Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

JD Day (#46967895)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 5 days
Next
Ellie Hook
RE: Rettie Hudson
Hmmmm. Don't know. Is there a memorial number for Spouse 2

Added by Ellie Hook on Sep 12, 2017 12:23 PM

Ellie Hook
RE: Rettie Hudson
Thank you. There's a place when you add a spouse that you can put the marriage year--that keeps them in the proper order. Good job on finding the marriage to Gladys.

Added by Ellie Hook on Sep 12, 2017 11:10 AM

Ellie Hook
RE: Rettie Hudson
I'm a little confused. James and Rettie were married in 1918 and were still married on the 1940 census. I haven't seen a marriage record where he married anyone named Gladys later.

Rettie's first husband Abram Frank Hudson died on 14 Oct 1911 in Dade County, Missouri. His memorial is
62178062.

I'm not sure why she was buried with last name Hudson--maybe (as in another ancestor's case I've come across), she was buried by one of her Hudson children and they wanted her relationship to them shown.

Rettie has children by both Hudson and Mallory, so to honor all her children both husband's memorials should be linked to her.

Added by Ellie Hook on Sep 11, 2017 8:30 PM

Mabel Phillips
RE: Edits
Katie Koenig's birth and death dates were on the California Death Records on-line

KOENIG KATIE M 11/27/1895 NEWCUM F MISSOURI LOS ANGELES(70) 07/21/1969 566-16-3739 73 yrs

Added by Mabel Phillips on Sep 06, 2017 1:28 AM

Mabel Phillips
RE: Edits
The Missouri Death Certificate gave the middle initial P for Amanda (Venzlaff) Service
Amanda P. Service - Deceased
Walter J. Service - Spouse
Carl Venzlaff - Father
Bertha Verch - Mother 75 November 30, 1964 Jackson 44974 1972 View Image pdf file

Added by Mabel Phillips on Sep 06, 2017 1:22 AM

Mabel Phillips
RE: Edits
I missed the fact that Herman is eleven years younger than Pearl. If I'd noticed, I would have realized that the Christian County marriage record I thought was theirs was impossible. Herman was still a child. Another question - the 1927 death certificate for newborn Herbert Lewis Brown gives parents names as Carl Brown and Pearl L. Bullard. Was this a different marriage for Pearl or was the 19 year old Herman Brown actually Herman Carl Brown? Pearl was 30 at this child's birth.

Herman Brown - Pearl Celestia 21 Aug 1918 10/096 Miner P M rev

The 1930 census seems to place them closer to the same age. Of course, sometimes the ages given are not accurate. Still, this suggests that Pearl had married first six years earlier and Herman just a year earlier. Perhaps the Carl Brown was a different person.

CCM 1930 Polk Billings 058
Brown, Herman W M Head 22 M 21 MO Germany OH Waiter Restaurant
Brown, Pearl L. W F Wife 27 M 21 MO NY MO CCM 1930

I see from the 1920 census that Herman had an older brother named Henry C. Brown. Maybe, his middle name was Carl, and somehow Herman married his ex-sister-in-law.

CCM 1920 Polk Billings 092
Brown, Charley W M Head 54 M OH Ger Ger Farmer Truck Farm
Brown, Anna W F Wife 51 M Ger Ger Ger
Brown, William W M Son 21 S MO OH Ger Laborer Farm
Brown, Henry C. W M Son 16 S MO OH Ger
Brown, Clara W F Daughter 13 S MO OH Ger
Brown, Herman W M Son 11 S MO OH Ger
Brown, Eddie W M Son 9 S MO OH Ger
Brown, Albert W M Son 7 S MO OH Ger

The 1910 census suggests Pearl was born about 1898 and her mother remarried about the time she was born.

CCM 1910 Lincoln Clever 176-178A
Turner, Jessie M. W M Head 38 M/1 12 MO TN TN Farmer
Turner, Francis C. W F Wife 40 M/2 12 6-6 NC NC NC
Turner, Wesley W M Son 10 S MO MO NC Farm Laborer
Turner, Francis E. W F Daughter 8 S MO MO NC
Turner, Suzie W F Daughter 2 S MO MO NC
Bullard, Harrie W M Step-Son 19 S NC NC NC Farm Laborer
Bullard, Pearle W F Step-Daughter 12 S MO NC NC

Frances Caroline Ash Turner
Birth: 1868 Death: 1921
Wife of Jesse Turner
Wife of ? Bullard
Family links:
Spouse:
Jesse M. Turner (1871 - 1937)
Burial: Pope Cemetery Clever Christian County
Missouri, USA
Created by: Mark and Kay
Record added: Dec 26, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63333934

In checking, I see that Pearl's older sister, Verdie Melvina (Bullard) Little who is buried in Delaware Cemetery died just 9 days after Pearl.

Thanks for your help. It's always good to get the correct information out there. I'll try to check on the other questions soon.

Added by Mabel Phillips on Sep 06, 2017 12:55 AM

EMO
RE: Altic
JD,
Thank you for the inquiry. You are correct that the Iva (Ina) I linked should not be linked to Glen Dean Altic.

I reviewed the Missouri Death Certificate and then looked up both people in the 1940s Census.

Ina Mae Altic, was 15, at the time Glen Dean's birth. Living in Polk County, Missouri, with parents: Charles and Stella Altic. Charles Altic, father, was listed as the informant on Glen Dean's Death Certificate.

Miss Ina Mae Leiker was age 7, living with her parents in Wheatland, Kansas.

Thank you for your input. Evelyn Sell O'Dell, Missouri.

Added by EMO on Sep 05, 2017 6:27 PM

debbs1223
RE: Alma Minnie Gerloff Targac
Done ;)

Added by debbs1223 on Aug 26, 2017 3:14 PM

Glenda Adams Myers
RE: Joel Wilkerson
Thanks for all your work.

Added by Glenda Adams Myers on Aug 25, 2017 7:27 AM

kim boyd-ellis
RE: Hannah Butterfield
I happened on it more than once...let me see if I can find it again.

Added by kim boyd-ellis on Aug 15, 2017 1:55 PM

Jan Miller
Annie Harris
Ooops, should have said marriage between Annie Upton and Joseph Harris.

Added by Jan Miller on Aug 04, 2017 8:06 PM

Jan Miller
RE: Rose Harris
JD, Ancestry.com records records a marriage between Annie Upton (Rose Anna McKinney Upton Harris) took place in Houston, MO on Jan. 8, 1905.

The 1910 census shows:
Joseph Harris 40
Annie Harris 33
Floyd Harris 3
Edith Harris 0
James E. Upton 10
Katie E. Upton 8

Hope this helps!
Jan

Added by Jan Miller on Aug 04, 2017 8:04 PM

Kelly Moss Gaspard
RE: Garrison
I have fixed it thank you.

Added by Kelly Moss Gaspard on Jul 21, 2017 7:55 PM

P Jones
Adamson
You're very welcome.

Added by P Jones on Jul 21, 2017 6:09 PM

P Jones
Reba Adamson
Deleted Edward's link, hope it works from his site.

Added by P Jones on Jul 21, 2017 1:37 PM

P Jones
Reba Adamson
I tried several times to make Reba's name come up first by adding the marriage date. Would you like me to unlink Edward as her husband to see if you can link her as his first wife from his site? Also, I am not related if you are and would like a transfer.

Added by P Jones on Jul 19, 2017 6:37 PM

dnut
RE: Nutters
Best I can tell (and from what I see from on ancesrty.com) others have concluded that Charlies mother was a lady named Margaret Murch.

She and Frederick were married 9/15/1866, looks like Charlie was born out of wedlock or his birthday is off a year (I will bet on that).

The families oral history says that when she died Charlie was dumped in a orphanage so he could run off with another woman. I guess by then the other children were considered old enough to fend for themselves. I know he left as soon as he could. Married a girl from Laclede county. They spent sometime in Indian territory and when they came back they separated and Charlie married my grandmother.

I actually have Charlies 12 gauge shotgun.

The 1870 Census has him and Margaret and two children listed. Then the 1880 has him Margaret and 6 children including Charlie


Added by dnut on Jul 12, 2017 3:16 PM

JHarrison
RE: Carrie Rauch
You are welcome JD.
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Jul 12, 2017 1:01 PM

dnut
RE: Charlie Nutter
I have an 1880 Federal Census showing him as head of household when my grandfather was 3. Frederick showed up in the U.S. in 1851 immigrant from Switzerland but i suspect he waz actually british. I can find no other record of him other than the grave. He is an enigma

Added by dnut on Jul 11, 2017 7:59 PM

Debbie
Carrie Lane
Are you related to Carrie Lane?

Added by Debbie on Jul 04, 2017 2:11 AM

tracy martinez
RE: Howard Hoover
Dear JD,
Sorry for the delay but busy over the weekend. There are a couple of records that actually list Howard's father as GE Hoover. The 1st is his WWI Draft Registration. The 2nd is his marriage record to Lula May Wilkerson. Howard is not listed on the 1900 Federal Census with Joseph and Cora Hoover even though the census is dated the 18th of June but there is a 2mo old Howard C Hoover listed with Gentry E and Cora E Hoover in Dade County, MO. This Cora lists her birth place as KY. I am pretty sure this is Cora Ellen Norris, daughter of Isaac Newton Norris and Jane Rupe. She lists both parents born in KY on the 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930 census records. Joseph and Cora (Grisham) Hoover were both born in MO. Cora's father was born in MO and her mother was born in TN. Next, Howard is living with GE and Cora Hoover on the 1920 Census for Dade County, MO after Lula has died, with their two children, Don and Adeline. They are all listed on pages 4A and B. I hope this helps to clarify my suggestion. If you do not have access to the records I mentioned, I would be happy to email them to you. My email is tracymartinez2@gmail.com. Thanks for reviewing my request. Tracy Martinez

Added by tracy martinez on Jul 03, 2017 9:47 AM

JHarrison
RE: Loman Johnson
Thank you and you are welcome,
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Jun 26, 2017 3:50 PM

JHarrison
RE: Obit
I agree JD. The obits have helped me so much.
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Jun 24, 2017 8:45 AM

Ronald Blankenship
Atchley, Paul
I was looking at Paul's death certificate and it said the death date was Jan. 17, 1964 not Jan 11, 1964. The copy I have is a pdf and I got it from Missouri Death Certificate 1910 to 1965.

Added by Ronald Blankenship on Jun 14, 2017 10:09 AM

Judi Schoonover
RE: Baby Spohn
Glad we resolved it. Judi

Added by Judi Schoonover on Jun 07, 2017 4:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service