly wonderful offer! I would be thrilled to have a photo of her. Thank you so very much! If you are researching the Davey line back, let me know and I will gladly share what information I have.

Added by Anne Critcher Clark on Jun 03, 2016 3:46 PM

Cynthia Metheny Farrington
RE: The Fritz Family
It's pending. I'll wait a little longer. I even found and linked the correct son who was named E. Roscoe Fritz to those parents. I plugged the family into my tree just to see if I was wrong, but they have the wrong Roscoe with those parents.

Added by Cynthia Metheny Farringto... on Jun 03, 2016 1:36 PM

Cynthia Metheny Farrington
RE: Robert Fritz
Greg and I are face book friends. I have a lot more pictures. Check out Roscoe Fritz' memorial I put one on there of his siblings and mother Mary Ginger. The person who posted Roscoe's Find A Grave memorial has him with the wrong parents. I've messaged her, but gotten no reply. It could be that it is another Roscoe Fritz, but they have him linked to Audra Grazier and that is ours. His dad was John Ludwig Fritz, mother Mary Almina Gingery.

Added by Cynthia Metheny Farringto... on Jun 03, 2016 12:11 PM

Cynthia Metheny Farrington
RE: Robert Fritz
His father Roscoe was my grandmother's brother. My grandmother was Edna Mae Fritz. She married Harry E Metheny. My grandmother took that photo of them on the swing.

Added by Cynthia Metheny Farringto... on Jun 03, 2016 11:53 AM

Anne Critcher Clark
RE: 47066753 Edward Devlin
Hi! Thank you so much for getting in touch. Edward was married to my 2nd great grand Aunt. (My 2nd great grandmother's sister). I have a copy of picture of him, would you like me to send you a copy? Since he is your direct relative, and mine via marriage into my direct line, did you want him transferred to you?

Added by Anne Critcher Clark on Jun 03, 2016 6:14 AM

Kristine Hoffman
Another descendant of Constantine and Elizabeth
Constantine & Elizabeth's son, Constantine was the father of DeEtte O'Roke (O'Rorke, O'Rourke. DeEtte married Abraham Koch.Abraham and DeEtte made the Cherokee Strip Land Run on September 16, 1893, in Oklahoma Territory. Their son was Franklin Koch,who married Gertrude Grace Ogden and their son was Glenn Allen Koch, my grandfather. My mother's name was Betty Jean Koch Newton. I am her daughter. Please feel free to share this information if it is helpful, and please share anything you can with me.
Thank you!

Added by Kristine Hoffman on Apr 12, 2016 7:45 PM

Kastlerose
RE: Belden C. Clark 148323668
Belden and Mary are from a tree I was working on for my friend. They are his paternal grandparents. I can ask him a ? if you have one.

Added by Kastlerose on Feb 22, 2016 8:36 PM

Michael Ryan
RE: John E Johnson 151922063
Very interesting
My grandfather William A. Storrs (1891-1974 )was Johns nephew. John was known as uncle Jack to the family. Jack and Nellies marriage according to Grandpa was not very good at times and when she died she was buried in St. James/ St. Mary's cemetery being she was Catholic and he was not. When Jack died my grandpa was the executor of his estate and buried him in Cedar Bluff with his parents and one of his sisters
Jacks family included:
Siblings Mary J. Johnson Storrs (1867-1951) my gr grandmother
Joseph D. (1869-1958)
William C. (1875-1965)
Fanny ( ca1873-1879 or 1881) depending on the infosource
Mother is Amanda ( ca1840-1875)
Father is Joseph E. (1831-1883)
Stepmom is Emeline Olin Pryor Johnson (1843-1928)
Stepsister is Myrtle A. Comstock( 1877-1962)

We have a upright wood framed upholstered Victorian chair that belonged to Nellie that my grandparents ended up with and had refurbished.
I am curious to see who Nellies siblings were and to find more info on this side of the family.
Regards, Mike

Added by Michael Ryan on Jan 22, 2016 10:26 AM

Michael Ryan
John E Johnson
Sorry, the name Emeline came out as eyeliner on the last post.
I hate auto-correct. Regards,Mike

Added by Michael Ryan on Jan 18, 2016 7:09 PM

Michael Ryan
John E Johnson 151922063
Hello,

Are you related to John E Johnson (1848-1947) who is buried in Cedar Bluff Cemetery in Rockford-IL. John is a brother to my great grandmother Mary Jeanette(Jennie) Johnson Storrs(1867-1951). Eyeliner is actually Johns stepmother and Myrtle is his half sister
I have more info to share about this family if you are interested.
Regards! Mike

Added by Michael Ryan on Jan 18, 2016 7:06 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service