Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ron Scott (#46935029)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 30 days
Next
Susan Richards
Add connections to parents
Samuel's parents are

S.B. Buckner # 59792447
Martha Jane Holland # 59792450

Thanks!
Susan Richards

Added by Susan Richards on Nov 03, 2016 10:39 AM

VStaab
John Benton Boyer
John has Andrew Boyer listed and linked as his father...it is his brother. Checking their birth dates will show you the error.

Thank you.

Added by VStaab on May 28, 2016 4:13 PM

Carolyn Hartsell
Pearl Lula Morgan Scott
Ron my husband and I recently did some volunteer pictures at the Saratoga Springs Cemetery, Southwest City, Missouri. I always take some random pictures of headstones and post them as needed on Find A Grave. I took a picture of the headstone for this same person, Pearl Lula Morgan Scott at the Saratoga Springs Cemetery that you have listed on the Southwest City Cemetery website. I posted her info on the website for Saratoga Springs Cemetery. So do you know for sure where she is buried?? She has a stone at Saratoga Springs, but that doesn't always mean a person is buried there. Please let me know and I will adjust what I posted as needed per your information. Her memorial # at Saratoga is 159788428.
I tried your email and it wouldn't go through.

Added by Carolyn Hartsell on Mar 20, 2016 1:10 PM

Bonnie Shirley Amery
David Kinnear memorial #82780209
Ron,
I have shared a headstone photo on David and spouses' memorials.
Bonnie Shirley Amery
48324112

Added by Bonnie Shirley Amery on Aug 22, 2015 2:39 PM

Kelly Anderson
Link to father of George Washington Anderson
George's father was John M. Anderson. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Anderson&GSfn=John&GSby=1831&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=26&GScnty=1401&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=10624951&df=all&

George's mother is John's first wife, Susan Raines Anderson b.ca 1832,Hawkins Co., TN, unknown burial, death in Laclede Co., 1878-1880.) George has 3 full brothers, John M.,Jr. (b. CA. 1864), Noah Peter (10/15/1868-7/20/1947), Thomas Jefferson (2/13/1873-2/21/1951) and 3 full sisters, Lucy Jane (1/17/1855-9/7/1933),and Martha Elizabeth (b. CA. 1858),Mary Catherine (b. CA. 1866.)

Keldecelt@gmail.com

Added by Kelly Anderson on Apr 04, 2015 5:48 PM

Ancestral Sleuth
RE: Ashbill Sperry
Yes, but a very distant cousin.

Added by Ancestral Sleuth on Dec 26, 2014 8:10 PM

Linda Sibley Zimmerman
Golvin Chadwell
In doing research on the Chadwells I ran across this duplicate, Please merg all data and remove the one dated 2010.

Or since W. Loy Frisk Simmons is a relative and has done an exelent job it might be better if Ron could remove his.

Please come to an agreement and remove one of the duplicates.

Sending this to both W. Loy Frisk Simmons, Ron Scott, and F.A.G.

Thank You very much.
Linda
=======================================
Rev Golvin Chadwell
Birth: Jul. 5, 1857
Lee County
Virginia, USA
Death: May 29, 1937
Norwood
Wright County
Missouri, USA


Family links:
Spouses:
Mary Abby Elizabeth Jackson Chadwell (1858 - 1887)
Sarah Elizabeth Nevels Chadwell (1866 - 1901)
Elizabeth A Chadwell (1849 - 1933)*

Children:
Thurman Columbus Chadwell (1879 - 1918)*
Mollie Stoie Chadwell Hylton (1882 - 1932)*
Samuel Blain Chadwell (1885 - 1962)*
Maggie J. Chadwell Raney (1889 - 1954)*
James B. Chadwell (1893 - 1913)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Thomas Cemetery
Norwood
Wright County
Missouri, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Maintained by: W. Loy Frisk Simmons
Originally Created by: Regina Kay
Record added: Oct 17, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 60211750
=============================================
Golvin Chadwell
Birth: Jul. 5, 1857
Lee County
Virginia, USA
Death: May 29, 1937
Norwood
Wright County
Missouri, USA

Son of Samuel Chadwell and Mary Campbell. Husband of Mary E.

Burial:
Thomas Cemetery
Norwood
Wright County
Missouri, USA

Created by: Ron Scott
Record added: Jul 31, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28678229

Added by Linda Sibley Zimmerman on Dec 26, 2014 8:21 AM

Linda Sibley Zimmerman
Elizabeth Chadwell
In doing research on the Chadwells I ran across this duplicate, Please merg all data and remove the one dated 2013.
Sending this to both Judy, Ron, and F.A.G.
Thank You very much.
Linda


Elizabeth Chadwell
Birth: May 30, 1864
Death: Apr. 13, 1942

Burial:
Friendship Cemetery
Mountain Grove
Wright County
Missouri, USA
Plot: NE-Front-H21

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Judy Lawson
Record added: Aug 27, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 116136748
==========================================
Elizabeth Chadwell
Birth: May 30, 1864
Lee County
Virginia, USA
Death: Apr. 13, 1942
Dawson
Wright County
Missouri, USA

Wife of John B. Chadwell.

Family links:
Children:
Aurther Chadwell (1892 - 1971)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Friendship Cemetery
Mountain Grove
Wright County
Missouri, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Ron Scott
Record added: Jul 31, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28678043

Added by Linda Sibley Zimmerman on Dec 26, 2014 8:11 AM

Kinseeker's Cousin
Israel/Ezell Family Site
Hi Ron,

I don't know if you're aware that the MyFamily.com sites are being discontinued on Sept 30. A few of us from the Israel/Ezell site are getting together on Facebook. If you're interested in staying in touch, let me know and I can hook you up.

Take care,
Connie Israel

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Sep 15, 2014 1:30 PM

Judie
RE: Esther Wylie
Thanks, but your memorial is the original. The other memorial is the duplicate. Leave your memorial. When findagrave was not under ancestry.com control, the original memorial stayed and the other was merged. I do not know the rule for duplicates now. Please leave it as it is.

Added by Judie on Jun 26, 2014 8:19 PM

Linda Davis
RE: Henry Garrison Newton
Interesting. I will share that.

Added by Linda Davis on Jun 03, 2014 11:57 AM

R Michael López
Tranfers
Thank you for the Van Hooser transfers, it is much appreciated.

Added by R Michael López on May 30, 2014 8:22 PM

NJBrewer
Joseph Cantrell
I just sent you some information for the page of Joseph Cantrell.
The correct date of the newspaper should have read:
Monday, January 12, 1948

rather than the date I put on the sac.
Sorry for the mix-up
~Nancy

Added by NJBrewer on May 19, 2014 11:03 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
RE: Scott and Israel Families
Ron,

I've just compiled a list of references to Cherokee blood in the family that I've heard about.

1. My great grandfather William Albert, son of Levi claimed to be 1/4 Cherokee, I've heard that from several of our distant cousins who were his grandchildren.

2. His sister Rachel claimed to have Cherokee blood. Rosemary Patton got that from a descendant of Rachel's. I think it was Barbara Light Starr.

3. His brother Robert: I saw on an Ancestry tree that said Robert was supposed to been have part Osage. I contacted the owner of the tree and she doesn't remember where she got the info and she's not sure if she got the right tribe. It was a tree for Robert's in-laws, so I feel pretty safe to say they just got the tribes mixed up.

4. His daughter Dona claimed that she and her children were mixed Cherokee on the 1930 census.

5. His aunt Kizzia: I just heard from one of her descendants, George Weaver who says, "There is family tradition of "Indian" ancestry in my Weaver family. I have searched diligently for it to no avail. My grandfather, Odes weaver taught me to count to 20 in "Indian." He never said where that came from. He died suddenly at the age of 59 His aunt, Leona Weaver Byrd, was told when her husband died, that if she fell on hard times, that she could go to the Cherokee reservation in North Carolina. She never did."

6. Kizzia's son Calvin Weaver. Here's what Rosemary said about him:
In the 1860 Census of Union County, Tennessee on page 142 is:
Calvin Weaver 28 m mu Tn farmer
Elizabeth 27 f mu Tn
Mary Ann 5 f mu Tn
William H. 1 m ... Tn
In the 1860 and 1870 Census, a designation of "mu" meant Mulatto and was used at that time for anyone of dark complexion and included Native American.

7. A lady named Janice (I can't remember her last name and I can't find her message) has a sister who married into Kizzia's family. She contacted me on the Ancestry site and asked me if I knew of any Cherokee blood in the family. Their oral family history is that Kizzia said the family left North Carolina before the Trail of Tears march began. To me, that seems like an odd thing to say unless it affected them directly.

You may know some of the people listed above. I'm pretty sure you know Rosemary. Anyway, It sure sounds like we've got some Cherokee blood!

Connie

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Apr 06, 2014 10:57 PM

Kinseeker's Cousin
Scott and Israel Families
Hello Ron,

My name is Connie Israel. Kisziah (Israel) Scott, the mother of Rufus Lafollette Scott was my GG Aunt. My Great Grandfather Israel (Kisziah's brother) always told the family he was 1/4 Cherokee. I've also heard that story from the descendants of some of his other siblings. Have you heard the story?

Connie Israel

Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Mar 12, 2014 10:20 AM

Have Paws will travel !
Ezra and Dorothy Scott
Not related they were part of a large group we took over management from another member if your related please use edit tab and state relationship to them.

R & S

Added by Have Paws will travel ! on Dec 26, 2013 4:34 AM

Sheryll Alms Wright
RE: Dorothee E. Werre Ditzler
Rudolph was born in 1873, and Dorothee (Werre) Ditzler died in 1880, so the only census that both could be found together would be the 1880 census. But Dorothee (Werre) Ditzler died in May 1880, so when the census was taken in June 1880 she wasn't listed because she was deceased. Rudolph Ditzler should be on the 1880 census, but I haven't been able to find him yet.

Added by Sheryll Alms Wright on Sep 24, 2013 2:12 PM

JD Day
Anderson
Thanks for updating Grace Pearl Anderson's memorial.

Added by JD Day on Sep 22, 2013 12:15 PM

Darla Love
Elijah Alonzo Franklin
I noticed that you show his mother as Nancy Strong, it should read Strawn.

Many thanks for making the change.
Darla

Added by Darla Love on Mar 29, 2013 8:32 PM

Paul Wilkes
Transfer Request
Hi Ron,
First, thanks for finding the Ament memorial (#29666056). I had been looking in wrong county in Missouri. Second, if this lady isn't in your ancestral line, would you consider transferring her memorial to me? I have a lot of info to add and it's so much simpler if I can manage the page. If you don't want to do this, I'll understand. If you're willing, my FindAGrave number is #46492597. If you look at my profile, you can see that the Ament line is special to me. Thanks for your time.
Paul and Linda Wilkes (listed as Paul Wilkes)

Added by Paul Wilkes on Mar 04, 2013 5:24 PM

Janet S. Alvis
Thank you!
Will certainly keep that in mind ;)

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Feb 18, 2013 9:52 PM

Janet S. Alvis
Mianda
Thank you very much! Much appreciated ;)

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Feb 17, 2013 4:16 PM

Cora Wilson
RE: William T. Leith
Thank you for setting it up. This is my great great grandfather. It is a wonderful thing you are doing.

Added by Cora Wilson on Nov 24, 2012 1:56 PM

Lisa Newton
Newtons
Hi Ron,
We are cousins. I would like to share info on descendents of Andrew Newton and Mary Rippee.
Lisa Newton
lisanewton66@yahoo.com

Added by Lisa Newton on Jul 26, 2012 5:22 PM

Jim Clark
Wills Cemetery
You have Charles Ewers listed twice. Please Link him to the family.

Wills Cemetery Association Inc

Jim Clark, Director

Added by Jim Clark on May 29, 2012 9:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service