Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Kathryn Harris Aragon (#46936532)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 8 days
Next
Mary
Elizabeth Fullager in Green Ridge
I've posted a picture of the plot but there was no marker. Read caption for more details.

Added by Mary on Jul 07, 2017 3:42 PM

weston04
RE: The Mosher family
So glad I could help Kathryn!

Added by weston04 on Oct 25, 2016 7:50 PM

weston04
RE: The Mosher family
So glad to be able to help!

Barb

Added by weston04 on Oct 20, 2016 10:15 AM

Kimby P.
G.W. Ladd
Hello, I went back to look and did not find any stone near Sarah Ladd's stone for her husband G.W. Ladd. I did look over the cemetery census and see his name- G.W. Ladd is listed, so possibly he never had a stone, who knows. I've sent an email out to the head of the cemetery association to see if she may have some information about whether he has stone in Pleasant Lawn or not and will keep you posted.

Added by Kimby P. on May 01, 2016 5:47 PM

Kimby P.
RE: Sarah Ladd
You're very welcome, not sure if there is a stone for her husband, but I'll go back and double check again.

Added by Kimby P. on Apr 27, 2016 6:12 PM

Lesa McClay
142158719 Jessie May Fierce
Kathryn;
Hi. I see you mentioned the death cert regarding Jessie May Fierce (Chapman). She was my 2 ggrandma. If possible, could you share a copy of it by email to me?

Also, in my grandma (Alberta Sopher's handwriting) in a letter to me dated 1970's, she stated Jessie May's husband as "James Robert", but I've seen "Robert Melvin/Mevlin" frequently, have you ran across that name conflict before?

Thanks, for any guidance.
Lesa

Added by Lesa McClay on May 11, 2015 9:27 PM

PattiL
Jessie Fierce-Chapman
Hi Kathryn. I transferred Jessie to you. I am eager to see the information you add for her. I have Chapman ancestors who were from Kentucky but did not move to Illinois until the 1930's. I was curious to know where the Chapman's buried in Cambridge, Illinois came from. I have taken 100's of photos at Rosedale Cemetery and am slowly getting them added. I live about 20 miles from there and was surprised to see such a big old cemetery had so few graves listed on Find A Grave so I started working on it last year.

Added by PattiL on Feb 07, 2015 12:36 PM

PACKRATSBROTHER
Wayne M. Harris
The name Wayne M. Harris, dated May 16, 1946 is in machinist's sketch book that I found in an old toolbox. It looks Mr. Harris was the client of the machinist in Los Angeles. This may not be the right forum but I would be happy to post a photo somewhere if there are relatives interested in seeing it.

Added by PACKRATSBROTHER on May 05, 2014 9:41 PM

One Foot In The Grave
Fred & Sadie Tucker
Kathryn

Let me know if you haven't received confirmation that those two people were transferred to you. The contributor number you gave me didn't match your name, but I got the correct number - I hope - from your original transfer request.

Mel Slane
One Foot In The Grave

Added by One Foot In The Grave on May 11, 2013 12:23 PM

Robert Myers
Transfer
Would you have Sanford and Kathryn Jaques Parents

Added by Robert Myers on May 07, 2013 5:31 AM

GenMom
Alice Harris...
More than happy to transfer management over to you! She is not a relative of mine, just posted her info in hopes her family would find her! Best Wishes!

Added by GenMom on Dec 29, 2012 5:49 PM

Sharon McMillen
Benjamin Fowle
I'm descended from Benjamin Fowle and wonder if you are as well. Given that Harris is in your name, you may be the Harris that I emailed through Ancestry.com. Benjamin Fowle would be my 5th great grandfather through his son Jacob, who had a daughter named Martha who married Alfred Bemis.

Added by Sharon McMillen on Nov 24, 2012 4:02 PM

wjw
RE: Harris memorials
Why don't you send a photo request for Permelia's headstone? That way we can be sure that the guy who made the directory didn't record it incorrectly. Even so, spelling seems to have been somewhat fluid in those days. I know it was in my family!

Added by wjw on Nov 13, 2012 9:12 AM

wjw
RE: Harris memorials
Thanks for letting me know. I have deleted my records for the two Harrises. I have a directory of the cemetery headstones published in 1995. I added all the names (almost 7,000) that weren't on Find A Grave before I started the project. Looks like you created your records after I did my check and before I got to this page in the directory. So I'm the person who created the memorials for all of the other Harrises too. There are a total of 14 Harrises in this cemetery; 8 of those are near J. W. and Parmelia. If these are relatives whose memorials you would like to manage, just let me know. By the way, in the remarks column in the directory next to J. W. Harris, it says he was a "pioneer prohibitionist." Usually, those remarks are what is carved on the stone, but occasionally the author put in something that he knew about the person. Also, Permelia is the spelling in the directory. Since she died first, I would think that J. W. would have carved her stone so perhaps that should be the spelling?

Added by wjw on Nov 13, 2012 5:25 AM

The Seeker
RE: Aneta Gale Harris Finley
I not related as far as I know. I'm just trying to link people together that are from Shelby County, Iowa. Both my parents are from Shelby County. I have been working mostly on the cemeteries of Earling, Defiance, Portsmouth, Panama, Harlan and Westphalia for the last three or four years. I have relatives buried in all of these cemeterys. After doing some research, it is interesting to see how all these familys seem to be related to each other somehow. In the Harlan cemetery, I have over 1800 people I have done research and linked together with their families. I know I probably have a few errors here and there, but I welcome people to set the record straight.

Thanks : )
The Seeker

Added by The Seeker on Sep 08, 2012 3:44 AM

Dan Ryan
RE: Grant Garrison memorial
You are welcome! Glad I could help.
Dan

Added by Dan Ryan on May 15, 2012 8:15 AM

SaMo History
Charles DeLisle
I transferred Charles to your care. I used to take headstone photos at Holy Cross in Culver City at least once a week for a few years but backed off about 8 months ago as it had become a problem requesting burial/plot information from the office in person.
On my way home from an appt. on Jan 19, I decided to stop in at Holy Cross and take some random photos and post the memorials on findagrave, Charles' headstone was one of those. I set up memorials for the photos I took and added headstone photos, but for some reason I did not add the photo I took of the headstone for Charles. I have since added it only to find that a photo request was fulfilled.

Added by SaMo History on Mar 09, 2012 5:46 PM

Amazing Grace
Henry DeLisle's birth date
Hello cousin!

Thank you for the suggestion to add Henry's birthdate. The information you gave is what I have in my records. However, the birthdate and tombstone date do not make him 15 yrs. old. I have been looking for an original document that gives his birthdate. I have been reluctant to add this date. It has been passed down through my family that Henry really was 15 yrs old!
I am a great-granddaughter of Joseph DeLisle, your James older brother.
Grace

Added by Amazing Grace on Feb 19, 2012 8:48 PM

Roger Thornton
RE: The Wilsons
I was glad to do it. Thanks for the kind words.

Added by Roger Thornton on Jan 31, 2012 5:30 AM

Pam Smith
Memorial Transfer
Your so welcome. Thanks for your contribution to Find A Grave. Pam

Added by Pam Smith on Jan 28, 2012 6:23 AM

Gramma Kathy
RE: Martha Cheney
I have the Rock County Genealogy book for Emerald Grove Cemetery. It lists everyone in the cemetery up thru 2005.
Do you want to send me a list of what you are looking for and I'll send you the info? You can send to my email mksoderberg@aol.com

Otherwise, give me a list and I'll copy the pages and mail them to you, just need your address.

Gramma Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Jan 11, 2012 1:20 PM

Gramma Kathy
Martha Cheney
Yes, Martha is on the side of the stone.
Gramma Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Jan 10, 2012 1:58 PM

Sue
Benjamin Fowle
sounds fine

Added by Sue on Jan 07, 2012 7:32 AM

Gramma Kathy
Forgot something
There is also a Nancy and Susan Cheney in Emerald Grove. Nancy has a memorial and picture but Susan didn't. I created her memorial and added pictures.....again if you want that one, please let me know. Gramma Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Jan 05, 2012 11:45 AM

Gramma Kathy
Cheneys at Emerald Grove
Downloaded picture for Russell Cheney but did not see stone for Martha. I plan to go back and check again.....

Gramma Kathy

Added by Gramma Kathy on Jan 05, 2012 11:41 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service