Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CJ (#46936035)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 12 days
Next
Trey Thompson
Fanny Plew
I removed the photo for the memorial - 81047052

Your photo was certainly better

Added by Trey Thompson on Jun 21, 2017 10:56 PM

Sandra Blackburn-Vaine
Photos
You are very welcome for the photos. I am sorry they are so distance but my photo program isn't working right. However, if you click on them they will enlarge for you. Have a wonderful day ~ Blessings, Sandie

Added by Sandra Blackburn-Vaine on Jun 05, 2017 10:26 AM

CCC
remove & add photo
hello-
could you please take your grave marker photo from the duplicate Memorial# 36518320 and add it to original Memorial# 18067033. thanks

Added by CCC on Jun 01, 2017 4:45 PM

akun
Mary Shy & Stanley Shy Memorials
Hi Cj:

I noticed that you had an memorial for my Great Aunt Mary Macikowski Shy and Great Uncle Stanley Shy.
Can you transfer the gravestone picture from your memorials to mine and then delete yours? This will save me and you a lot time not having to transfer all the family info and link info for my memorials.
Thanks so much for your help.

Added by akun on May 31, 2017 5:55 PM

Howard
RE: Simon Raw
Kinda, someone did create sheffield cemetery, some obits in the paper say sheffield cemetery but is not one.
The requests still show sheffield cemetery but I know to look in hillside, I have done the majority of the small ones in the area, and many in jillside.

Added by Howard on May 13, 2017 6:41 AM

Howard
RE: Simon Raw
Hillside is the cemetery on the northeast edge of sheffield.
As far as I know there is not a cemetery called sheffield cemetery, unless years ago that is what they called it.
There are a few other small cemeteries near sheffield but they are named for the churchs that are or were there, like st John's.

Added by Howard on May 12, 2017 8:27 PM

Howard
RE: Simon Raw
I don't think there are two cemeteries, I think sheffield cemetery got put in by mistake.

Added by Howard on May 09, 2017 5:49 PM

Howard
Simon Raw
This is in the Hillside cemetery, Sheffield, IA

Added by Howard on May 09, 2017 12:27 PM

DIMITRIOS CORCODILOS
RE: Mary Harker Spensley
Thank you.
By the way on Find A Grave there are nearly 50 Spensley memorials in North Yorkshire (39 in Richmondshire), some added by me.
Best wishes,
DC

Added by DIMITRIOS CORCODILOS on Mar 23, 2017 3:54 AM

Anne E. Heller
RE: Augustus & Louis Heller corrections
Hi, again, Christa. I do remember our previous exchanges. I think you may have sent me a link to your tree, but please send it again. Galena is on my list of to dos. Hope to get there again--it's been a long while.

Thanks for several things, not least of which is the reminder that FindaGrave is for memorializing burial locations. Thanks also for adding to Katherine's page and requesting the links. I found George August Fleischman in Rose Hills Memorial Park: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Fleischman&GSfn=George&GSiman=1&GScid=8308&GRid=173456403&

You seem to have a lot of information already so forgive me if I duplicate any here. Katherine and George were married June 1, 1904, by Herman Fiche, the same minister who married Richard and Minnie Belle Heller. Attached here are a couple photos and a clipping in case you don't already have them.
image1.JPG
image1.JPG

Rear: Augustus P. Heller, Richard Henry Heller, Louis H. Heller, William Heller
Front: Elizabeth Anna Heller, Heinrich August Heller, Elizabeth Diana Koehler Heller, Katharine Marie Heller
(something weird happened in scanning this photo--it got stretched horizontally)

The 1960 newspaper clipping was tucked in a letter Katherine Fleischman wrote to Marjorie Heller Brenner February 28, 1961. Not a good image because of newspaper printing but still a bit of history. Don't know what the publication was. A clearer image might be in their archives. Curious that the caption refers to four sons yet the photo shows and caption identifies five. George would still have been living at the time. No idea why he too is not in photo.




This photo is my dad, Russell Henry Heller, and Arthur Fleischman ca 1908.
image1.JPG



Having served as executor of my mother's estate, I understand about attorneys' fees and other expenses that all must be paid before final distribution of the estate. It does not seem to me that any of this was excessive in Louis's case. If one of the heirs was to receive a small amount, what more could they expect? The smallest amount specified in the will was $50.

For another perspective on Louis, consider adding this from Jim (James Davis) Heller, Chic's son and Janet's brother. These are Jim Heller's notes re Louis H. Heller included with prints he sent of some of Uncle Louis's photographs (though you may not regard this as firsthand information):
"Known as 'Uncle Louie.' Worked as a plumber and mechanical engineer. Did not marry. Was an amateur photographer in the early 1900s and was responsible for many of the Heller family photos that survive today. He was an early day traveler and collector, taking his camera outfit with him on trips to Colorado, the Dakotas, etc, in the 1905-1910 era. The camera he used was a Cycle Poco #3 that used 5X7" glass plates. This camera, case and many glass plate negatives are preserved today in the collection of James D. Heller. Worked at Carr, Adams & Collier Co., Dubuque, Iowa. This company was reported to be the second largest woodworking mill in the world."

Jim is 86, still living in his home in Longview, TX, but not in good health as I understand.

I do not recall having met Uncle Louis, though I may have in 1953, the first time I was in ED, and just don't remember. I was 9. All I have is my recall of Dad talking about him, as I told you, never unkindly. I have the family Christmas tree stand, which Uncle Louis made for our family. It is octagonal, wood, with four lights in the base, an outlet for the tree lights, and two switches--one for tree lights and one for stand lights. I use it every year, as we did in my parents' home through Mother's last Christmas the year before she died.


Let me know if any of this does not come through. I'll have to send it by other means than this website.

All best, Anne

Sent from my iPad

Added by Anne E. Heller on Mar 22, 2017 12:29 PM

Peter Cox
Mary Spensley
Hi
Thanks for your suggestion - I've added a note. Looks like Demetrios has done us a good favour with his photos at Low Row.
Trust all is well with you.
Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Mar 22, 2017 12:44 AM

Anne E. Heller
RE: Augustus & Louis Heller corrections
Christa, I apologize that the messages came through blank. It's been a while since I've done one of these Findagrave messages and probably clicked on the wrong thing.

Re Augustus P. Heller (and all his siblings and parents): One sister is missing from the group--Katherine Marie Heller Fleischman. She was born June 12, 1880, in Galena, Illinois, and died October 24, 1971, in Whittier, CA. She is buried in Rose Hills Memorial Park in Whittier. The information on her Find A Grave page is minimal. Her husband was George Fleischman. They had five sons--Arthur E., Cyril L., Col. Forrest G., William H., and Raymond N.--and one daughter--Dorothy Fleischman Furman. They lived for a time in Colorado and then in California. I have a letter or two she wrote to family members.

Re Louis H. Heller: I find the information on Louis H. Heller's Findagrave page to be inaccurate regarding his will and also quite hateful. I don't know who supplied you with the information, but they clearly had some issues that appear inappropriately on his Find A Grave page.

My father was Russell Henry Heller, son of Richard Henry Heller, brother of Louis H. Heller, my father's uncle. I never heard Dad speak unkindly of Uncle Louis. I have looked at all the documents, including Uncle Louis's will, that my father received after his death. There were three distributions from his estate before it was finished, and my father, his nephew, as well as his two sisters (his nieces), each received nearly $4800 total from those three distributions. The will specifies that his nephew Gerald L. Heller, my father's brother, was to receive a larger sum than his three siblings, probably because he was executor of the estate. The will specified exactly how much was to go to members of his family, some friends, and for care of his and other family members' graves. He did not specify the same amount for everyone named in the will, I would guess based in his closeness to his heirs and those named in the will.

Let me know if I can be of further help.

Anne

Added by Anne E. Heller on Mar 20, 2017 12:55 PM

DIMITRIOS CORCODILOS
RE: Mary Harker Spensley
Youíre welcome.
Actually, I thought Iíd missed her, probably because she wasnít first on that headstone; but when I got home I found that I had photographed it.

I have photographed most of the legible headstones in that burial ground, but I am still checking photos and names already there, in order to avoid duplications before adding over 150 names.
The weather has been good lately; so Iíve taken too many photos to process soon for Find A Grave.

Best wishes,
DC

Added by DIMITRIOS CORCODILOS on Mar 19, 2017 10:04 AM

Reese Spicer
RE: Charles V. Maddox
CJ
Sorry, we have been ill around here and have not felt like doing to much. My wife descends from him through his son, Millard Filmore and his second wife Victorine Holt.
Old C.V. Maddox had a lot of descendants that would probably get lost in the shuffle if it were not for people like the Find-A-Grave community and that is mainly the reason why I feel that each post should have as much information as can be found. Granted, sometimes it get repeated in other related post but one can never get enough when one is dedicated to something.
I have been blessed that my family kept good records down through the years, along with photographs, (one of my early ancestors was a photographer in the 1850s and '60s therefore we have many ancestral photos that are outstanding.)

Reese spicer

Added by Reese Spicer on Feb 02, 2017 9:21 PM

Reese Spicer
Charles V. Maddox
Hi, My wife is a direct descendent of C.V.Maddox. I would like to make some corrections to his page.

Charles was married 3 times and his listed children were spread out between them.

1st marriage was to Elizabeth Yates in Shelby Co., Ky. date Jan 15 1835. From that marriage came Milton Homer Maddox, Sarah A. Maddox, and Mary M. Maddox.

2nd marriage to Isabella Pulliam, date & place unknown. John W. Maddox was te only child from that one.

3rd marriage to Jane Emmett, their first child Millard, was my wife's Great Grandfather. He was followed by the rest that you have listed.

I hope this will help and we truly appreciate your work and dedication.

Thanks
Reese & Vicki Spicer
Idaho.

Added by Reese Spicer on Jan 18, 2017 8:19 PM

Harold & Bonita Meier
Transfer
I will keep it and try to locate the Father.

Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Dec 01, 2016 1:17 PM

Harold & Bonita Meier
Transfer
Thanks but, I found the obit in the West Union paper and checked Ancestry and Iowa Gravestones to see what was on it. Merry Christmas

Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Nov 30, 2016 5:34 PM

Gerald Lowe
Berta Mcallester Ford
Would you please transfer this memorial to me.

No. 81114893, She is my wifes Grandmother.
My name is Gerald Lowe

Added by Gerald Lowe on Sep 08, 2016 6:53 AM

Virginia Young
RE: Francis Post Hudson 74452112
It's fine...lends some authenticity! VHY/Ginger

Added by Virginia Young on Sep 04, 2016 1:49 PM

Virginia Young
Francis Post Hudson 74452112
CJ, would you mind removing the abbreviated newspaper obituary you sweetly added to my grandfather's Find A Grave piece. I had already typed it into my Ancestry.com notes, which I added in complete form to Grandpa Hudson's Memorial. Bless you for being miles ahead of me. I am just now, at age 80, catching on to how this all works.
Blessings, Virginia Hudson Young

Added by Virginia Young on Sep 03, 2016 9:45 PM

The VanFleets
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 66514817
I guess we put his father's stone in there, sorry about that, it has been removed. I requested a photo for you, then deleted my request, realizing you would not get updates if I requested it! Thanks, sorry for the confusion, too many requests filled!

Added by The VanFleets on Aug 08, 2016 8:19 AM

CTY
Transfers
Thank you very much. Have a good day.

Added by CTY on Mar 19, 2016 4:18 PM

Mike Huffstetler
RE: Holland & Jackie Smith
You are welcome. It was a pleasure to fulfill your request.

Added by Mike Huffstetler on Jan 31, 2016 7:21 AM

Carolyn Ellis
RE: JAMES ADAM MOUNTS obituary
I understand. I will see what I can do sometime today.

Thanks. Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Ellis on Jan 27, 2016 7:54 AM

Carolyn Ellis
RE: JAMES ADAM MOUNTS obituary
Some of the obit I don't understand. Maybe you could e-mail me what to edit. I don't know what R.D and a number means for one thing.

Thanks.

Added by Carolyn Ellis on Jan 25, 2016 6:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service