Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
FES (#46942776)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 24 days
Next
Patsy Walls-Adamson
Rosie B. Bly
Dear FES. I added a photo for Rosie B. Bly today, # 76543367. As it shows she is deceased as of August 16, 1997. Could you please add her death date to her memorial.
Thank you.
from a fellow research & discovery hunter.

Added by Patsy Walls-Adamson on Mar 25, 2017 11:00 PM

Blawnd
29566117 - James Knox Polk Morrow
James Knox Polk Morrow Find A Grave# 29566117 had several spouses, but Edna Schmel Snyder Find A Grave # 29366210 was not one. He was married to Lula Burson from 1909 until his death in 1918. He had a son named James P Morrow, perhaps Edna is his wife? Edna was only 10 years old when James Knox Polk Morrow passed.

I tried to use the change form, but it wouldn't send the message. thanks!

Added by Blawnd on Mar 01, 2017 7:53 PM

Monica Primus
Sarah J (Logan) Sturdivant (#49057349)
Hello, I sent this through 'SAC" on 5 Jan 2017 and you have yet to respond. Maybe you accidentally deleted the e-mail, so I am posting it here.

"Hello FES, you have Sarah J (Logan) Sturdivant (#49057349) listed as the mother of Marion Lee Sturdivant (#49057381) and wife of Henry M Sturdivant (# 15463663). I just don't see how that can be because according to Sarah's headstone she was born in 1887 and Marion was born eleven years EARLIER in 1876 and Henry died nine years EARLIER in 1878.

Would you be so kind as to either add something in the memorial to substantiate this (i.e. Sarah’s headstone has the wrong birth date) or remove the link to her as the wife and mother?

My husband is related to the Sturdivants and Henry was his 2nd great grand uncle. This family is hard to trace because a lot of them were Mulatto, but passed as white and have kept that secret for many years, but the truth has been out for a while now. Makes me no never mind, but back in the day this was heresy.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide with this matter, A fellow graver, Monica"

Added by Monica Primus on Jan 14, 2017 6:25 AM

Kathleen Hill
Priscilla Tennessee Jacobs Malone
RE Find A Grave Memorial 34534605 for Priscilla Tennessee "Tennie" Jacobs Malone

I have just submitted an Edit Request that you LINK her to her parents:
Father John Wesley Jacobs Memorial 173155078 and
Mother Sarah Porterfield Jacobs Memorial 173155089

As Proof please see Tennie's Death Record:
Priscilla Tennessee Malone in the Tennessee, Death Records, 1908-1958
Name: Priscilla Tennessee Malone
[Priscilla Tennessee Jacobs]
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 27 Sep 1862
Birth Place: DeKalb, Tennessee
Age: 75
Death Date: 8 Nov 1937
Death Place: Dowelltown, DeKalb, Tennessee
Father's name: John Jacobs
Father's Birth Place: Dekalb, Tennessee
Mother's name: Porterfield
Mother's Birth Place: Tennessee
Certificate Number: 24945
------------------
Thank you for your consideration of my Edit Request.
Sincerely,
Kathleen Hill

Added by Kathleen Hill on Dec 18, 2016 9:18 AM

Babs3696
Cora Alice Clayborn
Hi,

You have Cora's son Doc listed as Dock Avery but his real name was Aaron King (not Avery) and "Doc" was his nickname, not his real name.
I'm his niece.

Thank you.

Added by Babs3696 on Dec 10, 2016 5:48 PM

Paulette Bivens Templeton
Ada M Donnell DeJarnatt
You show Ada's name as Adaline M. Donnell in the note you left on her memorial. I have never seen a first name other than Ada. Can you tell me your source?

Paulette



Added by Paulette Bivens Templeton on Oct 12, 2016 7:59 AM

Janice Newton Thurmond
Gaines Washington Ginn, Mem. #30822537
Could you tell me if the grave marker for Gaines Washington Ginn,Rehobath Baptist Cemetery, Elbert Co., GA, has his Confederate service recorded on it? Also, is it a government grave marker?

Added by Janice Newton Thurmond on Jun 05, 2016 3:19 PM

Sandy Whalen-Bauer
Rosanna (Staley) Scott
Please link Rosanna Staley Scott memorial 28150256 to her parents William Staley memorial 83812706 and Martha (Underwood) Staley memorial 83812619 or feel free to transfer her to me: Sandy Whalen-Bauer (#47866139)

Rosanna is a sister of my ancestor Francis Catherine (Staley) Marlow.

Added by Sandy Whalen-Bauer on Apr 22, 2016 9:09 PM

Robert N. Grant
Squire Washington Marcrum
FES,

Could you tell me the source reference for listing Squire Marcrum's middle name as William?

The 1900 Census listed him as Washington Marcrum and all other references to him that I have seen list him as Squire W. or S. W. Marcrum.

Your help on this will be appreciated.

Robert N. Grant
15 Campo Bello Court
Menlo Park, CA 94025
RNGrant@grantandgordon.com

Added by Robert N. Grant on Jan 21, 2016 2:49 PM

Ashley Sanders
Toney Cemetery
Good evening,

I see you listed two memorials for the Toney Cemetery. I am the historian for my family, and I am curious as to where you got this information from. I have been searching for any kind of records on this cemetery because I was told that some of my ancestors were buried in this cemetery in the early 1900's. I also heard that it was a pretty nice size before it was completely destroyed. If you could share any information, I would forever be grateful to you.

Thank you in advance.
Look forward to hearing from you soon.

Added by Ashley Sanders on Dec 21, 2015 8:16 PM

Daphene Willoughby
Alta Washer Fitts Payne
Alta Washer Fitts Payne

# 34534894 has a duplicate memorial, I just sent her an email about this, to(Theresa Harris) at
nictei@aol.com. It was started on 2011.

Added by Daphene Willoughby on Dec 04, 2015 4:15 PM

Ray
RE: Wattie Cecil Chism/Lottie Morris
I have sent you an email to the Walddo2u account.

Trying to get back with you. Sorry for the delay.
ray

Added by Ray on Nov 05, 2015 12:07 PM

MN
RE: Vaught Player
I don't disagree with you, it is just that F_A_g does not want it that way.

Added by MN on Oct 08, 2015 4:40 AM

MN
their
Even worse I used their when I meant there. I do know the difference.

Added by MN on Oct 06, 2015 11:43 AM

MN
Payer not Player
Sorry I got an l in their when I was posting

Added by MN on Oct 06, 2015 11:41 AM

MN
Vaught Player
Her last name when she died was Player. The headstone indicates that her last name is Player and that is what I use. If the last name on the headstone had been hyphenated then I would have added it that way, but it is not.


Last Name
Last Name as you would find it on the tombstone, if the interred had more than one marriage or other possible spellings please place this information in the bio and use the family links. Do not include honorary or other suffixes in the Last Name field.

Added by MN on Oct 06, 2015 11:34 AM

Janet Leonard
Capt. John Bryant
I really appreciate all the work that has been done on this site. So very helpful!!
I have found the parents listed for memorial #46296624 are incorrect. Per the Virginia, Death and Burial listed for John Bryant as found in FamilySearch.org the parents are Michael & Ailsey Bryant. If further information is needed please let me know. Thanks!!

Added by Janet Leonard on May 10, 2015 9:04 AM

James Dillard
Davis Hughes Williams
I noticed you have record 37260288 for the above.
He is a son of the Rev. John Williams (son of Joseph Williams and Heniertta Jouett) and Frances Hughes (daughter of Robert Hughes, Jr. and Ann Hartwell).
You have Frances Hughes listed as Frances Harefield Williams. The Hairfield middle is that of their daughter Frances Harefield who married John Knight in Lunenburg County, VA.

Elizabeth Woodson Knight is a daughter of Woodson Knight and Martha Walton of Oak Ridge Plantation in Lunenburg County, VA.

David Hughes Williams and Elizabeth Woodson Knight were married 9/27/1810 in Lunenburg County, VA.

I hope this clears up some confusion.

JIM

Added by James Dillard on Apr 20, 2015 2:11 PM

D & N Kirk
Scythia C. Stephens 29436131
This is my GGrandmother. We have researched our families for 50 years and are presently adding to Find a Grave linking family members and writing a bio. We have done extensive research on our Stephens ancestors. Would you please transfer this to me so that we can complete our Stephens line. Many thanks. d&nkirk 47136421

Added by D & N Kirk on Mar 09, 2015 11:01 AM

Sue Sturdivant Gary
Iva Wayne Sturdivant Mathis
Her father is listed as James Madison Sturdivant. The middle name is actually Monroe. He is my father, too. Please correct the name.
Thanks
JohnDeereLady

Added by Sue Sturdivant Gary on Mar 01, 2015 2:51 PM

George E. Stover, Cathy
Dear FES
Appreciate your hard work & dedication, but you have accidently combined information from two different James McNutt families. This seems to involve several graves. A few years ago several of us pooled information & "untangled" the two families. Would be happy to send you a copy of our results. Thank you. Gstove9999@aol.com

Added by George E. Stover, Cathy on Jan 21, 2015 6:09 AM

Nancy Still
J.T.Hunter--#24455697
Dear FES,
Sorry to write you again about the same find a grave page. But this is my mistake. I put J.T. Hunter's birthdate as Dec. 13, 1846 when looking closer at his headstone, the birthdate reads, Dec.13, 1848. So, my mistake.

ref: J.T. Hunter--#24455697---

Nancy Still--nls1907@comcast.net

Added by Nancy Still on Nov 14, 2014 7:54 PM

Nancy Still
J.T.Hunter--#24455697
Dear FES,
J.T. Hunter is my Great-Grandfather. On find a grave you have his birthdate listed as Dec. 13, 1868, but his actual birthdate is Dec. 13, 1846, as seen on his headstone. Would you please change the birthdate from Dec. 13, 1868 to Dec. 13, 1846? I thank you very much. I have seen his birthdate many times and did not realize the birthday year was wrong until now. Also, if you have no objections, would you be so kind as to transfer J.T. Hunter, (#24455697)to me.
I also thank you for putting J.T. Hunter into the find a grave record. Thank you,

Nancy Still--nls1907@comcast.net

Added by Nancy Still on Nov 14, 2014 7:41 PM

DonnaSikesHolley
Rosabella Moree Houston
Would you kindly add parents to this memorial for Rosabella Moree Houston #48317096. I have tried to submit using edit button but the system will not let me enter without removing her spouse.

Father: 48309513 James Harrison Moree
Mother: 48309939 Leanna L. Melton Moree

Thank you!

Donna Sikes Holley
47543711

Added by DonnaSikesHolley on Nov 03, 2014 9:27 AM

rhm
Edit requests
Please check your "Edit" requests...

Added by rhm on Aug 27, 2014 4:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service