Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

M J Carroll (#46959316)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 13 days
Next
Mandi Brown
Emanuel Coss 40236116
Ref note on burial. Emanuel is buried in Row 10 Grave 5 and Inez is in Row 11 Grave 5. Or if you prefer he is on the east and she is on the west. Thus they are next to each other.

Added by Mandi Brown on Sep 02, 2017 7:16 PM

SMYTHE & BRIDGEWOOD TREE
ROSEBUD CEM.
HI !
DON'T WORRY ABOUT BEAR HUGS MESSAGE.
SHE DOESN'T REALIZE THAT IT IS THE SAME CEMETERY AS THE LEVEL LAND SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CEMETERY.
THANKS !

Added by SMYTHE & BRIDGEWOOD TREE on May 23, 2017 9:10 AM

Pete Mohney
Wyatt Pugh
I uploaded a picture for him, including the family plot stone. He is buried next to Margaret M. Pugh, who did not have a memorial, so I created one.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=179532712

Also in the plot is Roy Pugh

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=179532670

and Alex Orr

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=orr&GSmid=48755434&GRid=179532633&

Added by Pete Mohney on May 20, 2017 3:32 PM

mmommyof5
RE: Walter Lee Clem & wife
Sure. Any time. My personal email is susanmorgan2008@gmail.com. Let me know if you'd rather call on the phone. I'm not sure how much I know about him. He married my greatgrandmother's sister. I'll help if I can.

Susan

Added by mmommyof5 on Dec 22, 2016 7:17 PM

Jerry Prouhet
RE: Geiser
Hi M, I added a caption to the photo. Click on the photo to read the caption below it. There is no Gravestone for Susannah, the photo is the lot where she is buried. Any questions, please let me know. Thanks, Jerry

Added by Jerry Prouhet on Nov 15, 2015 5:38 AM

Tammy Qualls
Sitter
Hi I was wondering if you want to add 6 other people who are on the same stone with CJ and Ferba
EV Sitter
AM Sitter Brown
AW Sitter
JH Sitter
May Sitter
AO Sitter

I have Pics Let me know
Tammy

Added by Tammy Qualls on Sep 08, 2015 9:10 AM

HiD
Eugene Eyraud
http://forestlawn.tributes.com/obituary/show/Eugene-Albert-Eyraud-101844732

Added by HiD on Apr 20, 2015 9:04 PM

HiD
Eugene Eyraud
Hello, I found an obit and photo of Eugene Albert and was curious of he's a relation to you. He's buried at FL Glendale and passed last year.

Let me know
Heidi

Added by HiD on Apr 18, 2015 6:06 PM

louis Sudler
Caroline Tolbert 1822-1912 Woodlad Cem
She M in 1852 Charles E Emory 2-24-1819/11-19-1898 and had Isabel Tolbert Emory (no dates) who M 1885 Walter E Rex and had: Charles E, Isabel M, Hilary B and Walter E Rex

Charles E Emory was the oldest son (OF 10 CH) of John Martin Groome Emory ca 1784 Maryland/12-16-1836, Easton, Talbot Cop, MD who M in Phila 4-1818 Ann North 3-26-1796 Phila. 7-26-1961 PhiLa More if desired: Louis Sudler sudlergen@gmail.com

Added by louis Sudler on Dec 01, 2014 11:53 AM

mmommyof5
RE: Walter Lee Clem & wife
My email is: susanmorgan2008@gmail.com


Thanks.

Added by mmommyof5 on Oct 20, 2014 6:59 PM

mmommyof5
Walter Lee Clem & wife
Hi,

Just saw the picture you posted of Walter Clem and wife. Do you know which wife this is a picture of? I am a descendant of Chester Cheney, the father of Charlotte "Lottie" Cheney who married Walter Clem.

Any info you have on the Clem or Cheney family would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Susan
mmommyof5

Added by mmommyof5 on Oct 17, 2014 10:04 AM

coan.net
John W. Clem
I do not think John W. Clem is buried at Danville National Cemetery.

You can search all National Cemeteries (including Danville, IL), and they do not have a John W. Clem listed in this cemetery.

I checked newspaper article, which lists a John W. Clem, F Co., 18th ILL Inf that passed away in Danville Soldiers Home in Barracks A, but it does not look like he was buried there.

I'm guessing that THIS MEMORIAL in West Frankfort, Illinois is the same person (Same Company and such)

Added by coan.net on Apr 14, 2014 4:11 PM

Tracy Keeney
Bertha Smith
Hi!
I just wanted to let you know that I tried finding Bertha's grave at Mt Washington in Independence, but sadly I was unable to locate it. I haven't "unclaimed" your request as I DO plan to go back this week and look again. But this time, I'll consult with someone in the office and see if I can get some help.
I had the plot information you provided and got a map from the office when I first arrived, but unfortunately the maps are EXTREMELY vague, as the lots are not marked on the map OR in the cemetery. I hadn't been to this particular cemetery before and was unaware of how poorly it's marked and how bad the maps are. Unfortunately, after looking for several stones I'd planned to photograph, by the time I got back to the office it was closed. So I'm going to make another trip out this week.
I DID want to let you know though-- that the area I THOUGHT Bertha's stone would be, had SEVERAL Smith's in it and a few of them weren't on FindAGrave. So I went ahead and made memorials for them. One of them is for Lester R. Smith Jr, who appears to very possibly be Bertha's grandson. Her memorial has a link to her son, Lester R Smith 1901-1966, and RIGHT in the same location where I thought her grave would be, was a stone for Lester R Smith Jr. #127820875. Also in the same little area was an Eleanor C Smith #127820781, Mary Frances Smith #127820960 and William O Smith #127820310. So these people may possibly be tied to her as well.

Added by Tracy Keeney on Apr 12, 2014 1:24 PM

Eva Pippin Flowers
Mildred DeWalt
You are a great asset to FindAGrave! What a gracious person! Thank you for being willing to remove your site though it was older to accommodate the relative! I'm impressed! May you be richly blessed for being a blessing to others!

Added by Eva Pippin Flowers on Dec 02, 2012 5:09 PM

Julia Dodson
Ralph Stonner
A very nice woman posted his obit on an osage co list im on her name is Mary Stigler. I thought you might want to add it to his memorial.

Mid-Missouri newspaper, 1975:
Ralph D. Stonner, 82, Chamois, died Monday, July 21, 1975, at the Hermann Area Hospital. Mr. Stonner served as teacher, postmaster, bank president and merchant at various times in Chamois for nearly 60 years. He was born Nov. 11, 1892 in Chamois, the son of William and Etta Dallas Stonner. He was married n 1920 to Haydee Rickhoff, who preceded him in death.
Mr. Stonner served in the Army in France during World War I. He was a member of the Chamois Methodist Church and the Chamois Mason Lodge.
Survivors include: one son, Jack Stonner; one daughter, Mrs. Russell Duncan; and one brother, Frank Stonner, al of Chamois; six grandsons and one great-granddaughter.
Funeral services were held Wednesday at the Chamois Methodist Church with the Rev. Art Reed and the Revd. Charles Miler officiating. Burial was in the Oakland Cemetery. Military services at the gravesite were held Wednesday afternoon."

Added by Julia Dodson on Oct 09, 2012 1:32 PM

Arlee
RE: Geiser, Mary
Our library has a few reference books of county cemeteries. Mary is listed as born 18 Oct 1842 and died 3 Apr 1904.

I looked for Geiser in the Cole and Osage County books and did not find anyone else. These books are a compilation of works by different people between 1930-1980 and are not complete. But I thought I'd let you know. Arlee

Added by Arlee on May 13, 2012 4:00 PM

kelly
Lillian Otto- Edgewood Cem.
You probably noted that I indicated a problem looking for Lillian's stone. The information on location that you posted matched what I found in the cemetery record book. When I went to photgraph the stone, I was unable to find it. Imagine my surprise today. I located Orla Burdick in the records as being in Sec 12. When I went to photograph, there was Lillian also! Also at this spot is an Allen Burdick (1912-1935). I am posting the photo for Lillian also but be aware that the cemetery location is incorrect. I have a photo of Allen also, if you need it... I can check his interment info next week.

Added by kelly on Oct 20, 2011 4:39 PM

Peter
Pine Grove Cemetery
Just let you know, it is extremely difficult to find graves in the Norway Pine Grove Cemetery. I spent a whole afternoon just to find two graves. I have contacted the cemetery association and they told me they have no plot information of the over 5,000 graves in regards where people are buried. One would have to go to each individual family to learn the plot number. If you can contact someone that may this information in the families you desire photographs of the headstones, and then add that information to your request you will get a better chance of getting the photo taken.

Added by Peter on Oct 16, 2011 1:18 PM

Jamie Morlan
William Fetters
I believe there is more than one William Fetters. The person that I thought was the husband of Rita is William T and he died in 1990. William R Fetters died in 1960 according to the death certificates.
http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/Results.asp?type=basic&tLName=Fetters&tFName=William&sCounty=all&tYear=#null
I could be wrong though; if you think I posted the wrong photo feel free to take it down.

Sorry about the confusion.
Jamie <><

Added by Jamie Morlan on Jun 04, 2011 1:27 AM

dkgold
Eckstrom
Hi,
Your photos have been uploaded today. Carl is buried in the memorial plot that was made in 2010 to bury the cremains of the 1200 people who died residing at the Mendocino State Hospital in Ukiah from 1893- 1972[ when it closed. ] There are no individual markers.

Diane

Added by dkgold on Apr 24, 2011 4:07 PM

B.J. Waters
Mildred Woodbury
The California Death Index has Mildred as "Mildred Elizabeth Woodbury", born June 23, 1895 (the stone says 1899) in New York. It would not surprise me if the stone inscription was wrong. Sometimes the person ordering the marker does not really know the correct date of birth. As you may know, the engraver is not required to have proof of what he/she is engraving.

I could not find anything on Max. Maybe you will find out more information in the future.

-Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Feb 27, 2011 8:15 PM

Jan Lyde
RE: Margaret Clem
No I don't who she was married to. I did think she had a son & daughter but from her obituary there was only a daughter listed. It is possible the young man I remember may have been a grandson. Margaret only went by the name of Clem while she was here. She opened a library in her home for the residents of Colbert. The only one that has ever in this town. Jan

Added by Jan Lyde on Jan 28, 2011 7:03 PM

Jan Lyde
Margaret Clem
I found a short obit for Margaret and added it on her site. I also found one for her stepmother Emma and added it. Margarets doesn't have the date of death but adding her age to her birthdate I came up with 1984.

Added by Jan Lyde on Jan 03, 2011 3:22 PM

Amy Cobble Martin
RE: Johnson
Hi M.,
The other names on the stone is Henry Johnson, Sarah Johnson Laugherty, and Martha Johnson Rose. These are Robert "Boyd" Johnson's children. We are not sure if Henry and Martha are actually buried at New Hopewell or not. I need to check the Church cemetery register. Sarah Laugherty has a marker over to the side of the main obelisk, near her husband Pvt. William Laugherty. Robert Boyd Johnson's first wife and my Gggrandmother, Harriet King Johnson has a smaller illegible stone next to the obelisk. I will post it when I can get back with flour, so the text will show through.
My 85 yr. old mother says Harriet's bones are at the defunct Anderson Cemetery, and her Granddaughter, Minnie Johnson Wittenbarger had her stone to New Hopewell to be installed next to "Boyd".
Amy Martin


You wrote:
"Johnson
Thank you for the photo of Adelia and Robert Johnson. I noticed there was a name on the side of the stone, did you post that photo also? If so, please tell me the name, thanks again, M"

Added by Amy Cobble Martin on Jan 02, 2011 2:56 PM

Jan Lyde
RE: Margaret Lucille Clem
No I don't have her obituary but the next time I go to the genealogy library I will see if they have one. She did have a daughter and son but I can't remember their names. There is one lady in her 90's who may remember, I will ask her and let you know. Margaret went by the surname of Clem when she moved back here.

Added by Jan Lyde on Dec 13, 2010 8:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service