Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marcia (#46945176)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 8 days
Greg Dye
Hi Marcia, hope this finds you well. I've been taking care of elderly parents and haven't been doing a lot of genealogy.
Greg Dye

Added by Greg Dye on Aug 08, 2017 10:51 PM

Betty Peterson
Randy Leroy Wright
my uncle was buried in Glade Cemetery in Blandinsville, Il, his headstone pictured shows he died September 26,1982 but the find a grave says he died on the 27th?? do you know which is correct?

Added by Betty Peterson on Aug 08, 2017 11:00 AM

Thank you. I decided to follow your advice and go with the dates inscribed on the gravestones. I'm not related to the Mulhalls so if you are I would be happy to transfer the memorials.

Added by Scott on Jul 26, 2017 11:19 AM

Jacki Klawonn
Vernon Vogler
You are just simply the BEST!!!

Added by Jacki Klawonn on Jul 22, 2017 10:45 PM

Jacki Klawonn
I am assisting the Vogler family with their genealogy work and was real excited when we found two missing babies which you had created memorials for, Dorothy Luan Vogler #181404941 and Frank Vogler #181404613.
Can I please ask where you found the information for them?
But we are still missing another baby, Vernon Clarence Vogler born February 24, 1913 in Missouri - probably Adrian, MO.
Any information which you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
If you would rather e-mail me, my e-mail is
And thank you ever so much!!

Added by Jacki Klawonn on Jul 21, 2017 12:49 PM

Elizabeth Allison, Memorial# 150142771
Hi Marcia,
I was excited to see your memorial and the possibility she is buried there at cemetery with son William Allison. I had created one for Elizabeth Hall Allison as I am descended through William Allison and Margaret Eakle. I got a D.A.R. supplemental approved for my mother for Patriot John Hall through Elizabeth Hall. Where did your information for death date come from? Any updates on verification process of her age?
Thank you,

Added by JAB on Jul 03, 2017 3:20 PM

D. Blean
W W Weakley #8967213
Marcia, you might be interested in the copy of a letter I found which William wrote to his sister talking about the death of James Hill Blean and the other wounded neighbors he saw as he worked as an orderly after the Battle of Perrysville. I've been looking for this letter for about 40 years which my aunt had shown me. Have no idea where she found it while doing her own research. You may not want to publish it here, up to you, but I think you and others would find it interesting. Here's a link to W W Weakley on my Ancestry Blean tree:

Added by D. Blean on Jun 17, 2017 6:04 PM

William Fiscus
Thanks so much for your courtesy.

Added by familysearcher on May 07, 2017 4:07 PM

Paul Rolfe
Paul Scarpellino
Change made. I have had recent experience with folks submitting incorrect edit information. Those of us who try to keep our offerings accurate for the sake of researchers, genealogists and/or family members, often want to be able to verify or substantiate the reliability of this type of data. I appreciate your understanding. Paul

Added by Paul Rolfe on May 01, 2017 2:00 PM

Paul Rolfe
Paul Scarpellino
Thank you for helping me recognize our Veterans - we owe them a great deal.

Added by Paul Rolfe on Apr 30, 2017 6:32 PM

Happy Easter!
Thanks for the help on Freeman family! I've been updating my Greenwood Cemetery people - it's amazing how quickly things change. I went to Greenwood to find a great-uncle, found a missing cousin through his entry, found some of my sister-in-law's family, and some of my brother-in-law's. Profitable Day!

Added by Shawdau on Apr 16, 2017 10:36 AM

Busy Tonight
Wow you are busy tonight! Thank You. I've been exchanging information with a Shaw relative in northern IL from the work I did at Norwood Cem. Thanks again for all your help!

Added by Shawdau on Feb 10, 2017 10:10 PM

Judith D
Emma Denman 176128370
Thank you for contacting me, I noted your concerns on Emma's memorial. I did change the place of birth but left the year of death pending further research.

You will find the cemetery record at

Added by Judith D on Feb 08, 2017 6:08 PM

Mo and Dave Gates
Don C Salisbury
Hi, I have add a photo to a memorial you control. Do not know for sure if this is the same person. Are you related and or would you know what he looked like? (Other photos) Memorial number 82891323. I have no problem taking the picture down if it is not him. Thanks, Dave

Added by Mo and Dave Gates on Feb 08, 2017 4:21 PM

I've been slowly creeping up on the Mustain family. They are in the tiniest section of Springdale Cem. in Peoria, next to my great aunt and uncle. Thanks for your help!

Added by Shawdau on Feb 03, 2017 2:59 PM

Catherine Mader Humphrey
Julia shirey
Julia is my gg aunt . May I take over her Page?
Thanks, Catherine

Added by Catherine Mader Humphrey on Jan 09, 2017 7:44 PM

Sayrs at Tulll Cemetery
THANK YOU! I had William G Sayr's name spelled wrong in my files - I had Sarah Sayr's maiden name spelled wrong! I've been to Tull Cemetery before, but looking for names spelled wrong doesn't count!

Have a wonderful Christmas! Thank You Again.

Added by Shawdau on Dec 22, 2016 5:11 PM

Karen Brewer
Henry Williams - 61259857
Thank you for the message. I have updated the memorial.
Best Regards,
Karen Brewer

Added by Karen Brewer on Dec 21, 2016 2:17 PM

Theresa Brown
John R.Parriott
I have a question.Do you by any chance know who john's parents are?


Added by Theresa Brown on Dec 17, 2016 2:10 PM

Re: Ralph Manker
You're welcome! :-)

Added by Diana on Nov 20, 2016 7:18 AM

Jesse Mosley 82019035
Please review what I have added or corrected for Jesse.
Thank you,

Added by DKOWN on Nov 19, 2016 9:56 AM

Thank You
Thanks for the information on Charles Freeman. I'm going to get on the Internet tonight to write to you. I've started using GPS on my cemetery finds!

Added by Shawdau on Nov 11, 2016 2:18 PM

Sam. Whisler's daughter
Thank you for your note regarding Catharine. I have changed the two memorials to say that she was born in 1842 or 1843.

I agree that consistency in census age reporting is something of a rarity, but I tend to weigh a report of a childhood age more heavily than later reports. A October birth, however, would support a birth year of 1843 and not 1844.

For what it is worth, the Roush genealogy says that Catharine was born October 22, 1842, but it does not say where.


Added by Flutterby on Oct 10, 2016 1:14 PM

Charles Coffman Hungate
Thank you for the detailed explanation of the reason why you're not able to attach his mother to his record at this time. You sound like you really value transparency & honesty.

Could you please send me your "Information" response in it's entirety to my email? I am only able to read to the part where you mention his mother's date of death as 1855, which is the date I have in my records too, I might add. Mary (Polly) Coffman Hungate is my 4th Great Grand Aunt & I would love to connect all her relatives to her.

Thank you for all your hard work on this site. It really makes a difference to have the correct information on each file and know we can trust it.

Joni Jundt

Added by PrincessBride92 on Aug 01, 2016 7:03 PM

Goldie Bollinger
Thanks for letting me know about this error so I could make the correction, I also did some linking.

Added by cj on Jul 28, 2016 1:12 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service