Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sherry Smith-Stanford (#46943735)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 17 days
Next
Denise Jane Coffeen Meese
Micheal D Coffeen 62096458
Hello, Sorry for the delay, I do not have home internet. I do not know much about this man, my maiden name is Coffeen, and I always leave flowers out of respect. His parents names do not ring a bell for me, but, if I come across any information I will email it to you. Good luck in your search.
Denise Coffeen Meese

Added by Denise Jane Coffeen Meese on Oct 11, 2016 3:10 PM

Denise Jane Coffeen Meese
Michael D. Coffeen
Hi, Denise Meese here. You requested help with this grave site. Please give me the memorial numbers and I will try to help.

Added by Denise Jane Coffeen Meese on Oct 07, 2015 2:53 PM

Wayne Smith
RE: This is sherry
Yes ma'am Roy and Rene were my parents. ..my little sister Edna said there was info on Edward on they site so I had to go see....love it

Added by Wayne Smith on Apr 26, 2015 2:43 PM

Wayne Smith
thank you
I had never seen a picture of grandfather let alone of great grandfather and grandmother....never new much about any of them...thanks

Added by Wayne Smith on Apr 26, 2015 2:25 PM

Anonymous
RE: Laura Hamilton Reynolds
Hi Sherry I will e-mail the pics--am in the process of going thru a lot of pics from all four sides of my family plus the tons of correspondence a couple of the families left and I need to locate that picture of Henrietta. I am getting organized and it is taking much longer than I thought it would--but it is fun !!! I'll be in touch. Thanks! Jan

Added by Anonymous on Mar 08, 2015 10:52 AM

Anonymous
Laura Hamilton Reynolds
Hi sorry for the confusion! The erroneous Sexton is only on Laura's memorial page in her obit which was taken from the Greenville Advocate. Most likely it was a typo to begin with or a family member submitted it as Sexton rather than Sexton.

I will locate the picture I believe is of Henrietta soon and hopefully some others from the Hamilton side. If I sent copies to you of what I find, would you be able to help in identification of any Hamiltons? I shouldn't post anything I am not certain of. Jan

Added by Anonymous on Mar 04, 2015 1:22 PM

Anonymous
Laura Hamilton Reynolds
I see that Laura's memorial doesn't list all of the children she and Jessie had and that Henrietta's maiden name is Sexton rather than Saxton. i will try to correct. Jan

Added by Anonymous on Feb 25, 2015 9:05 PM

Anonymous
Henrietta Hamilton
Hi Sherri
We communicated years ago, I believe re the Hamiltons. Henrietta was my great grandmother as Laura Ann Reynolds was my grandmother who was married to JD (Rev.Jessie David). The obit indicates JW in error. I have a picture of Henrietta and will eventually get it posted. My father was Lester. What is your line from Henrietta? Jan

Added by Anonymous on Feb 25, 2015 8:50 PM

Rickey "Rick" Boult
Millie Bolt
Thank you for the transfer.

Rick

Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Feb 17, 2015 5:50 PM

Michael Jones
MAHON FAMILY TREE
I AM SEARCHING FOR FAMILY OF LOUIS MAHON 1798-????, LIVING IN MISS. CO. MO. UP TO THE 1860s WIFE CARRIE, CARY OR CARSON AND 5 CHILDREN-JOHN--MARTHA--MARY--WILLIAM--VALENTINE--AND A JOHN GAMBLE...ANY INFO YOU MAY HAVE WILL BE APPRECIATED...TK U MLJ LV NV

Added by Michael Jones on Oct 18, 2014 11:05 AM

Litlinstock
Tift
Hi Sherry
Stumbled across your query about a stone in Ithaca bearing the names Richard and Robert Tift. Dd you ever get an answer? I know they were the twin sons of Richard Tift and Mary Kay Monroe, and were either stillborn or passed shortly after birth. Yes, named after your cousins. I'm your cousin from Riley and Dessie's daughter Becky. We probably met years ago at a Smith family reunion. :) Molly

Added by Litlinstock on Sep 11, 2014 6:08 AM

Glenn Geirland
Tift
Richard and Robert the only source I have is the headstone (I have added)

Added by Glenn Geirland on Apr 08, 2014 9:37 AM

P J Barnes
RE: Donald & Grace Hamilton
I transferred the management of the above to you today. Sorry this took me so long to complete. PJ

Added by P J Barnes on Mar 24, 2014 2:19 PM

Steve Seim
RE: Fayette County Farm Cemetery
Super - thanks!

Added by Steve Seim on Mar 13, 2014 3:18 PM

Steve Seim
RE: Fayette County Farm Cemetery
I was not aware of the State Farm cemetery - nor do I see it on Find A Grave - do you have any more info. on it?

Added by Steve Seim on Mar 13, 2014 3:18 PM

Steve Seim
RE: Fayette County Farm Cemetery
I tried converting those numbers, but it seems to come out too far north (looks to be in Shelby or Christian County). Thanks for checking, though.

Added by Steve Seim on Mar 13, 2014 1:03 PM

Steve Seim
Fayette County Farm Cemetery
Hi! I am trying to locate this cemetery. Could you give me the GPS coordinates or a street address? Thanks!

Added by Steve Seim on Mar 13, 2014 9:48 AM

ruth cook
RE: George W. Crotser
Fact Quarterly Volume 28 #1
page 22 Sharon Cemeter
George W Crotser

Added by ruth cook on Feb 20, 2014 11:18 AM

DeLories Robinson-Vaughn
Louisa Tennessee Garrison Bullington
Sherry I can see where it states, in the Census, her being born in ILL. I just have a hard time with it as her siblings before and after were all born in TN. Not saying it's not possible. As we know all is possible. But for now I am going to continue to state TN, with notations, until we can figure this out.
Thank you so very much for bringing this to my attention.
Regards
DeLories Robinson Vaughn

Added by DeLories Robinson-Vaughn on Dec 16, 2013 5:32 PM

brknhrt
RE: Mahon corrections
Thank you for finding the mistakes. Not sure what happened with that, but always happy to make it right.

Added by brknhrt on Nov 29, 2013 10:45 AM

Shellee Morehead
William Hamilton
Hi Sherry, Thanks so much for the Old Loogootee Cemetery materials. I was visiting 2 years ago and photographed the Hamilton stones as well. Just a note that I also took photos of the back of William Hamilton's stone which I believe was the original carving, though it was worn, and stated the 1827, not 1826 birth year.

Added by Shellee Morehead on Oct 25, 2013 7:53 AM

George T. Huggins
RE: Fred Crotser
Sherry,

No, sorry, I don't know anything else about Fred Crotser, #116884426.

I happen to have received a list, a couple of decades ago, of interments in the Hickory Grove Cemetery, where both my parents are buried, and I'm trying to enter those that are not already on FindAGrave. I've put all that is on the list onto the Find A Grave memorial, so all that I have is there on the memorial.

Good Hunting!

George T. Huggins
george_huggins@presbynet.org

Added by George T. Huggins on Sep 28, 2013 9:50 AM

Cathy Underwood Smith
RE: Dolly Jane Mahon Kistler
If you have any other pictures that are better please let me know, that would be great and I'll delete mine. A lot of the stones have deteriorated in the last few years and at this time I have a basic Kodak digital camera which can only do so much! Are you descended from Thomas Mahon? I'm descended from Doctor Mahon, John Mahon, Jacob Mahon, John Mahon, and Hubert Mahon who was my grandfather.

Added by Cathy Underwood Smith on Sep 03, 2013 7:03 AM

Cathy Underwood Smith
RE: Dolly Jane Mahon Kistler
I took the picture last summer and I don't remember if it was on the ground or not, it does look like it in the picture. I'll try to go out and take a look this week if I can, it's only 3 or 4 miles for me.

Added by Cathy Underwood Smith on Sep 01, 2013 2:49 PM

Cathy Underwood Smith
RE: Dolly Jane Mahon Kistler
Thanks Sherri for adding the picture it really looks nice! I deleted the one I had added since yours is very legible and clear!

Added by Cathy Underwood Smith on Aug 31, 2013 1:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service